Author |
Message |
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Top three Russell Crowe movies
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
Last edited by David on Sun Aug 14, 2016 4:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:03 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
Top five:
1. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 2. The Insider 3. Gladiator 4. Cinderella Man 5. State of Play
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:06 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
I went with Gladiator, Cinderella Man and American Gangster.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:52 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
1. Gladiator 2. LA Confidential 3. 3:10 to Yuma
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:48 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
I'll go with 3:10 to Yuma and Cinderella Man - - I like Russell Crowe as an actor, but those were the only two truly good movies he's been in so far.
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:05 am |
|
|
CowboyFromHell
Your Knife, My Back. My Gun, Your Head.
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 5:23 pm Posts: 2033 Location: Somewhere, USA
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
1) L.A. Confidential 2) Gladiator 3) American Gangster
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:04 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
Russell Crowe's two hilariously awful moments:
His death scene in Les Miz "Where do the bullets go?" in The Next Three Days
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 4:29 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
David wrote: Top five:
1. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 2. The Insider 3. Gladiator 4. Cinderella Man 5. State of Play No, L.A. Confidential? For shame, man, for shame. For me: 1. L.A. Confidential 2. Gladiator 3. State of Play
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 4:32 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
1. L.A. Confidential 2. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 3. 3:10 to Yuma
I maintain the gladiator is ridiculously overrated.
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:03 pm |
|
|
Brian
Ocarina of Time
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:21 pm Posts: 7951 Location: Hyrule
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
Cinderella Man Gladiator State of Play American Gangster L.A. Confidential
_________________ Most Anticipated 2023
1. Super Mario Bros Movie 2. Rebel Moon 3. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 4. Oppenheimer 5. The Flash 6. Elemental 7. Aquaman 2 8. Dune Part 2 9. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 10. Blue Beetle
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:20 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
The Insider L.A. Confidential Master & Commander
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 10:43 pm |
|
|
Mannyisthebest
Forum General
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 3:53 pm Posts: 8636 Location: Toronto, Canada
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
Gladiator as a film may be seen as a bit overrated (only on the internet)... Even on IMDB that film has gone up on the top 250 over time actually... However his role in that film is the role that defines his career... Whatever people may saw about him, be that performance was amazing. Also like him in Master and Commander... The relationship and he Paul Bettany had in that film was something you dont see in films... Two men working together against all odds. LA Confidential was one of his great roles too
_________________The Dark Prince
Last edited by Mannyisthebest on Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:46 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
One of my least favorite actors.
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:52 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
I HATE Russell Crowe and i tend to not see his movies. Of all of hes done ive only seen Cinderella Man, A Beautiful Mind and Gladiator. Cinderella Man is the only one I kind of like.
I WANT to see Les Mis
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:57 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
I've always liked Virtuosity.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:15 am |
|
|
Mannyisthebest
Forum General
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 3:53 pm Posts: 8636 Location: Toronto, Canada
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
Maximus: My name is Maximus Decimus Meridius, Commander of the Armies of the North, General of the Phoenix Legions, loyal servant to the true emperor Marcus Aurelius. Father to a murdered son, husband to a murdered wife. And I will have my vengeance, in this life or the next... Gladiator has some flaws but its always been quite people with audiences even today. Many historical epics released after Gladiator and it was only Gladiator that got that genre right.
_________________The Dark Prince
|
Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:17 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
I love Gladiator without irony. It is incredibly entertaining and satisfying. Ridley Scott always delivers a potent visual experience, and here he has two amazing lead performances (Crowe, Phoenix) to infuse the visuals with feeling.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:20 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
The man wearing jeans has never left my memory. Just ruins it. Ridley Scott, the supposed genious director that puts a man walking in jeans into a Roman gladitorial epic.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Jan 28, 2013 2:25 am |
|
|
Terminator1997
George A. Romero
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 10:30 pm Posts: 9763 Location: Enjoying a cold pint
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
1. Gladiator 2. 3:10 to Yuma 3. American Gangster
|
Mon Jan 28, 2013 11:04 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
I love Russell Crowe. His career as a leading man has been a cleverly chosen line of projects, and always filled with quality. It seems that, like DiCaprio, he mainly chooses on the quality of the director but still has his go-to guy. Ridley for Crowe, Scorsese for Leo. He has worked with some fantastic directors. At one stage, it seemed like every film had an acclaimed director (Scott, Taylor Hackford, Ron Howard, Peter Weir, Howard, Scott, Mangold). I love how Crowe has transitioned from leading man to supporting actor (but still very much keeping his integrity as a lead). When he became A-list he was in Gladiator, Proof of Life, Cinderella Man, Master & Commander, and A Beautiful Mind, always as the lead. Even in such duo-lead films as Body of Lies, American Gangster, and Broken City, he was a major sell, sharing lead status. But in recent years he has stepped back slightly, making way for other actors. In Man of Steel, he's "the older guy" while the young guy takes centre stage. In The Nice Guys, while Crowe is still on the poster, and he shares lead status, I feel the story is Gosling's, and Crowe is very much the "old hand". Probably because Gosling has more of his life in the film, such as his daughter and the investigation is kind of "his", more than Crowe's. In the forthcoming Mummy movie, he plays Dr. Jekyll, very much second-fiddle to Cruise (who interestingly is still a leading man). His last full leading man performance was 2014's Noah. But while he now accepts supporting roles, as I mentioned earlier, he still commands respect, and I love that about him. Crowe is in my Top 20 favourite actors.
My favourite Crowe films:
1. Gladiator 2. American Gangster 3. The Nice Guys 4. Cinderella Man 5. Virtuosity 6. Proof of Life 7. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 8. Body of Lies
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Aug 14, 2016 1:07 am |
|
|
tree and a half
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 11:38 am Posts: 2084
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
Cinderella Man, received a rare A+ on CinemaScore The Water Diviner, way underrated
Last edited by tree and a half on Thu Aug 18, 2016 8:54 am, edited 2 times in total.
|
Sun Aug 14, 2016 2:50 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23764 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
Gladiator LA Quick and the Dead
|
Sun Aug 14, 2016 2:55 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
Gladiator A Beautiful Mind LA Confidential
I like him a great deal, but other than those 3, which are among the best ever for me, the rest pales in comparison.
|
Sun Aug 14, 2016 7:25 am |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20341 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
Les Mis A Beautiful Mind
|
Sun Aug 14, 2016 11:47 am |
|
|
_axiom
The Wall
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 10:50 am Posts: 16163 Location: Croatia
|
Re: Top three Russell Crowe movies
I'm only comfortable naming L.A Confidential. The rest I've seen haven't impressed me much. Always found Gladiator a bit boring and cringe worthy.
|
Sun Aug 14, 2016 1:23 pm |
|
|