Author |
Message |
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Top three Ewan McGregor movies
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:24 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three Ewan McGregor movies
1. Velvet Goldmine 2. Trainspotting 3. Black Hawk Down 4. Beginners 5. Big Fish
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:27 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top three Ewan McGregor movies
The Ghost Writer Moulin Rouge! Trainspotting
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:43 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re: Top three Ewan McGregor movies
1. Eye of the Beholder 2. Nightwatch 3. Black Hawk Down 4. Little Voice
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:48 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three Ewan McGregor movies
Nightwatch is great and very creepy. I did not include it because I presume so few have seen it here.
I was not a big fan of Eye of the Beholder, though.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:49 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re: Top three Ewan McGregor movies
It's hard to include all of them. You've got to go with the popular movies really, although I'm surprised all three Star Wars prequels needed an option each when in the Mel Gibson thread, only Lethal Weapon was polled.
I prefer the McGregor movies that aren't on the list. A Life Less Ordinary would rank above most of the other ones of the list.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:52 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three Ewan McGregor movies
Brassed Off is a lot of fun, too.
On a related note, I love the two motorcycle-adventure documentary series (Long Way Round, Long Way Down) he did with John Boorman's son, Charley. Highly entertaining and also informative.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
Last edited by David on Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:52 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re: Top three Ewan McGregor movies
Never saw it. Not my cup of tea.
It's at times like these that I wish I saw Big Fish.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:54 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re: Top three Ewan McGregor movies
David wrote: On a related note, I love the two motorcycle-adventure documentary series (Long Way Round, Long Way Down) he did with John Boorman's son, Charley. Highly entertaining and also informative. They were ok. I just hate Charley Boorman. The man's a child and an idiot.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:55 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three Ewan McGregor movies
The second series is a bit inferior because the wife tags along for part of it. But I still enjoyed it. I flat out loved Round.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:56 am |
|
|
erikdean
The Dark Knight
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:59 pm Posts: 721 Location: Different places!
|
Re: Top three Ewan McGregor movies
Moulin Rouge Trainspotting Velvet Goldmine
_________________
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:58 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re: Top three Ewan McGregor movies
David wrote: The second series is a bit inferior because the wife tags along for part of it. But I still enjoyed it. I flat out loved Round. I didn't watch them religiously. They were often on when I was passing and I would sometimes watch an episode. My gran, though, watched them both and liked them. You should watch Cold Chain Mission. Great documentary.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 1:00 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three Ewan McGregor movies
I had not heard of Cold Chain Mission, but I definitely need to watch it.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 1:02 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top three Ewan McGregor movies
Moulin Rouge! Stay The Island
...my favorite living actor!
|
Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:20 am |
|
|