Author |
Message |
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11008 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Top Five Spielberg Films
Simple, pick your top five Spielberg films. After sometime the top ten will be selected and a second poll will be created
_________________
|
Mon Apr 09, 2018 3:14 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
1. Jurassic Park 2. Catch Me If You Can 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark 4. Minority Report 5. Jaws
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon Apr 09, 2018 3:17 pm |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11008 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
I wanted to add more options so I will created an others poll and the winner will advance
_________________
|
Mon Apr 09, 2018 3:21 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
01. Jurassic Park 02. Jaws 03. Ready Player One 04. The Color Purple 05. Raider of the Lost Ark
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Mon Apr 09, 2018 3:50 pm |
|
|
Rev
Romosexual!
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:06 am Posts: 32102 Location: the last free city
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
Jaws Schindler’s List Raiders of the Lost Ark Jurassic Park E.T.
_________________ Is it 2024 yet?
|
Mon Apr 09, 2018 4:04 pm |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11008 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
Rev wrote: Jaws Schindler’s List Raiders of the Lost Ark Jurassic Park E.T. Same
_________________
|
Mon Apr 09, 2018 5:34 pm |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11008 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
How did this end up in this part of the forums?
_________________
|
Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:43 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
War of the Worlds, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Duel, Minority Report, and Catch Me If You Can.
|
Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:14 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20345 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 3. Jurassic Park 4. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 5. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 6. Hook 7. War of the Worlds 8. Jaws 9. The BFG 10. Lincoln 11. War Horse 12. Bridge of Spies 13. The Adventures of Tintin 14. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Can't remember well enough to rank E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
Not Seen Duel The Sugarland Express Close Encounters of the Third Kind 1941 The Color Purple Empire of the Sun Always Schindler's List Amistad Saving Private Ryan A.I. Artificial Intelligence Minority Report Catch Me If You Can The Terminal Munich The Post Ready Player One
|
Mon Apr 09, 2018 9:01 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
I’ve seen 26 of the 32. I probably need to rewatch a bunch, but there’s only one film of his I don’t like. The rest range from “okay” to “classic”.
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 3. Jaws 4. E.T. 5. Schindler’s List
6. Jurassic Park 7. Last Crusade 8. Saving Private Ryan 9. Temple of Doom 10. Munich 11. Minority Report (need to rewatch) 12. The Terminal 13. Crystal Skull 14. Catch Me If You Can 15. The Adventures of Tin Tin 16. War of the Worlds 17. Lincoln 18. War Horse 19. The Post 20. Bridge of Spies 21. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 22. The Lost World 23. Ready Player One 24. Hook 25. The BFG 26. 1941
Haven’t seen
Duel The Sugarland Express The Color Purple Empire of the Sun Always Amistad
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:38 pm |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11008 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
Vote in the poll Jmart!
_________________
|
Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:45 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
1. Jurassic Park 2. Jaws 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark 4. Catch Me if You Can 5. Lincoln/ Hook
I'm hopeful that Ready Player One can join the top 5.
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:47 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
Darth Indiana Bond wrote: Vote in the poll Jmart! Done.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:28 am |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11008 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
Did you vote BJ?
_________________
|
Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:39 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
Stellar director
1. Schindler’s List 2. Minority Report 3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 4. Bridge of Spies 5. Catch Me If You can
|
Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:39 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
Darth Indiana Bond wrote: Did you vote BJ? I didn't see it as an option!
|
Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:53 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
Darth Indiana Bond wrote: Did you vote BJ?
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:39 am |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. The Temple of Doom 3. The Last Crusade 4. Schindlers List 5. Saving Private Ryan
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:59 am |
|
|
Groucho
Extraordinary
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm Posts: 12096 Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
Even his worst films are better than most films.
Best is Raiders. Worst (of the ones I've seen) was Hook.
Haven't seen:
War Horse The Post Bridge of Spies Ready Player One The BFG Duel The Sugarland Express The Color Purple
_________________Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com
|
Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:09 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23778 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
Surprisingly easy to pick 5
1. Jurassic Park 2. Raiders 3. Jaws 4. The Last Crusade 5. Saving Private Ryan
Temple of Doom Schindler's List Minority Report Catch Me If You Can Bridge of Spies The Lost World Munich Tin-Tin Lincoln
Ready Player One War of the Worlds ET AI Crystal Skull War Horse
Hook The Terminal The BFG Close Encounters
The most impressive filmography ever.
|
Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:25 pm |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11008 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
Ready Player One is solid Tier 3
_________________
|
Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:30 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
stuffp wrote: Stellar director
1. Schindler’s List 2. Minority Report 3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 4. Bridge of Spies 5. Catch Me If You can Tier 2: ET Jurassic Park Saving Private Ryan Raiders of the Lost Ark Empire of the Sun Tier 3: Hook Lincoln Ready Player One War Horse The Terminal Tier 4: War of the Worlds Munich Temple of Doom The Adventures of Tintin Haven't seen the rest.
|
Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:55 am |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22679 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
1. Saving Private Ryan 2. Jurassic Park 3. Munich 4. Duel 5. Catch Me If You Can 6. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 7. The Post 8. Last Crusade 9. Minority Report 10. Schindler's List 11. War of the Worlds 12. Bridge of Spies 13. Jaws 14. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 15. Raiders of the Lost Ark 16. Temple of Doom 17. Crystal Skull 18. ET 19. The Lost World 20. The Terminal 21. Hook
Haven’t seen
The Sugarland Express The Color Purple Empire of the Sun Always Amistad 1941 The Adventures of Tin Tin Lincoln War Horse The BFG Ready Player One
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Wed Apr 11, 2018 9:27 am |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11008 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
Tier One Raiders of the Lost Ark Jaws Schindler’s List Jurassic Park ET Saving Private Ryan
Tier 2 Catch Me If You Can Minority Report The Last Crusade Lincoln
Tier 3 Ready Player One Hook The Empire on the Sun The Adventures of Tin Tin Amistad War of the Worlds
Tier 4 Kingdom of the Crystal Skull The Lost World
Have not Seen Sugarland Express Close Encounters of the Third Kind 1941 The Twilight Zone The Color Purple Always AI The Terminal Munich War Horse Bridge of Spies The Post
_________________
|
Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:00 am |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11008 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top Five Spielberg Films
Mad Gez, you gotta vote
_________________
|
Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:01 am |
|
|