World of KJ http://worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Top 10 of 2018 http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=84809 |
Page 1 of 3 |
Author: | stuffp [ Wed Sep 19, 2018 9:57 am ] |
Post subject: | Top 10 of 2018 |
Dil wrote: I didn't think I would be the one to make this thread, but tree and a half wrote: Libs wrote: Apparently this thread does not exist yet. I'll go with a Top 5 for now (as per usual at this time of the year for me): 1. Den of Thieves 2. Mission Impossible: Fallout 3. Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again 4. Deadpool 2 5. Avengers: Infinity War |
Author: | GuybrushX McMurphy [ Wed Sep 19, 2018 10:07 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
My current top 10 of 2018 is such a sorry sight that I can't refrain from posting it as an everlasting memento of this equally sad and funny moment in time: 01. Isle of Dogs · 7/10 02. Hereditary · 6/10 03. Ready Player One · 5/10 04. Annihilation · 5/10 05. Rampage · 5/10 06. Skyscraper · 5/10 07. Death Wish · 5/10 08. Black Panther · 3/10 09. Mandy · 3/10 10. A Quiet Place · 1/10 If First Reformed counts for 2018 rather than 2017, it's at #1. ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: I'll include First Reformed after all and have also watched M:I Fallout. 01. First Reformed · 8/10 02. Isle of Dogs · 7/10 03. Mission: Impossible - Fallout · 6.5/10 04. Hereditary · 6/10 05. Ready Player One · 5/10 06. Annihilation · 5/10 07. Rampage · 5/10 08. Skyscraper · 5/10 09. Death Wish · 5/10 10. Black Panther · 3/10 Farewell to Mandy and A Quiet Place. Looks much better already. Still shit though. ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. First Reformed · 8/10 02. Isle of Dogs · 7/10 03. Leave No Trace · 7/10 04. Mission: Impossible - Fallout · 6.5/10 05. Hereditary · 6/10 06. Ready Player One · 5/10 07. Annihilation · 5/10 08. Rampage · 5/10 09. Skyscraper · 5/10 10. Death Wish · 5/10 Black Panther is out. Thank Aladdin. ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. First Reformed · 8/10 02. Isle of Dogs · 7/10 03. Leave No Trace · 7/10 04. Transit · 7/10 05. Mission: Impossible - Fallout · 6.5/10 06. Hereditary · 6/10 07. Ready Player One · 5/10 08. Annihilation · 5/10 09. Rampage · 5/10 10. Skyscraper · 5/10 Death Wish is gone. I've also watched The Equalizer 2, but it didn't even make this still terrible list. ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. First Reformed · 8/10 02. Isle of Dogs · 7/10 03. Leave No Trace · 7/10 04. Transit · 7/10 05. Mission: Impossible - Fallout · 6.5/10 06. Papillon · 6/10 07. Hereditary · 6/10 08. Ready Player One · 5/10 09. Annihilation · 5/10 10. Rampage · 5/10 Farewell to Skyscraper; it might as well have been Rampage. Mile 22 (3/10) and Hold the Dark (4.5/10) didn't manage to get a spot on the list. ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. First Reformed · 8/10 02. Isle of Dogs · 7/10 03. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs · 7/10 04. Leave No Trace · 7/10 05. Transit · 7/10 06. Incredibles 2 · 7/10 07. Mission: Impossible - Fallout · 6.5/10 08. Papillon · 6/10 09. Hereditary · 6/10 10. Ready Player One · 5/10 Annihilation and Rampage are out. Nobody will miss them. ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. First Reformed · 8/10 02. Isle of Dogs · 7/10 03. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs · 7/10 04. Leave No Trace · 7/10 05. Transit · 7/10 06. Roma · 7/10 07. Incredibles 2 · 7/10 08. Mission: Impossible - Fallout · 6.5/10 09. Papillon · 6/10 10. Hereditary · 6/10 Ready Player One is out. Also seen: Searching, The Predator, Venom. ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. First Reformed · 8/10 02. Isle of Dogs · 7.5/10 03. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs · 7.5/10 04. Leave No Trace · 7.5/10 05. The Sisters Brothers · 7.5/10 06. Transit · 7/10 07. Roma · 7/10 08. Incredibles 2 · 7/10 09. Mission: Impossible - Fallout · 6.5/10 10. Papillon · 6/10 Hereditary is out. Some of all those 7s have been upgraded to 7.5 because some further, all important differentiation was desperately required in that area. ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. First Reformed · 8/10 02. Isle of Dogs · 7.5/10 03. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs · 7.5/10 04. Leave No Trace · 7.5/10 05. The Sisters Brothers · 7.5/10 06. Transit · 7/10 07. Mid90s · 7/10 08. Roma · 7/10 09. Incredibles 2 · 7/10 10. Mission: Impossible - Fallout · 6.5/10 Papillon died. ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. First Reformed · 8/10 02. Lazzaro felice · 8/10 03. Isle of Dogs · 7.5/10 04. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs · 7.5/10 05. Leave No Trace · 7.5/10 06. The Sisters Brothers · 7.5/10 07. Transit · 7/10 08. Mid90s · 7/10 09. Roma · 7/10 10. Incredibles 2 · 7/10 Mission: Impossible - Fallout -> out. ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. First Reformed · 8/10 02. Lazzaro felice · 8/10 03. Isle of Dogs · 7.5/10 04. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs · 7.5/10 05. Leave No Trace · 7.5/10 06. The Sisters Brothers · 7.5/10 07. Transit · 7/10 08. The Old Man & the Gun · 7/10 09. Mid90s · 7/10 10. Roma · 7/10 Incredibles 2: bye ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. First Reformed · 8/10 02. Lazzaro felice · 8/10 03. Isle of Dogs · 7.5/10 04. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs · 7.5/10 05. Leave No Trace · 7.5/10 06. The Sisters Brothers · 7.5/10 07. Transit · 7/10 08. The Old Man & the Gun · 7/10 09. Mid90s · 7/10 10. Unsane · 7/10 Bye Roma. Also seen: Replicas (4/10), Suspiria (4.5/10). ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. First Reformed · 8/10 02. Lazzaro felice · 8/10 03. Isle of Dogs · 7.5/10 04. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs · 7.5/10 05. Leave No Trace · 7.5/10 06. The Sisters Brothers · 7.5/10 07. Burning / Beoning · 7.5/10 08. Transit · 7/10 09. The Old Man & the Gun · 7/10 10. Unsane · 7/10 Unsane and Mid90s have switched places; therefore Mid90s is out, while Unsane is still in - for now. Also recently watched: Widows, A Star Is Born, Bohemian Rhapsody. ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. First Reformed · 8/10 02. Lazzaro felice · 8/10 03. The Wild Pear Tree / Ahlat Agaci · 8/10 04. Isle of Dogs · 7.5/10 05. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs · 7.5/10 06. Leave No Trace · 7.5/10 07. The Sisters Brothers · 7.5/10 08. Burning / Beoning · 7.5/10 09. Transit · 7/10 10. The Old Man & the Gun · 7/10 Farewell to Unsane. Also watched: Prospect. ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. First Reformed · 8/10 02. Lazzaro felice · 8/10 03. The Wild Pear Tree / Ahlat Agaci · 8/10 04. Shoplifters / Manbiki kazoku · 7.5-8/10 05. Isle of Dogs · 7.5/10 06. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs · 7.5/10 07. Leave No Trace · 7.5/10 08. The Sisters Brothers · 7.5/10 09. Burning / Beoning · 7.5/10 10. Transit · 7/10 The Old Man & the Gun is gone. Also watched: Overlord (5.5/10). ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. Ash Is Purest White / Jiang hu er nü · 8-8.5/10 02. First Reformed · 8/10 03. Happy as Lazzaro / Lazzaro felice · 8/10 04. The Wild Pear Tree / Ahlat Agaci · 8/10 05. Shoplifters / Manbiki kazoku · 7.5-8/10 06. Isle of Dogs · 7.5/10 07. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs · 7.5/10 08. Leave No Trace · 7.5/10 09. The Sisters Brothers · 7.5/10 10. Burning / Beoning · 7.5/10 Farewell to Transit. Also watched: Creed II (5.5/10). ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. Ash Is Purest White / Jiang hu er nü · 8-8.5/10 02. First Reformed · 8/10 03. Happy as Lazzaro / Lazzaro felice · 8/10 04. The Wild Pear Tree / Ahlat Agaci · 8/10 05. Shoplifters / Manbiki kazoku · 7.5-8/10 06. Isle of Dogs · 7.5/10 07. The Favourite · 7.5/10 08. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs · 7.5/10 09. Leave No Trace · 7.5/10 10. The Sisters Brothers · 7.5/10 Beoning: out. Lords of Chaos: watched. ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: No new additions to the top 10, but several newly watched films since the last update: 3 Faces / Se rokh, The House That Jack Built, The Other Side of the Wind, If Beale Street Could Talk, The Night Comes for Us, The Mule, Green Book The full list after 50 films: 01. Ash Is Purest White / Jiang hu er nü · 8-8.5/10 02. First Reformed · 8/10 03. Happy as Lazzaro / Lazzaro felice · 8/10 04. The Wild Pear Tree / Ahlat Agaci · 8/10 05. Shoplifters / Manbiki kazoku · 7.5-8/10 06. Isle of Dogs · 7.5/10 07. The Favourite · 7.5/10 08. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs · 7.5/10 09. Leave No Trace · 7.5/10 10. The Sisters Brothers · 7.5/10 11. Burning / Beoning · 7.5/10 12. 3 Faces / Se rokh · 7-7.5/10 13. Transit · 7-7.5/10 14. The Old Man & the Gun · 7/10 15. Unsane · 7/10 16. The Other Side of the Wind · 7/10 17. Mid90s · 7/10 18. Roma · 7/10 19. Incredibles 2 · 7/10 20. The Mule · 7/10 21. If Beale Street Could Talk · 6.5-7/10 22. The House That Jack Built · 6.5/10 23. Mission: Impossible - Fallout · 6.5/10 24. Green Book · 6.5/10 25. Widows · 6-6.5/10 26. Papillon · 6/10 27. Hereditary · 6/10 28. Searching · 6/10 29. The Predator · 6/10 30. A Star Is Born · 6/10 31. Prospect · 6/10 32. Venom · 6/10 33. Bohemian Rhapsody · 5.5-6/10 34. Ready Player One · 5.5-6/10 35. The Night Comes for Us · 5.5-6/10 36. Creed II · 5.5/10 37. Overlord · 5.5/10 38. Lords of Chaos · 5.5/10 39. Annihilation · 5/10 40. Rampage · 5/10 41. Skyscraper · 5/10 42. Death Wish · 5/10 43. Equalizer 2 · 5/10 44. Suspiria · 4.5/10 45. Hold the Dark · 4.5/10 46. Replicas · 4/10 47. Black Panther · 3/10 48. Mandy · 3/10 49. Mile 22 · 3/10 50. A Quiet Place · 1/10 |
Author: | Algren [ Wed Sep 19, 2018 10:32 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 2. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 3. American Animals 4. Avengers: Infinity War 5. Den of Thieves 6. Incredibles 2 7. Deadpool 2 8. Revenge 9. A Quiet Place 10. Mandy |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:58 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
It’s been a great year for me so far 1. Fallout - 10/10 2. Ant-Man and The Wasp - 9.5 3. Paddington 2 - 9 4. Blockers - 9 5. A Quiet Place - 8.5 6. Black Panther - 8.5 7. Incredibles 2 - 8.5 8. Deadpool 2 - 8 9. Annihilation - 8 10. The Cloverfield Paradox - 8 |
Author: | LeSamuraiDeL'Ombre [ Wed Sep 19, 2018 12:16 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
+++ 1. Livre d'image 2. First Reformed (2017) 3. Gens du lac 4. Jiang hu er nv 5. En attendant les barbares ++ 6. Se Rokh 7. Minotauro (2015) 8. Lazzaro felice 9. Mrs. Hyde 10. Beoning 11. Ahlat Ağacı 12. Pajaros de verano + 13. Good Luck (2017) 14. M:I Fallout 15. Isle of Dogs 16. BlackKKlansman 17. Grass = 18. Unsane 19. Laissez bronzer les cadavres 20. Ang panahon ng halimaw 21. The Green Fog (2017) - 22. 24 Frames (2017) 23. The House that Jack built 24. En guerre I gave up Black Panther after 5 minutes so it probably doesn't count. Not seen YET (but soon): Mrs. Fang (2017), Dead Souls, Zama (2017), Da xiang xi di er zuo, Frost (2017), Hotel by the River, Support the Girls |
Author: | Dil [ Wed Sep 19, 2018 1:55 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. The Cured 4. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 5. Mandy 6. Black Panther 7. What Keeps You Alive 8. Ready Player One 9. Annihilation 10. The Death of Superman |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:12 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Avengers Infinity War - 68 2. Love Simon - 72 3. Ready Player One - 64 4. Incredibles 2 - 80 5. I Can Only Imagine - 30 6. Hereditary - 87 7. Upgrade - 67 8. Deadpool 2 - 66 9. Searching - 71 10. Black Panther - 88 Average - 69.3 |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Wed Sep 19, 2018 4:42 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Annihilation 2. Eighth Grade 3. Mission Impossible: Fallout 4. Hereditary 5. Upgrade 6. Thoroughbreds 7. Searching 8. Incredibles 2 9. Christopher Robin 10. Game Night |
Author: | Jmart [ Wed Sep 19, 2018 7:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Searching 2. Paddington 2 3. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 4. The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling 5. Unsane 6. Game Night 7. Incredibles 2 8. Avengers: Infinity War 9. A Quiet Place 10. Deadpool 2 |
Author: | stuffp [ Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:35 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
LeSamuraiDeL'Ombre wrote: I gave up Black Panther after 5 minutes so it probably doesn't count. What's your favorite MCU film? |
Author: | Algren [ Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:42 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
The KJ snob/elitist club hasn't abandoned us yet! |
Author: | Jmart [ Fri Sep 21, 2018 10:12 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Searching 2. Paddington 2 3. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 4. The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling 5. Crazy Rich Asians 6. Unsane 7. Game Night 8. Incredibles 2 9. Avengers: Infinity War 10. A Quiet Place |
Author: | Steve [ Fri Sep 21, 2018 11:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: If First Reformed counts for 2018 rather than 2017, it's at #1. I'm counting it as 2018 (when it was released in the US... I am American after all) and for me it is a worthy #1. Although as opposed to you, I'm pretty thrilled about the slate of movies I've seen. |
Author: | GuybrushX McMurphy [ Sat Sep 22, 2018 5:04 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
Steve wrote: GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: If First Reformed counts for 2018 rather than 2017, it's at #1. I'm counting it as 2018 (when it was released in the US... I am American after all) and for me it is a worthy #1. Although as opposed to you, I'm pretty thrilled about the slate of movies I've seen. There's a very good chance that each of the movies on my list (apart from maybe 1 or 2) will have been replaced about 6 months from now. It usually happens that way, as I tend to watch many of the better ones in the first few months of the following year. However, this year's early edition is just strikingly bad. |
Author: | LeSamuraiDeL'Ombre [ Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:13 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
plus... Golden Exits (++), 2017 (at 6.) |
Author: | Steve [ Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:29 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: Steve wrote: GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: If First Reformed counts for 2018 rather than 2017, it's at #1. I'm counting it as 2018 (when it was released in the US... I am American after all) and for me it is a worthy #1. Although as opposed to you, I'm pretty thrilled about the slate of movies I've seen. There's a very good chance that each of the movies on my list (apart from maybe 1 or 2) will have been replaced about 6 months from now. It usually happens that way, as I tend to watch many of the better ones in the first few months of the following year. However, this year's early edition is just strikingly bad. Understood. Usually I'm the same, like I won't have a "Top 10" I even feel okay posting until November-December. But I've seen some good stuff this year. 1. First Reformed 2. Annihilation 3. Eighth Grade 4. BlackKklansmen 5. Isle of Dogs 6. Sorry to Bother You 7. Incredibles 2 8. Paddington 2 9. Tully 10. Unsane |
Author: | Dil [ Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:18 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. The Cured 4. Apostle 5. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 6. Mandy 7. Searching 8. Black Panther 9. What Keeps You Alive 10. Ready Player One |
Author: | David [ Sat Oct 13, 2018 11:18 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
As of this posting: 1. 22 July 2. Unsane 3. Annihilation 4. First Man 5. First Reformed 6. Leave No Trace 7. Colette 8. A Star Is Born 9. Den of Thieves 10. Solo: A Star Wars Story |
Author: | Jmart [ Sat Oct 20, 2018 11:50 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Searching 2. Paddington 2 3. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 4. First Man 5. The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling 6. Crazy Rich Asians 7. Unsane 8. Game Night 9. Incredibles 2 10. Avengers: Infinity War |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Sun Oct 21, 2018 1:47 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Annihilation 2. Eighth Grade 3. Mission Impossible: Fallout 4. A Star is Born 5. Hereditary 7. Upgrade 7. Thoroughbreds 8. Searching 9. Incredibles 2 10. Christopher Robin |
Author: | Dil [ Fri Oct 26, 2018 1:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Overlord 4. The Cured 5. The Night Comes for Us 6. Apostle 7. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 8. Mandy 9. Searching 10. Black Panther |
Author: | Jmart [ Sun Oct 28, 2018 9:04 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Searching 2. Paddington 2 3. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 4. First Man 5. The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling 6. Crazy Rich Asians 7. Unsane 8. Game Night 9. Incredibles 2 10. Bad Times at the El Royale |
Author: | Dil [ Sat Nov 10, 2018 1:06 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Overlord 4. The Cured 5. The Night Comes for Us 6. Apostle 7. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 8. Mandy 9. Searching 10. Black Panther |
Author: | Algren [ Sat Nov 10, 2018 2:00 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 2. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 3. Overlord 4. American Animals 5. Avengers: Infinity War 6. Searching 7. Den of Thieves 8. Deadpool 2 9. A Quiet Place 10. Incredibles 2 |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:18 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2018 |
1. Avengers Infinity War - 68 2. Love Simon - 72 3. Ready Player One - 64 4. Incredibles 2 - 80 5. I Can Only Imagine - 30 6. Hereditary - 87 7. Upgrade - 67 8. Overlord - 58 9. Deadpool 2 - 66 10. Searching - 71 Average - 66.3 |
Page 1 of 3 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |