Author |
Message |
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
Captain America: The First Avenger Guardians of the Galaxy Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 3 Captain America: Civil War
Avengers: Age of Ultron Doctor Strange Captain America: The Winter Soldier Iron Man
Ant-Man Thor: The Dark World The Avengers Iron Man 2 Thor
Green = Good or great Black = Average or mediocre Red = Abysmal or trash
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon May 22, 2017 10:30 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21161 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
The Avengers - A+ Iron Man - A Captain America: The First Avenger - A- Ant-Man - A- Guardians of the Galaxy - B+ Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 - B+ Iron Man 3 - B+ Captain America: The Winter Soldier - B+ Avengers: Age of Ultron - B+ Doctor Strange - B Captain America: Civil War - B The Incredible Hulk - B Thor: The Dark World - B Thor - C+ Iron Man 2 - C+
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Jun 17, 2017 10:06 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20418 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
1. Ant-Man 2. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 3. Guardians of the Galaxy 4. Captain America: Civil War 5. Avengers: Age of Ultron 6. Thor 7. Iron Man 3 8. Iron Man 9. The Avengers 10. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 11. Thor: The Dark World 12. The Incredible Hulk 13. Captain America: The First Avenger 14. Iron Man 2 15. Doctor Strange
|
Sat Jun 17, 2017 10:37 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18932 Location: San Diego
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - A- 2. Avengers: Age of Ultron - B+ 3. Captain America: Civil War - B+ 4. Captain America: The First Avenger - B+ 5. Guardians of the Galaxy - B+ 6. The Avengers - B 7. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - B 8. Iron Man 3 - B 9. Iron Man - B 10. Thor - B 11. Ant-Man - B- 12. Doctor Strange - B- 13. The Incredible Hulk - C+ 14. Iron Man 2 - C 15. Thor: The Dark World - C-
|
Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:16 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
Updated
Captain America: The First Avenger Captain America: Civil War Guardians of the Galaxy Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 3
Ant-Man Avengers: Age of Ultron Doctor Strange Iron Man
The Avengers Captain America: The Winter Soldier Iron Man 2 Thor Thor: The Dark World
Green = Good Black = Average Red = Shite
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Jun 18, 2017 7:41 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11240 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
After bottom feeding my previous list, Thor makes a top 5 entrance with Ragnarok.
1. Iron Man (A) 2. Guardians of the Galaxy (A-) 3. Captain America: Civil War (A-) 4. Doctor Strange (B+) 5. Thor: Ragnarok (B+) 6. Marvel's The Avengers (B+) 7. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (B+) 8. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 (B) 9. The Incredible Hulk (B-) 10. Iron Man 3 (B-) 11. Iron Man 2 (C+) 12. Avengers: Age of Ultron (C+) 13. Ant-Man (C+) 14. Captain America: The First Avenger (C) 15. Thor (C) 16. Thor: The Dark World (C-)
Last edited by stuffp on Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Nov 05, 2017 9:49 am |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21654 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
Re:
Algren wrote: Captain America: The First Avenger Guardians of the Galaxy Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 3 Captain America: Civil War
Avengers: Age of Ultron Doctor Strange Captain America: The Winter Soldier Iron Man
Ant-Man Thor: The Dark World The Avengers Iron Man 2 Thor
Green = Good or great Black = Average or mediocre Red = Abysmal or trash Lol Algren’s rating system reminds me to an old mike Meyers sketch on SNL, where he basically created Shrek and Fat Basterd. He had three sizes: Wee, not so Wee, and FRIGGIN HUUUUUUUUUUGE!
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Sun Nov 05, 2017 2:43 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20418 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 2. Guardians of the Galaxy 3. Captain America: Civil War 4. Ant-Man 5. Spider-Man: Homecoming 6. Avengers: Age of Ultron 7. Thor 8. Iron Man 3 9. Iron Man 10. The Avengers 11. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 12. Thor: The Dark World 13. The Incredible Hulk 14. Captain America: The First Avenger 15. Iron Man 2 16. Doctor Strange
|
Sun Nov 05, 2017 6:27 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21161 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
1. The Avengers - A+ 2. Iron Man - A 3. Thor: Ragnarok - A- 4. Captain America: The First Avenger - A- 5. Ant-Man - A- 6. Guardians of the Galaxy - B+ 7. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 - B+ 8. Iron Man 3 - B+ 9. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - B+ 10. Avengers: Age of Ultron - B+ 11. Spider-Man: Homecoming - B+ 12. Doctor Strange - B 13. Captain America: Civil War - B 14. The Incredible Hulk - B 15. Thor: The Dark World - B 16. Thor - C+ 17. Iron Man 2 - C+
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:02 am |
|
|
lesterg
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 11:40 am Posts: 1339
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
Captain America: The Winter Soldier The Avengers Guardians of the Galaxy Spider-Man: Homecoming Thor: Ragnarok Captain America: Civil War Ant-Man Iron Man 3 Doctor Strange Iron Man Captain America: The First Avenger Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron The Incredible Hulk Thor Iron Man 2 Thor: The Dark World
_________________
|
Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:16 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
1. The Avengers 2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3. Iron Man 4. Captain America: Civil War 5. Guardians of the Galaxy 6. Thor: Ragnarok 7. Spider-Man: Homecoming 8. The Incredible Hulk 9. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 10. Avengers: Age of Ultron 11. Doctor Strange 12. Captain America: The First Avenger 13. Iron Man 3 14. Ant-Man 15. Thor: The Dark World 16. Thor 17. Iron Man 2
|
Tue Nov 07, 2017 12:57 pm |
|
|
Rev
Romosexual!
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:06 am Posts: 32128 Location: the last free city
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
Captain America: Civil War Iron Man Captain America: The Winter Soldier Guardians of the Galaxy The Avengers Thor: Ragnarok Doctor Strange Captain America: The First Avenger Guardians of the Galaxy 2 Spider-Man Homecoming Ant-Man Avengers: Age of Ultron Thor Iron Man 3 The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 2 Thor: The Dark World
_________________ Is it 2024 yet?
|
Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:25 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
1. Black Panther (A) 2. Iron Man (A) 3. Thor: Ragnarok (A) 4. Guardians of the Galaxy (A) 5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (A) 6. Captain America: Civil War (A-) 7. Thor (A-) 8. Marvel's The Avengers (A-) 9. Spider-Man: Homecoming (A-) 10. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 (B+) 11. Avengers: Age of Ultron (B+) 12. Iron Man 3 (B+) 13. Ant-Man (B) 14. Thor: The Dark World (B) 15. The Incredible Hulk (B) 16. Captain America: The First Avenger (B) 17. Doctor Strange (B-) 18. Iron Man 2 (B-)
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
Last edited by Chippy on Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Feb 24, 2018 8:01 pm |
|
|
Rev
Romosexual!
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:06 am Posts: 32128 Location: the last free city
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
Black Panther Captain America: Civil War Iron Man Captain America: The Winter Soldier Guardians of the Galaxy The Avengers Thor: Ragnarok Doctor Strange Captain America: The First Avenger Guardians of the Galaxy 2 Spider-Man Homecoming Ant-Man Avengers: Age of Ultron Thor Iron Man 3 The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 2 Thor: The Dark World
_________________ Is it 2024 yet?
|
Sat Feb 24, 2018 9:38 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11240 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
Black Panther makes its entry in the bottom half of the list.
1. Iron Man (A) 2. Guardians of the Galaxy (A-) 3. Captain America: Civil War (A-) 4. Doctor Strange (B+) 5. Thor: Ragnarok (B+) 6. Marvel's The Avengers (B+) 7. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (B+) 8. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 (B) 9. The Incredible Hulk (B-) 10. Iron Man 3 (B-) 11. Black Panther (B-) 12. Iron Man 2 (C+) 13. Avengers: Age of Ultron (C+) 14. Ant-Man (C+) 15. Captain America: The First Avenger (C) 16. Thor (C) 17. Thor: The Dark World (C-)
|
Sun Feb 25, 2018 12:30 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
Black Panther is one of the worst MCU movies. All hype and no substance. Anyone that likes it is either black and has to like it, an SJW-type suffering from prolonged white guilt, or people called David. If you don't fit into those groups, you probably aren't jizzing over it and can see it for how mediocre it really is.
|
Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:10 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18932 Location: San Diego
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - A- 2. Avengers: Age of Ultron - B+ 3. Captain America: Civil War - B+ 4. Captain America: The First Avenger - B+ 5. Black Panther - B+ 5. Guardians of the Galaxy - B+ 6. The Avengers - B 7. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - B 8. Iron Man 3 - B 9. Iron Man - B 10. Thor: Ragnarok - B- 10. Thor - B- 11. Ant-Man - B- 12. Doctor Strange - B- 13. Spider-Man: Homecoming- C+ 13. The Incredible Hulk - C+ 14. Iron Man 2 - C 15. Thor: The Dark World - C-
|
Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:54 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
They become a bit interchangeable for me in the area of nos. 10 to 13, but:
A- 1. Captain America: The First Avenger 2. Black Panther
B+ 3. Thor: Ragnarok 4. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 5. Guardians of the Galaxy 6. The Incredible Hulk
B 7. Ant-Man 8. Avengers: Age of Ultron 9. Doctor Strange 10. The Avengers 11. Iron Man 12. Spider-Man: Homecoming 13. Thor (this is a strange one for me...the IMDb tells me I rated it a B at the time, and I have to believe myself circa summer 2011, but I remember it slightly less charitably)
C+ 14. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 15. Iron Man 3 16. Captain America: Civil War
C 17. Thor: The Dark World
D 18. Iron Man 2
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Feb 26, 2018 12:07 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
I want Doctor Strange 2 to be great. A Ragnarok-style shot in the arm. I feel it could be if the creative team can amplify the first's most charismatic, dynamic, and/or psychedelic elements while rectifying its Marvel-standard-issue missteps (mediocre antagonist, mediocre love interest...despite both being played by fine actors).
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Feb 26, 2018 12:13 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11240 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
David wrote: They become a bit interchangeable for me in the area of nos. 10 to 13, but: 13. Thor (this is a strange one for me...the IMDb tells me I rated it a B at the time, and I have to believe myself circa summer 2011, but I remember it slightly less charitably)
Doesn't IMDB rank from 1 - 10? I went to my IMDB list and noticed I might have given some questionable 10's in the past: A History of Violence, The Weather Man, The Wraith, Dark Horse (2005) (don't even remember seeing it anymore), The Librarian: Quest for the Spear (LOL). The first two are actually pretty great, but more like a 9 I'd say, and The Wraith is nice but tops out at 8 recalling it.
|
Mon Feb 26, 2018 12:42 am |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11064 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
I need to wait for reventitus to subdue before I vote, but so far this non-SJW white guy says it is number one, but I like the first two thirds of Iron Man a little more.
_________________
|
Mon Feb 26, 2018 6:52 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21161 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
1. The Avengers 2. Iron Man 3. Thor: Ragnarok 4. Captain America: The First Avenger 5. Ant-Man 6. Guardians of the Galaxy 7. Black Panther 8. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 9. Iron Man 3 10. Avengers: Age of Ultron 11. Spider-Man: Homecoming 12. Captain America: Winter Soldier 13. Captain America: Civil War 14. Doctor Strange 15. The Incredible Hulk 16. Thor: The Dark World 17. Thor 18. Iron Man 2
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:39 am |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
Great Black Panther A+ The Avengers A+ Captain America: The Winter Soldier A+ Iron Man A Captain America: Civil War A- Guardians of the Galaxy A- Thor: Ragnarok A-
Good Guardians of the Galaxy 2 B Thor B Ant-Man B- Captain America: The First Avenger B-
Meh Avengers: Age of Ultron C The Incredible Hulk C Doctor Strange C Iron Man 3 C Iron Man 2 C- Thor: The Dark World C-
|
Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:59 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
Re: Updated
Captain America: The First Avenger Captain America: Civil War Guardians of the Galaxy Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 3 Spider-Man: Homecoming Thor: Ragnarok
Ant-Man Avengers: Age of Ultron Doctor Strange Iron Man
The Avengers Black Panther Captain America: The Winter Soldier Iron Man 2 Thor Thor: The Dark World
Green = Good Black = Average Red = Shit
|
Mon Mar 26, 2018 10:17 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies
1. The Avengers 2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3. Captain America: Civil War 4. Iron Man 5. Captain America: The First Avenger 6. Guardians of the Galaxy 7. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 8. Iron Man 3 9. Doctor Strange 10. Thor: Ragnarok 11. Black Panther 12. Ant-Man 13. Spider-Man: Homecoming 14. Thor 15. Avengers: Age of Ultron 16. Iron Man 2 17. The Incredible Hulk 18. Thor: The Dark World
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Tue Mar 27, 2018 9:53 am |
|
|