Author |
Message |
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
B+ 1. Blackhat
B 2. Wyrmwood
D+ 3. Wild Card
D 4. Grizzly 5. Seventh Son
F 6. Outcast 7. Dragon Blade
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Feb 24, 2015 10:51 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
C Taken 3
D+ Fifty Shades Of Grey
|
Fri Feb 27, 2015 5:07 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
B Focus Kingsman: The Secret Service
C+ Fifty Shades of Grey
C- The Boy Next Door
D Jupiter Ascending
|
Sat Feb 28, 2015 11:14 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
I love it at the start of the year when people are overly cautious not to award any film an "A" because they don't want to give in too early. It may look like they think everything is a masterpiece.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Feb 28, 2015 11:16 am |
|
|
Alex Y.
Top Poster
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 4:47 pm Posts: 5705
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A-
- Predestination
B+ - Focus
- It Follows
- The Tribe
B - Man from Reno
- The Wonders
- Goodnight Mommy
- Red Army
B- - Fifty Shades of Grey
C - The Young Kieslowski
Last edited by Alex Y. on Mon Apr 13, 2015 3:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Feb 28, 2015 12:11 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
B+ Blackhat
B- Taken 3
C The Loft
C- Jupiter Ascending
D+ Serena
|
Sun Mar 01, 2015 2:04 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18881 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
B+ Fifty Shades of Grey Kingsman: The Secret Service
B The DUFF Focus
C+ The Boy Next Door The Wedding Ringer
C The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Taken 3
C- Hot Tub Time Machine 2 Jupiter Ascending
F The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Darkness
|
Sun Mar 01, 2015 2:27 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
The Wedding Ringer Song OneMovies: 2
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:27 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
B+ McFarland, USA
B The DUFF Focus Kingsman: The Secret Service
C+ Fifty Shades of Grey
C- The Boy Next Door
D Jupiter Ascending
|
Sat Mar 07, 2015 8:37 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
B+ 1. Blackhat
B 2. Wyrmwood
C 3. Cut Bank
D+ 4. Fifty Shades of Grey 5. Wild Card
D 6. Grizzly 7. Seventh Son
F 8. Outcast 9. Dragon Blade
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Mar 08, 2015 4:53 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
7.5/10 (B+) Kingsman: The Secret Service
6.5/10 (B) Fifty Shades of Grey
6.0/10 (B-) Crazy Beautiful You
5.0/10 (C+) Taken 3
|
Sun Mar 08, 2015 12:06 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18881 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
B+ Fifty Shades of Grey Kingsman: The Secret Service
B Chappie The DUFF Focus
B- McFarland, USA
C+ The Boy Next Door The Wedding Ringer
C The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Taken 3
C- Hot Tub Time Machine 2 Jupiter Ascending
D Unfinished Business
F The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Darkness
Last edited by publicenemy#1 on Wed Mar 11, 2015 3:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Mar 09, 2015 4:09 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
B+ 1. Blackhat
B 2. Wyrmwood
C 3. Cut Bank
C- 4. Jupiter Ascending
D+ 5. Fifty Shades of Grey 6. Wild Card
D 7. Grizzly 8. Seventh Son
F 9. Outcast 10. Dragon Blade
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:13 am |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+
A
A- Kingsman: The Secret Service
B+ Focus
B
B-
C
D
F
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon Mar 09, 2015 11:17 am |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service
Will have to watch it again since I missed the opening, but really enjoyable and balls out fun. Vaughn proving he's better than Singer all the time. Thank God for this movie because I'm interested in nothing else until May now.
C- Blackhat
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Tue Mar 10, 2015 1:14 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23792 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Blackhat - B-
Chappie - C+
Tak3n - D
#2015meh continues, although I suppose its my fault for not seeing Kingsmen or What We Do In The Shadows yet.
|
Wed Mar 11, 2015 1:18 am |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Flava'd vs The World wrote: Blackhat - B-
Chappie - C+
Tak3n - D
#2015meh continues, although I suppose its my fault for not seeing Kingsmen or What We Do In The Shadows yet. Gotta agree with Flava'd here. I mean, I have seen Kingsman at least, but for a record pacing year (or near record) nothing seems to be memorable so far. Maybe some of you do care, but none of the March tentpoles excite me (Chappie did, but it apparently sucks). Yet another bland Disney remake, a half-baked YA sequel, not one but two generic action tentpoles starring old men and another Dreamworks misfire. April is even worse because it's the Fast franchise that has gone on way too long and a bunch of tired flicks, from Nick Sparks to Russians speaking English and a follow up to Paul Blart. Nada. Similarly in Jan/Feb. Taken 3...50 Shades...Jupiter...HTTM2...been a very, very poor year.
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Thu Mar 12, 2015 2:23 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
01 it follows 02 blackhat 03 cybernatural 04 predestination 05 what we do in the shadows 06 run all night 07 focus 08 the voices 09 kumiko, the treasure hunter 10 kingsman: the secret service 11 taken 3
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:04 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
B+ Map to the Stars
C Taken 3
D+ Fifty Shades Of Grey
|
Sat Mar 14, 2015 1:39 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A- Cinderella
B+ McFarland, USA
B The DUFF Focus Kingsman: The Secret Service
C+ Fifty Shades of Grey
C- The Boy Next Door
D Jupiter Ascending
|
Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:28 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18881 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
B+ Cinderella Fifty Shades of Grey Kingsman: The Secret Service
B Chappie The DUFF Focus
B- McFarland, USA
C+ The Boy Next Door The Wedding Ringer
C The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Taken 3
C- Hot Tub Time Machine 2 Jupiter Ascending
D Unfinished Business
F The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Darkness
|
Sun Mar 15, 2015 3:45 am |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+
A
A- Kingsman: The Secret Service Cinderella
B+ Focus
B
B-
C
D
F
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon Mar 16, 2015 10:20 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
PredestinationThe Wedding Ringer Song One Movies: 3
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Mar 16, 2015 6:18 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23792 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
What We Do In The Shadows - A-
Blackhat - B-
Chappie - C+
Tak3n - D
|
Tue Mar 17, 2015 11:37 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Predestination We'll Never Have ParisThe Wedding Ringer Song One Movies: 4
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Mar 19, 2015 5:31 am |
|
|