Author |
Message |
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish The First Purge Hereditary Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 53
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Jul 14, 2018 1:47 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21159 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One SkyscraperTag Tully Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation Early Man Hotel Artemis Overboard Sicario: Day of the Soldado Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The First Purge The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 39
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Jul 14, 2018 3:13 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11238 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B A Quiet Place
B- Spinning Man Black Panther Red Sparrow
C+ The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox
C Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 15
|
Sun Jul 15, 2018 5:40 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67124
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
So it's one of the best films you've seen this year. Nice.
|
Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:57 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11238 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Currently in the top half of this year yeah.
|
Mon Jul 16, 2018 12:15 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67124
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Not been a great year so far for you, though.
|
Mon Jul 16, 2018 12:24 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11238 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Right, few good films, but pretty average overall I feel. Let me have a look at my 2017 list at this point last year.
Saw a lot more films, and a few that were better than just really good also. On top of that, saw Dunkirk at the end of July, and not expecting much for the rest of this month.
A- John Wick: Chapter 2 The Lost City of Z Logan
B+ Kong: Skull Island
B Life Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Split The Fate of the Furious The Ticket War on Everyone Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back
C+ Alien: Covenant Aftermath
C Ghost in the Shell
C- Transformers: The Last Knight Sleepless Fist Fight Kung Fu Yoga
D+ The Great Wall xXx: Return of Xander Cage
D Wonder Woman Death Race 2050
F The Mummy Altitude
Total films viewed: 24
|
Mon Jul 16, 2018 12:42 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67124
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Well, you may see Fallout this month.
|
Mon Jul 16, 2018 12:55 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21159 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One Skyscraper Tag Tully Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield ParadoxEarly Man Hotel Artemis Overboard Sicario: Day of the Soldado Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The First Purge The 15:17 to Paris The ClapperMovies: 41
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:46 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67124
|
A Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Revenge Unsane
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Blockers Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish Gotti The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Annihilation I Feel Pretty Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Future World Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass The Strangers: Prey at Night Super Troopers 2
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 37
|
Mon Jul 16, 2018 11:13 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish The First Purge Hereditary Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 54
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Tue Jul 17, 2018 10:49 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish The First Purge Hereditary Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 55
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Fri Jul 20, 2018 4:06 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21159 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One Skyscraper Tag Tully Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Early Man The Equalizer 2Hotel Artemis Overboard Sicario: Day of the Soldado Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The First Purge The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Movies: 42
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Jul 20, 2018 7:55 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67124
|
A Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Revenge Unsane
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Blockers Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish Gotti The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Animal Crackers Annihilation I Feel Pretty Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Future World Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass The Strangers: Prey at Night Super Troopers 2
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 38
|
Sat Jul 21, 2018 12:06 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish The First Purge Hereditary Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 56
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Jul 21, 2018 12:40 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11238 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B A Quiet Place
B- Spinning Man Black Panther Red Sparrow
C+ The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti
C Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 17
|
Sat Jul 21, 2018 3:14 am |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Incredibles 2 x2 Black Panther x13
B Won't You be my Neighbor Ready Player One x2
B- The Equalizer 2 The First Purge Uncle Drew Avengers: Infinity War x2 Upgrade
C Ant Man & the Wasp Tomb Raider Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Annihilation Death Wish Solo: A Star Wars Story Game Night Deadpool 2 Come Sunday Rampage x2 A Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Skyscaper Blockers Sicario: Day of the Soldado Gringo Superfly Tag Ocean's 8 Hotel Artemis Life of the Party Breaking In Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Escape Plan 2: Hades Strangers: Prey at Night The Hurricane Heist Adrift Hereditary Deep Blue Sea 2 Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Sun Jul 22, 2018 8:54 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67124
|
A Avengers: Infinity War Deadpool 2 Incredibles 2 Revenge Unsane
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Blockers Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish Gotti The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Animal Crackers Annihilation Ant-Man and The Wasp I Feel Pretty Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Future World Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass Ocean's 8 The Strangers: Prey at Night Super Troopers 2
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 41
|
Sun Jul 22, 2018 11:55 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish The First Purge Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 57
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jul 22, 2018 2:33 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11238 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
A- Deadpool 2
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B A Quiet Place
B- Spinning Man Black Panther Red Sparrow
C+ The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades
D Ocean's 8
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 20
|
Sun Jul 22, 2018 10:06 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21159 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night UnsaneThe Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One Skyscraper Tag Tully Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death WishEarly Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Overboard Sicario: Day of the Soldado Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The First Purge The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Movies: 44
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Jul 23, 2018 3:50 am |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
A A Quiet Place Black Panther Avengers: Infinity War Paddington 2
A- Solo: A Star Wars Story Ant-Man and the Wasp
B+ Game Night
B Maze Runner: The Death Cure
B- A Wrinkle in Time Tomb Raider I Feel Pretty The Cloverfield Paradox
C Pacific Rim Uprising
D
F
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon Jul 23, 2018 12:25 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23902 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+ Mission Impossible: Fallout
A Ant-Man and The Wasp Blockers Paddington 2 A Quiet Place Black Panther Incredibles 2
A- Deadpool 2 Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Isle of Dogs
B Den Of Thieves
C+ Hereditary Tag Rampage Red Sparrow
C Ocean’s 8 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
D Solo Game Over, Man
F+ Unsane
I really thought Ant-Man and The Wasp would lead till the end. There’s just no denying Fallout as superior though. Well done.
|
Thu Jul 26, 2018 10:54 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish The First Purge Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 58
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Jul 26, 2018 11:31 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21159 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night Mission: Impossible - FalloutUnsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One Skyscraper Tag Tully Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Overboard Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped MePacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The First Purge The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Teen Titans Go! To the MoviesMovies: 47
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Jul 27, 2018 11:43 am |
|
|