Author |
Message |
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23695 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2017 Films in Review
A Wonder Woman Dunkirk John Wick: Chapter Two Baby Driver War for the Planet of the Apes
A- The Fate of the Furious Kingsman: The Golden Circle Little Evil Headshot Logan Lego Batman Split
B++ Atomic Blonde Get Out The Dark Tower
B+ It Ghost in the Shell Spider-Man: Homecoming Despicable Me 3 Power Rangers The Boss Baby Rough Night Happy Death Day
B Beauty and the Beast King Arthur: Legend of the Sword mother! Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
B- Guardians of the Galaxy 2 Kong: Skull Island Goon: Last of the Enforcers Pirates:Dead Men Tell No Tales
C+ Blade Runner 2049 Beware The Slenderman
C The Mummy Annabelle: Creation Death Note Alien: Covenant
C- Logan Lucky
F Transformers: The Last Knight Life
|
Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:59 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11185 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
A Dunkirk Baby Driver Good Time
A- John Wick: Chapter 2 The Lost City of Z American Made The Foreigner Logan
B+ Shot Caller The Hitman's Bodyguard Kong: Skull Island Wakefield Kingsman: The Golden Circle War for the Planet of the Apes Spider-Man: Homecoming
B Life Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Split The Fate of the Furious The Ticket Rough Night War on Everyone The Wall Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back
B- Blade Runner 2049 IT The LEGO Batman Movie
C+ Alien: Covenant Aftermath
C Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Mindhorn Ghost in the Shell
C- Transformers: The Last Knight Sleepless Fist Fight Kung Fu Yoga Vengeance: A Love Story
D+ The Great Wall xXx: Return of Xander Cage
D Wonder Woman Death Race 2050 2:22
F The Mummy Altitude
Total films viewed: 44
|
Wed Oct 25, 2017 11:28 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
A+ Dunkirk
A Good Time It Comes at Night Logan Spider-Man: Homecoming Split Wilson
A- American Made The Lost City of Z The Ticket Trespass Against Us Wakefield
B+ The Belko Experiment The Dinner Free Fire The Foreigner The Great Wall Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 It: Chapter One John Wick: Chapter Two Kingsman: The Golden Circle Life Mindhorn Prevenge The Wall War for The Planet of the Apes
B Alone in Berlin The Dark Tower Get Out Kong: Skull Island The LEGO Batman Movie The Mummy Sleepless T2 Trainspotting
B- The Hitman's Bodyguard King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Underworld: Blood Wars
C+ 47 Meters Down Alien: Covenant Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 The Comedian
C Aftermath The Boss Baby 非凡任务 (Extraordinary Mission) Ghost in the Shell Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
C- A Dog's Purpose Killing Gunther Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
D+ Altitude Kung Fu Yoga Wonder Woman
D The Bye Bye Man Pilgrimage Transformers: The Last Knight
F Beauty and the Beast Fast and Furious 8 First Kill 西游伏妖篇 (Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back) Power Rangers 战狼2 (Wolf Warriors 2) xXx: Return of Xander Cage
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:16 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11185 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
A Dunkirk Baby Driver Good Time
A- John Wick: Chapter 2 The Lost City of Z American Made The Foreigner Logan
B+ Brawl in Cell Block 99 Shot Caller The Hitman's Bodyguard Kong: Skull Island Wakefield Kingsman: The Golden Circle War for the Planet of the Apes Spider-Man: Homecoming
B Life Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Split The Fate of the Furious The Ticket Rough Night War on Everyone The Wall Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back
B- Blade Runner 2049 IT The LEGO Batman Movie
C+ Alien: Covenant Aftermath
C Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Mindhorn Ghost in the Shell
C- Transformers: The Last Knight Sleepless Fist Fight Kung Fu Yoga Vengeance: A Love Story
D+ The Great Wall xXx: Return of Xander Cage
D Wonder Woman Death Race 2050 2:22
F The Mummy Altitude
Total films viewed: 45
|
Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:32 am |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2017 Films in Review
A - 17.65% - 9/51
Baby Driver x2 - fun and enjoyable, enjoyed the soundtrack The Big Sick - very funny - well acted - emotional and kept my interest Get Out - very surprising how good it was and funny Girls Trip - may depend on your audience but mine was howling and so was I Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 - amazing visually, colors pop, 3D pops, emotional/funny It x2 - fun horror ride - clown is scary and child actors a home run Kong Skull Island x2 - 10/10 - 5 Stars - 2 thumbs up - don't miss it - XD Imax it Logan - loved it, great brutality and surprising emotionality Wonder Woman x2- fantastic entry and origin story, great action B - 45.10% - 23/51
A Dog's Purpose - expect to tear up - nice story - Archie from Riverdale is in it Annabelle: Creation - good horror and welcome entry to the conjuring universe Beauty and the Beast - prefer the original, Kendrick or Grande should've been Belle The Belko Experiment - enjoyable, small horror flick but I hate how they held back The Dark Tower - enjoyed the story but could have been better Death Note - nat wolff's best film so far - loved it Everything, Everything - really good teen drama - loved it The Fate of the Furious - another fine entry in the series Gifted - enjoyed this little film, more of a tv movie than a theatrical film though Happy Death Day - a decent entertaining horror flick ground hog style John Wick Chapter 2 - same style action as the first - can get repetitive - just ok King Arthur Legend of the Sword - nice action pieces but needed more magic and action Kingsmen: The Golden Circle - decent sequel with nice action but lost some magic Only the Brave - decent dramatization but felt more tv movie - emotional Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Ment Tell No Tales - another consistent entry Power Rangers - I liked the reboot and origin story The Space Between Us - another good teen drama Spiderman: Homecoming - enjoyed the reboot but his friend and MJ are annoying Split - enjoyed it - Shyamalan is back - looking forward to his next film War for the Planet of the Apes - good ending to the trilogy War Machine - nice performance by Pitt and interesting story about Afghanistan Wind River - good acting - intense story but third act dips The Zookeeper's Wife - emotional and frustrating, enjoyed the story
C - 33.33% - 17/51
A Cure for Wellness - some interesting moments but it made me sleepy Atomic Blonde - really good fight sequences but the story just drags Brad's Status - a good stiller performance but slow and a bit depressing Colossal - some what funny but mostly forgettable Dunkirk - a shocking disappointment, scope felt amazingly small Ghost in the Shell - I liked the look but it was just missing more action for me The Great Wall - missed opportunity - horrible accent by Damon - lack of beasts - ok action The Lego Batman Movie - not nearly as memorable as the Lego Movie - got old Life - interesting flick but it was missing gravitas The Lost City of Z - long film, speed through time without noting it, not that amazing The Mummy - total miss hit, was it comedy was it horror, just a mess Rings - so so horror flick The Shack - nice little story but meh The Snowman - slow, a poor man's thriller - nice cinematography though Transformers: The Last Knight - can we ever get off earth and not have humans in it Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets - cool visuals but the story was lacking Wish Upon - forgettable horror but partially entertaining
D - 1.96% - 1/51
It Comes at Night - shame on them
F - 1.96% - 1/51
Alien: Covenant - to go from Prometheus to this, this trash, shocked
Total - 51
Best Film of 2017 - Wonder Woman Worst Film - Alien: Covenant
Films I'm looking forward to most: Thor: Ragnarok Justice League Call Me By Your Name The Last Jedi
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Fri Oct 27, 2017 8:44 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
A+ Dunkirk
A Good Time It Comes at Night Logan Spider-Man: Homecoming Split Wilson
A- American Made The Lost City of Z The Ticket Trespass Against Us Wakefield
B+ The Belko Experiment The Dinner Free Fire The Foreigner The Great Wall Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Ingrid Goes West It: Chapter One John Wick: Chapter Two Kingsman: The Golden Circle Life Mindhorn Prevenge The Wall War for The Planet of the Apes
B Alone in Berlin The Dark Tower Get Out Kong: Skull Island The LEGO Batman Movie The Mummy Sleepless T2 Trainspotting
B- The Hitman's Bodyguard King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Underworld: Blood Wars
C+ 47 Meters Down Alien: Covenant Baby Driver Baywatch Blade Runner 2049 The Comedian
C Aftermath The Boss Baby 非凡任务 (Extraordinary Mission) Ghost in the Shell Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
C- A Dog's Purpose Killing Gunther Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
D+ Altitude Kung Fu Yoga Leatherface Wonder Woman
D The Bye Bye Man Pilgrimage Transformers: The Last Knight
F Beauty and the Beast Fast and Furious 8 First Kill 西游伏妖篇 (Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back) Power Rangers 战狼2 (Wolf Warriors 2) xXx: Return of Xander Cage
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:24 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18843 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2017 Films in Review
A The Big Sick Logan mother! Wind River
A- Baby Driver The Beguiled Blade Runner 2049 Ingrid Goes West It T2 Trainspotting War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman
B+ American Made Annabelle: Creation Atomic Blonde Detroit Dunkirk Gaga: Five Foot Two Get Out Gook Happy Death Day Okja Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
B Battle of the Sexes Beauty and the Beast A Cure for Wellness A Dog's Purpose Gifted Girls Trip Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Hitman's Bodyguard John Wick: Chapter 2 King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Kingsman: The Golden Circle Kong: Skull Island The Lego Batman Movie Power Rangers Rough Night
B- Alien: Covenant Before I Fall The Belko Experiment The Boss Baby Cars 3 The Fate of the Furious Free Fire Life The Mountain Between Us Split
C+ The Babysitter Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie Colossal Despicable Me 3 Everything, Everything Fifty Shades Darker Home Again The Lego Ninjago Movie Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales Sand Castle The Space Between Us Spider-Man: Homecoming Suburbicon
C Birth of the Dragon The Dark Tower The Foreigner Ghost in the Shell The Great Wall The House Snatched Table 19 Unforgettable
C- Baywatch Resident Evil: The Final Chapter Wish Upon
D The Mummy Transformers: The Last Knight xXx: Return of Xander Cage[/quote]
|
Sat Oct 28, 2017 1:19 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
A+ Dunkirk
A Good Time It Comes at Night Logan Spider-Man: Homecoming Split Wilson
A- American Made The Lost City of Z The Ticket Trespass Against Us Wakefield
B+ The Belko Experiment The Dinner Free Fire The Foreigner The Great Wall Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Ingrid Goes West It: Chapter One John Wick: Chapter Two Kingsman: The Golden Circle Life Mindhorn Prevenge The Wall War for The Planet of the Apes
B Alone in Berlin The Dark Tower Get Out Kong: Skull Island The LEGO Batman Movie The Mummy Sleepless T2 Trainspotting
B- The Hitman's Bodyguard King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Underworld: Blood Wars
C+ 47 Meters Down Alien: Covenant Baby Driver Baywatch Blade Runner 2049 The Comedian
C Aftermath The Boss Baby 非凡任务 (Extraordinary Mission) Ghost in the Shell Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
C- A Dog's Purpose Killing Gunther Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
D+ Altitude Kung Fu Yoga Leatherface Wonder Woman
D The Bye Bye Man Geostorm Pilgrimage Transformers: The Last Knight
F Beauty and the Beast Fast and Furious 8 First Kill 西游伏妖篇 (Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back) Power Rangers 战狼2 (Wolf Warriors 2) xXx: Return of Xander Cage
|
Sun Oct 29, 2017 5:45 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18843 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2017 Films in Review
A The Big Sick Logan mother! Wind River
A- Baby Driver The Beguiled Blade Runner 2049 Ingrid Goes West It T2 Trainspotting War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman
B+ American Made Annabelle: Creation Atomic Blonde Detroit Dunkirk Gaga: Five Foot Two Get Out Gook Happy Death Day Okja Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
B Battle of the Sexes Beauty and the Beast A Cure for Wellness A Dog's Purpose Gifted Girls Trip Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Hitman's Bodyguard John Wick: Chapter 2 King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Kingsman: The Golden Circle Kong: Skull Island The Lego Batman Movie Power Rangers Rough Night
B- Alien: Covenant Before I Fall The Belko Experiment The Boss Baby Cars 3 The Fate of the Furious Free Fire Life The Mountain Between Us Split Thor: Ragnarok
C+ The Babysitter Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie Colossal Despicable Me 3 Everything, Everything Fifty Shades Darker Home Again The Lego Ninjago Movie Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales Sand Castle The Space Between Us Spider-Man: Homecoming Suburbicon
C Birth of the Dragon The Dark Tower The Foreigner Ghost in the Shell The Great Wall The House Snatched Table 19 Unforgettable
C- Baywatch Resident Evil: The Final Chapter Wish Upon
D The Mummy Transformers: The Last Knight xXx: Return of Xander Cage[/quote][/quote]
|
Tue Oct 31, 2017 2:16 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11185 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
A Dunkirk Baby Driver Good Time
A- John Wick: Chapter 2 The Lost City of Z American Made The Foreigner Logan
B+ Brawl in Cell Block 99 Shot Caller Wheelman The Hitman's Bodyguard Kong: Skull Island Wakefield Kingsman: The Golden Circle War for the Planet of the Apes Spider-Man: Homecoming
B Life Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Split The Fate of the Furious The Ticket Rough Night War on Everyone The Wall Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back Happy Death Day
B- Blade Runner 2049 IT The LEGO Batman Movie
C+ Alien: Covenant Aftermath
C Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Mindhorn Ghost in the Shell
C- Transformers: The Last Knight Sleepless Fist Fight Kung Fu Yoga Vengeance: A Love Story
D+ The Great Wall xXx: Return of Xander Cage
D Wonder Woman Death Race 2050 2:22
F The Mummy Altitude
Total films viewed: 47
|
Wed Nov 01, 2017 6:18 am |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2017 Films in Review
A - 17.31% - 9/52
Baby Driver x2 - fun and enjoyable, enjoyed the soundtrack The Big Sick - very funny - well acted - emotional and kept my interest Get Out - very surprising how good it was and funny Girls Trip - may depend on your audience but mine was howling and so was I Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 - amazing visually, colors pop, 3D pops, emotional/funny It x2 - fun horror ride - clown is scary and child actors a home run Kong Skull Island x2 - 10/10 - 5 Stars - 2 thumbs up - don't miss it - XD Imax it Logan - loved it, great brutality and surprising emotionality Wonder Woman x2- fantastic entry and origin story, great action B - 44.23% - 23/52
A Dog's Purpose - expect to tear up - nice story - Archie from Riverdale is in it Annabelle: Creation - good horror and welcome entry to the conjuring universe Beauty and the Beast - prefer the original, Kendrick or Grande should've been Belle The Belko Experiment - enjoyable, small horror flick but I hate how they held back The Dark Tower - enjoyed the story but could have been better Death Note - nat wolff's best film so far - loved it Everything, Everything - really good teen drama - loved it The Fate of the Furious - another fine entry in the series Gifted - enjoyed this little film, more of a tv movie than a theatrical film though Happy Death Day - a decent entertaining horror flick ground hog style John Wick Chapter 2 - same style action as the first - can get repetitive - just ok King Arthur Legend of the Sword - nice action pieces but needed more magic and action Kingsmen: The Golden Circle - decent sequel with nice action but lost some magic Only the Brave - decent dramatization but felt more tv movie - emotional Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Ment Tell No Tales - another consistent entry Power Rangers - I liked the reboot and origin story The Space Between Us - another good teen drama Spiderman: Homecoming - enjoyed the reboot but his friend and MJ are annoying Split - enjoyed it - Shyamalan is back - looking forward to his next film War for the Planet of the Apes - good ending to the trilogy War Machine - nice performance by Pitt and interesting story about Afghanistan Wind River - good acting - intense story but third act dips The Zookeeper's Wife - emotional and frustrating, enjoyed the story
C - 32.69% - 17/52
A Cure for Wellness - some interesting moments but it made me sleepy Atomic Blonde - really good fight sequences but the story just drags Brad's Status - a good stiller performance but slow and a bit depressing Colossal - some what funny but mostly forgettable Dunkirk - a shocking disappointment, scope felt amazingly small Ghost in the Shell - I liked the look but it was just missing more action for me The Great Wall - missed opportunity - horrible accent by Damon - lack of beasts - ok action The Lego Batman Movie - not nearly as memorable as the Lego Movie - got old Life - interesting flick but it was missing gravitas The Lost City of Z - long film, speed through time without noting it, not that amazing The Mummy - total miss hit, was it comedy was it horror, just a mess Rings - so so horror flick The Shack - nice little story but meh The Snowman - slow, a poor man's thriller - nice cinematography though Transformers: The Last Knight - can we ever get off earth and not have humans in it Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets - cool visuals but the story was lacking Wish Upon - forgettable horror but partially entertaining
D - 3.85% - 2/52
Jigsaw - interesting how they did a flashback thing but mostly nothing special It Comes at Night - shame on them
F - 1.92% - 1/52
Alien: Covenant - to go from Prometheus to this, this trash, shocked
Total - 51
#1 Film of 2017 - Wonder Woman Worst Film - Alien: Covenant
Films I'm looking forward to most: Thor: Ragnarok Justice League Call Me By Your Name The Last Jedi
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Wed Nov 01, 2017 9:00 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11185 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
A Dunkirk Baby Driver Good Time
A- John Wick: Chapter 2 The Lost City of Z American Made The Foreigner Logan
B+ Brawl in Cell Block 99 Shot Caller Wheelman The Hitman's Bodyguard Kong: Skull Island Wakefield Kingsman: The Golden Circle War for the Planet of the Apes Spider-Man: Homecoming
B Life Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Split The Fate of the Furious The Ticket Rough Night War on Everyone The Wall Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back Happy Death Day
B- Blade Runner 2049 IT The LEGO Batman Movie
C+ Alien: Covenant Aftermath
C Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Mindhorn Ghost in the Shell
C- Transformers: The Last Knight Sleepless Fist Fight Kung Fu Yoga Vengeance: A Love Story
D+ The Great Wall xXx: Return of Xander Cage
D Wonder Woman Death Race 2050 2:22 47 Meters Down
F The Mummy Altitude
Total films viewed: 48
|
Thu Nov 02, 2017 1:36 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
A+ Dunkirk
A Good Time It Comes at Night Logan Spider-Man: Homecoming Split Wilson
A- American Made The Lost City of Z The Ticket Trespass Against Us Wakefield
B+ The Belko Experiment The Dinner Free Fire The Foreigner The Great Wall Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Ingrid Goes West It: Chapter One John Wick: Chapter Two Kingsman: The Golden Circle Life Mindhorn Prevenge The Wall War for The Planet of the Apes
B Alone in Berlin The Dark Tower Get Out Kong: Skull Island The LEGO Batman Movie The Mummy Sleepless T2 Trainspotting Wind River
B- The Hitman's Bodyguard King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Underworld: Blood Wars
C+ 47 Meters Down Alien: Covenant Atomic Blonde Baby Driver Baywatch Blade Runner 2049 The Comedian
C Aftermath The Boss Baby 非凡任务 (Extraordinary Mission) Ghost in the Shell Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
C- A Dog's Purpose Killing Gunther Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
D+ Altitude Kung Fu Yoga Leatherface Wonder Woman
D The Bye Bye Man Geostorm Pilgrimage Transformers: The Last Knight
F Beauty and the Beast Fast and Furious 8 First Kill 西游伏妖篇 (Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back) Power Rangers 战狼2 (Wolf Warriors 2) xXx: Return of Xander Cage
|
Thu Nov 02, 2017 12:36 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21141 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2017 Films in Review
Dunkirk Baby Driver The Big Sick Free Fire Thor: RagnarokWar for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman Blade Runner 2049 The Boss Baby The Fate of the Furious Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Lego Batman Movie Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales Spider-Man: Homecoming Spielberg Split American Made Cars 3 Going in Style The Great Wall The Hitman's Bodyguard Kingsman: The Golden Circle Kong: Skull Island Logan xXx: The Return of Xander Cage Beauty and the Beast The Beguiled Fist Fight Power Rangers Alien: Covenant Atomic Blonde The Belko Experiment Despicable Me 3 Get Out The Mummy Snatched The Circle The House Life Baywatch Movies: 40
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:14 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
A+ Dunkirk
A Good Time It Comes at Night Logan Spider-Man: Homecoming Split Wilson
A- American Made The Lost City of Z The Ticket Trespass Against Us Wakefield
B+ The Belko Experiment The Dinner Free Fire The Foreigner The Great Wall Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Ingrid Goes West It: Chapter One John Wick: Chapter Two Kingsman: The Golden Circle Life Mindhorn Prevenge The Wall War for The Planet of the Apes
B Alone in Berlin The Dark Tower Get Out Kong: Skull Island The LEGO Batman Movie The Mummy Sleepless T2 Trainspotting Wind River
B- The Hitman's Bodyguard King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Underworld: Blood Wars
C+ 47 Meters Down Alien: Covenant Atomic Blonde Baby Driver Baywatch Blade Runner 2049 The Comedian
C Aftermath The Boss Baby 非凡任务 (Extraordinary Mission) Ghost in the Shell Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
C- A Dog's Purpose Brawl in Cell Block 99 Killing Gunther Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
D+ Altitude Kung Fu Yoga Leatherface Wonder Woman
D The Bye Bye Man Geostorm Pilgrimage Transformers: The Last Knight
F Beauty and the Beast Fast and Furious 8 First Kill 西游伏妖篇 (Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back) Power Rangers 战狼2 (Wolf Warriors 2) xXx: Return of Xander Cage
|
Sat Nov 04, 2017 5:34 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18843 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2017 Films in Review
A The Big Sick Logan mother! Wind River
A- Baby Driver The Beguiled Blade Runner 2049 Ingrid Goes West It T2 Trainspotting War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman
B+ American Made Annabelle: Creation Atomic Blonde Detroit Dunkirk Gaga: Five Foot Two Get Out Gook Happy Death Day Okja Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
B Battle of the Sexes Beauty and the Beast A Cure for Wellness A Dog's Purpose Gifted Girls Trip Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Hitman's Bodyguard John Wick: Chapter 2 King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Kingsman: The Golden Circle Kong: Skull Island The Lego Batman Movie Power Rangers Rough Night
B- Alien: Covenant Before I Fall The Belko Experiment The Boss Baby Cars 3 The Fate of the Furious Free Fire Life The Mountain Between Us Split Thor: Ragnarok
C+ The Babysitter A Bad Moms Christmas Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie Colossal Despicable Me 3 Everything, Everything Fifty Shades Darker Home Again The Lego Ninjago Movie Murder on the Orient Express Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales Sand Castle The Space Between Us Spider-Man: Homecoming Suburbicon
C Birth of the Dragon The Dark Tower The Foreigner Ghost in the Shell The Great Wall The House Snatched Table 19 Unforgettable
C- Baywatch Resident Evil: The Final Chapter Wish Upon
D The Mummy Transformers: The Last Knight xXx: Return of Xander Cage
Last edited by publicenemy#1 on Fri Nov 10, 2017 3:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Nov 04, 2017 9:18 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
A+ Dunkirk
A Good Time It Comes at Night Logan Spider-Man: Homecoming Split Wilson
A- American Made The Lost City of Z The Ticket Trespass Against Us Wakefield
B+ The Belko Experiment The Dinner Free Fire The Foreigner The Great Wall Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Ingrid Goes West It: Chapter One John Wick: Chapter Two Kingsman: The Golden Circle Life Mindhorn Prevenge The Wall War for The Planet of the Apes
B Alone in Berlin The Dark Tower Get Out Kong: Skull Island The LEGO Batman Movie The Mummy Sleepless T2 Trainspotting Wind River
B- Happy Death Day The Hitman's Bodyguard King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Underworld: Blood Wars
C+ 47 Meters Down Alien: Covenant Atomic Blonde Baby Driver Baywatch Blade Runner 2049 The Comedian
C Aftermath The Boss Baby 非凡任务 (Extraordinary Mission) Ghost in the Shell Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
C- A Dog's Purpose Brawl in Cell Block 99 Killing Gunther Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
D+ Altitude Kung Fu Yoga Leatherface Wonder Woman
D The Bye Bye Man Geostorm Pilgrimage Transformers: The Last Knight
F Beauty and the Beast Fast and Furious 8 First Kill 西游伏妖篇 (Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back) Power Rangers 战狼2 (Wolf Warriors 2) xXx: Return of Xander Cage
|
Sat Nov 04, 2017 9:15 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11185 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
A Dunkirk Baby Driver Good Time
A- John Wick: Chapter 2 The Lost City of Z American Made The Foreigner Logan
B+ Brawl in Cell Block 99 Shot Caller Wheelman Thor: Ragnarok The Hitman's Bodyguard Kong: Skull Island Wakefield Kingsman: The Golden Circle War for the Planet of the Apes Spider-Man: Homecoming
B Life Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Split The Fate of the Furious The Ticket Rough Night War on Everyone The Wall Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back Happy Death Day
B- Blade Runner 2049 IT The LEGO Batman Movie
C+ Alien: Covenant Aftermath
C Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Mindhorn Ghost in the Shell
C- Transformers: The Last Knight Sleepless Fist Fight Kung Fu Yoga Vengeance: A Love Story
D+ The Great Wall xXx: Return of Xander Cage
D Wonder Woman Death Race 2050 2:22 47 Meters Down
F The Mummy Altitude
Total films viewed: 49
Last edited by stuffp on Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Nov 05, 2017 9:13 am |
|
|
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: 2017 Films in Review
For the ones I have graded:
Recommended 1. Norman 2. mother! 3. The Boss Baby 4. Split 5. Alien: Covenant 6. A Cure for Wellness 7. Get Out 8. Dunkirk 9. The Circle
Passable 10. Beauty and the Beast 11. John Wick 2 12. The Belko Experiment 13. Personal Shopper 14. The Great Wall 15. Kong: Skull Island 16. Life 17. Big Bear 18. Before I Fall
Avoid 19. Fifty Shades Darker 20. A Dog's Purpose
|
Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:54 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
Re: 2017 Films in Review
i.hope is playing Snog, Marry, Avoid with his 2017 list.
|
Sun Nov 05, 2017 12:42 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67000
|
A+ Dunkirk
A Good Time It Comes at Night Logan Spider-Man: Homecoming Split Wilson
A- American Made The Lost City of Z The Ticket Trespass Against Us Wakefield Wheelman
B+ The Belko Experiment The Dinner Free Fire The Foreigner The Great Wall Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Ingrid Goes West It: Chapter One John Wick: Chapter Two Kingsman: The Golden Circle Life Mindhorn Prevenge Thor: Ragnarok The Wall War for The Planet of the Apes
B Alone in Berlin The Dark Tower Get Out Kong: Skull Island The LEGO Batman Movie The Mummy Sleepless T2 Trainspotting Wind River
B- Happy Death Day The Hitman's Bodyguard King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Underworld: Blood Wars
C+ 47 Meters Down Alien: Covenant Atomic Blonde Baby Driver Baywatch Blade Runner 2049 The Comedian
C Aftermath The Boss Baby 非凡任务 (Extraordinary Mission) Ghost in the Shell Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
C- A Dog's Purpose Brawl in Cell Block 99 Killing Gunther Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
D+ Altitude Kung Fu Yoga Leatherface Wonder Woman
D The Bye Bye Man Geostorm Pilgrimage Transformers: The Last Knight
F Beauty and the Beast Fast and Furious 8 First Kill 西游伏妖篇 (Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back) Power Rangers 战狼2 (Wolf Warriors 2) xXx: Return of Xander Cage
|
Sun Nov 05, 2017 12:43 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21141 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2017 Films in Review
Dunkirk Baby Driver The Big Sick Free Fire Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman Blade Runner 2049 The Boss Baby The Fate of the Furious Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Lego Batman Movie Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales Spider-Man: Homecoming Spielberg Split American Made Battle of the SexesCars 3 Going in Style The Great Wall The Hitman's Bodyguard Kingsman: The Golden Circle Kong: Skull Island Logan xXx: The Return of Xander Cage Beauty and the Beast The Beguiled Fist Fight Power Rangers Alien: Covenant Atomic Blonde The Belko Experiment Despicable Me 3 Get Out The Mummy Snatched The Circle The House Life Baywatch Movies: 41
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Nov 09, 2017 8:20 pm |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: 2017 Films in Review
A+
-
A
Battle of the Sexes - Emma Stone (Drama) // Fox Searchlight Pictures Beauty and the Beast - Emma Watson (Musical) x2 // Disney The Beguiled - Nicole Kidman (Thriller) // Focus Dunkirk - Tom Hardy (Thriller) // Warner Bros. Get Out - Daniel Kaluuya (Horror) // Universal Ingrid Goes West - Aubrey Plaza (Comedy) x2 // Neon Novitiate - Melissa Leo (Drama) // Sony Pictures Classics Thoroughbred - Olivia Cooke (Thriller) // Focus
A-
Baby Driver - Ansel Elgort (Action) // Sony/TriStar Better Watch Out - Olivia DeJonge (Horror) // Well Go USA Blade Runner 2049 - Ryan Gosling (Sci-Fi) // Warner Bros. The Big Sick - Kumail Nanjiani (Comedy) // Amazon Colossal - Anne Hathaway (Sci-Fi) // Neon Detroit - John Boyega (Drama) // Annapurna The Florida Project - Willem Dafoe (Drama) // A24 Happy Death Day - Jessica Rothe (Horror) // Universal Pictures Girls Trip - Regina Hall (Comedy) // Universal I Don't Feel At Home In This World Anymore - Melanie Lynskey (Thriller) // Netflix It - Jaeden Lieberher (Horror)// Warner Bros. Lady Bird - Saoirse Ronan (Comedy) // A24 Logan - Hugh Jackman (Action) // 20th Century Fox Their Finest - Gemma Arterton (Comedy) // STX Wonder Woman - Gal Godot (Action) // Warner Bros.
B+
47 Meters Down - Mandy Moore (Thriller) // Freestyle Before I Fall - Zoey Deutch (Drama) // Open Road Alien: Covenant - Michael Fassbender (Sci-Fi) // 20th Century Fox Annabelle: Creation - Stephanie Sigman (Horror) // Warner Bros. Call Me By Your Name - Armie Hammer (Drama) // Sony Pictures Classics Deidra & Laney Rob A Train - Ashleigh Murray (Comedy) // Netflix The Fate of the Furious - Vin Diesel (Action) // Universal Gifted - Chris Evans (Drama) // Fox Searchlight It Comes At Night - Joel Edgerton (Horror) // A24 The Incredible Jessica James - Jessica Williams (Comedy) // Netflix Kingsman: The Golden Circle - Taron Egerton (Action) // 20th Century Fox Life - Jake Gyllenhaal (Sci-Fi) // Columbia Pictures Okja - Tilda Swinton (Fantasy) // Netflix Only The Brave - Josh Brolin (Drama) // Columbia Pictures Our Souls at Night - Robert Redford (Drama) // Netflix Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales - Johnny Depp (Fantasy) // Disney Thor: Ragnarok - Chris Hemsworth (Fantasy) // Marvel To The Bone - Lily Collins (Drama) // Netflix War for the Planet of the Apes - Andy Serkis // 20th Century Fox Wonderstruck - Julianne Moore (Drama) // Amazon/Roadside Attractions Win It All - Jake Johnson (Drama) // Netflix
B
The Babysitter - Samara Weaving (Horror) // Netflix Collide - Nicholas Hoult (Action) // Open Road Dean - Demetri Martin (Comedy) // CBS Films Fifty Shades Darker - Dakota Johnson (Drama) // Universal Free Fire - Brie Larson (Action) // A24 Guardians Of The Galaxy: Vol. 2 - Chris Pratt (Sci-Fi) x2 // Marvel The Hippopotamus - Roger Allam (Comedy) // Lightyear Entertainment Kidnap - Halle Berry (Thriller) // Aviron Kong: Skull Island - Tom Hiddleston (Adventure) // Warner Bros. Landline - Jenny Slate (Comedy) // Amazon The LEGO Batman Movie - Will Arnett (Animation) // Warner Bros. The Little Hours - Alison Brie (Comedy) // Gunpowder & Sky Mudbound - Carey Mulligan (Drama) // Netflix Patti Cake$ - Danielle Macdonald (Drama) // Fox Searchlight Rough Night - Scarlett Johansson (Comedy) // Columbia Pictures Snatched - Amy Schumer (Comedy) // 20th Century Fox
B-
A Cure for Wellness - Dane DeHaan (Thriller) // 20th Century Fox Atomic Blonde - Charlize Theron (Action) // Focus Beatriz at Dinner - Salma Hayek (Drama) // Roadside Attractions Death Note - Nat Wolff (Horror) // Netflix The Discovery - Jason Segel (Sci-Fi) // Netflix Home Again - Reese Witherspoon (Comedy) // Open Road John Wick: Chapter 2 - Keanu Reeves (Action) // Summit Entertainment King Arthur: Legend of the Sword - Charlie Hunnam (Fantasy) // Warner Bros. The Lost City Of Z - Charlie Hunnam (Drama) // Amazon/Bleecker Street The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) - Adam Sandler (Drama) // Netflix Rings - Matilda Lutz (Horror) // Paramount The Zookeeper's Wife - Jessica Chastain (Drama) // Focus
C+
Baywatch - Dwayne Johnson (Comedy) // Paramount Brad's Status - Ben Stiller (Comedy) // Annapurna Bushwick - Dave Bautista (Action) // RLJ Entertainment The Killing of a Sacred Deer - Colin Farrell (Thriller) // A24 Sand Castle - Nicholas Hoult (War) // Netflix Spider-Man: Homecoming - Tom Holland (Action) // Sony/Marvel Wolves - Michael Shannon (Drama) // IFC Films Unforgettable - Katherine Heigl (Thriller) // Warner Bros.
C
The House - Will Ferrell (Comedy) // Warner Bros. Gerald's Game - Carla Gugino (Thriller) // Netflix Speech and Debate - Liam James (Comedy) // Vertical Entertainment Split - James McAvoy (Thriller) // Universal Table 19 - Anna Kendrick (Comedy) // Fox Searchlight A United Kingdom - David Oyelowo (Drama) // Fox Searchlight War Machine - Brad Pitt (Comedy) // Netflix
C-
Amityville: The Awakening - Bella Thorne (Horror) // Dimension Films Leatherface - Lili Taylor (Horror) // Lionsgate
D+
Good Time - Robert Pattinson (Drama) // A24
D
Power Rangers - Dacre Montgomery (Action) // Lionsgate Valerian and the City of A Thousand Planets - Dane DeHaan (Sci-Fi) // STX Entertainment
D-
Geostorm - Gerard Butler (Sci-Fi) // Warner Bros. xXx: Return of Xander Cage - Vin Diesel (Action) // Paramount Transformers: The Last Knight - Mark Wahlberg (Action) // Paramount
F
-
|
Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:48 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11185 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
A Dunkirk Baby Driver Good Time
A- John Wick: Chapter 2 The Lost City of Z American Made The Foreigner Logan
B+ Brawl in Cell Block 99 Shot Caller Wheelman Thor: Ragnarok The Hitman's Bodyguard Kong: Skull Island Wakefield Kingsman: The Golden Circle War for the Planet of the Apes Spider-Man: Homecoming
B Get Out Life Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Split The Fate of the Furious The Ticket Rough Night War on Everyone The Wall Journey to the West: The Demons Strike Back Happy Death Day
B- Blade Runner 2049 IT The LEGO Batman Movie
C+ Alien: Covenant Aftermath
C Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Mindhorn Ghost in the Shell Murder on the Orient Express
C- Transformers: The Last Knight Sleepless Fist Fight Kung Fu Yoga Vengeance: A Love Story
D+ The Great Wall xXx: Return of Xander Cage
D Wonder Woman Death Race 2050 2:22 47 Meters Down
F The Mummy Altitude
Total films viewed: 51
|
Fri Nov 10, 2017 1:10 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 Get Out
8.0/10 It Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 John Wick 2
7.5/10 Thor: Ragnarok Logan Kong: Skull Island The Fate of the Furious Wonder Woman Beauty and the Beast
6.5/10 Alien: Covenant
5.0/10 Resident Evil: The Final Chapter Ghost in the Shell
|
Sat Nov 11, 2017 2:33 pm |
|
|