Author |
Message |
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Top three Denzel Washington movies
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:44 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
1. Man on Fire 2. Philadelphia 3. Training Day 4. Inside Man 5. Malcolm X
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:47 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
1. Training Day 2. Man on Fire 3. Inside Man
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:55 pm |
|
|
Terminator1997
George A. Romero
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 10:30 pm Posts: 9763 Location: Enjoying a cold pint
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
1. Glory 2. Training Day 3. Philadelphia
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:53 pm |
|
|
Rev
Romosexual!
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:06 am Posts: 32083 Location: the last free city
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
Damn this is getting harder and harder
Malcolm X Philadelphia Training Day
_________________ Is it 2024 yet?
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 8:06 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
1. Out of Time 2. American Gangster 3. The Pelican Brief
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 9:59 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
The Hurricane Man on Fire Deja Vu (Fuck Looper - - this is a time travel movie!)
|
Fri Feb 01, 2013 7:08 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13269 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
1. Man on Fire 2. Remember the Titans 3. The Siege
|
Fri Feb 01, 2013 9:04 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
Deja Vu Inside Man Man on Fire
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Fri Feb 01, 2013 9:31 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13269 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
I'm very surprised the right movie is winning the poll.
|
Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:20 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
I honestly never understood the overwhelming love for Man on Fire that I foud in a lot of places (online and in real life). It is certainly a solid film, but even for Tony Scott, his next film, Domino, was better.
My Top 3:
1. Inside Man 2. The Bone Collector 3. American Gangster
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:59 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13269 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
Man on Fire is a masterpiece and one of the most satisfying movies ever.
|
Sat Feb 02, 2013 7:00 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
Riggs wrote: Man on Fire is a masterpiece and one of the most satisfying movies ever. It's on my Worst Movies Ever list. I've got a Top 60.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Feb 02, 2013 10:09 am |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
Man on Fire is good, but way too long.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Sat Feb 02, 2013 10:19 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
Yeah, and it almost gave me a seizure.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Feb 02, 2013 10:53 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
Man on Fire's length sets it apart. The audience truly sees the power of the connection, which justifies and gives an extra dimension to the second, revenge centric half of the film.
And I love Tony Scott's LSD infused chaos-cinema style.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Feb 02, 2013 11:00 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
The only one of his that I didn't mind was The Taking of Pelham 123, because the style you mentioned just then is not so strong and the performances of Travolta and Washington are fantastic.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Feb 02, 2013 11:12 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
Training Day He Got Game Glory Remember the Titans American Gangster
|
Sat Feb 02, 2013 1:01 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
Glory Inside Man Unstoppable
|
Sat Feb 02, 2013 1:57 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
1. Glory 2. Training Day 3. Inside Man
His whipping scene in Glory gets me every time.
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Sun Feb 03, 2013 1:03 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
I love to watch the ending of Man on Fire on YouTube. So damn sad.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:46 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13269 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
I cry like a baby EVERY time. Seriously. I'm a mess at the end of this movie.
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:50 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
It never clicked with me on the same level as with you, guys.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Fri Feb 08, 2013 9:25 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
Virtuosity is great.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:37 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top three Denzel Washington movies
Algren wrote: Virtuosity is great. I forgot all about that one - - we don't even have a review thread on KJ for it - - I'm going to need to see it again.
|
Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:42 am |
|
|