Register  |  Sign In
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Oct 07, 2022 11:22 am



Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
 2022 Television Critics Awards (TCA) Nominees 
Author Message
Sbil
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm
Posts: 48559
Location: Arlington, VA
Post 2022 Television Critics Awards (TCA) Nominees
Program of the Year
"Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
"Better Call Saul" (AMC)
"Hacks" (HBO Max)
"Severance" (Apple TV+)
"Squid Game" (Netflix)
"Succession" (HBO)
"The White Lotus" (HBO)
"Yellowjackets" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
"Better Call Saul" (AMC)
"The Good Fight" (Paramount+)
"Pachinko" (AppleTV+)
"Severance" (AppleTV+)
"Succession" (HBO)
"This Is Us" (NBC)
"Yellowjackets" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
"Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
"Atlanta" (FX)
"Barry" (HBO)
"Ghosts" (CBS)
"Hacks" (HBO Max)
"Only Murders in the Building" (Hulu)
"Reservation Dogs" (FX)
"Ted Lasso" (AppleTV+)

Individual Achievement in Drama
Lee Jung-jae, "Squid Game" (Netflix)
Michael Keaton, "Dopesick" (Hulu)
Melanie Lynskey, "Yellowjackets" (Showtime)
Mandy Moore, "This Is Us" (NBC)
Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul" (AMC)
Margaret Qualley, "Maid" (Netflix)
Adam Scott, "Severance" (AppleTV+)
Rhea Seehorn, "Better Call Saul" (AMC)
Amanda Seyfried, "The Dropout" (Hulu)
Jeremy Strong, "Succession" (HBO)

Individual Achievement in Comedy
Pamela Adlon, "Better Things" (FX)
Quinta Brunson, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
Bridget Everett, "Somebody Somewhere" (HBO)
Bill Hader, "Barry" (HBO)
Janelle James, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
Steve Martin, "Only Murders in the Building" (Hulu)
Jean Smart, "Hacks" (HBO Max)
Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso" (AppleTV+)

Outstanding New Program
"Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
"Ghosts" (CBS)
"Only Murders in the Building" (Hulu)
"Pachinko" (AppleTV+)
"Reservation Dogs" (FX)
"Severance" (AppleTV+)
"The White Lotus" (HBO)
"Yellowjackets" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries or Specials
"Dopesick" (Hulu)
"The Dropout" (Hulu)
"The Girl from Plainville" (Hulu)
"Maid" (Netflix)
"Midnight Mass" (Netflix)
"The Staircase" (HBO Max)
"Station Eleven" (HBO Max)
"Under the Banner of Heaven" (FX/Hulu)

Outstanding Achievement in Variety, Talk or Sketch
"The Amber Ruffin Show" (Peacock)
"A Black Lady Sketch Show" (HBO)
"I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson" (Netflix)
"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" (HBO)
"Late Night with Seth Meyers" (NBC)
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
"Ziwe" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Reality
"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
"Cheer" (Netflix)
"Finding Magic Mike" (HBO Max)
"Legendary" (HBO Max)
"Real Housewives of Salt Lake City" (Bravo)
"Real World Homecoming: New Orleans" (Paramount+)
"Take Out with Lisa Ling" (HBO Max)
"Top Chef: Houston" (Bravo)

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
"60 Minutes" (CBS)
"The Beatles: Get Back" (Disney+)
"Benjamin Franklin" (PBS)
"Frontline" (PBS)
"George Carlin's American Dream" (HBO)
"How To with John Wilson" (HBO)
"Prehistoric Planet" (AppleTV+)
"The Tinder Swindler" (Netflix)
"We Need to Talk About Cosby" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
"Ada Twist, Scientist" (Netflix)
"The Baby-Sitters Club" (Netflix)
"El Deafo" (Apple TV+)
"Mira, Royal Detective" (Disney Junior)
"Octonauts: Above & Beyond" (Netflix)
"Odd Squad" (PBS Kids)
"Ridley Jones" (Netflix)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)


Thu Jun 16, 2022 12:30 pm
Profile
Romosexual!

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 31027
Location: the last free city
Post Re: 2022 Television Critics Awards (TCA) Nominees
and your winners :D

Program of the Year
"Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
"Better Call Saul" (AMC)
"Hacks" (HBO Max)
"Severance" (Apple TV+)
"Squid Game" (Netflix)
"Succession" (HBO)
"The White Lotus" (HBO)
"Yellowjackets" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
"Better Call Saul" (AMC)
"The Good Fight" (Paramount+)
"Pachinko" (AppleTV+)
"Severance" (AppleTV+)
"Succession" (HBO)
"This Is Us" (NBC)
"Yellowjackets" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
"Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
"Atlanta" (FX)
"Barry" (HBO)
"Ghosts" (CBS)
"Hacks" (HBO Max)
"Only Murders in the Building" (Hulu)
"Reservation Dogs" (FX)
"Ted Lasso" (AppleTV+)

Individual Achievement in Drama
Lee Jung-jae, "Squid Game" (Netflix)
Michael Keaton, "Dopesick" (Hulu)
Melanie Lynskey, "Yellowjackets" (Showtime)
Mandy Moore, "This Is Us" (NBC)
Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul" (AMC)
Margaret Qualley, "Maid" (Netflix)
Adam Scott, "Severance" (AppleTV+)
Rhea Seehorn, "Better Call Saul" (AMC)
Amanda Seyfried, "The Dropout" (Hulu)
Jeremy Strong, "Succession" (HBO)

Individual Achievement in Comedy
Pamela Adlon, "Better Things" (FX)
Quinta Brunson, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
Bridget Everett, "Somebody Somewhere" (HBO)
Bill Hader, "Barry" (HBO)
Janelle James, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
Steve Martin, "Only Murders in the Building" (Hulu)
Jean Smart, "Hacks" (HBO Max)
Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso" (AppleTV+)

Outstanding New Program
"Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
"Ghosts" (CBS)
"Only Murders in the Building" (Hulu)
"Pachinko" (AppleTV+)
"Reservation Dogs" (FX)
"Severance" (AppleTV+)
"The White Lotus" (HBO)
"Yellowjackets" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries or Specials
"Dopesick" (Hulu)
"The Dropout" (Hulu)
"The Girl from Plainville" (Hulu)
"Maid" (Netflix)
"Midnight Mass" (Netflix)
"The Staircase" (HBO Max)
"Station Eleven" (HBO Max)
"Under the Banner of Heaven" (FX/Hulu)

Outstanding Achievement in Variety, Talk or Sketch
"The Amber Ruffin Show" (Peacock)
"A Black Lady Sketch Show" (HBO)
"I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson" (Netflix)
"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" (HBO)
"Late Night with Seth Meyers" (NBC)
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
"Ziwe" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Reality
"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
"Cheer" (Netflix)
"Finding Magic Mike" (HBO Max)
"Legendary" (HBO Max)
"Real Housewives of Salt Lake City" (Bravo)
"Real World Homecoming: New Orleans" (Paramount+)
"Take Out with Lisa Ling" (HBO Max)
"Top Chef: Houston" (Bravo)

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
"60 Minutes" (CBS)
"The Beatles: Get Back" (Disney+)
"Benjamin Franklin" (PBS)
"Frontline" (PBS)
"George Carlin's American Dream" (HBO)
"How To with John Wilson" (HBO)
"Prehistoric Planet" (AppleTV+)
"The Tinder Swindler" (Netflix)
"We Need to Talk About Cosby" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
"Ada Twist, Scientist" (Netflix)
"The Baby-Sitters Club" (Netflix)
"El Deafo" (Apple TV+)
"Mira, Royal Detective" (Disney Junior)
"Octonauts: Above & Beyond" (Netflix)
"Odd Squad" (PBS Kids)
"Ridley Jones" (Netflix)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)

_________________
Make America BLUER Again! :D MIDTERM 2022


Thu Jun 16, 2022 1:53 pm
Profile
100% That Bitch
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:42 pm
Posts: 16700
Location: Monterrey, Mexico
Post Re: 2022 Television Critics Awards (TCA) Nominees
Who did Apple Tv + pay to get this many awards?

_________________

Image
Tongue Pop!


I kneel with Magnus.


Mon Jun 27, 2022 12:34 pm
Profile
Romosexual!

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 31027
Location: the last free city
Post Re: 2022 Television Critics Awards (TCA) Nominees
Mau wrote:
Who did Apple Tv + pay to get this many awards?


HOW DARE YOU ACCUSE THEM OF BRIBERY!!!! :whaa:

_________________
Make America BLUER Again! :D MIDTERM 2022


Mon Jun 27, 2022 12:37 pm
Profile
Devil's Advocate
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am
Posts: 35060
Post Re: 2022 Television Critics Awards (TCA) Nominees
AppleTV ftw!

_________________
Main site articles are back - Recently: House of the Dragon vs Lord of the Rings, Early Oscars Winner Predictions


Mon Jun 27, 2022 12:48 pm
Profile
Devil's Advocate
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am
Posts: 35060
Post Re: 2022 Television Critics Awards (TCA) Nominees
The actual winners

Program of the Year
"Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
"Better Call Saul" (AMC)
"Hacks" (HBO Max)
"Severance" (Apple TV+)
"Squid Game" (Netflix)
"Succession" (HBO)
"The White Lotus" (HBO)
"Yellowjackets" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
"Better Call Saul" (AMC)
"The Good Fight" (Paramount+)
"Pachinko" (AppleTV+)
"Severance" (AppleTV+)
"Succession" (HBO)
"This Is Us" (NBC)
"Yellowjackets" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
"Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
"Atlanta" (FX)
"Barry" (HBO)
"Ghosts" (CBS)
"Hacks" (HBO Max)
"Only Murders in the Building" (Hulu)
"Reservation Dogs" (FX)
"Ted Lasso" (AppleTV+)

Individual Achievement in Drama
Lee Jung-jae, "Squid Game" (Netflix)
Michael Keaton, "Dopesick" (Hulu)
Melanie Lynskey, "Yellowjackets" (Showtime)
Mandy Moore, "This Is Us" (NBC)
Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul" (AMC)
Margaret Qualley, "Maid" (Netflix)
Adam Scott, "Severance" (AppleTV+)
Rhea Seehorn, "Better Call Saul" (AMC)
Amanda Seyfried, "The Dropout" (Hulu)
Jeremy Strong, "Succession" (HBO)

Individual Achievement in Comedy
Pamela Adlon, "Better Things" (FX)
Quinta Brunson, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
Bridget Everett, "Somebody Somewhere" (HBO)
Bill Hader, "Barry" (HBO)
Janelle James, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
Steve Martin, "Only Murders in the Building" (Hulu)
Jean Smart, "Hacks" (HBO Max)
Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso" (AppleTV+)

Outstanding New Program
"Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
"Ghosts" (CBS)
"Only Murders in the Building" (Hulu)
"Pachinko" (AppleTV+)
"Reservation Dogs" (FX)
"Severance" (AppleTV+)
"The White Lotus" (HBO)
"Yellowjackets" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries or Specials
"Dopesick" (Hulu)
"The Dropout" (Hulu)
"The Girl from Plainville" (Hulu)
"Maid" (Netflix)
"Midnight Mass" (Netflix)
"The Staircase" (HBO Max)
"Station Eleven" (HBO Max)
"Under the Banner of Heaven" (FX/Hulu)

Outstanding Achievement in Variety, Talk or Sketch
"The Amber Ruffin Show" (Peacock)
"A Black Lady Sketch Show" (HBO)
"I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson" (Netflix)
"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" (HBO)
"Late Night with Seth Meyers" (NBC)
"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
"Ziwe" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Reality
"The Amazing Race" (CBS) - tie
"Cheer" (Netflix)
"Finding Magic Mike" (HBO Max)
"Legendary" (HBO Max) - tie
"Real Housewives of Salt Lake City" (Bravo)
"Real World Homecoming: New Orleans" (Paramount+)
"Take Out with Lisa Ling" (HBO Max)
"Top Chef: Houston" (Bravo)

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
"60 Minutes" (CBS)
"The Beatles: Get Back" (Disney+)
"Benjamin Franklin" (PBS)
"Frontline" (PBS)
"George Carlin's American Dream" (HBO)
"How To with John Wilson" (HBO)
"Prehistoric Planet" (AppleTV+)
"The Tinder Swindler" (Netflix)
"We Need to Talk About Cosby" (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
"Ada Twist, Scientist" (Netflix)
"The Baby-Sitters Club" (Netflix)
"El Deafo" (Apple TV+)
"Mira, Royal Detective" (Disney Junior)
"Octonauts: Above & Beyond" (Netflix)
"Odd Squad" (PBS Kids)
"Ridley Jones" (Netflix)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)[/quote]

_________________
Main site articles are back - Recently: House of the Dragon vs Lord of the Rings, Early Oscars Winner Predictions


Sun Aug 07, 2022 3:46 am
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 64607
Post Re: 2022 Television Critics Awards (TCA) Nominees
So much for the bribery, lol

_________________

STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG
FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE
FREE TIBET
LIBERATE HONG KONG
BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA



Mon Aug 08, 2022 1:05 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.