Author |
Message |
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
Gilmore Girls Buffy the Vampire Slayer Friends Parenthood Sex and the City
_________________ Top 10 Films of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Other People 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Edge of Seventeen 7. Sing Street 8. Indignation 9. The Lobster 10. Hell or High Water
|
Mon Jul 11, 2016 12:30 pm |
|
|
_axiom
The Wall
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 10:50 am Posts: 16163 Location: Croatia
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (it's still my favorite show by far)
2. Fawlty Towers (12 brilliantly hilarious episodes, more than most comedy shows manage to rack up in their 100+ episode runs)
3. The Golden Girls (I'm actually re-watching it for the third time now and it's amazing how current 90% of their themes still are. Also it's funny as hell).
4. The Good Wife (I've written multiple times how brilliant this show is.)
5. Les Revenants (this was the hardest spot, but I give it to The Returned. It's a great two season mystery with the best atmosphere I've ever seen on any show. The story is told in just enough episodes, there are no filler episodes. It's all about telling a dark supernatural story)
|
Mon Jul 11, 2016 12:43 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23762 Location: Classified
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
1. South Park 2. Futurama 3. Arrested Development 4. Seinfeld 5. Breaking Bad
Though another current drama might knock off BB when it concludes. I'll follow the rules and not name it, but it rhymes with Blame of Groans.
|
Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:03 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 37975
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
5. Battlestar Galactica 4. Six Feet Under 3. The Sopranos 2. Community 1. Once Upon A Time
I'd probably pick The Sopranos and Six Feet Under as the best shows of all time, but unlike film I'm fine ranking favorite a little different than best for this genre, as my adoration for the top 2 was helped by being a fan while they were airing
Not being able to mention any HMs burns
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:56 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
1. SEINFELD 2. I LOVE LUCY 3. XFILES 4. 24 5. ROSEANNE
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:40 pm |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22677 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
_axiom wrote: 3. The Golden Girls (I'm actually re-watching it for the third time now and it's amazing how current 90% of their themes still are. Also it's funny as hell).
I used to watch it as a kid in the 80s/early 90s and always loved it. Look forward to watching the series again. Im also a big fan of Maude - the show that really launched Bea Arthur's career.
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Mon Jul 11, 2016 8:48 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
stuffp wrote: And then there's the comedies, oh my, I wish to put some in there, but no idea which one to pick, although even the best one would always fall out of the top 4 anyway. Unfortunately most people don't value comedies as highly as drama.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Jul 11, 2016 8:59 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
The Golden Girls is so good.
|
Mon Jul 11, 2016 11:38 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
thompsoncory wrote: stuffp wrote: 1. The O.C. 2. Dawson's Creek 3. The Wire 4. True Detective 5. Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman
I also loved "Dawson's Creek" when I was younger but don't think it's aged well. I tried rewatching it recently and it was so cheesy and dated. I think "The O.C." has definitely managed to hold up well though. I have to admit I haven't seen it anymore since maybe a decade ago, but it was my favorite show in high school and that was a pretty good nostalgic time. Same for Lois & Clark, I remember those shows and times so vividly it's hard not to still give them credit now. And Friday Night Lights that was a hard one to omit for me too. Any top 5 is never going to do justice to all the great series with characters I've gotten attached too.
|
Tue Jul 12, 2016 12:09 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
Algren wrote: stuffp wrote: And then there's the comedies, oh my, I wish to put some in there, but no idea which one to pick, although even the best one would always fall out of the top 4 anyway. Unfortunately most people don't value comedies as highly as drama. Comedy is fun escapism, some of it's flat out funny (Arrested Development, It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia) or also quite endearing (Friends) but I can never get sucked into that like with a drama.
|
Tue Jul 12, 2016 12:33 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
Well, of course. Comedy doesn't work that way. Its intentions are different, but no less worthwhile or entertaining, and just as if not harder to make work.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Jul 12, 2016 12:45 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 37975
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
Comedies have been represented decently in this thread.
For me I haven't "front to back" watched quite a few shows like Friends, Seinfeld, Frasier, The Larry Sanders Show, Curb, Roseanne, Golden Girls, The Office, etc. so it makes the options worse. I do love Arrested Development, Louie, The Mindy Project, Broad City for shows not on my list though
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Tue Jul 12, 2016 1:13 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
|
Tue Jul 31, 2018 1:21 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21634 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
Seinfeld Quantum Leap Arrested Development 24 The Simpsons
There are really so many though. Fresh Prince, Hercules, Cheers, SVU, Leverage, Psych
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Sat Aug 11, 2018 10:26 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23762 Location: Classified
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
Flava'd vs The World wrote: 1. South Park 2. Futurama 3. Arrested Development 4. Seinfeld 5. Breaking Bad
Though another current drama might knock off BB when it concludes. I'll follow the rules and not name it, but it rhymes with Blame of Groans. 1. South Park 2. Futurama 3. 30 Rock 4. Breaking Bad 5. Seinfeld I've been going through 30 Rock again and laughing as much as ever. So much so that I feel comfortable bumping it above every other live action show. Arrested Development's somewhat weak fifth season made it easier to cut, but I still feel bad since seasons 1-4 (including the remix) are so so good.
|
Fri Aug 17, 2018 2:14 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
I'd love to watch Louie. I feels like a classic in the waiting, but I still haven't been able to find them anywhere.
|
Sat Aug 18, 2018 9:18 am |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: Five Favorite Shows of All Time
My top five hasn't really changed, although shows like Game of Thrones and Better Call Saul could definitely end up in 24's place someday, if one would include the god-awful spinoff/reboot/whatever 24: Legacy was.
The X-Files solidified itself as my top show of all time with a handful of excellent Season 11 episodes.
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Wed Sep 26, 2018 7:18 pm |
|
|