World of KJ http://worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Top 10 of 2018 http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=84809 |
Page 3 of 3 |
Author: | Corpse [ Wed Jan 23, 2019 7:19 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
01. Paddington 2 02. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 03. A Quiet Place 04. Avengers: Infinity War 05. Shoplifters 06. A Star is Born 07. Mary Poppins Returns 08. Incredibles 2 09. Bad Times at the El Royale 10. Alpha |
Author: | stuffp [ Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:52 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Den of Thieves 2. Creed II 3. Mission Impossible: Fallout 4. Revenge 5. Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again 6. Deadpool 2 7. Avengers: Infinity War 8. Searching 9. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 10. The Old Man & the Gun |
Author: | BJ [ Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:47 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Mission Impossible:Fallout 2. The Incredibles II 3. Aquaman 4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 5. Black Panther 6. The Avengers: Infinity War 7. Isle of Dogs 8. Crazy Rich Asians 9. Ready Player One 10. Bohemian Rhapsody |
Author: | Dil [ Thu Feb 21, 2019 1:48 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. A Star is Born 4. Aquaman 5. Mid90's 6. Overlord 7. First Man 8. The Cured 9. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse 10. The Sisters Brothers |
Author: | Dil [ Sun Mar 10, 2019 11:41 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. A Star is Born 4. Climax 5. Aquaman 6. Mid90's 7. Overlord 8. First Man 9. The Cured 10. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:41 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Avengers Infinity War - 68 2. Love Simon - 72 3. Ready Player One - 64 4. Green Book - 69 5. Bohemian Rhapsody - 49 6. Venom - 35 7. Incredibles 2 - 80 8. I Can Only Imagine - 30 9. Hereditary - 87 10. Upgrade - 67 Average - 62.1 |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Fri Mar 15, 2019 12:46 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Annihilation 2. The Favourite 3. Eighth Grade 4. Mission Impossible: Fallout 5. Shoplifters 6. Free Solo 7. A Star is Born 8. Hereditary 9. Upgrade 10. Widows |
Author: | Algren [ Sat Mar 16, 2019 8:09 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
Can't anybody write Fallout's title correctly? Jesus, it's not that hard. |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:34 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Avengers Infinity War - 68 2. Love Simon - 72 3. Ready Player One - 64 4. Spiderman Into the Spiderverse - 87 5. Green Book - 69 6. Bohemian Rhapsody - 49 7. Venom - 35 8. Incredibles 2 - 80 9. I Can Only Imagine - 30 10. Hereditary - 87 Average - 64.1 |
Author: | GuybrushX McMurphy [ Sat Mar 30, 2019 12:14 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
Roughly six months after posting my initial list: Top 10 01. Ash Is Purest White [Jiang hu er nü] (Zhangke) 02. First Reformed (Schrader) 03. Happy as Lazzaro [Lazzaro felice] (Rohrwacher) 04. The Wild Pear Tree [Ahlat Agaci] (Ceylan) 05. Shoplifters [Manbiki kazoku] (Kore-eda) 06. Isle of Dogs (W. Anderson) 07. The Favourite (Lanthimos) 08. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coen) 09. Leave No Trace (Granik) 10. The Sisters Brothers (Audiard) Honorable mentions 11. Burning [Beoning] (Lee Chang-dong) 12. 3 Faces [Se rokh] (Panahi) 13. Transit (Petzold) 14. The Old Man & the Gun (Lowery) 15. Unsane (Soderbergh) 16. The Other Side of the Wind (Welles) 17. Mid90s (J. Hill) 18. Roma (Cuarón) 19. Incredibles 2 (B. Bird) 20. The Mule (Eastwood) Shitlist (worst to least terrible) 01. A Quiet Place (Krasinski) 02. Mile 22 (Berg) 03. Mandy (Cosmatos) 04. Black Panther (Coogler) 05. Replicas (Nachmanoff) 06. Hold the Dark (Saulnier) 07. Suspiria (Guadagnino) Not yet seen, with (more or less) realistic chances of getting a spot in the top 10 or 20: · 22 July (Greengrass) · An Elephant Sitting Still [Da xiang xi di er zuo] (Hu Bo) · At Eternity's Gate (Schnabel) · BlackKKlansman (S. Lee) · Cold War [Zimna wojna] (Pawlikowski) · Dead Souls (Wang Bing) · Everybody Knows (Farhadi) · Hotel by the River [Gangbyeon hotel] (Hong Sangsoo) · In the Realm of Perfection (Faraut) · The Man who Killed Don Quixote (Gilliam) |
Author: | i.hope [ Sun May 12, 2019 11:52 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
I have seen over 80 movies released in 2018. My Top 10: We the Animals Blindspotting Can You Ever Forgive Me? Searching The Favourite Love, Simon Chappaquiddick Isle of Dogs Smallfoot Ralph Breaks the Internet |
Page 3 of 3 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |