World of KJ http://worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Top Ten of 2019 http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85550 |
Page 3 of 3 |
Author: | Jmart [ Sat Dec 14, 2019 2:31 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2. The Irishman 3. Avengers: Endgame 4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 5. Booksmart 6. Toy Story 4 7. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 8. Under the Silver Lake 9. Knives Out 10. Spider-Man: Far From Home |
Author: | stuffp [ Thu Dec 19, 2019 10:58 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Blinded by the Light 4. Uncut Gems 5. Ad Astra 6. Avengers: Endgame 7. The King 8. Knives Out 9. The Irishman 10. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum |
Author: | Dil [ Sat Dec 21, 2019 11:26 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. The Lighthouse 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3. Parasite 4. Knives Out 5. Jojo Rabbit 6. Marriage Story 7. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 8. Ford V. Ferrari 9. The Irishman 10. Dragged Across Concrete |
Author: | tree and a half [ Sun Dec 22, 2019 6:09 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
In alphabetical order: Alita: Battle Angel Anna Apollo 11 The Art Of Self-Defense Black and Blue Fiddler: A Miracle Of Miracles Judy Long Shot Queen & Slim Replicas Tolkien The Wandering Earth |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Wed Dec 25, 2019 4:15 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Joker 2. Booksmart 3. Parasite 4. Jojo Rabbit 5. Knives Out 6. Midsommar 7. Hustlers 8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 9. Avengers: Endgame 10. Ford v Ferrari |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Thu Dec 26, 2019 12:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
Still have a few to see like 1917 and Silent Bob reboot but this is gonna be a tough top ten to crack. 1. Endgame 2. Us 3. John Wick Parabellum 4. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood 5. Spider-Man 8 6. Marriage Story 7. Triple Frontier 8. Knives Out 9. Booksmart 10. Parasite |
Author: | Jmart [ Sun Jan 05, 2020 11:01 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Uncut Gems 2. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 3. The Irishman 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 6. Booksmart 7. Under the Silver Lake 8. Knives Out 9. Toy Story 4 10. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Need to see: Parasite, Jojo Rabbit, Little Women, Marriage Story, Portrait of a Young Lady on Fire, The Lighthouse, Dark Waters, 1917, A Hidden Life, Honey Boy, The Two Popes, Dolemite is My Name, Bombshell, Richard Jewell, The Report, The Souvenir |
Author: | zwackerm [ Mon Jan 06, 2020 11:41 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
Still have a lot to see. Only the top 3 would score in the A range for me. Top 2 are like A+ though. 1. Avengers: Endgame 2. Knives Out 3. Spider-Man: Far From Home 4. The Lego Movie 2 5. Frozen 2 6. Toy Story 4 7. Cats 8. Us 9. It: Chapter 2 10. Aladdin |
Author: | MovieGeek [ Mon Jan 06, 2020 12:04 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
Updated for a few rewatches and new films.: 1. Little Women 2. Rocketman 3. Marriage Story 4. Knives Out 5. Midsommar 6. Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker 7. Booksmart 8. The Farewell 9. The Lighthouse 10. Avengers: Endgame |
Author: | Riggs [ Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:11 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (x4) 2. Parasite 3. Ad Astra (x2) 4. Marriage Story 5. 6 Underground (x2) 6. Ford v Ferrari 7. Jojo Rabbit 8. The King 9. Monos 10. Avengers: Endgame (x4) I made some rewatches recently and Once Upon has grown even more on me and, bare some surprises, will remain my top movie 2019. |
Author: | Steve [ Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:19 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Parasite 2. Little Women 3. Us 4. Joker 5. Someone Great 6. The Lighthouse 7. Booksmart 8. Knives Out 9. Frozen II 10. Ad Astra Finally feel like I like my Top 10! Some seriously affecting movies this year... both disturbing (Us, Parasite, Joker, Lighthouse, Ad Astra in a way), as well as emotionally impactful (Someone Great, Little Women, Ad Astra in a way), and some just damn entertaining without being fluffy nonsense (Knives Out, Frozen II). hope to see: Waves, still might see eventually: others |
Author: | i.hope [ Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:35 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
Update: Parasite Uncut Gems Knives Out Papi Chulo Spider-Man: Far from Home The Art of Self-Defense Dragged across Concrete Midsommar Birds of Passage The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part |
Author: | Dil [ Tue Jan 21, 2020 11:33 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. The Lighthouse 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3. Parasite 4. Knives Out 5. Honey Boy 6. Jojo Rabbit 7. Marriage Story 8. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 9. Ford V. Ferrari 10. The Irishman |
Author: | MovieGeek [ Wed Jan 22, 2020 2:21 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Little Women 2. Rocketman 3. Marriage Story 4. Parasite 5. Knives Out 6. Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker 7. Midsommar 8. Booksmart 9. The Farewell 10. The Lighthouse |
Author: | Riggs [ Thu Jan 30, 2020 9:33 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Light of My Life 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3. Parasite 4. Ad Astra 5. Marriage Story 6. 6 Underground 7. Uncut Gems 8. Ford v Ferrari 9. Jojo Rabbit 10. The King |
Author: | Jmart [ Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:38 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Uncut Gems 2. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 3. The Irishman 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Parasite 6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 7. Booksmart 8. Under the Silver Lake 9. Knives Out 10. Toy Story 4 Need to see: |
Author: | stuffp [ Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Blinded by the Light 4. Uncut Gems 5. 1917 6. Marriage Story 7. Ad Astra 8. Avengers: Endgame 9. Dark Waters 10. The King |
Author: | GuybrushX McMurphy [ Wed Apr 01, 2020 10:39 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
Top 10 01. The Irishman {Scorsese} 02. Parasite [Gisaengchung] {Bong Joon Ho} 03. Ad Astra {J. Gray} 04. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood {Tarantino} 05. The Lighthouse {Eggers} 06. Toy Story 4 {Cooley} 07. Sorry We Missed You {Loach} 08. Portrait of a Lady on Fire [Portrait de la jeune fille en feu] {Sciamma} 09. The Beach Bum {Korine} 10. Uncut Gems {Safdie} Honorable mentions 11. Light of My Life {C. Affleck} 12. Marriage Story {Baumbach} 13. Nighthawk [Bacurau] {Dornelles / Filho} 14. Dragged Across Concrete {Zahler} 15. Monos {Landes} 16. Bait {Jenkin} 17. Atlantics [Atlantique] {M. Diop} 18. Her Smell {Perry} 19. Young Ahmed [Le jeune Ahmed] {Dardenne} 20. The Professor {W. Roberts} Shitlist (worst to least terrible) 01. Godzilla: King of the Monsters 02. Trauma Center 03. The Silence 04. Harpoon 05. Escape Plan: The Extractors 06. Running with the Devil 07. Kill Chain 08. Ready or Not 09. The Intruder 10. Chase Not yet seen, with (more or less) realistic chances of getting a spot in the top 10 or 20: · Vitalina Varela {Costa} · Just Don't Think I'll Scream [Ne croyez surtout pas que je hurle] {Beauvais} · Anima {PTA} · Tommaso {Ferrara} · Dark Waters {Haynes} · A Dog Barking at the Moon {Xiang} · It has to be lived once and dreamed twice {Kohlberger} |
Page 3 of 3 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |