Independent Spirit Award Nominations!
http://www.awardsdaily.com/2017/11/21/s ... wards-tba/Quote:
BEST FEATURE:
Call Me By Your Name
Get Out
The Florida Project
Lady Bird
The Rider
BEST FIRST FEATURE:
Columbus
Ingrid Goes West
Menashe
Oh Lucy
Patty Cake$
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD:
A Ghost Story
Dayveon
Life and Nothing
Most Beautiful Island
Transfiguration
BEST DIRECTOR:
Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Jonas Carpignano- A Ciambra
Luca Gudagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Benny Safdie/Joshua Safdie – Good Time
Chloé Zhao – The Rider
BEST FEMALE LEAD:
Salma Hayek – Beatriz at Dinner
Francis McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saiorse Ronin – Lady Bird
Shinobu Terajima – Oh Lucy
Regina Williams – Life And Nothing
BEST MALE LEAD:
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Robert Pattinson – Good Time
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE:
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Alison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime
Talia Webster – Good Time
BEST SUPPORTING MALE:
Nnamdi Asomugha – Crown Heights
Armie Hammer -Call Me By Your Name
Barry Keoghan – Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Ben Safdie – Good Time
BEST SCREENPLAY:
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Azazel Jacobs – The Lovers
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Mike White – Beatriz At Dinner
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY:
Donald Cried
The Big Sick
Woman Who Kill
Columbus
Ingrid Goes West
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Columbus
Beach Rats
Call Me By Your Name
The Rider
BEST EDITING:
Good Time
Call Me By Your Name
The Rider
Get Out
I, Tonya
BEST DOCUMENTARY:
The Departure
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Motherland
Quest
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM:
A Fantastic Woman
BPM
Lady Macbeth
Not A Witch
Loveless
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
MUDBOUND
Dee Rees, Billy Hopkins & Ashley Ingram , Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan
Piaget Producers Award
Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
Summer Shelton
Kiehls Someone to Watch Award:
Abbasi Bros – Dayveon
Justin Chon – Gook Film
Kevin Phillips – Super Dark Times
Filmmaker Grants
Bonnie Award:
So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
Chloé Zhao
Call Me By Your Name leads with 6 nominations,
Get Out and
Good Time are next with 5 each.