Author |
Message |
SolC9
Forum General
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 11:11 pm Posts: 7172 Location: Wisconsin
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Abyss, TDK, and POTC are great choices. Wasn't a huge fan of Knocked Up, and I haven't seen Once.
|
Thu Nov 07, 2013 6:38 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
70. This Is 40 (Judd Apatow, 2012) Best mix of comedy and dramatic weight in Apatow’s resume. 69. Another Woman (Woody Allen, 1988) Memories and regrets, brilliant small Woody film 68. Team America: World Police (Trey Parker and Matt Stone, 2004) FUCK YEAH! 67. Man On Wire (James Marsh, 2008) Incredible editing and filmmaking. Inspiring and shows things about humanity. 66. Cloud Atlas (Wachowskis, 2012) For all it plots, it flows together and feels as one remarkably well. Epic but also personal. Big filmmaking done almost perfectly.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Thu Nov 07, 2013 6:47 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Ugh, I did not need to be reminded of the, "Please examine my asshole for me!" scene from This Is 40.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Nov 07, 2013 6:52 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
65. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994) Pure Tarantino. One of the coolest films ever. 64. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (F.W. Murnau, 1927) Amazing silent. Emotional, romantic, brilliantly shot for its time. 63. Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson, 2008) Romance and violence have never felt so good together 62. Cast Away (Robert Zemeckis, 2000) Hanks man. Hanks. 61. Quiz Show (Robert Redford, 1994) Tight as as suit, relevant drama.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Thu Nov 07, 2013 7:31 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Algren is going to love the organic inclusion of Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Nov 07, 2013 7:39 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Cast Away, fuck yeah!
I am glad someone included it.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:35 am |
|
|
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
I like the inclusion of Team America and Man on Wire.
|
Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:36 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
60. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, 2012)
Beautifully shot young romance film, about kids growing up too fast 59. Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog, 2005) What’s fascinating about this film is the Herzog perspective. Against Timothy? Showing the hubris of humanity? Much more than a document of the man, making it the greatest documentary of all time. 58. Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000) Great era film, because it’s about the end of one and the people who need it to keep going for other reasons 57. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone, 1966) Tons of fun and of course, masterfully made. 56. Toy Story (Pixar, 1995) These characters come to life in more than a literal way. Also wanted to share my love for the side characters like Rex and GI Joes, in addition to the greatness of Woody and Buzz.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:55 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
I love Almost Famous.
|
Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:43 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
The Good, The Bad and the Ugly.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Nov 08, 2013 8:12 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Almost Famous was one of the final films cut from my list. Love it.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Fri Nov 08, 2013 8:17 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
55. Garden State (Zach Braff, 2004) 54. Face/Off (John Woo, 1997) 53. Transformers (Michael Bay, 2007) 52. Melancholia (Lars Von Trier, 2011) 51. Inception (Chris Nolan, 2010)
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
Last edited by Shack on Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:41 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Christ, enough with the fucking Transformers movies.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:47 pm |
|
|
SolC9
Forum General
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 11:11 pm Posts: 7172 Location: Wisconsin
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
I'm not against the first Transformers movie. I thought it was a lot of fun and really enjoyed it. I didn't like the sequels at all.
|
Fri Nov 08, 2013 10:40 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Shack wrote: 54. Face/Off (John Woo, 1997) Awesome movie and awesome gif.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Nov 09, 2013 12:31 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
TOP 50! 50. Young Frankenstein (Mel Brooks, 1974) Perfectly executed writing, acting, pacing. Classic fun 49. City of God (Fernando Meirelles, 2002) Mob pantheon worthy for sure 48. Fight Club (David Fincher, 1999) What can I say? It's in almost everyone's top 50 for a reason. Great film to pick at for meanings, etc. 47. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) Fascinating adaptation, because Kubrick is up to stuff and using it for his own devices. Brilliantly shot of course. A masterpiece. 46. The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino, 1978) Intense as fuck! Not really a war film, as is the case with the best ones
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:27 am |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
ha, melancholia. and i was just about to write of the list.
|
Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:35 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
David wrote: Almost Famous was one of the final films cut from my list. Love it. Which version do you prefer?
|
Sat Nov 09, 2013 4:20 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
#55-#51 are pretty damn perfect choices. except melancholia maybe.
Garden State should be on everyones list.
|
Sat Nov 09, 2013 4:21 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
45. Election (Alexander Payne, 1999) Top 5 female performance ever anchors a pitch perfect satire. 44. McCabe and Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman, 1971) Not a huge Altman guy, but he fits this subject matter perfectly. A nihilistic masterpiece. 43. House of Games (David Mamet, 1987) Brilliantly crafted/shot/lighting, aces script and fascinating psychological film. I need to get to Mamet’s others to see if he's a film gawd, because this is one of the best directed films I've seen. 42. The Great Gatsby (Baz Luhrmann, 2013) I am surprised more do not consider this an instant classic. I love this story so much more in film format than the book. Great search for meaning film and hits top romantic heights. And of course BAZ! 41. Zoolander (Ben Stiller, 2001) Legendary goofy comedy of course.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Nov 09, 2013 6:53 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
As a person who also loves the 2013 Great Gatsby, it is neat in a way to see it here. At the same time, though, the list has such a random and reactionary air, it feels as if it could tumble out of your top 100 entirely by November 2014.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:40 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
The Great Gatsby
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:50 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
David wrote: As a person who also loves the 2013 Great Gatsby, it is neat in a way to see it here. At the same time, though, the list has such a random and reactionary air, it feels as if it could tumble out of your top 100 entirely by November 2014. My favorites list has been pretty consistent actually (internally, I haven't made a WOKJ list in forever). For example Melancholia or the other 2011 film not listed yet didn't suffer on my list from the 2 years, same for the 2009 film not listed yet or Let the Right One In and Inception (highest ranked 2008 and 2010). If talking about in 2019, then yea a lot will probably change - both from age changing tastes and forgetting some films too much to put them on
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:18 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
40. Gone With the Wind (Victor Fleming, 1939) Epic romance. Still don’t get how this and the (overrated) Casablanca’s “critical reputation” got switched in the mail. 39. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut (Trey Parker and Matt Stone, 1999) South Park at the height of its powers. I hope future generations recognize the genius of this. 38. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) Best works from both Martin Scorsese and Robert De Niro 37. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972) Al Pacino’s Godfather 1/2 performance isn’t listed enough among the all time greats, just love the transformation 36. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanely Kubrick, 1968) I love HAL
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Nov 09, 2013 10:40 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Shack)
Gone with the Wind was a peer pressure choice. It's quite obvious. And his next choice, the South Park movie, is the type of movie he actually likes.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Nov 10, 2013 12:52 am |
|
|