Author |
Message |
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
_________________
|
Sat Oct 08, 2016 12:12 pm |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
October 1: The Witch (2016) October 2: Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) October 3: The Pack (1977) October 4: The Stepford Wives (1975) / The Babadook (2014) October 5: Dolls (1987) October 6: The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) / The Vanishing (1988) October 7: Poltergeist (2015) October 8: Nosferatu (1922)
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Sat Oct 08, 2016 5:00 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
I recommend Dead End (2003), It Follows and In the Mouth of Madness.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Sat Oct 08, 2016 7:07 pm |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
Some not so well known recommendations: Proxy, We Are Still Here, Starry Eyes or The Butterfly Room.
_________________
|
Sat Oct 08, 2016 9:10 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21632 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
I'll add:
John Carpenters Vampires From Dusk Til Dawn Waxwork 1408 The Mist The Descent Tremors Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein Freaks
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Mon Oct 10, 2016 3:28 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67032
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
I recommend Paranormal Activity, Scream and Halloween.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Oct 10, 2016 9:45 pm |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
October 1: The Witch (2016) October 2: Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) October 3: The Pack (1977) October 4: The Stepford Wives (1975) / The Babadook (2014) October 5: Dolls (1987) October 6: The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) / The Vanishing (1988) October 7: Poltergeist (2015) October 8: Nosferatu (1922) October 11: Slither (2006)
Went away for Thanksgiving in Canada, then came home to the remnants of Hurricane Matthew being a dick. Hope to get back on track today. Thanks everyone for the suggestions, I'll squeeze in as many of those as I can!
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:56 am |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
October 1: The Witch (2016) October 2: Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) October 3: The Pack (1977) October 4: The Stepford Wives (1975) / The Babadook (2014) October 5: Dolls (1987) October 6: The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) / The Vanishing (1988) October 7: Poltergeist (2015) October 8: Nosferatu (1922) October 11: Slither (2006) October 12: The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) The Town That Dreaded Sundown There's no denying the relevance of The Town That Dreaded Sundown, as it's one of the first slasher flicks featuring a masked killer (and it's even loosely based on fact), but for much of its running time, I was largely bored. It straddles the line between typical crime drama and slasher flick. The actual slasher scenes are well-done and tense, but the crime drama aspects did not rouse my interest in the least. On top of that, there's really bad comic relief sprinkled in and a horrifying voiceover that derails the movie when it sporadically pops up. I'd recommend to those that love slasher flicks and want to see an early example, but beyond that, I don't have any attachment to it. Grade: C
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Thu Oct 13, 2016 8:56 am |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
October 1: The Witch (2016) October 2: Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) October 3: The Pack (1977) October 4: The Stepford Wives (1975) / The Babadook (2014) October 5: Dolls (1987) October 6: The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) / The Vanishing (1988) October 7: Poltergeist (2015) October 8: Nosferatu (1922) October 11: Slither (2006) October 12: The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) October 13: Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (1922) Haxan If ever there was a movie in which I had no idea what to expect, Haxan is it. It is presented as a quasi-documentary, unfolding in seven parts and explaining the detailed history of witchcraft through the ages. The first part is simply told with words and pictures. It wasn't much different from cracking open a book. From Part 2 onward, the history is told primarily through filmed scenes, all silent (1922 after all), with the director's words sporadically popping up to set up each scene.
What struck me most about this epic 1922 picture (it is very epic in scope, even by today's standards) is how dark, unsettling and scary it can be for the time period. Depictions of the devil and his demons are frequent fixtures, as are supposed witches as they're punished and tortured for their crimes. It's never gratuitous or gory, but the implication are nonetheless disturbing. The makeup and design (and especially the characterizations) of the devils and demons walk a thin line between menacing and laughable, but often stays on the side of the former, as the lighting and subject matter allows them to be creepy rather than silly.
The final part of the film tries to tie in the accusations of witchcraft into modern day times of those with mental health issues (presented as hysteria). The comparisons become blunt and forced rather than subtle, but it's still interesting. Silent films are a different breed and must be viewed as such, although I think it's fair that the best silent movies could still hold up today, and I believe Haxan does. It does get a tad overlong towards the end, but it's still an interesting (fictionalized) retelling of witchcraft in history. Grade: B+
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Fri Oct 14, 2016 8:10 am |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
October 1: The Witch (2016) October 2: Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) October 3: The Pack (1977) October 4: The Stepford Wives (1975) / The Babadook (2014) October 5: Dolls (1987) October 6: The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) / The Vanishing (1988) October 7: Poltergeist (2015) October 8: Nosferatu (1922) October 11: Slither (2006) October 12: The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) October 13: Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (1922) October 15: Hausu aka House (1977) October 16: Dead End (2003) / Freaks (1932) I'll review later, but man. Great pick Lecter Really good, low budget flick. Felt like a strong episode of Tales from the Crypt or Twilight Zone.
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Sun Oct 16, 2016 2:15 pm |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
October 1: The Witch (2016) October 2: Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) October 3: The Pack (1977) October 4: The Stepford Wives (1975) / The Babadook (2014) October 5: Dolls (1987) October 6: The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) / The Vanishing (1988) October 7: Poltergeist (2015) October 8: Nosferatu (1922) October 11: Slither (2006) October 12: The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) October 13: Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (1922) October 15: Hausu aka House (1977) October 16: Dead End (2003) / Freaks (1932) October 17: It Follows (2015)
Wow. Not since Insidious have I found a film to be so unnerving. It Follows is excellent. There's something so unbelievably creepy and disturbing to me about someone walking towards you at just a steady pace. And I had only known two things about the movie before watching: the basic synopsis and the great reviews. But man, it's so good. One of those movies I want to watch again right away.
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Mon Oct 17, 2016 8:20 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67032
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
It Follows is indeed good.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Oct 17, 2016 8:27 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
Glad you liked my picks.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:04 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
Mister Ecks wrote: Wow. Not since Insidious have I found a film to be so unnerving. It Follows is excellent. There's something so unbelievably creepy and disturbing to me about someone walking towards you at just a steady pace. And I had only known two things about the movie before watching: the basic synopsis and the great reviews. But man, it's so good. One of those movies I want to watch again right away.
You captured my thoughts on it exactly. I have seen it twice during the same festival and I usually never do that. But I was just so blown away the first time. And, yes, the creepiness of someone simply walking towards you is unbelievable. Never would have thought, but yeah. Talk about achieving something effective with such simple means.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:05 pm |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
Dr. Lecter wrote: Mister Ecks wrote: Wow. Not since Insidious have I found a film to be so unnerving. It Follows is excellent. There's something so unbelievably creepy and disturbing to me about someone walking towards you at just a steady pace. And I had only known two things about the movie before watching: the basic synopsis and the great reviews. But man, it's so good. One of those movies I want to watch again right away.
You captured my thoughts on it exactly. I have seen it twice during the same festival and I usually never do that. But I was just so blown away the first time. And, yes, the creepiness of someone simply walking towards you is unbelievable. Never would have thought, but yeah. Talk about achieving something effective with such simple means. Oh man, it was so good. Once Halloween is over, I'm watching it again. I just want to devote as much as I can to other scary films. Free time is hard to come by. But thanks again for the picks. I had It Follows on Bluray but hadn't watched it, and I ordered Dead End on Amazon to have my own copy. Still have to watch In the Mouth of Madness.
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Thu Oct 20, 2016 2:49 pm |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
October 1: The Witch (2016) October 2: Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) October 3: The Pack (1977) October 4: The Stepford Wives (1975) / The Babadook (2014) October 5: Dolls (1987) October 6: The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) / The Vanishing (1988) October 7: Poltergeist (2015) October 8: Nosferatu (1922) October 11: Slither (2006) October 12: The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) October 13: Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (1922) October 15: Hausu aka House (1977) October 16: Dead End (2003) / Freaks (1932) October 17: It Follows (2015) October 18: The Return of the Living Dead (1985) October 19: Kwaidan (1965) October 20: The Phantom of the Opera (1925) Thanks tree and a half for the pick of Kwaidan. Excellent anthology flick. The second story was my favorite, but they're all good. Very Tales from the Crypt-esque, even though the original stories of Kwaidan predate the original Tales from the Crypt comics.
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Thu Oct 20, 2016 2:54 pm |
|
|
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
I would recommend Eden Lake, May, High Tension and Inside if you haven't seen them.
_________________ Top 10 Films of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Other People 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Edge of Seventeen 7. Sing Street 8. Indignation 9. The Lobster 10. Hell or High Water
|
Thu Oct 20, 2016 7:56 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
Ecks, what did you think of Hausu?
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Thu Oct 20, 2016 8:50 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67032
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
I'm really disappointed you haven't watched my suggestions.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Oct 21, 2016 4:08 am |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
Algren wrote: I'm really disappointed you haven't watched my suggestions. Full disclosure: I have not seen any of the Halloween movies (excluding Zombie's), except the first. And I was fortunate enough to find the big Blu-ray box set that Scream Factory released two years ago, and I fully plan to watch them all before Halloween, preferably in a marathon sitting. And I do want to watch the Paranormal Activity movies as well. Scream I'm not sure, I'm trying to fit in so many first-timers, and I've seen all the Scream movies.
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:50 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67032
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
Never felt fear before? Watch Paranormal Activity 1-3 alone in the evening with the lights off. That's fear. You'll know you're still alive.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Oct 21, 2016 10:24 am |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
I really really don't find the PA films scary. Only the third is actually suspenseful...
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Fri Oct 21, 2016 11:34 am |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
October 1: The Witch (2016) October 2: Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) October 3: The Pack (1977) October 4: The Stepford Wives (1975) / The Babadook (2014) October 5: Dolls (1987) October 6: The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) / The Vanishing (1988) October 7: Poltergeist (2015) October 8: Nosferatu (1922) October 11: Slither (2006) October 12: The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) October 13: Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (1922) October 15: Hausu aka House (1977) October 16: Dead End (2003) / Freaks (1932) October 17: It Follows (2015) October 18: The Return of the Living Dead (1985) October 19: Kwaidan (1965) October 20: The Phantom of the Opera (1925) October 21: Ghoulies (1984) / Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) / Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Sat Oct 22, 2016 11:21 am |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
October 1: The Witch (2016) October 2: Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) October 3: The Pack (1977) October 4: The Stepford Wives (1975) / The Babadook (2014) October 5: Dolls (1987) October 6: The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) / The Vanishing (1988) October 7: Poltergeist (2015) October 8: Nosferatu (1922) October 11: Slither (2006) October 12: The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) October 13: Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (1922) October 15: Hausu aka House (1977) October 16: Dead End (2003) / Freaks (1932) October 17: It Follows (2015) October 18: The Return of the Living Dead (1985) October 19: Kwaidan (1965) October 20: The Phantom of the Opera (1925) October 21: Ghoulies (1984) / Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) / Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) October 22: The Final Girls (2015)
I'll do some reviews tomorrow, but has anyone seen The Final Girls? I really loved it. I expected to enjoy it as a fun sendup of the slasher genre but it actually boasted more heart than I expected, thanks to a really sweet, genuine performance from Taissa Farmiga. I'm almost inclined to say it does for the slasher genre what Shaun of the Dead did for the zombie genre, and that's a big compliment considering Shaun of the Dead is my favorite movie. It's not in the same level as Shaun, but then again, I don't love slashers as much as I love zombie flicks.
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Sun Oct 23, 2016 5:21 pm |
|
|
tree and a half
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 11:38 am Posts: 2084
|
Re: 31 Days of Horror
Mister Ecks wrote: October 19: Kwaidan (1965). Hooray! I hope you enjoyed it. Although it's not jump-scare horror, Kwaidan haunts me still.
|
Mon Oct 24, 2016 8:44 am |
|
|