Author |
Message |
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Top ten television series of 2018
1. The First: season 1 (Hulu) 2. The Terror: season 1 (AMC) 3. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime) 4. Legion: season 2 (FX) 5. Patrick Melrose (Showtime) 6. The Deuce: season 2 (HBO) 7. The End of the F***ing World: season 1 (Netflix) 8. Mr Inbetween: season 1 (FX) 9. Succession: season 1 (HBO) 10. A Very English Scandal (Amazon) Five honorable mentionsHomecoming: season 1 (Amazon) The Little Drummer Girl (AMC) Maniac (Netflix) Trust: season 1 (FX) Westworld: season 2 (HBO) DisappointingAmerican Horror Story: Apocalypse (FX) Kidding: season 1 (Showtime) Sharp Objects (HBO) Haven't seen (yet, but interested)1983: season 1 (Netflix) The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) Barry: season 1 (HBO) Black Mirror: season 5 (Netflix) - presumably dropping later this month? Bodyguard: season 1 (Netflix) Killing Eve: season 1 (BBC America) My Brilliant Friend: season 1 (HBO) Narcos: Mexico: season 1 (Netflix) Ozark: season 2 (Netflix) - I enjoyed the first season quite a bit The Romanoffs: season 1 (Amazon)
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Dec 16, 2018 11:44 pm |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
Don't see many TV series (movies and video games come first), but from 2018 I would pick:
The Terror (season 1) Fauda (season 2)
_________________
|
Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:43 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
I don't think I've seen anything this year. lol
I still have The Knick season 2 to watch.
|
Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:30 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
I have seen so much this year that it is honestly hard for me to remember some shows, but I'll do my best to list the ones that stood out the most to me this year.
1. Daredevil: Season 3 2. Atlanta: Season 2 3. Westworld: Season 2 3. The Handsmaids Tale: Season 2 4. Ozark: Season 2 5. Bodyguard: Season 1 6. Patrick Melrose: Season 1 7. Pose: Season 1 8. Escape at Dannemora 9. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 10. The Terror: Season 1
Honorable Mentions: Barry: Season 1 Maniac: Season 1 Trust: Season 1 Sharp Objects: Season 1 Power: Season 5 The Deuce: Season 2 Castle Rock: Season 1 Narcos: Mexico: Season 1 Mr. Inbetween: Season 1 Homecoming: Season 1
Disappointing:
Luke Cage: Season 2 Jessica Jones: Season 2 Legion: Season 2
Last edited by Dil on Wed Mar 20, 2019 12:30 pm, edited 4 times in total.
|
Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:49 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
Think I just saw
Westworld Younger It's Sunny in Philadelphia
And I'd rank them in that order also...Westworld was as good as the first season I'd say, Younger and Sunny, still enjoyed them, but the freshness had escaped them a bit in some episodes.
|
Wed Dec 19, 2018 9:52 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
stuffp wrote: Think I just saw You also saw Cobra Kai, no?
|
Wed Dec 19, 2018 11:48 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
Yeah thanks! And in that case, it will shoot to the top of my list.
|
Thu Dec 20, 2018 8:31 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23778 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
Need to make a "What shows have you seen in 2019" thread cause I can never remember by years end time lol. Based on memory..
1. Barry 2. Bojack Horseman 3. The Venture Bros 4. The Good Place 5. The Haunting Of Hill House 6. Archer 7. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt 8. Glow 9. Castlevania 10. A Series Of Unfortunate Events
PromIsing:
Dragon Prince Disenchantment
Disappointing:
Westworld Jessica Jones
And I'll give South Park a mention for making its best episode in years with "Let's Get Cereal" featuring the return of ManBearPig.
|
Thu Dec 20, 2018 4:04 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23778 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
Dp
|
Thu Dec 20, 2018 4:04 pm |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
I've seen so few. Especially ones I'd say qualify as the best of anything. But Better Call Saul had an excellent year. Barry was superb. The Good Place is probably my favorite network series. Truth, The Terror and Castle Rock were excellent cable series, though they've faded slightly from my memory. And some terrific performances bolstered a bit of a haphazard storytelling style on The Assassination of Gianni Versace.
I watch This is Us regularly, but aside from enjoying it in the moment, I usually forget all that happens per episode and it doesn't leave much lasting impact. I've watched Murphy Brown, The Conners, Will & Grace and while all are at least enjoyable, I wouldn't say any of those would be the best of anything.
Honorable mention to The X-Files, which I have yet to finish and had a HORRIBLE season opener, but had some of the series' most ambitious episodes. It's still a shame it lost so many viewers with those convoluted book-end episodes from both revival seasons, because when the show went "monster-of-the-week", it was often a lot of fun.
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Thu Dec 20, 2018 7:45 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 37995
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
Wish I could make a list. Going on 2.5 years of my brain being like trying to charge my phone when the port needs to be aircleaned. I'm still waiting for the day I can finish old favourites like OUAT and Mindy Project
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:56 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
Flava'd vs The World wrote: Need to make a "What shows have you seen in 2019" thread cause I can never remember by years end time lol. +1
|
Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:21 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
stuffp wrote: Flava'd vs The World wrote: Need to make a "What shows have you seen in 2019" thread cause I can never remember by years end time lol. +1 Agreed. I can never remember all the stuff that I have seen by the end of the year and until I saw Flava's list I honestly already forgot that I saw The Haunting of Hill House, Glow and Castlevania.
|
Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:50 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23778 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
Should also mention The Runaways and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel. I haven't seen the new seasons yet, but I really enjoyed both of their first seasons this year.
Also: The pilot with the least amount of subtlety ever but still solid because of an action packed ending - Jack Ryan. I think they referenced 911 or Bin Laden once every three minutes on average.
|
Fri Dec 21, 2018 2:29 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
Yeah Jack Ryan was really solid, but not one of my favorites of the year. I also really enjoyed some of the YouTube Original stuff too like Cobra Kai, Impulse and the newest one called Origin.
|
Sat Dec 22, 2018 2:37 am |
|
|
Strela_999
Newbie
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 6:12 am Posts: 6
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
If you have the time, watch My Brilliant Friend, you won't regret it. I haven't read the original books, my wife did, and we both enjoy it thoroughly. We're at episode 6 and it's fascinating.
Oh, and do yourself a favor and watch it in its original Italian/Neapolitanese language with subtitles! The English language actors aren't half bad, but the original voices make the series ten times better.
|
Fri Dec 28, 2018 2:06 pm |
|
|
Harry Warden
Orphan
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 5:47 pm Posts: 19747
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
Escape at Dannemora is superb. Incredibly compelling with great performances. Ben Stiller, you killed it with this show.
|
Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:39 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
I really want to see Escape at Dannemora too, but I'm waiting until all the episodes are out, so I can binge all at once.
|
Mon Dec 31, 2018 11:04 pm |
|
|
Harry Warden
Orphan
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 5:47 pm Posts: 19747
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
Dil wrote: I really want to see Escape at Dannemora too, but I'm waiting until all the episodes are out, so I can binge all at once. They're now all out so binge away.
|
Tue Jan 01, 2019 5:54 am |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
Mine would be something like:
1. Maniac 2. American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace 3. Pose 4. The Handmaid's Tale 5. Glow 6. Killing Eve 7. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 8. Homecoming 9. You 10. The Good Place
|
Fri Jan 04, 2019 11:40 am |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
1. BLACK-ISH 2. MODERN FAMILY 3. AMERICAN NINJA WARRIOR 4. WHEEL OF FORTUNE 5. AMERICAN IDOL 6. COBRA KAI 7. JACK RYAN 8. THE FOSTERS 9. THE GOOD DOCTOR 10. THE GOLDBERGS
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Fri Jan 04, 2019 3:04 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
Harry Warden wrote: Dil wrote: I really want to see Escape at Dannemora too, but I'm waiting until all the episodes are out, so I can binge all at once. They're now all out so binge away. I finally finished it today and yeah I really enjoyed it. Fantastic performances from Dano, Del Toro and Arquette. Stiller absolutely killed with the directing in this show as well. So many superbly done shots, especially all the different camera angles in the later episodes. Never knew he had those kind of skills in him.
|
Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:46 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
I just finished binging Bodyguard yesterday and holy shit is that show incredible. Didn't know if it would live up to the hype I've been hearing, but it definitely does and while I'm a bit sad I didn't catch it earlier now was the perfect time for me to get caught up since school still hasn't started for me yet. Anyways, its easily going to be in my top 10 of the year.
|
Sat Jan 12, 2019 3:04 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
I enjoyed the Bosyguard as well but how that was only a short one season thing so far is surprising.
Second, I just now got into the Mrs Maisel show and I’m loving that. Almost done bingeing.
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Sun Jan 13, 2019 7:13 am |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21641 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
Re: Top ten television series of 2018
I enjoyed the kaminski theory, and Safe. I think the latter was 2017 though. I don’t think I really have a top 10 anymore, I mostly watch food network now. Walking Dead was good so far though
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:09 am |
|
|