Author |
Message |
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23908 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Paddington 2 Black Panther
A- Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Ready Player One
B Den Of Thieves
B- Red Sparrow
D Game Over, Man
F+ Unsane
|
Fri Mar 30, 2018 2:35 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
I Can Only Imagine Love Simon Ready Player One
B
7 Days in Entebbe Annihilation Black Panther Game Night Insidious The Last Key Red Sparrow Tomb Raider A Wrinkle in Time
C
The Cloverfield Paradox Pacific Rim Uprising The Strangers Prey at Night
D
Open House Proud Mary
F
#1 Film of 2018 - Love, Simon Worst Film - Proud Mary
Films I'm looking forward to most: Avengers: Infinity War Solo: A Star Wars Story Fantastic Beasts and the Crimes of Grindelwald Antman and the Wasp A QuietPlace
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
Last edited by nghtvsn on Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Apr 01, 2018 12:22 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18932 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A- Annihilation Thoroughbreds
B+ Black Panther Game Night
B Blockers Flower Love, Simon
B- Tomb Raider
C+ The Commuter Ready Player One Red Sparrow A Wrinkle in Time
C Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Peter Rabbit Proud Mary
|
Sun Apr 01, 2018 2:50 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
A- Den of Thieves
B+ Game Night
B Tomb Raider
B- The Cloverfield Paradox
C+ The Commuter
C Annihilation Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther
D Fifty Shades Freed
|
Sun Apr 01, 2018 5:26 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Black Panther Den of Thieves x2 Red Sparrow
B+
Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Game Night The Ritual Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising
Total films viewed: 23
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Apr 01, 2018 1:46 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21161 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry ShandlingBlack Panther Thoroughbreds Gringo Annihilation Early Man Red Sparrow The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 10
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Tue Apr 03, 2018 9:58 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1813
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation
B+ Black Panther Love, Simon Mary and the Witch's Flower Unsane
C+ A Wrinkle in Time
D Mute
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Wed Apr 04, 2018 11:28 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11240 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
B+ Ready Player One
B- Black Panther
C+ The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 5
|
Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:02 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
A- Den of Thieves
B+ Game Night
B Tomb Raider
B- The Cloverfield Paradox
C+ The Commuter
C Annihilation Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther
D+ Looking Glass
D Fifty Shades Freed
|
Fri Apr 06, 2018 4:12 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21161 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Black Panther BlockersThoroughbreds Ready Player OneGringo Annihilation Early Man Red Sparrow The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 12
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:24 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Chappaquiddick Unsane
A-
Black Panther Den of Thieves x2 Red Sparrow
B+
Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Game Night A Quiet Place The Ritual Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising
Total films viewed: 26
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Apr 08, 2018 12:36 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A The Quite Place
B+ Red Sparrow
B- Annihilation
C Veronica Early Man
C- Winchester Open House
D+ When We First Met
D The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Sun Apr 08, 2018 5:44 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21161 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Black Panther Blockers ChappaquiddickThoroughbreds Ready Player One Gringo Annihilation Early Man Red Sparrow The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 13
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Apr 08, 2018 5:56 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A The Quite Place Black Panther x12
B Ready Player One
C Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Sun Apr 08, 2018 8:30 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
I Can Only Imagine Love Simon Ready Player One
B
7 Days in Entebbe Annihilation Black Panther Blockers Game Night I Feel Pretty Insidious The Last Key A Quiet Place Red Sparrow Tomb Raider A Wrinkle in Time
C
The Cloverfield Paradox Pacific Rim Uprising The Strangers Prey at Night
D
Open House Proud Mary
F
#1 Film of 2018 - Love, Simon Worst Film - Proud Mary
Films I'm looking forward to most: Avengers: Infinity War Solo: A Star Wars Story Fantastic Beasts and the Crimes of Grindelwald Antman and the Wasp
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:34 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A The Quite Place Love, Simon
B+ Red Sparrow
B- Annihilation
C+ Game Over, Man!
C Veronica Early Man
C- Winchester Open House
D+ When We First Met
D The Cloverfield Paradox Day of The Dead: Bloodline
Last edited by matatonio on Sat Apr 14, 2018 3:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Wed Apr 11, 2018 6:51 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21161 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Isle of DogsThoroughbreds Ready Player One Gringo Annihilation Early Man Red Sparrow The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 14
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:33 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1813
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation
B+ Black Panther Love, Simon Mary and the Witch's Flower A Quiet Place Unsane
B Death of Stalin
C+ A Wrinkle in Time
D Mute
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Fri Apr 13, 2018 4:31 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
A A Quiet Place Black Panther
A-
B+
B
B-
C
D
F
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Fri Apr 13, 2018 4:36 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
A- Den of Thieves
B+ Game Night You Were Never Really Here
B Tomb Raider
B- The Cloverfield Paradox
C+ The Commuter
C Annihilation Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther
D+ Looking Glass
D Fifty Shades Freed
|
Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:25 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21161 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Isle of Dogs Thoroughbreds Ready Player One Gringo RampageAnnihilation Early Man Red Sparrow The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 15
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Apr 14, 2018 10:03 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Black Panther Chappaquiddick Den of Thieves x2 Red Sparrow
B+
Beirut Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Game Night A Quiet Place The Ritual Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising
Total films viewed: 27
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Apr 14, 2018 10:18 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11240 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
B+ Ready Player One
B- Black Panther
C+ The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox
C Rampage
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 6
|
Sun Apr 15, 2018 12:58 am |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
-
A
Assassination Nation - Odessa Young (Thriller) // NEON/ABGO Love, Simon - Nick Robinson (Romance) // 20th Century Fox x4 Monsters and Men - John David Washington (Drama) // NEON A Quiet Place - Emily Blunt (Thriller) // Paramount x2
A-
American Animals - Evan Peters (Thriller) // The Orchard Annihilation - Natalie Portman (Sci-Fi) // Paramount Blockers - Leslie Mann (Comedy) // Universal Paddington 2 - Hugh Bonneville (Family) // Warner Bros. Thoroughbreds - Olivia Cooke (Thriller) // Focus x2
B+
The Cloverfield Paradox - Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Sci-Fi) // Netflix/Paramount I Think We're Alone Now - Peter Dinklage (Sci-Fi) // Momentum Isle Of Dogs - Bryan Cranston (Animation) // Fox Searchlight Ophelia - Daisy Ridley (Drama) // Covert Media
B
Burden - Garrett Hedlund (Drama) // Fyzz Productions A Kid Like Jake - Claire Danes (Drama) // IFC Films The Ritual - Rafe Spall (Horror) // Netflix You Were Never Really Here - Joaquin Phoenix (Thriller) // Amazon
B-
An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn - Aubrey Plaza (Comedy) // Park Pictures Fifty Shades Freed - Dakota Johnson (Romance) // Universal Piercing - Christopher Abbott (Thriller) // BorderLine Films We The Animals - Evan Rosado (Drama) // The Orchard
C+
Monster - Kelvin Harrison, Jr. (Drama) // Tonik Productions A Wrinkle In Time - Reese Witherspoon (Fantasy) // Disney
C
Ready Player One - Tye Sheridan (Sci-Fi) // Warner Bros. Step Sisters - Megalyn Echikunwoke (Comedy) // Netflix When We First Met - Adam DeVine (Comedy) // Netflix
C-
The Open House - Dylan Minnette (Thriller) // Netflix
D+
-
D
Sorry To Bother You - Lakeith Stanfield (Comedy) // Annapurna
D-
-
F
The Strangers: Prey at Night - Christina Hendricks (Horror) // Aviron
|
Sun Apr 15, 2018 8:13 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Black Panther Chappaquiddick Den of Thieves x2 Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow
B+
Beirut Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Game Night A Quiet Place The Ritual Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising
Total films viewed: 28
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:17 pm |
|
|