Author |
Message |
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21159 Location: Massachusetts
|
Faults Love & MercyMad Max: Fury Road Paddington Creed Ex Machina The Martian Predestination The Primary Instinct Spotlight Spectre While We're Young Ant-Man The Big Short Bridge of Spies Focus Inside Out Jurassic World Kingsman: The Secret Service Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Mistress America The Night Before Spy Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens Steve Jobs The End of the Tour The Walk Avengers: Age of Ultron American Ultra Black Sea Brooklyn Creep The D Train Danny Collins Furious 7 I'll See You In My Dreams The Overnight Red Army The Salvation Sisters Ted 2 Terminator Genisys Welcome to Me What We Do in the Shadows Aloha Adult Beginners Blackhat Black Mass Cinderella Digging For Fire The DUFF The Gift Hot Tub Time Machine 2 It Follows Man UpPixels Results Ricki and the Flash San Andreas Scout's Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse Self/Less She's Funny That Way Trainwreck True Story Vacation The Voices We'll Never Have Paris Woman in Gold Chappie The Divergent Series: Insurgent The Forger Get Hard The Intern Kill Me Three Times The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Paper Towns Pitch Perfect 2 The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Transporter Refueled Unfriended The Wedding Ringer Z For Zachariah Alex of Venice The Cobbler The Gunman Home The Humbling Maps to the Stars Maggie Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 Project Almanac Road Hard Serena Song One Southpaw Taken 3 Black or White The Last Five Years The Loft Tomorrowland Unfinished Business The Boy Next Door Entourage Fantastic Four Jupiter Ascending The Lazarus Effect Loitering With Intent Minions Cop Car Hot Pursuit Hits Movies: 112
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:14 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67124
|
A+ 1. Sicario
A 2. Spectre 3. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 4. Southpaw 5. CHAPPiE
A- 6. Ex Machina 7. Mad Max: Fury Road 8. Inside Out 9. It Follows 10. Slow West
B+ 11. Run All Night 12. The Gunman 13. Man Up 14. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 15. The Salvation 16. Cop Car 17. Kingsman: The Secret Service 18. Kill Me Three Times 19. Blackhat
B 20. Ted 2 21. The Intern 22. Criminal Activities 23. Jurassic World 24. Wyrmwood 25. The Forger 26. Beyond the Reach 27. Z for Zachariah 28. San Andreas 29. Everest
B- 30. Spy 31. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 32. We'll Never Have Paris 33. The Cobbler
C+ 34. The Boy Next Door 35. The Visit 36. Good Kill 37. Mortdecai 38. Steve Jobs 39. Black Mass 40. Avengers: Age of Ultron
C 41. Pan 42. Unfinished Business 43. Cut Bank 44. Maggie 45. The Martian
C- 46. Results 47. Get Hard 48. Insidious: Chapter 3 49. Jupiter Ascending 50. Tomorrowland
D+ 51. Fantastic Four 52. Fifty Shades of Grey 53. Point Break (2015) 54. Pixels 55. The Gallows 56. Cinderella 57. Wild Card 58. Superfast! 59. Taken 3 60. Focus
D 61. Ant-Man 62. The Divergent Series: Insurgent 63. Grizzly 64. The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death 65. Hot Pursuit 66. Seventh Son
F 67. Outcast 68. Pound of Flesh 69. Dragon Blade 70. War Pigs 71. Fast & Furious 7 72. Terminator Genisys
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 14, 2016 2:32 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21159 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re:
Faults Love & Mercy Mad Max: Fury Road Paddington Creed Ex Machina The Martian Predestination The Primary Instinct Spotlight Spectre While We're Young Ant-Man The Big Short Bridge of Spies Focus Inside Out Jurassic World Kingsman: The Secret Service Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Mistress America The Night Before Spy Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens Steve Jobs The End of the Tour The Walk Avengers: Age of Ultron American Ultra Black Sea Brooklyn Creep The D Train Danny Collins Furious 7 I'll See You In My Dreams The Overnight Red Army The Salvation Sisters Ted 2 Terminator Genisys Welcome to Me What We Do in the Shadows Aloha Adult Beginners Blackhat Black Mass Cinderella Digging For Fire The DUFF The Gift Hot Tub Time Machine 2 It Follows Man Up Pixels Results Ricki and the Flash San Andreas Scout's Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse Self/Less She's Funny That Way Trainwreck True Story Vacation The Voices We'll Never Have Paris Woman in Gold Chappie The Divergent Series: Insurgent The Forger Get Hard The Intern Kill Me Three Times The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Paper Towns Pitch Perfect The RevenantThe Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Transporter Refueled Unfriended The Wedding Ringer Z For Zachariah Alex of Venice The Cobbler The Gunman Home The Humbling Maps to the Stars Maggie Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 Project Almanac Road Hard Serena Song One Southpaw Taken 3 Black or White The Last Five Years The Loft Tomorrowland Unfinished Business The Boy Next Door Entourage Fantastic Four Jupiter Ascending The Lazarus Effect Loitering With Intent Minions Cop Car Hot Pursuit Hits Movies: 113
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Jan 14, 2016 11:39 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11238 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ 1. Creed
A 2. Everest 3. The Martian
A- 4. Mad Max: Fury Road 5. Sicario
B+ 6. The Gift 7. Blackhat 8. American Ultra 9. Inside Out 10. Ex Machina 11. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 12. Kingsman: The Secret Service 13. Black Mass 14. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 15. Man Up 16. Furious 7 17. Trainwreck 18. Jurassic World 19. The Stanford Prison Experiment
B 20. Mojin-The Lost Legend 21. Southpaw 22. Chappie 23. Project Almanac 24. Z for Zachariah 25. The Assassin 26. True Story
B- 27. Spectre 28. The Wedding Ringer 29. Taken 3 30. Ted 2 31. Tomorrowland 32. San Andreas 33. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 34. Entourage
C+ 35. Sleeping with Other People 36. Avengers: Age of Ultron 37. Ant-Man 38. Spy
C. 39. Hitman: Agent 47 40. Dark Places 41. Focus 42. Dragon Blade
C- 43. Jupiter Ascending
D+ 44. Unfinished Business 45. Fifty Shades of Grey 46. Hot Tub Time Machine 2
D 47. Minions 48. Get Hard 49. Fantastic Four
F 50. Terminator Genisys
|
Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:12 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21159 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Re:
Faults Love & Mercy Mad Max: Fury Road Paddington Creed Ex Machina The Martian Predestination The Primary Instinct Spotlight Spectre While We're Young Ant-Man The Big Short Bridge of Spies Focus Inside Out Jurassic World Kingsman: The Secret Service Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Mistress America The Night Before Spy Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens Steve Jobs The End of the Tour The Walk Avengers: Age of Ultron American Ultra Black Sea Brooklyn Creep The D Train Daddy's HomeDanny Collins Furious 7 I'll See You In My Dreams The Overnight Red Army The Salvation Sisters Ted 2 Terminator Genisys Welcome to Me What We Do in the Shadows Aloha Adult Beginners Blackhat Black Mass Cinderella Digging For Fire The DUFF The Gift Hot Tub Time Machine 2 It Follows Man Up Pixels Results Ricki and the Flash San Andreas Scout's Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse Self/Less She's Funny That Way Trainwreck True Story Vacation The Voices We'll Never Have Paris Woman in Gold The Age of AdalineChappie The Divergent Series: Insurgent The Forger Get Hard The Intern Kill Me Three Times The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Paper Towns Pitch Perfect The Revenant The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Transporter Refueled Unfriended The Wedding Ringer Z For Zachariah Alex of Venice The Cobbler The Gunman Home The Humbling Maps to the Stars Maggie Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 Project Almanac Road Hard Serena Song One Southpaw Taken 3 Black or White The Last Five Years The Loft Tomorrowland Unfinished Business The Boy Next Door Entourage Fantastic Four Jupiter Ascending The Lazarus Effect Loitering With Intent Minions Cop Car Hot Pursuit Hits Movies: 115
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Jan 16, 2016 4:01 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38219
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A Anomalisa Ex Machina Inside Out
A- Spy Steve Jobs Room Sisters The Big Short Spotlight The Hateful Eight The Gift Joy Tangerine Amy The Revenant Brooklyn Mistress America
B+ Irrational Man Star Wars: The Force Awakens Steve Jobs: The Man in the Machine Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation The Night Before Straight Outta Compton Trainwreck The Age of Adaline Clouds of Sils Maria
B Mad Max: Fury Road Jurassic World Furious 7 Fantastic Four
B- Avengers: Age of Ultron Minions Ant-Man
C+ The Martian Woman in Gold
C- Terminator: Genisys
D The Danish Girl
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Jan 16, 2016 4:32 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67124
|
A+ 1. Sicario
A 2. Spectre 3. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 4. Southpaw 5. CHAPPiE
A- 6. Ex Machina 7. Mad Max: Fury Road 8. Inside Out 9. It Follows 10. Slow West
B+ 11. Run All Night 12. The Gunman 13. Man Up 14. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 15. The Salvation 16. Cop Car 17. Kingsman: The Secret Service 18. Kill Me Three Times 19. Blackhat
B 20. Ted 2 21. The Intern 22. Criminal Activities 23. Jurassic World 24. Wyrmwood 25. The Forger 26. Beyond the Reach 27. Z for Zachariah 28. San Andreas 29. Everest
B- 30. Spy 31. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 32. We'll Never Have Paris 33. The Cobbler
C+ 34. The Boy Next Door 35. The Visit 36. Good Kill 37. Mortdecai 38. Steve Jobs 39. Black Mass 40. Avengers: Age of Ultron
C 41. Pan 42. Unfinished Business 43. Cut Bank 44. Maggie 45. The Martian
C- 46. Results 47. Get Hard 48. Insidious: Chapter 3 49. Jupiter Ascending 50. Tomorrowland
D+ 51. Fantastic Four 52. Fifty Shades of Grey 53. Point Break (2015) 54. Pixels 55. The Gallows 56. Cinderella 57. Wild Card 58. Superfast! 59. Taken 3 60. Focus
D 61. Ant-Man 62. The Divergent Series: Insurgent 63. The Last Witch Hunter 64. Grizzly 65. The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death 66. Hot Pursuit 67. Seventh Son
F 68. Outcast 69. Pound of Flesh 70. Dragon Blade 71. War Pigs 72. Fast & Furious 7 73. Terminator Genisys
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Jan 16, 2016 9:22 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 (A-) The Martian The Revenant
7.5/10 (B+) It Follows Inside Out Star Wars: The Force Awakens Mad Max: Fury Road A Second Chance Furious 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron Mission: Impossible: Rogue Nation Everest
7.0/10 (B) Jurassic World Ex Machina Spectre
6.5/10 (B) The Walk Cinderella Unfriended Fifty Shades of Grey Insidious: Chapter 3
6.0/10 (B-) The Age of Adaline San Andreas Spy Crazy Beautiful You Magic Mike XXL Careful What You Wish For
5.0/10 (C+) Taken 3
4.0/10 (C) Vacation Hitman: Agent 47
|
Sat Jan 16, 2016 12:37 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
***** 01 it follows 02 mad max: fury road
****½ 03 sicario 04 the hateful eight 05 blackhat 06 macbeth 07 bone tomahawk 08 the revenant
**** 09 ex_machina 10 star wars: episode VII - the force awakens 11 crimson peak 12 ich seh, ich seh [goodnight mommy] 13 clouds of sils maria 14 steve jobs 15 welcome to new york 16 straight outta compton 17 what we do in the shadows 18 inside out 19 creed 20 bridge of spies 21 magic mike xxl 22 slow west
***½ 23 cybernatural/unfriended 24 predestination 25 krampus 26 the gift 27 ant-man 28 run all night 29 the martian 30 the big short 31 spotlight 32 mission: impossible - rogue nation 33 jupiter ascending 34 focus 35 spectre 36 trainwreck 37 jurassic world
*** 38 avengers: age of ultron 39 furious 7 40 the man from u.n.c.l.e. 41 the voices 42 she's lost control 43 the night before 44 kumiko, the treasure hunter 45 tomorrowland 46 the nightmare 47 når dyrene drømmer [when animals dream] 48 goosebumps 49 welcome to me 50 spy 51 pitch perfect 2 52 going clear: scientology and the prison of belief 53 zombeavers 54 the creeping garden
**½ 55 terminator genisys 56 kingsman: the secret service 57 we are still here 58 the walk 59 san andreas 60 mr. holmes 61 brooklyn 62 cinderella 63 pan 64 victor frankenstein 65 love & mercy 66 the rewrite 67 the infinite man 68 parallels
** 69 the hunger games: mockingjay - part 2 70 the good dinosaur 71 self/less 72 dark places 73 insidious: chapter 3 74 paranormal activity: the ghost dimension 75 the age of adaline 76 hot girls wanted 77 back in time
*½ 78 fantastic four 79 minions 80 a very murray christmas 81 knock knock 82 fifty shades of grey
* 83 project almanac 84 taken 3
½ 85 hot pursuit 86 the green inferno 87 the creep behind the camera
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Sat Jan 16, 2016 5:51 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67124
|
Re:
A+ 1. Sicario
A 2. Spectre 3. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 4. Southpaw 5. CHAPPiE
A- 6. Ex Machina 7. Mad Max: Fury Road 8. Inside Out 9. It Follows 10. Slow West
B+ 11. Bone Tomahawk 12. Run All Night 13. The Gunman 14. Man Up 15. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 16. The Salvation 17. Cop Car 18. Kingsman: The Secret Service 19. Kill Me Three Times 20. Blackhat
B 21. Ted 2 22. The Intern 23. Criminal Activities 24. Jurassic World 25. Wyrmwood 26. The Forger 27. Beyond the Reach 28. Z for Zachariah 29. San Andreas
B- 30. Spy 31. We'll Never Have Paris 32. The Cobbler
C+ 33. The Boy Next Door 34. The Visit 35. Good Kill 36. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 37. Mortdecai 38. Everest 39. Steve Jobs 40. Black Mass 41. Avengers: Age of Ultron
C 42. Pan 43. Unfinished Business 44. Cut Bank 45. Maggie 46. The Martian
C- 47. Results 48. Get Hard 49. Insidious: Chapter 3 50. Jupiter Ascending 51. Tomorrowland
D+ 52. Fantastic Four 53. Fifty Shades of Grey 54. Point Break (2015) 55. Pixels 56. The Gallows 57. Cinderella 58. Wild Card 59. Superfast! 60. Taken 3 61. Focus
D 62. Ant-Man 63. The Divergent Series: Insurgent 64. The Last Witch Hunter 65. Grizzly 66. The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death 67. Hot Pursuit 68. Seventh Son
F 69. Outcast 70. Pound of Flesh 71. Dragon Blade 72. War Pigs 73. Fast & Furious 7 74. Terminator Genisys
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Jan 17, 2016 12:52 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A
Beloved Sisters The Big Short Blackhat Creed Crimson Peak x2 Ex Machina Far from the Madding Crowd The Gift Macbeth Mad Max: Fury Road x2 Steve Jobs Time Out of Mind
A-
American Ultra Chappie Dope The Duke of Burgundy The End of the Tour The Face of an Angel Fifty Shades of Grey The Hateful Eight Heaven Knows What Infinitely Polar Bear Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck Love & Mercy Marie's Story Mississippi Grind Partisan Phoenix Queen of Earth Room The Second Mother Sicario Stations of the Cross Straight Outta Compton Suffragette True Story A Walk in the Woods What We Do in the Shadows
B+
'71 99 Homes Amour fou Amy Black Sea Bridge of Spies Cartel Land Clouds of Sils Maria Concussion The Danish Girl The Dead Lands Effie Gray Everest Extraordinary Tales The Gunman Hungry Hearts Irrational Man It Follows Joy Magic Mike XXL Mr. Holmes The Night Before No Escape Pawn Sacrifice Predestination The Revenant Run All Night Self/less Seymour: An Introduction Terminator Genisys These Final Hours Tomorrowland Trainwreck The Voices The Walk While We're Young Z for Zachariah
B
Ant-Man Avengers: Age of Ultron Beasts of No Nation Black Mass Cop Car Creep Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem The Hallow In the Heart of the Sea Inside Out Jauja Knock Knock Krampus The Last Five Years Madame Bovary Maggie Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Meru Mistress America Pan The Peanuts Movie Point Break Results The Salvation San Andreas Sisters Slow West Son of a Gun Spotlight Testament of Youth Truth Victoria We Are Your Friends Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead
B-
Backcountry Cymbeline The D Train The Divergent Series: Insurgent Insidious: Chapter 3 Spy Unfriended The Water Diviner
C+
Bone Tomahawk Brooklyn Carol Cinderella Eden Fantastic Four Good Kill Goodnight Mommy Hitman: Agent 47 Kingsman: The Secret Service Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter Life The Man from U.N.C.L.E. The Martian Minions Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation One & Two Secret in Their Eyes Sinister 2 Southpaw Spectre Spring Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens Victor Frankenstein Youth
C
Aloha Cut Bank Focus The Green Inferno Hellions The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 Lost River Paper Towns Pay the Ghost Pitch Perfect 2 Poltergeist The Visit The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death
C-
-
D
By the Sea Child 44 Jupiter Ascending Jurassic World The Last Witch Hunter The Lazarus Effect Mortdecai Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension Seventh Son Unfinished Business
F
The Loft Project Almanac The Transporter Refueled
Total films viewed: 169
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jan 17, 2016 1:17 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20409 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ Inside Out
A The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 Trainwreck Ex Machina Tomorrowland
A- Spy The DUFF Avengers: Age of Ultron
B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service Ant-Man Star Wars: The Force Awakens Pixels Jurassic World The Wedding Ringer The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Home
B Cinderella Mad Max: Fury Road Paddington Pitch Perfect 2 The Gift
B- The Walk Minions
C+ The Divergent Series: Insurgent
C Fifty Shades of Grey Focus Hot Pursuit San Andreas Mr. Holmes
C- Vacation Woman in Gold The Good Dinosaur
D+ Get Hard
D Unfinished Business The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Jupiter Ascending
F+ Mortdecai
I will see Sicario (rented and ready to watch), and hope to see Maze Runner, Man From U.N.C.L.E., Pan, Goosebumps and Ted 2 before the awards deadline
Last edited by zwackerm on Thu Jan 21, 2016 12:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:27 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A Inside Out Mad Max: Fury Road The Martian Room Spotlight
A- The Big Short Brooklyn Carol Ex Machina The Gift Sicario Spy Steve Jobs Trainwreck
B+ Bridge of Spies Cinderella Creed Everest The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 It Follows Joy Jurassic World McFarland, USA Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Pitch Perfect 2 The Revenant Star Wars: The Force Awakens Straight Outta Compton
B Avengers: Age of Ultron Black Mass The DUFF Focus The Hateful Eight The Intern The Night Before Ricki and the Flash Sisters Unfriended While We're Young Woman in Gold
B- The Age of Adaline Ant-Man Concussion The Divergent Series: Insurgent Kingsman: The Secret Service San Andreas Secret in Their Eyes Sleeping with Other People Southpaw The Walk
C+ Fifty Shades of Grey Get Hard Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials Our Brand Is Crisis Tomorrowland
C The Longest Ride Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Ted 2 True Story A Walk in the Woods
C- Aloha The Boy Next Door Daddy's Home The Danish Girl The D Train Vacation
D+ Burnt Hot Pursuit Minions
D Jupiter Ascending
|
Mon Jan 18, 2016 12:36 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67124
|
A+ 1. Sicario
A 2. Spectre 3. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 4. Slow West 5. Southpaw 6. CHAPPiE
A- 7. Ex Machina 8. Mad Max: Fury Road 9. Inside Out 10. It Follows
B+ 11. Bone Tomahawk 12. Run All Night 13. The Gunman 14. Man Up 15. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 16. The Salvation 17. Cop Car 18. Kingsman: The Secret Service 19. Kill Me Three Times 20. Blackhat
B 21. Ted 2 22. The Intern 23. Criminal Activities 24. Jurassic World 25. Wyrmwood 26. The Forger 27. Beyond the Reach 28. Z for Zachariah 29. San Andreas
B- 30. Spy 31. We'll Never Have Paris 32. The Cobbler
C+ 33. The Boy Next Door 34. The Visit 35. Anomalisa 36. Good Kill 37. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 38. Mortdecai 39. Everest 40. Steve Jobs 41. Black Mass 42. Avengers: Age of Ultron
C 43. Pan 44. Unfinished Business 45. Cut Bank 46. Maggie 47. The Martian
C- 48. Results 49. Get Hard 50. Insidious: Chapter 3 51. Jupiter Ascending 52. Tomorrowland
D+ 53. Fantastic Four 54. Fifty Shades of Grey 55. Point Break (2015) 56. Pixels 57. The Gallows 58. Cinderella 59. Wild Card 60. Superfast! 61. Taken 3 62. Focus
D 63. Ant-Man 64. The Divergent Series: Insurgent 65. The Last Witch Hunter 66. Grizzly 67. The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death 68. Hot Pursuit 69. Seventh Son
F 70. Outcast 71. Pound of Flesh 72. Dragon Blade 73. War Pigs 74. Fast & Furious 7 75. Terminator Genisys
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:39 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A The Martian Jurassic World
A- Star Wars: The Forces Awakens Avengers: Age of Ultron Mad Max: Fury Road McFarland, USA Inside Out Straight Outta Compton
B+ Sicario The Gift Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Spy Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials Tomorrowland It Follows Ant-Man Pitch Perfect 2 Kingsman: The Secret Service Map to the Stars Ex-Machina
B The Walk Trainwreck Terminator Genesys San Andreas Chappie Amy Focus The Stanford Prison Experiment The Age of Adaline
B- The Divergent Series: Insurgent Crimson Peak Jenny's Wedding
C+ Insidious: Chapter 3 Project Almanac The Man From U.N.C.L.E. American Ultra
C Dark Places Poltergeist The Visit Vacation The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water The Boy Next Door Taken 3
C- Self/less Ted 2
D+ The Gallows The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death Fifty Shades Of Grey Hot Tub Time Machine 2
D Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension Lila & Eve Fantastic Four Hot Pursuit Area 51
D- Knock Knock Careful What You Wish For
F Return To Sender
|
Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:54 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21159 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Re:
Faults Love & Mercy Mad Max: Fury Road Paddington Creed Ex Machina The Martian Predestination The Primary Instinct Spotlight Spectre While We're Young Ant-Man The Big Short Bridge of Spies Focus Inside Out Jurassic World Kingsman: The Secret Service Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Mistress America The Night Before PanSpy Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens Steve Jobs The End of the Tour The Walk Avengers: Age of Ultron American Ultra Black Sea Brooklyn Creep The D Train Daddy's Home Danny Collins Furious 7 I'll See You In My Dreams Mississippi GrindThe Overnight Red Army The Salvation Sisters Ted 2 Terminator Genisys Welcome to Me What We Do in the Shadows Aloha Adult Beginners Blackhat Black Mass Cinderella Digging For Fire The DUFF The Gift Hot Tub Time Machine 2 It Follows Man Up Pixels Results Ricki and the Flash San Andreas Scout's Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse Self/Less She's Funny That Way Sleeping with Other PeopleTrainwreck True Story Vacation The Voices We'll Never Have Paris Woman in Gold The Age of Adaline Chappie The Divergent Series: Insurgent The Forger Get Hard The Intern Kill Me Three Times Magic Mike XXLThe Man From U.N.C.L.E. Mr. HolmesPaper Towns Pitch Perfect The Revenant The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Transporter Refueled Unfriended The Wedding Ringer Z For Zachariah Alex of Venice The Cobbler The Gunman Home The Humbling Maps to the Stars Maggie Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 Project Almanac Road Hard Serena Song One Southpaw Taken 3 Black or White The Last Five Years The Loft Tomorrowland Unfinished Business The Boy Next Door Entourage Fantastic Four Jupiter Ascending The Lazarus Effect Loitering With Intent Minions Cop Car Hot Pursuit Hits Movies: 120
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Jan 21, 2016 3:34 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23902 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Inside Out - A Creed - A Jurassic World - A Star Wars: The Force Awakens - A The Martian - A Tomorrowland - A Furious 7 - A Sisters - A
Spy -A- It Follows - A- Trainwreck - A- The Revenant- A- Spotlight - A-
Avengers: Age Of Ultron - B+ Steve Jobs - B+ What We Do In The Shadows - B+ Straight Outta Compton - B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service - B+
Bone Tomahawk - B The Hateful Eight - B The Good Dinosaur - B Mad Max: Fury Road - B Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation - B Ex Machina - B Ant-Man - B
Jupiter Ascending - B- Blackhat - B- Get Hard - B-
Spectre - C+ Terminator Genisys - C+ The Gift - C+
Sicario - C The Walk - C Chappie - C
Ted 2 - D Hot Tub Time Machine 2 - D Tak3n - D
|
Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:42 pm |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Group A 1. The Walk 2. Mad Max Fury Road 3. Inside Out 4. Mockingjay Part 2 5. Martian, The 6. Kingsman: The Secret Service 7. Ant Man 8. Good Kill
Group B 9. Ex Machina 10. Sicario 11. Everest 12. Stanford Prison Experiment, The 13. Man from UNCLE, The 14. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation 15. Shaun the Sheep 16. Run All Night 17. Paddington 18. Good Dinosaur, The 19. Spy 20. Pitch Perfect 2 21. No Escape
Group C 22. Sleeping with Other People 23. Jurassic World 24. San Andreas 25. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 26. Tomorrowland 27. Furious Seven 28. SpongeBob SquarePants Movie 29. Get Hard 30. Project Almanac
Group D 31. Scorch Trials, The 32. Zipper 33. Fantastic Four 34. Avengers: Age of Ultron 35. Minions 36. Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse 37. Self/Less 38. Home 39. Jupiter Ascending 40. Blackhat 41. Insurgent 42. Chappie 43. Focus 44. Spectre
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Fri Jan 22, 2016 7:16 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67124
|
A+ 1. Sicario
A 2. Spectre 3. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 4. Slow West 5. Southpaw 6. CHAPPiE
A- 7. Ex Machina 8. Mad Max: Fury Road 9. Inside Out 10. It Follows
B+ 11. Bone Tomahawk 12. Run All Night 13. The Gunman 14. Man Up 15. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 16. The Salvation 17. Cop Car 18. Kingsman: The Secret Service 19. Kill Me Three Times 20. Blackhat
B 21. The Walk 22. Ted 2 23. The Intern 24. Criminal Activities 25. Jurassic World 26. Wyrmwood 27. The Forger 28. Beyond the Reach 29. Z for Zachariah 30. San Andreas
B- 31. Spy 32. We'll Never Have Paris 33. The Cobbler
C+ 34. The Boy Next Door 35. The Visit 36. Anomalisa 37. Good Kill 38. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 39. Mortdecai 40. Everest 41. Steve Jobs 42. Black Mass 43. Avengers: Age of Ultron
C 44. Pan 45. Unfinished Business 46. Cut Bank 47. Maggie 48. The Martian
C- 49. Results 50. Get Hard 51. Insidious: Chapter 3 52. Jupiter Ascending 53. Tomorrowland
D+ 54. Fantastic Four 55. Fifty Shades of Grey 56. Point Break (2015) 57. Pixels 58. The Gallows 59. Cinderella 60. Wild Card 61. Superfast! 62. Taken 3 63. Focus
D 64. Ant-Man 65. The Divergent Series: Insurgent 66. The Last Witch Hunter 67. Grizzly 68. The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death 69. Hot Pursuit 70. Seventh Son
F 71. Outcast 72. Pound of Flesh 73. Dragon Blade 74. War Pigs 75. Fast & Furious 7 76. Terminator Genisys
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Jan 22, 2016 1:08 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21159 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Re:
Faults Love & Mercy Mad Max: Fury Road Paddington Creed Ex Machina The Martian Predestination The Primary Instinct Spotlight Spectre While We're Young Ant-Man The Big Short Bridge of Spies Focus Inside Out Jurassic World Kingsman: The Secret Service Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Mistress America The Night Before Pan Spy Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens Steve Jobs The End of the Tour The Walk Avengers: Age of Ultron American Ultra Black Sea Brooklyn Creep The D Train Daddy's Home Danny Collins Furious 7 I'll See You In My Dreams Mississippi Grind The Overnight Red Army The Salvation Sisters Ted 2 Terminator Genisys Welcome to Me What We Do in the Shadows Aloha Adult Beginners Blackhat Black Mass Cinderella Digging For Fire The DUFF The Duke of BurgundyThe Gift Hot Tub Time Machine 2 It Follows Man Up Pixels Results Ricki and the Flash San Andreas Scout's Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse Self/Less She's Funny That Way Sleeping with Other People Trainwreck True Story Vacation The Voices We'll Never Have Paris Woman in Gold The Age of Adaline Chappie The Divergent Series: Insurgent The Forger Get Hard The Intern Kill Me Three Times Magic Mike XXL The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Mr. Holmes Paper Towns Pitch Perfect The Revenant The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Transporter Refueled Unfriended The Wedding Ringer Z For Zachariah Alex of Venice The Cobbler The Gunman Home The Humbling Maps to the Stars Maggie Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 Project Almanac Road Hard Serena Song One Southpaw Taken 3 Black or White The Last Five Years The Loft Tomorrowland Unfinished Business The Boy Next Door Entourage Fantastic Four Jupiter Ascending The Lazarus Effect Loitering With Intent Minions Cop Car Hot Pursuit Hits Movies: 121
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:59 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20409 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ Inside Out
A The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 Trainwreck Ex Machina Tomorrowland
A- Spy The DUFF Avengers: Age of Ultron
B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service Ant-Man Star Wars: The Force Awakens Pixels Jurassic World The Wedding Ringer The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Home
B Cinderella Mad Max: Fury Road Ted 2 Paddington Pitch Perfect 2 The Gift
B- The Walk Minions
C+ The Divergent Series: Insurgent
C Fifty Shades of Grey Focus Hot Pursuit San Andreas Mr. Holmes
C- Vacation Woman in Gold The Good Dinosaur
D+ Get Hard
D Sicario Unfinished Business The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Jupiter Ascending
F+ Mortdecai
|
Mon Jan 25, 2016 4:42 pm |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Group A 1. The Walk 2. Mad Max Fury Road 3. Inside Out 4. Mockingjay Part 2 5. Martian, The 6. Kingsman: The Secret Service 7. Ant Man 8. Truth 9. Good Kill
Group B 10. Ex Machina 11. Sicario 12. Everest 13. Stanford Prison Experiment, The 14. Man from UNCLE, The 15. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation 16. Shaun the Sheep 17. Run All Night 18. Paddington 19. Good Dinosaur, The 20. Spy 21. Pitch Perfect 2 22. No Escape
Group C 23. Sleeping with Other People 24. Jurassic World 25. San Andreas 26. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 27. Tomorrowland 28. Furious Seven 29. SpongeBob SquarePants Movie 30. Get Hard 31. Project Almanac
Group D 32. Scorch Trials, The 33. Zipper 34. Fantastic Four 35. Avengers: Age of Ultron 36. Minions 37. Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse 38. Self/Less 39. Home 40. Jupiter Ascending 41. Blackhat 42. Insurgent 43. Chappie 44. Focus 45. Spectre
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:41 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11238 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ 1. Creed
A 2. Everest 3. The Martian 4. Bridge of Spies
A- 5. Mad Max: Fury Road 6. Sicario
B+ 7. The Gift 8. Blackhat 9. American Ultra 10. Inside Out 11. Ex Machina 12. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 13. Kingsman: The Secret Service 14. Black Mass 15. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 16. Man Up 17. Furious 7 18. Trainwreck 19. Jurassic World 20. The Stanford Prison Experiment
B 21. Mojin-The Lost Legend 22. The Program 23. Southpaw 24. Chappie 25. Project Almanac 26. Z for Zachariah 27. The Assassin 28. True Story
B- 29. Spectre 30. The Wedding Ringer 31. Taken 3 32. Ted 2 33. Tomorrowland 34. San Andreas 35. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 36. Entourage
C+ 37. Sleeping with Other People 38. Avengers: Age of Ultron 39. Ant-Man 40. Spy
C. 41. Steve Jobs 42. Hitman: Agent 47 43. Dark Places 44. Focus 45. Dragon Blade
C- 46. Jupiter Ascending 47. The Rewrite
D+ 48. Unfinished Business 49. Fifty Shades of Grey 50. Hot Tub Time Machine 2
D 51. Minions 52. Get Hard 53. Fantastic Four
F 54. Terminator Genisys
|
Fri Jan 29, 2016 4:42 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23902 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Inside Out - A Creed - A Jurassic World - A Star Wars: The Force Awakens - A The Martian - A Tomorrowland - A Furious 7 - A Sisters - A
Spy -A- It Follows - A- Trainwreck - A- The Revenant- A- Dope - A- Spotlight - A-
Avengers: Age Of Ultron - B+ Steve Jobs - B+ What We Do In The Shadows - B+ Straight Outta Compton - B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service - B+
Bone Tomahawk - B The Hateful Eight - B The Good Dinosaur - B Mad Max: Fury Road - B Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation - B Ex Machina - B Ant-Man - B
Jupiter Ascending - B- Blackhat - B- Get Hard - B-
Spectre - C+ Terminator Genisys - C+ The Gift - C+
Sicario - C San Andreas - C The Walk - C Chappie - C
Ted 2 - D Hot Tub Time Machine 2 - D Tak3n - D
|
Sat Jan 30, 2016 2:06 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 (A-) The Martian The Revenant
7.5/10 (B+) It Follows Inside Out Star Wars: The Force Awakens Mad Max: Fury Road A Second Chance Furious 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron Mission: Impossible: Rogue Nation Everest
7.0/10 (B) Jurassic World Ex Machina Spectre
6.5/10 (B) The Walk Cinderella Unfriended Fifty Shades of Grey Insidious: Chapter 3
6.0/10 (B-) The Age of Adaline San Andreas Spy Crazy Beautiful You Paper Towns Magic Mike XXL Careful What You Wish For
5.0/10 (C+) Taken 3
4.0/10 (C) The Green Inferno Vacation Hitman: Agent 47
|
Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:39 pm |
|
|