Author |
Message |
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67130
|
A+ Mission: Impossible - Fallout
A Avengers: Infinity War Deadpool 2 Incredibles 2
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves Revenge Unsane
B+ Anon Blockers The Death of Superman Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish Gotti The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Tag
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Animal Crackers Annihilation Ant-Man and The Wasp I Feel Pretty Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Future World Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass Ocean's 8 The Strangers: Prey at Night Super Troopers 2
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising Skyscraper
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 45
|
Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:56 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21164 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One Skyscraper Tag Tully When We First MetGringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity BabyThe Meg Overboard Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man!I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The First Purge The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 51
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:28 am |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Den of Thieves Unsane Red Sparrow The Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Commuter Winchester Tomb Raider Insidious: The Last Key Early Man 12 Strong Black Panther Death Wish Annihilation The Hurricane Heist 7 Days in Entebbe Paul, Apostle of Christ Peter Rabbit Game Night Gringo Midnight Sun Love, Simon Pacific Rim: Uprising The 15:17 to Paris Samson Proud Mary Fifty Shades Freed A Wrinkle in Time
_________________
Last edited by Price on Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:25 am, edited 7 times in total.
|
Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:35 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut BlacKkKlansman Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Slender Man
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 69
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:18 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67130
|
A+ Mission: Impossible - Fallout
A Avengers: Infinity War Deadpool 2 Incredibles 2
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves Revenge Unsane
B+ Anon Bad Samaritan Blockers The Death of Superman Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish Gotti The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Tag
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Animal Crackers Annihilation Ant-Man and The Wasp I Feel Pretty Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Future World Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass Ocean's 8 The Strangers: Prey at Night Super Troopers 2
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising Skyscraper
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 46
|
Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:21 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11240 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B A Quiet Place
B- Spinning Man Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow Skyscraper
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 26
|
Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:09 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67130
|
A+ Mission: Impossible - Fallout
A Avengers: Infinity War Deadpool 2 Incredibles 2
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves Revenge Unsane
B+ Anon Bad Samaritan Blockers The Death of Superman Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish Gotti The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Tag
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Animal Crackers Annihilation Ant-Man and The Wasp I Feel Pretty Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Future World Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass The Meg Ocean's 8 The Strangers: Prey at Night Super Troopers 2
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising Skyscraper
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 47
|
Thu Aug 16, 2018 12:05 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18937 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A- Annihilation Christopher Robin Eighth Grade Hereditary Incredibles 2 Mission Impossible: Fallout Thoroughbreds Upgrade
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Black Panther Game Night Love, Simon Tully
B Blockers Crazy Rich Asians Flower Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again RBG Tomb Raider
B- Ant-Man and the Wasp A Quiet Place Isle of Dogs Ocean's Eight Teen Titans Go! to the Movies
C+ The Commuter Deadpool 2 The First Purge I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Ready Player One Red Sparrow Solo: A Star Wars Story Sorry to Bother You Tag A Wrinkle in Time
C Breaking In Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Peter Rabbit Proud Mary Truth or Dare
C- Acrimony
|
Thu Aug 16, 2018 2:29 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut BlacKkKlansman Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Slender Man
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 70
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Aug 16, 2018 7:26 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut BlacKkKlansman Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Slender Man
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Mile 22 Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 71
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:41 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11240 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B Bad Samaritan A Quiet Place
B- Spinning Man Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow Skyscraper
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 27
|
Fri Aug 17, 2018 1:40 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11240 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Oh, disappointing for Mile 22, still want to see it though, but it might not end up being the action film I wish it is.
|
Fri Aug 17, 2018 1:50 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67130
|
A+ Mission: Impossible - Fallout
A American Animals Avengers: Infinity War
A- A Quiet Place Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves Incredibles 2 Revenge Unsane
B+ Anon Bad Samaritan Blockers The Death of Superman Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish Gotti The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Tag
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Animal Crackers Annihilation Ant-Man and The Wasp I Feel Pretty Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Future World Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass The Meg Ocean's 8 The Strangers: Prey at Night Super Troopers 2
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising Skyscraper
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 48
|
Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:19 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut BlacKkKlansman Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Slender Man
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Mile 22 Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 72
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Fri Aug 17, 2018 10:09 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21164 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One Skyscraper Tag Tully When We First Met Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! I Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 52
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Aug 18, 2018 2:19 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67130
|
A+ Mission: Impossible - Fallout
A American Animals Avengers: Infinity War
A- A Quiet Place Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves Incredibles 2 Revenge Unsane
B+ Anon Bad Samaritan Blockers The Death of Superman Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish Gotti The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Tag
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Animal Crackers Annihilation Ant-Man and The Wasp I Feel Pretty Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Future World Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass The Meg Ocean's 8 The Strangers: Prey at Night Super Troopers 2
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising Skyscraper
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 49
|
Sat Aug 18, 2018 5:10 am |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Incredibles 2 x2 Black Panther x14
B BlacKkKlansman Mission Impossible: Fallout Won't You be my Neighbor Ready Player One x3
B- The Equalizer 2 The First Purge Uncle Drew Avengers: Infinity War x3 Upgrade
C The Meg Christopher Robin Sorry to bother you Ant Man & the Wasp Tomb Raider Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Annihilation Death Wish Solo: A Star Wars Story Game Night Deadpool 2 x2 Come Sunday Rampage x2 A Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Tully The Death of Superman Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay Summer of 84 Isle of Dogs Teen Titans Go! to the Movies Skyscaper Blockers Sicario: Day of the Soldado Gringo Superfly Tag Ocean's 8 Hotel Artemis Life of the Party Breaking In Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Escape Plan 2: Hades Strangers: Prey at Night The Hurricane Heist Adrift Hereditary Deep Blue Sea 2 Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Sun Aug 19, 2018 7:33 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23916 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+ Mission Impossible: Fallout
A Ant-Man and The Wasp Blockers Paddington 2 A Quiet Place Black Panther Incredibles 2
A- Deadpool 2 Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One The Meg
B Isle Of Dogs Christopher Robin Den Of Thieves
C+ Hereditary Tag Rampage Red Sparrow
C Ocean’s 8 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
D Solo Game Over, Man
F+ Unsane
|
Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:20 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11240 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B Blockers Bad Samaritan A Quiet Place
B- Spinning Man Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow Skyscraper
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 28
|
Thu Aug 23, 2018 1:35 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 Mission: Impossible - Fallout Avengers: Infinity War A Quiet Place
8.0/10 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Black Panther
7.5/10 Annihilation The Commuter
7.0/10 12 Strong Adrift Ready Player One
6.5/10 Rampage
6.0/10 Benji Like Father
5.0/10 Extinction The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Thu Aug 23, 2018 9:25 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21164 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture FlowerOcean’s Eight Ready Player One Skyscraper Tag Tully When We First Met Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! I Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 53
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Aug 23, 2018 12:46 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1815
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Great year to be a film fan so far. Too bad Moviepass isn't a real thing anymore, I probably wouldn't've seen half of these without it.
A Annihilation BlacKkKlansmen Eighth Grade First Reformed Incredibles 2 Isle of Dogs Sorry to Bother You
A- Paddington 2 Tully
B+ Black Panther Hereditary Mary and the Witch's Flower A Quiet Place Three Identical Strangers Unsane
B Death of Stalin Infinity War Love, Simon Thoroughbreds Upgrade
B- Game Night
C+ Ready Player One A Wrinkle in Time
C- Solo: A Star Wars Story
D Pacific Rim: Unsurprising
F Mute
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:41 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21164 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut Christopher RobinThe Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Flower Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One Skyscraper Tag Tully When We First Met Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! I Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 54
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:25 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut BlacKkKlansman Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure Papillon Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Slender Man
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Mile 22 Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 74
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:25 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21164 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut Christopher Robin The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Flower Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One Skyscraper Tag Tully When We First Met Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me The Happytime MurdersPacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! I Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 55
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Aug 26, 2018 5:26 pm |
|
|