World of KJ https://worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Rank The Marvel Studios Movies https://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72510 |
Page 4 of 10 |
Author: | Jmart [ Sat Apr 28, 2018 5:40 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. The Avengers 2. Iron Man 3. Thor: Ragnarok 4. Captain America: The First Avenger 5. Ant-Man 6. Avengers: Infinity War 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 8. Black Panther 9. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 10. Iron Man 3 11. Avengers: Age of Ultron 12. Spider-Man: Homecoming 13. Captain America: Winter Soldier 14. Captain America: Civil War 15. Doctor Strange 16. The Incredible Hulk 17. Thor: The Dark World 18. Thor 19. Iron Man 2 |
Author: | Passionate Thug [ Sat Apr 28, 2018 9:20 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Great Black Panther A+ The Avengers A+ Captain America: The Winter Soldier A+ Iron Man A Captain America: Civil War A- Guardians of the Galaxy A- Thor: Ragnarok A- Good Guardians of the Galaxy 2 B Thor B Avengers: Infinity War B- Ant-Man B- Captain America: The First Avenger B- Meh Avengers: Age of Ultron C The Incredible Hulk C Doctor Strange C Iron Man 3 C Iron Man 2 C- Thor: The Dark World C- |
Author: | Darth Indiana Bond [ Sun Apr 29, 2018 12:50 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Hard to rank |
Author: | Rev [ Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:11 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Freaking Great Black Panther Avengers Infinity War Captain America: Civil War Iron Man Captain America: The Winter Soldier Guardians of the Galaxy The Avengers Freaking Good Thor: Ragnarok Doctor Strange Captain America: The First Avenger Guardians of the Galaxy 2 Spider-Man Homecoming Ant-Man Freaking Okay Avengers: Age of Ultron Thor Iron Man 3 Freaking Meh The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 2 Thor: The Dark World |
Author: | BJ [ Sun Apr 29, 2018 4:16 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 2. Black Panther 3. Avengers: Infinity War 4. Captain America: The First Avenger 5. Iron Man 6. The Avengers 7. Captain America: Civil War 8. Guardians of the Galaxy 9. Thor: Ragnarok 10. Spider-Man: Homecoming 11. Thor 12. Dr. Strange 13. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 14. Thor: the Dark World 15. Avengers: Age of Ultron 16. Iron Man 3 17. Incredible Hulk 18. Iron Man 2 still have not watched ant man. |
Author: | Thegun [ Sun Apr 29, 2018 5:11 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
A to A+ to all except the first Cap, Thor 2, and maybe iron man 2, which are B-B+ It’s a remarkable series , and maybe the only one i would never cringe watchfing a film. I think Back to the future only has that other merit (Used to be able to say Indy and Star Wars too) but to be 19 films in and not have a Roger Moore era, Faroe dirk Marvel (I left that in because I thought it was funny carpe diem was autocorrected to that) |
Author: | David [ Sun Apr 29, 2018 8:38 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
A- 1. Captain America: The First Avenger 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Black Panther B+ 4. Thor: Ragnarok 5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 6. Guardians of the Galaxy 7. The Incredible Hulk B 8. Ant-Man 9. Avengers: Age of Ultron 10. Doctor Strange 11. The Avengers 12. Iron Man 13. Spider-Man: Homecoming 14. Thor C+ 15. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 16. Iron Man 3 17. Captain America: Civil War C 18. Thor: The Dark World D 19. Iron Man 2 |
Author: | BK [ Mon Apr 30, 2018 12:59 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Will Rewatch in Preparation for Avengers 4 1. Avengers: Infinity War 2. Thor: Ragnarok 3. Avengers, The 4. Guardians of the Galaxy 5. Ant Man 6. Black Panther 7. Iron Man 8. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 No Desire to Rewatch Again but Sorted by Most Likely to 9. Spider Man: Homecoming (only because it was the only one I didn't this time) 10. Avengers : Age of Ultron 11. Captain America : Civil War 12. Doctor Strange 13. Thor : The Dark World 14. Captain America : The Winter Soldier 15. Iron Man 3 16. Captain America : The First Avenger 17. Thor 18. Iron Man 2 19. The Incredible Hulk |
Author: | Corpse [ Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:48 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
01. Guardians of the Galaxy - A- 02. Thor: Ragnarok - A- 03. Avengers: Infinity War - A- 04. Spider-Man: Homecoming - B+ 05. Black Panther - B+ 06. The Avengers - B+ 07. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - B+ 08. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - B+ 09. Captain America: Civil War - B+ 10. Avengers: Age of Ultron - B 11. Doctor Strange - B 12. Iron Man - B 13. Thor - B 14. Captain America: The First Avenger - B 15. Ant-Man - B 16. Iron Man 3 - B- 17. Thor: The Dark World - B- 18. Iron Man 2 - B- 19. Incredible Hulk - C |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Mon Apr 30, 2018 10:24 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. Avengers Infinity War 2. The Avengers 3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 4. Captain America: Civil War 5. Iron Man 6. Captain America: The First Avenger 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 8. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 9. Iron Man 3 10. Doctor Strange 11. Thor: Ragnarok 12. Black Panther 13. Ant-Man 14. Spider-Man: Homecoming 15. Thor 16. Avengers: Age of Ultron 17. Iron Man 2 18. The Incredible Hulk 19. Thor: The Dark World |
Author: | Dil [ Mon Apr 30, 2018 10:27 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. The Avengers 2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3. Iron Man 4. Avengers: Infinity War 5. Captain America: Civil War 6. Black Panther 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 8. Thor: Ragnarok 9. Spider-Man: Homecoming 10. Avengers: Age of Ultron 11. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 12. The Incredible Hulk 13. Doctor Strange 14. Captain America: The First Avenger 15. Ant-Man 16. Iron Man 3 17. Thor: The Dark World 18. Thor 19. Iron Man 2 |
Author: | BK [ Thu May 03, 2018 11:19 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Will Rewatch in Preparation for Avengers 4 1. Avengers: Infinity War 2. Thor: Ragnarok 3. Avengers, The 4. Guardians of the Galaxy 5. Ant Man 6. Iron Man 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 No Desire to Rewatch Again but Sorted by Most Likely to 8. Black Panther (drops on rewatch) 9. Spider Man: Homecoming (better, but still not great on rewatch) 10. Avengers : Age of Ultron 11. Captain America : Civil War 12. Doctor Strange 13. Thor : The Dark World 14. Captain America : The Winter Soldier 15. Iron Man 3 16. Captain America : The First Avenger 17. Thor 18. Iron Man 2 19. The Incredible Hulk |
Author: | Chippy [ Thu May 03, 2018 3:24 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Chippy wrote: 1. Black Panther (A) 2. Iron Man (A) 3. Thor: Ragnarok (A) 4. Guardians of the Galaxy (A) 5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (A) 6. Captain America: Civil War (A-) 7. Thor (A-) 8. Marvel's The Avengers (A-) 9. Spider-Man: Homecoming (A-) 10. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 (B+) 12. Iron Man 3 (B+) 17. Doctor Strange (B+) 16. Captain America: The First Avenger (B) 13. Ant-Man (B) 11. Avengers: Age of Ultron (B) 14. Thor: The Dark World (B-) 15. The Incredible Hulk (B-) 18. Iron Man 2 (B-) Will hopefully be updating this this weekend after IW. |
Author: | Darth Indiana Bond [ Thu May 03, 2018 10:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Gotta say, after a second viewing, Infinity War might be my number one. I hesitate because it is so new and depends heavily on previous installments, but it’s just that good. |
Author: | MadGez [ Fri May 04, 2018 9:29 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Yeah I've just watched it and loved it and in a rare moment for me want to watch it again right away. It's that good. |
Author: | GuybrushX McMurphy [ Fri May 04, 2018 2:11 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. Iron Man 6/10 2. Ant-Man 5/10 3. Guardians of the Galaxy 4/10 4. The Incredible Hulk 4/10 5. The Avengers 3/10 6. Black Panther 3/10 7. Doctor Strange 2/10 |
Author: | Steve [ Fri May 04, 2018 6:48 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
I feel like Marvel's most recent entries are among their best---we're seeing some great variety in tone/energy. On the other hand they're still plagued by a sense of factory-made homogeneity. I'm getting CGI fight fatigue and often have trouble caring. My Faves Thor: Ragnarok The Avengers Black Panther Spider-man: Homecoming Captain America: The Winter Soldier Good / Fun Iron Man 3 Guardians of the Galaxy Avengers: Infinity War Iron Man Meh / Don't Care Captain America: First Avenger Thor 2: The Dark World Iron Man 2 Thor The Incredible Hulk Bad Avengers: Age of Ultron Captain America: Civil War Doctor Strange haven't seen: Ant-Man, Guardians of the Galaxy 2 |
Author: | Chippy [ Sat May 05, 2018 8:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. Black Panther (A) 2. Iron Man (A) 3. Thor: Ragnarok (A) 4. Guardians of the Galaxy (A) 5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (A) 6. Avengers: Infinity War (A) 7. Captain America: Civil War (A-) 8. Thor (A-) 9. Marvel's The Avengers (A-) 10. Spider-Man: Homecoming (A-) 11. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 (B+) 12. Iron Man 3 (B+) 13. Doctor Strange (B+) 14. Captain America: The First Avenger (B) 15. Ant-Man (B) 16. Avengers: Age of Ultron (B) 17. Thor: The Dark World (B-) 18. The Incredible Hulk (B-) 19. Iron Man 2 (B-) |
Author: | The Dark Shape [ Sat May 05, 2018 10:29 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
This is hard because they're all so samey. 1. Captain America: The First Avenger (A-) 2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (A-) 3. Iron Man 3 (B+) 4. Iron Man (B+) 5. Avengers: Age of Ultron (B+) 6. Captain America: Civil War (B+) 7. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (B+) 8. The Avengers (B+) 9. Black Panther (B+) 10. Thor: Ragnarok (B+) 11. Guardians of the Galaxy (B) 12. Spider-Man: Homecoming (B) 13. Thor (B) 14. Doctor Strange (B) 15. Avengers: Infinity War (B-) 16. Ant-Man (B-) 17. The Incredible Hulk (B-) 18. Thor: The Dark World (C) 19. Iron Man 2 (C-) |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Sat May 05, 2018 10:56 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - A- 2. Avengers: Age of Ultron - B+ 3. Captain America: Civil War - B+ 4. Captain America: The First Avenger - B+ 5. Black Panther - B+ 6. Guardians of the Galaxy - B+ 7. Avengers: Infinity War - B 8. The Avengers - B 9. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - B 10. Iron Man 3 - B 11. Iron Man - B 12. Thor: Ragnarok - B- 13. Thor - B- 14. Ant-Man - B- 15. Doctor Strange - B- 16. Spider-Man: Homecoming- C+ 17. The Incredible Hulk - C+ 18. Iron Man 2 - C- 19. Thor: The Dark World - C- |
Author: | stuffp [ Sun May 13, 2018 7:07 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. Iron Man (A) 2. Guardians of the Galaxy (A-) 3. Captain America: Civil War (A-) 4. Doctor Strange (B+) 5. Thor: Ragnarok (B+) 6. Avengers: Infinity War (B+) 7. Marvel's The Avengers (B+) 8. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (B+) 9. Spider-Man: Homecoming (B+) 10. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 (B) 11. The Incredible Hulk (B-) 12. Iron Man 3 (B-) 13. Black Panther (B-) 14. Iron Man 2 (C+) 15. Avengers: Age of Ultron (C+) 16. Ant-Man (C+) 17. Captain America: The First Avenger (C) 18. Thor (C) 19. Thor: The Dark World (C-) |
Author: | Darth Indiana Bond [ Sun May 13, 2018 1:36 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Okay, now I can rank these puppies: 1. Infinity War 2. Iron Man 3. Thor: Ragnarok 4. Guardians of the Galaxy 5. Black Panther 6. The Avengers 7. Spider-Man: Homecoming 8. Captain America: Winter Soldier 9. Captain America: Civil War 10. Ant-Man 11. Captain America: First Avenger 12. Iron Man 3 13. Dr. Strange 14. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 15. Iron Man 2 16. The Avengers: Age of Ultron 17. Thor 18. Thor: Dark World |
Author: | Passionate Thug [ Sun May 13, 2018 3:30 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Where's Hulk? |
Author: | Darth Indiana Bond [ Sun May 13, 2018 3:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Have not seen |
Author: | zwackerm [ Sun May 13, 2018 4:04 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Avengers Infinity War Guardians of the Galaxy Captain America: Civil War Ant-Man Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 Spider Man: Homecoming Black Panther Thor Ragnarok Avengers: Age of Ultron The Avengers Iron Man Captain America: the Winter Soldier Thor Iron Man 3 Captain America: The First Avenger Thor: The Dark World The Incredible Hulk Iron Man Doctor Strange |
Page 4 of 10 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |