World of KJ http://worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Top 10 of 2018 http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=84809 |
Page 2 of 3 |
Author: | Dil [ Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:42 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Overlord 4. The Cured 5. The Night Comes for Us 6. Christopher Robin 7. Apostle 8. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 9. Mandy 10. Searching |
Author: | Steve [ Mon Nov 26, 2018 10:37 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. First Reformed 2. Annihilation 3. Eighth Grade 4. The Ballad of Buster Skruggs 5. Isle of Dogs 6. BlackKklansmen 7. Free Solo 8. Incredibles 2 9. Sorry to Bother You 10. Tully |
Author: | David [ Thu Dec 06, 2018 12:47 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
As of this posting: 1. 22 July 2. Unsane 3. Wildlife 4. Annihilation 5. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 6. First Man 7. First Reformed 8. Leave No Trace 9. Colette 10. A Star Is Born |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Annihilation 2. The Favourite 3. Eighth Grade 4. Mission Impossible: Fallout 5. A Star is Born 6. Hereditary 7. Upgrade 8. Widows 9. Thoroughbreds 10. Searching |
Author: | Rev [ Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:32 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
A Quiet Place A Star Is Born Black Panther Avengers Infinity War MI: Fallout Bohemian Rhapsody Wreck It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks the Internet Ready Player One Solo: A Star Wars Story Incredibles 2 |
Author: | Shack [ Thu Dec 13, 2018 4:55 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
Any volunteers to write a top 10 films of 2018 list for the mainsite? |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:44 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
Shack wrote: Any volunteers to write a top 10 films of 2018 list for the mainsite? |
Author: | Shack [ Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:16 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
Flava'd vs The World wrote: Shack wrote: Any volunteers to write a top 10 films of 2018 list for the mainsite? I sent him a PM about writing but haven't heard back, go ahead if you want to |
Author: | David [ Sun Dec 16, 2018 1:38 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
I may write one. But I would not want it to be any type of official World of KJ list. Just my opinion. And I would love for it to be one of a few posted. As of this posting: 1. 22 July 2. The House That Jack Built 3. Unsane 4. Wildlife 5. Annihilation 6. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 7. First Man 8. First Reformed 9. Leave No Trace 10. Colette |
Author: | Dil [ Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Overlord 4. The Cured 5. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse 6. The Night Comes for Us 7. Christopher Robin 8. Apostle 9. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 10. Mandy |
Author: | Passionate Thug [ Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
Don't think this will change but with 2 weeks left in the year.... 1. Black Panther 2. Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse 3. Aquaman 4. BlacKkKlansman 5. Incredibles 2 6. Avengers: Infinity War 7. Ready Player One 8. Creed II 9. Mission Impossible: Fallout 10. Upgrade |
Author: | i.hope [ Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
Haven't done my list yet. But these movies stick in my head and I fondly remember them: Isle of Dogs The Death of Stalin Chappaquiddick Loveless Searching Love, Simon Avengers: Infinity War |
Author: | Dil [ Sat Dec 22, 2018 2:33 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Mid90's 4. Overlord 5. The Cured 6. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse 7. The Sisters Brothers 8. Bad Times at the El Royale 9. The Night Comes for Us 10. Christopher Robin |
Author: | Dil [ Sun Dec 23, 2018 2:42 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Aquaman 4. Mid90's 5. Overlord 6. The Cured 7. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse 8. The Sisters Brothers 9. Bad Times at the El Royale 10. The Night Comes for Us |
Author: | tree and a half [ Thu Dec 27, 2018 6:55 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
Alpha Hearts Beat Loud Hell Fest If Beale Street Could Talk Juliet, Naked Kin Mortal Engines Peter Rabbit Sorry To Bother You Upgrade Won't You Be My Neighbor? Edit - - added: If Beale Street Could Talk |
Author: | Algren [ Thu Dec 27, 2018 7:53 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
lol |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Thu Dec 27, 2018 1:05 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Avengers Infinity War - 68 2. Love Simon - 72 3. Ready Player One - 64 4. Venom - 35 5. Incredibles 2 - 80 6. I Can Only Imagine - 30 7. Hereditary - 87 8. Upgrade - 67 9. Overlord - 58 10. Seven in Heaven - N/A Average - 56.1 |
Author: | thompsoncory [ Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Love, Simon 2. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 3. Assassination Nation 4. A Star Is Born 5. If Beale Street Could Talk 6. The Favourite 7. The Hate U Give 8. First Man 9. Hereditary 10. Ben Is Back |
Author: | Libs [ Fri Jan 04, 2019 3:16 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
Still need to see Roma, On the Basis of Sex, and Destroyer and then I should be finished up with 2018 movies more or less. 1. A Star Is Born 2. Eighth Grade 3. The Hate U Give 4. A Quiet Place 5. The Favourite 6. Love, Simon 7. Can You Ever Forgive Me? 8. Hereditary 9. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 10. BlacKkKlansman Honorable Mentions: Annihilation Crazy Rich Asians Free Solo Game Night If Beale Street Could Talk Leave No Trace Mission: Impossible - Fallout Widows |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Sat Jan 05, 2019 3:40 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
Wow I'd thought you'd be all over CRA though an honorable mention is still decent I guess. Good list, thanks for posting. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Sat Jan 05, 2019 2:05 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
Only have a few more to see; Bad Times, Widows, Bumblebee. Maybe Bird Box but everyone says it is kinda lame. 1. Mission Impossible Fallout 2. Ant-Man and The Wasp 3. Ralph Breaks The Internet 4. Paddington 2 5. Blockers 6. A Star Is Born 7. A Quiet Place 8. Black Panther 9. Incredibles 2 10. The Night Comes For Us 10. Deadpool 2 |
Author: | BK [ Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:49 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
I've only seen like 25 films or less. Not enough for a top 10. Two I really enjoyed were Avengers: Infinity War, which was finally an epic conclusion to a blockbuster series (I know it's not done yet, so it still may fail but at least it has promise) and Spider Man: Into the Spider Verse, which looked absolutely stunning in the trailer and exceeded itself for the real thing. And though it's not the thread, I'd say some of the most disappointing were Incredibles 2, which absolutely lost the spark of the first and further proves Pixar's terrible sequel record post-TS3, Wreck It Ralph 2, which had so much promise in its trailer but seems to also be lost to the greedy sequelitis befalling the animated Disney properties and Fantastic Beasts 2, which Rowling utterly fucked up with a pointless, plodding, ponderous, pitiful, pathetic plot. |
Author: | Dil [ Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:30 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. A Star is Born 4. Aquaman 5. Mid90's 6. Overlord 7. First Man 8. The Cured 9. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse 10. The Sisters Brothers |
Author: | Jmart [ Wed Jan 16, 2019 2:52 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Searching 2. Paddington 2 3. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 4. First Man 5. The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling 6. BlacKkKlansman 7. Crazy Rich Asians 8. Unsane 9. Game Night 10. Incredibles 2 Still need to see: Roma, |
Author: | zwackerm [ Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:29 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. A Star is Born 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Ralph Breaks the Internet 4. Mary Poppins Returns 5. Ready Player One 6. Crazy Rich Asians 7. A Quiet Place 8. Venom 9. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald 10. Deadpool 2 |
Page 2 of 3 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |