Author |
Message |
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Magnus wrote: you do realize people can like different kinds of movies right? Sure. I myself like many types of film. But I can also spot when a list is manufactured.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Nov 10, 2013 1:22 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
love the inclusions of...
Team America: World Police Let the Right One In Moonrise Kingdom Face/Off Transformers Election The Great Gatsby (2013) Zoolander South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut Taxi Driver
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:59 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Lol come on, if my list was affected by peer pressure, I probably wouldn't have left the go-tos Citizen Kane and Casablanca off entirely, nor would my Judd Apatow to Steven Spielberg ratio be 4:0.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sun Nov 10, 2013 3:04 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
It's seen as "hip" to dislike Citizen Kane and Casablanca, and acceptably contrarian to include Apatow.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Nov 10, 2013 3:07 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
35. Husbands and Wives (1992, Woody Allen) Feel about it the way other people do Manhattan. Conversational greatness and goes to a vicious-place 34. Monty Pyton and the Life of Brian (1979, Terry Jones) Funny alone gets it this high 33. We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011, Lynne Ramsay) Amazing monster film and villain origin story. Perfect title, nodding towards the danger of ignoring what must be done 32. The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) Prefer it to the first thanks to the Vito story 31. Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's finest. Brilliantly violent and comic
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:46 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
30. Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuaron) A clinic. Precise and intense, but also human and personal. 29. Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) Both an amazing ride and symbolically layered. I see the raft as representing life and the boy and Parker as different emotional sides of the same person. 28. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Tim Burton) My favorite animated film. Beautiful, fun, romantic. Nearly perfect. 27. Big Fish (2003, Tim Burton) Heart filled, personal story. Such a likable film. 26. Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) How to perfectly make a horror film.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sun Nov 10, 2013 5:49 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Surprised to see Gravity, Life of Pi and We Need to Talk About Kevin on your list already, but I am glad to see Inglourious Basterds. It truly is Tarantino's finest.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Nov 10, 2013 7:04 am |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Not to nitpick, but Burton didn't direct 'The Nightmare Before Christmas'. He was heavily involved of course, but the more credit Henry Selick can get the better. As much as I love Burton, Selick is the superior stop-motion director.
I like Shack's list so far.
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Sun Nov 10, 2013 3:27 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
25. No Country for Old Men (2007, Joel and Ethan Coen) Existential greatness 24. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) I love the characters seem just serious enough to be believable. Perfect Cold War satire 23. Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) Not my highest Hitch film, but may be Hitch the director at his best. Perkins is phenomenal 22. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975, Terry Gilliam) No need to explain this one 21. Being John Malkovich (1999, Spike Jonze) One of the most ‘crazy person’ films ever. Genius/hilarious.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sun Nov 10, 2013 7:23 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
yeah the list is disappointingly okay at the moment
|
Sun Nov 10, 2013 7:45 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Just when you expect the unexpected, I pull the chair and produce the expected
Top 20 count
50s - 3 70s - 3 80s - 6 90s - 3 00s - 5
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sun Nov 10, 2013 9:19 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
I enjoyed the hell out of the first Transformers flick as well...but in what world can Transformers be placed above The Good, The Bad and The Ugly?!
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Sun Nov 10, 2013 9:42 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Last five were lame.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Nov 11, 2013 12:33 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
20. Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) I find the double way to interpret it as fascinating. Aside from an expert thriller, it’s also about the film viewing experience, in a way. This connection between the viewing in the film and the viewers of the film is what makes it a masterpiece. 19. Full Metal Jacket (1987, Stanley Kubrick) A fastball down the plate. Funny, sick, intense, bloody. A pulsating film and my favorite from Kubrick.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Mon Nov 11, 2013 2:33 am |
|
|
Keyser Söze
Quality is a great business plan
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:21 pm Posts: 6167
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Rear Window is my favorite hitch move.
_________________ The world is all about mind and matter, I don't mind and U don't matter
I used to be shawman.
|
Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:00 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
18. Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) One of the most beautiful films and great psychological tale. Everything after he meets her again in the motel, is as good as film gets in this world. 17. Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) The juxtaposition of the innocent world characters meeting the dark/corruption, is brilliant.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:16 am |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
We need 'crazy Shack' again. These past choices are actually very good.
_________________
|
Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:03 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
And now all the last ditch attempts to convince us he's "really a film historian" come out to play.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:37 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Love the inclusions of......
Gravity Halloween No Country for Old Men Psycho Monty Python and the Holy Grail Full Metal Jacket
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Mon Nov 11, 2013 1:47 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23791 Location: Classified
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
All great choices. Blue Velvet is the only Lynch film that I've managed to make it all the way to the end so far and it is indeed great. "I didn't know they stacked shit that high."
|
Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:57 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Have you watched The Elephant Man, Wild at Heart, and/or The Straight Story?
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Nov 11, 2013 4:00 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Wild At Heart yes - wasn't that far off from making top 100. The other two, no. I have seen Eraserhead, Lost Highway, Mulholland Dr., Inland Empire, one of which is ranked higher than Blue Velvet
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Mon Nov 11, 2013 4:13 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
16. The Untouchables (Brian De Palma, 1987) A pure film. It’s great storytelling. 15. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, 2001) Inside the head of a mental breakdown. Despite the crazy, surprisingly fits together/makes sense and everything has a purpose. Easily a masterpiece.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:15 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
#15 is shit.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:16 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Price wrote: We need 'crazy Shack' again. These past choices are actually very good. I still have a few surprises left in my gun
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:31 pm |
|
|