http://www.animationscoop.com/zootopia- ... f-winners/44th Annie Award – WINNERS
Best Animated Feature:
ZOOTOPIA
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Best Animated Special Production:
PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES
Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation
Best Animated Short Subject
PIPER
Pixar Animation Studios
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial:
LOTERIA ‘NIGHT SHIFT’
Passion Pictures Ltd
Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
BOB’S BURGERS
Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob?
Bento Box Entertainment
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children:
TUMBLE LEAF
Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball
Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children:
ADVENTURE TIME
Episode: Bad Jubies
Bix Pix Entertainment Cartoon Network Frederator Studios
Best Animated Feature-Independent:
THE RED TURTLE
Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions
Best Student Film
CITIPATI
Director: Andreas Feix
Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production:
MOANA
Marlon West, Erin V. Ramos, Blair Pierpont, Ian J. Coony, John M. Kosnik
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Animated Effects in a Live Action Production:
DR. STRANGE – MIRROR DIMENSION
Georg Kaltenbrunner, Michael Marcuzzi, Thomas Bevan, Andrew Graham, Jihyun Yoon
Marvel Studios
Character Animation in a Television/Broadcast
Production:
Mike Chaffe
DREAMWORKS TROLLHUNTERS
Episode: Becoming, Part 1
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Animation in a Feature Production:
Jan Maas
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
LAIKA
Character Animation in a Live Action Production:
Andrew R. Jones, Peta Bayley, Gabriele Zucchelli, Benjamin Jones
THE JUNGLE BOOK
Walt Disney Pictures
Character Animation in a Video Game:
Jeremy Yates, Almudena Soria, Eric Baldwin, Paul Davies, Tom Bland
UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END
Naughty Dog
Character Design in a TV/Broadcast Production:
Victor Maldonado, Alfredo Torres, Jules Rigolle
DREAMWORKS TROLLHUNTERS
Episode: Win, Lose or Draal
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Design in an Animated Feature Production:
Cory Loftis
ZOOTOPIA
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Patrick Osborne
PEARL
Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures
Directing in an Animated Feature Production:
Byron Howard, Rich Moore
ZOOTOPIA
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Music in a TV/Broadcast Production:
Scot Stafford, Alexis Harte, JJ Wiesler
PEARL
Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures
Music in an Animated Feature Production:
Hans Zimmer, Richard Harvey, Camille
THE LITTLE PRINCE
Netflix and On Animation Studios
Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Tuna Bora
PEARL
Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures
Production Design in an Animated Feature Production:
Nelson Lowry, Trevor Dalmer, August Hall, Ean McNamara
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
LAIKA
Storyboarding in a TV/Broadcast Production:
Hyunjoo Song
DREAMWORKS TROLLHUNTERS
Episode: Win, Lose or Draal
DreamWorks Animation Television
Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production:
Dean Wellins
ZOOTOPIA
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Carlos Alazraqui as Ponce de León
THE MR. PEABODY & SHERMAN SHOW
Episode: Ponce de León
DreamWorks Animation Television
Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production:
(TIE)
Auli’i Cravalho as Moana
MOANA
Walt Disney Animation Studios
and
Jason Bateman as Nick Wilde
ZOOTOPIA
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Lizzie Molyneux, Wendy Molyneux
BOB’S BURGERS
Episode: The Hormone-iums
Bento Box Entertainment
Writing in an Animated Feature Production:
Jared Bush, Phil Johnston
ZOOTOPIA
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Editorial in a TV/Broadcast Production:
Illya Owens
DISNEY MICKEY MOUSE
Episode: Sock Burglar
Disney Television Animation
Editorial in an Animated Feature Production:
Christopher Murrie
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
LAIKA
ASIFA-Hollywood had all three Winsor McCay recipients in attendance: legendary Disney animator Dale Baer; independent animation champion Caroline Leaf; and influential anime director Mamoru Oshii – each winning for career contributions to the art form. The Ub Iwerks Award was presented to Google Spotlight’s Virtual Reality Platform for technical advancement; and the Special Achievement Award was presented to Life, Animated, a documentary about animation’s effect on one young autistic man’s journey.
The June Foray Award was presented to Bill & Sue Kroyer for their career-long benevolent and public-spirited influence within the animation community. Certificate of Merit awards were presented to Leslie Ezeh, ASIFA-Hollywood volunteer coordinator and Gary Perkovac, ASIFA-Hollywood’s office manager.