All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
Author |
Message |
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Love and Death is a lot of fun, but I prefer my Allen with more gravity and melancholy.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Tue Nov 12, 2013 9:17 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38006
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
4. I’m Not There (2007, Todd Haynes) One of the most perfectly crafted and edited films. The multiple plots represent the soul and trials of not only Dylan himself, but any human life. A visual and audio emotional journey - simply a masterpiece.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Tue Nov 12, 2013 9:20 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
I love I'm Not There. Not top 100 of all-time, but a terrific film, particularly the Blanchett and Ledger story threads.
Have you seen Haynes' Velvet Goldmine, which is to David Bowie what I'm Not There is to Dylan?
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Tue Nov 12, 2013 9:21 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38006
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
No, I still have to get to it 3. Moulin Rouge! (2001, Baz Luhrmann) A favorite for many and for good reason. Despite being the most spectacular films as a visual and audio extraordinaire, its story and romance underneath is still what makes it great. An all time film on every level.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Tue Nov 12, 2013 9:23 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38006
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
2. Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola)
Simply perfect filmmaking and visual extraordinare. Fascinating human darkness and psychological film. A masterpiece of masterpieces. Could easily be ranked 1st. To be honest the top 3 films are all but a three way tie.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Tue Nov 12, 2013 10:55 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38006
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
1. Deconstructing Harry (1997, Woody Allen) My pick for funniest film ever (narrowly), the enjoyability and rewatchability coming with that automatically reserved a high spot on the list - and ultimately got it the edge for #1. A more angry and twisted version of angry than his other comedies, maybe you have to be a little stunted like me to find it his funniest. In Harry, both title character and film, Allen's personal dementia is witnessed more than ever before or again. Beneath the jokes is a complex alienated writer and regrets movie. Add in him at his best from a filmmaking, editing, etc. perspective and to me it's both his ultimate film and my favorite of all.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:10 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38006
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Thanks for the comments everyone! It made the list a lot more fun/easier to do! The full list: 100. Sideways (Alexander Payne, 2004) 99. Barton Fink (Joel and Ethan Coen, 199) 98. Romeo and Juliet (Baz Luhrmann, 1996) 97. Crimes and Misdemeanors (Woody Allen, 1989) 96. Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy, 2010) 95. Rush (Ron Howard, 2013) 94. The Truman Show (Peter Weir, 1998) 93. Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell, 2012) 92. Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990) 91. Before Sunset (Richard Linklater, 2004)
90. Funny People (Judd Apatow, 2009) 89. After Hours (Martin Scorsese, 1985) 88. Babe (Chris Noonan, 1995) 87. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (Michael Bay, 2009) 86. Friends With Benefits (Will Gluck, 2011) 85. Clerks 2 (Kevin Smith, 2006) 84. Shadow of a Doubt (Alfred Hitchcock, 1943) 83. Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg, 2012) 82. Up! (Pixar, 2009) 81. American Beauty (Sam Mendes, 1999)
80. Boogie Nights (PT Anderson, 1997) 79. Definitely, Maybe (Adam Brooks, 2008) 78. The 40 Year Old Virgin (Judd Apatow, 2005) 77. The Terminator (James Cameron, 1984) 76. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (James Cameron, 1991) 75. The Abyss (James Cameron, 1989) 74. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Gore Verbinski, 2003) 73. The Dark Knight (Chris Nolan, 2008) 72. Once (John Carney, 2006) 71. Knocked Up (Judd Apatow, 2007)
70. This Is 40 (Judd Apatow, 2012) 69. Another Woman (Woody Allen, 1988) 68. Team America: World Police (Trey Parker and Matt Stone, 2004) 67. Man On Wire (James Marsh, 2008) 66. Cloud Atlas (Wachowskis, 2012) 65. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994) 64. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (F.W. Murnau, 1927) 63. Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson, 2008) 62. Cast Away (Robert Zemeckis, 2000) 61. Quiz Show (Robert Redford, 1994)
60. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, 2012) 59. Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog, 2005) 58. Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000) 57. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone, 1966) 56. Toy Story (Pixar, 1995) 55. Garden State (Zach Braff, 2004) 54. Face/Off (John Woo, 1997) 53. Transformers (Michael Bay, 2007) 52. Melancholia (Lars Von Trier, 2011) 51. Inception (Chris Nolan, 2010)
50. Young Frankenstein (Mel Brooks, 1974) 49. City of God (Fernando Meirelles, 2002) 48. Fight Club (David Fincher, 1999) 47. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) 46. The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino, 1978)
45. Election (Alexander Payne, 1999) 44. McCabe and Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman, 1971) 43. House of Games (David Mamet, 1987) 42. The Great Gatsby (Baz Luhrmann, 2013) 41. Zoolander (Ben Stiller, 2001)
40. Gone With the Wind (Victor Fleming, 1939) 39. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut (Trey Parker and Matt Stone, 1999) 38. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) 37. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972) 36. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanely Kubrick, 1968) 35. Husbands and Wives (1992, Woody Allen) 7 90s 34. Monty Pyton and the Life of Brian (1979, Terry Jones) 33. We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011, Lynne Ramsay) 32. The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) 31. Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino)
30. Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuaron) 29. Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) 28. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) 27. Big Fish (2003, Tim Burton) 26. Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) 25. No Country for Old Men (2007, Joel and Ethan Coen) 24. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) 23. Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) 22. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975, Terry Gilliam) 21. Being John Malkovich (1999, Spike Jonze)
20. Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) 19. Full Metal Jacket (1987, Stanley Kubrick) 18. Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) 17. Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) 16. The Untouchables (Brian De Palma, 1987) 15. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, 2001) 14. Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) 13. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004) 12. Love, Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) 11. The Big Lebowski (1998, Joel and Ethan Coen)
10. All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) 9. Stardust Memories (1980, Woody Allen) 8. The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) 7. Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) 6. Amadeus (1984, Milos Forman) 5. Love and Death (1975, Woody Allen) 4. I’m Not There (2007, Todd Haynes) 3. Moulin Rouge! (2001, Baz Luhrmann) 2. Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) 1. Deconstructing Harry (1997, Woody Allen)
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:24 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Hm. An interesting number-one choice. I enjoy Deconstructing Harry a lot, but I prefer plenty of other Woody Allen films, including the two on my own list, Interiors and Manhattan, and also films such as Crimes and Misdemeanors and Sweet and Lowdown. I would place it near the top of Allen's second tier.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:28 pm |
|
|
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Lots of quirky comedies. Almost every single film on the list has a comedic side to it.
I need more time to do my list. Solc9, you can go ahead.
Last edited by i.hope on Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:38 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
It also must be the list with the most films made in or after 2000.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:40 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Corpse
Matches:
Flava'd - 12 Thegun - 9 Algren - 2 Magnus - 12 BJ - 16 David - 4 Inny Binny - 6 Riggs - 7 trixster - 6 Price - 7 Shack - 7
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:05 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Overall, not a terrible list. I want to see Deconstructing Harry.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:24 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
good top 100, Moulin Rouge! sux
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:50 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Corpse
Corpse wrote: Matches:
Flava'd - 12 Thegun - 9 Algren - 2 Magnus - 12 BJ - 16 David - 4 Inny Binny - 6 Riggs - 7 trixster - 6 Price - 7 Shack - 7 kewlness
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:52 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Moulin Rouge! is wonderful.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:53 am |
|
|
SolC9
Forum General
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 11:11 pm Posts: 7172 Location: Wisconsin
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
i.hope wrote: Lots of quirky comedies. Almost every single film on the list has a comedic side to it.
I need more time to do my list. Solc9, you can go ahead. Ugh. I'm not ready. I've had to work the last 6 days, and I work today too. If I work my ass off Thu and Fri on my list, I might be able to start Friday night/Saturday morning. If I don't have it done by then, it's not getting done anytime soon. I've never tried to make a list like this before, so I was starting from scratch. There's still a lot of work to be done to even get close to a realistically accurate list for myself. Give me til Noon Saturday. If I haven't starting posting my list by then, ihope or Libs can start if they're ready.
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 6:38 am |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Too much love for Allen, although I also prefer the Sleeper, Bananas or Love and Death Allen to the Interiors or Manhattan one.
_________________
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 7:02 am |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
i'll just assume allen is good cuz like i haven't seen any of his films.
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:53 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Price wrote: Too much love for Allen, although I also prefer the Sleeper, Bananas or Love and Death Allen to the Interiors or Manhattan one. For shame.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:57 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
I can start today, probably in a few hours. I have my list together, I just need to rank them. Why don't I just do that, Sol, it'll give you more time to work on yours...
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:26 pm |
|
|
SolC9
Forum General
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 11:11 pm Posts: 7172 Location: Wisconsin
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Libs wrote: I can start today, probably in a few hours. I have my list together, I just need to rank them. Why don't I just do that, Sol, it'll give you more time to work on yours... That's fine. I have my top 20 or so ready, but it's probably going to take more time than I have to finish by Friday night.
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:55 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38006
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Inny Binny wrote: i'll just assume allen is good cuz like i haven't seen any of his films. I think Stardust Memories would especially suit your list's taste!
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:40 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23781 Location: Classified
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Second #1 film that I haven't seen, but it sounds pretty great. And I'm glad Moulin Rouge didn't take #1 as I was predicting! I'll take Woody over that that any day.
Great list, Shack!
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:47 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
I shall start now. All opinions welcome. Except Algren's. trololololololol
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 5:18 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
I hope to see The Crying Game, The English Patient, Out of Africa, and/or The Piano on your list.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Nov 13, 2013 5:25 pm |
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 96 guests |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|