Author |
Message |
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Top three Nicolas Cage movies
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:09 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
Bow to Sir Cage.
1. Bringing Out the Dead 2. Adaptation. 3. Leaving Las Vegas 4. The Weather Man 5. The Rock
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
Last edited by David on Wed Sep 18, 2013 11:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:11 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
1. The Rock 2. Face/Off 3. Kick-Ass 4. Con Air
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:12 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
Compiling this poll lifted my spirit as a Cage devotee a bit after cringing through the worst heist sequence ever in Stolen. His filmography is very solid. Stone cold modern action classics such as Con Air and The Rock. Colorful, left-field independent fare such as Raising Arizona and Wild at Heart. I hope he rebounds soon. Greatest living actor.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:14 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
He needs to be cast in a Tarantino movie. That'll reinvent his career from the action stuff he's been into recently.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:16 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
Cage in a Tarantino movie would be perfect.
I would also love to see Wes Anderson utilize him.
His upcoming film Joe has potential. It is David Gordon Green's return to drama after Pineapple Express, etc. Cage plays an ex-con who befriends a troubled teenager.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:18 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
He only really slipped up when he made Season of the Witch, Drive Angry, Trespass, Seeking Justice, Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance, Stolen and Bangkok Dangerous. If he hadn't done those movies, he wouldn't be the Internet easy-target that he is today. It's a shame, but he needs to stop doing these one or two word low-level action-thrillers. I know he's had money troubles, but that must be cleared up by now. He should wait for better projects now. His paycheck days are behind him, I hope.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:27 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
You cannot forget The Wicker Man, though it seemed a promising project at first considering the other participants (Ellen Burstyn, Neil LaBute). I enjoy Bangkok Dangerous, Drive Angry, and Season of the Witch. I agree, though. No more cut-rate action movies distributed in 50 theatres by Millennium Entertainment.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:38 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
1. Kick-Ass 2. Lord of War 3. Face/Off
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 3:41 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
David wrote: You cannot forget The Wicker Man, though it seemed a promising project at first considering the other participants (Ellen Burstyn, Neil LaBute). I enjoy Bangkok Dangerous, Drive Angry, and Season of the Witch. I agree, though. No more cut-rate action movies distributed in 50 theatres by Millennium Entertainment. I like many of them, including The Wicker Man (probably subconciously why I didn't include it) and Bangkok Dangerous, but many people don't and those movies are the reason he's become sort of the joke of Hollywood now. Drive Angry and Season of the Witch are also fine and not worthy of the negativity they get.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:17 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
I was just checking wikipedia to see his upcoming movies, and I saw The Frozen Ground. Poster looked fine enough, I started reading the plot and it all sounded great until I reached the last cast member (then I checked the producer).. Quote: The Frozen Ground is an upcoming thriller film written and directed by Scott Walker, based on the real-life 1980s Alaskan hunt for serial killer Robert Hansen. Hansen stalked and murdered between 17 and 21 young women, kidnapping them and taking them out to the Alaskan wilderness to turn them loose and hunt them.[3] The film stars Nicolas Cage, John Cusack, Vanessa Hudgens, Katherine LaNasa, Radha Mitchell and 50 Cent. The film is set to be released sometime in 2013. I don't know how 50 Cent does it. He's now managed to get John Cusack and Nicolas Cage! Anyway, the story does look good and I hope it's brutal and suspenseful, not just a flash edited, softcore serial killer movie. It stars Vanessa Hudgens, who is hot, Katherine LaNasa, who despite her age can be hot, and Radha Mitchell, who isn't hot. I just hope the movie doesn't have a hip-hop soundtrack, because that would really not be appropriate for this movie.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:27 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
Knowing Adaptation Matchstick Men...but like Mel Gibson, I could just as easily picked another 3³ of his movies for the poll.)
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:58 am |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
Algren wrote: 1. The Rock 2. Face/Off 3. Kick-Ass 4. Con Air These are my four as well and I don't know how to narrow it down to three. The Rock is definitely #1, but after that Face-Off, Con Air and Kick-Ass are about equal.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:03 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
Wild at Heart The Rock Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:06 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Dr. Lecter wrote: Algren wrote: 1. The Rock 2. Face/Off 3. Kick-Ass 4. Con Air These are my four as well and I don't know how to narrow it down to three. The Rock is definitely #1, but after that Face-Off, Con Air and Kick-Ass are about equal. I had the same problem. Face/Off, Con Air and Kick-Ass are interchangeable for #2 spot. All depends on my mood (or which one I've watched recently).
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:15 am |
|
|
Brian
Ocarina of Time
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:21 pm Posts: 7951 Location: Hyrule
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
1. Face/Off 2. National Treasure 3. The Rock 4. Con Air 5. Kick-Ass
_________________ Most Anticipated 2023
1. Super Mario Bros Movie 2. Rebel Moon 3. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 4. Oppenheimer 5. The Flash 6. Elemental 7. Aquaman 2 8. Dune Part 2 9. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 10. Blue Beetle
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:21 am |
|
|
Terminator1997
George A. Romero
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 10:30 pm Posts: 9763 Location: Enjoying a cold pint
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
1. Face/Off 2. Gone in 60 Seconds 3. Trapped in Paradise
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 3:37 pm |
|
|
erikdean
The Dark Knight
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:59 pm Posts: 721 Location: Different places!
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
Adaptation Raising Arizona Wild at Heart
_________________
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:57 pm |
|
|
Magic Mike
Wallflower
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 4:53 am Posts: 34876 Location: Minnesota
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
1. Leaving Las Vegas 2. Lord of War 3. The Weather Man
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:02 pm |
|
|
Magic Mike
Wallflower
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 4:53 am Posts: 34876 Location: Minnesota
|
Re: Top three Nicolas Cage movies
Algren wrote: He only really slipped up when he made Season of the Witch, Drive Angry, Trespass, Seeking Justice, Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance, Stolen and Bangkok Dangerous. If he hadn't done those movies, he wouldn't be the Internet easy-target that he is today. It's a shame, but he needs to stop doing these one or two word low-level action-thrillers. I know he's had money troubles, but that must be cleared up by now. He should wait for better projects now. His paycheck days are behind him, I hope. Drive Angry was awesome though! A total blast.
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:04 pm |
|
|