Yeah, it's a pretty obvious topic, but Hallowe'en is just around the corner and I'm in horror movie mode. There's probably one of these threads somewhere around here, but damned if I can find it. So I figured I'd just make a new one. I'll post mine shortly with commentary, but I'd be interested to see others', especially those of the horror nuts around here.
_________________
Magic Mike wrote:
zwackerm wrote:
If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes.
Same.
Algren wrote:
I don't think. I predict.
Sun Oct 28, 2007 8:02 pm
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
Oh trxister, you're such a mind reader! I was just about to make a thread focusing exclusively on one of the best horror films of all time, Candyman (like you said, 'tis the season). Now I can talk about ten of the best!
Oh trxister, you're such a mind reader! I was just about to make a thread focusing exclusively on one of the best horror films of all time, Candyman (like you said, 'tis the season). Now I can talk about ten of the best!
Good, you're one of the horror movie buffs whose list I'm interested in seeing. I'm afraid mine is rather predictable, but I expect yours to be just as baffling as your overall taste in film.
_________________
Magic Mike wrote:
zwackerm wrote:
If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes.
Same.
Algren wrote:
I don't think. I predict.
Sun Oct 28, 2007 8:23 pm
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38006
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
Nice idea for a thread
Off the top of my head
1. Halloween 2. Psycho 3. Alien 4. The Ring 5. The Shining 6. The Exorcist 7. Carrie 8. Dawn of the Dead 04 9. The Thing 10. The Descent
Overall I think Psycho and Alien are better films than Halloween, but the latter just represents horror so much to me, while the other two are borderline for being on a horror list, so I had to put it number one. Not that all 3 aren't complete masterpieces though, heh.
I'm vastly underwatched in the horror genre. I really need to get on it.
Candyman Frailty Jacob's Ladder Poltergeist The Dead Zone The Lost Boys Halloween In the Mouth of Madness The Thing
Not a great horror fan and not really sure of ranking other than sure #1, The Thing.
Think also that I'll pretty much love Dellamorte Dellamore, based on what I did see (not much), and what I read about it. So, add it to be ten movies. :-)
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
My favorites:
1. Halloween 2. The Thing 3. The Exorcist 4. The Shining 5. Black Christmas 6. Hellbound: Hellraiser II 7. The Ring 8. The Others 9. Wes Craven's New Nightmare 10. Dawn of the Dead
I have fairly mainstream tastes in horror.
Sun Oct 28, 2007 8:31 pm
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
I'm not a horror person, but...
Psycho The Exorcist A Nightmare on Elm Street Halloween Rosemary's Baby Carrie The Ring Scream The Shining Candyman
01. The Thing 02. The Shining 03. Alien 04. The Exorcist 05. Jaws 06. 28 Days Later 07. Suspiria 08. Psycho 09. An American Werewolf in London 10. Jacob's Ladder
_________________
Magic Mike wrote:
zwackerm wrote:
If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes.
Same.
Algren wrote:
I don't think. I predict.
Last edited by trixster on Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Sun Oct 28, 2007 8:39 pm
Johnny Dollar
The Lubitsch Touch
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 5:48 pm Posts: 11019
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
1. Jaws 2. The Invisible Man 3. Psycho 4. Frankenstein/Bride of Frankenstein 5. The Uninvited 6. Nosferatu 7. The Haunting 8. Night of the Living Dead 9. Rosemary's Baby 10. Freaks 11. Halloween 12. The Phantom of the Opera 13. The Shining
_________________ k
Sun Oct 28, 2007 8:45 pm
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
I'm having a difficult time deciding if I should enforce a strict no sub-genre policy. If I do, I'll unfortunately have to leave out some amazing movies. Decisions decisions.
Sun Oct 28, 2007 8:47 pm
Nebs
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:01 pm Posts: 6385
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
I love Jaws dearly, but wouldn't put it on my horror list...if I would, it would be on 2nd place. :-)
1.The Exorcist 2.Texas Chainsaw Massacre(original) 3.A Nightmare on Elm Street 4.Nosferatu 5.Halloween 6.Jaws 7.Psycho 8.The Thing 9.The Excorcist III 10.An american Werewolf on London
I love Jaws dearly, but wouldn't put it on my horror list...if I would, it would be on 2nd place. :-)
I figured it was close enough. I went by IMDb, so Jaws counted. But I just now realize that I missed Signs as well, which is just as much horror as Jaws is. So that's an honorable mention. Along with Shaun of the Dead and American Psycho, which IMDb has listed as horror, but I consider them more comedy.
_________________
Magic Mike wrote:
zwackerm wrote:
If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes.
Same.
Algren wrote:
I don't think. I predict.
Sun Oct 28, 2007 8:52 pm
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
01. Psycho 02. Suspiria 03. A Nightmare on Elm Street 04. Halloween 05. Candyman 06. The Shining 07. Tenebre 08. Dressed to Kill 09. Don't Look Now 10. Rosemary's Baby
Honorable mentions: The Haunting (1963), Blood and Black Lace, Hellraiser, Dellamorte Dellamore, The Fly (1986), The Woman in Black, Black Christmas (1974), Black Sabbath, Night of the Living Dead (1968), The Exorcist III, My Bloody Valentine
The top five are virtually interchangeable, with maybe a slight edge going to Psycho (which I actually considered not including at all).
But seriously... freakin' Candyman. I rewatched it last night. I hadn't seen it in about a year or so, but I always remembered it in the back of my mind as a horror film that had something more to it. Now seeing it again with newer, better and more experienced "movie eyes" I can safely say my previous assumptions of its greatness were correct, and it is in fact even better than I remembered. It's the rare horror movie that is truly frightening not only when you watch it, but becomes even more frightening on a truly intense level when you start to consider the ramifications of its implications. It kind of says everything that Wes Craven's New Nightmare said two years later, but with more skill and a heightened world view.
And seriously, it has not only one of the best horror scores of all time, but honest to goodness one of the best scores of all time period. Peep it.
Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:11 pm
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
1. John Carpenter's The Thing 2. Jaws 3. Alien 4. Psycho 5. The Ring 6. A Nightmare on Elm Street 7. Dawn of the Dead 8. The Amityville Horror 9. 28 Weeks Later 10. Child's Play
Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:39 pm
Terminator1997
George A. Romero
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 10:30 pm Posts: 9763 Location: Enjoying a cold pint
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
1.) Dawn of the Dead ('78) 2.) Zombie 3.) Day of the Dead 4.) Dead Alive 5.) Re-Animator 6.) The Beyond 7.) Halloween 8.) Return of the Living Dead 9.) Evil Dead II: Dead By Dawn 10.) The Shining
Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:53 pm
Cleric
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 2:48 am Posts: 409 Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
The Shining Halloween A Nightmare On Elm Street Alien Event Horizon (...go ahead and laugh, but it creeped me the hell out) War of the Worlds (the sound the tripods made made the hair on the back of my neck stand on end) Re-Animator 1408 Hellraiser Evil Dead II
hmm.... may forget some. Not a big horror fan in general really.
1. Psycho: **** 2. The Thing: **** 3. Ravenous: **** 4. 28 Days Later: **** 5. American Psycho: **** (does this count?? Horror is such a poorly defined genre) 6. The Dead Zone: **** (this counts? I never really ever thought of it as a horror movie) 7. The Fly (1986): ***1/2 (The 80s haircuts... oh lord, those are horrifying enough on their own) 8. IT (yes, the TV movie. Fucking clowns creep me out): ***1/2 9. 28 Weeks Later: ***1/2 10. Alien: *** (need to see it again)
_________________ Setting most people on fire is wrong. Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
Sun Oct 28, 2007 10:35 pm
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
My top five are...
Scream The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) The Ring The Shining Halloween
Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:06 pm
roo
invading your spaces
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:44 pm Posts: 6194
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
01 Poltergeist 02 The Shining 03 Jaws 04 Alien 05 28 Days Later 06 A Nightmare on Elm Street 07 Night of the Living Dead 08 The Thing 09 The Ring (remake) 10 The Fly (remake)
Not that exciting I know. I'm not a horror nut.
Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:21 pm
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21641 Location: Walking around somewhere
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
10. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein 9. The Descent 8. Psycho 7. Tremors 6. Jaws 5. Scream/ Scream 2 4. Halloween 3. The Shining 2. Alien/ Aliens 1. The Thing
_________________
Chippy wrote:
As always, fuck Thegun.
Chippy wrote:
I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
Mon Oct 29, 2007 12:18 am
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
I hate trying to define a horror film. Like I wouldnt consider Carrie a horror film really, or Jaws. If I include Jaws, Id have to include The Host, which I dont consider a horror film either. And the Exorcist. Personally, I don't see it as a horror flick. But I guess I'll include them.
1. The Rocky Horror Picture Show 2. The Blair Witch Project 3. Misery 4. Creepshow 5. The Shining 6. The Descent 7. Scream 8. Carrie 9. Halloween 10. Night of the Living Dead (68)
“Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
Mon Oct 29, 2007 12:21 am
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
1. Halloween 2. Jaws 3. Dawn of the Dead 4. Psycho 5. The Shining 6. An American Werewolf in London 7. The Exorcist 8. Dawn of the Dead ('04) 9. The Thing - The only reason why it's this low is because I haven't seen it in quite some time. 10. Saw III (Yep)
I hate trying to define a horror film. Like I wouldnt consider Carrie a horror film really, or Jaws. If I include Jaws, Id have to include The Host, which I dont consider a horror film either. And the Exorcist. Personally, I don't see it as a horror flick. But I guess I'll include them.
1. The Rocky Horror Picture Show 2. The Blair Witch Project 3. Misery 4. Creepshow 5. The Shining 6. The Descent 7. Scream 8. Carrie 9. Halloween 10. Night of the Living Dead (68)
You think Rocky Horror is a horror film, but not Carrie, Jaws, or The Exorcist?
_________________
Magic Mike wrote:
zwackerm wrote:
If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes.
Same.
Algren wrote:
I don't think. I predict.
Mon Oct 29, 2007 12:28 am
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
Re: Your top 10 favourite horror films
trixster wrote:
Corpse wrote:
I hate trying to define a horror film. Like I wouldnt consider Carrie a horror film really, or Jaws. If I include Jaws, Id have to include The Host, which I dont consider a horror film either. And the Exorcist. Personally, I don't see it as a horror flick. But I guess I'll include them.
1. The Rocky Horror Picture Show 2. The Blair Witch Project 3. Misery 4. Creepshow 5. The Shining 6. The Descent 7. Scream 8. Carrie 9. Halloween 10. Night of the Living Dead (68)
You think Rocky Horror is a horror film, but not Carrie, Jaws, or The Exorcist?
I don't consider Misery a horror film either, but it's listed as one on websites. And if you go to Wal-Mart and look at their Halloween Movie Month Section, Rocky Horror is there.
“Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 110 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum