World of KJ http://worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Top 10 of 2016 http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=80993 |
Page 6 of 6 |
Author: | Algren [ Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:49 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Top 10 of 2016 1. La La Land 2. David Brent: Life on the Road 3. Allied 4. Sully 5. Demolition 6. Triple 9 7. The Angry Birds Movie 8. Deadpool 9. Mechanic: Resurrection 10. The Great Wall |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Sat Jan 28, 2017 10:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
1. Moonlight 2. Swiss Army Man 3. Zootopia 4. La La Land 5. The Lobster 6. Nocturnal Animals 7. 20th Century Women 8. The Neon Demon 9. The Witch 10. Moana still have to see: Lion, Hell or High Water, Fences, Hacksaw Ridge |
Author: | Algren [ Mon Jan 30, 2017 4:15 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Top 10 of 2016 1. Sing Street 2. In a Valley of Violence 3. La La Land 4. David Brent: Life on the Road 5. Allied 6. Sully 7. Demolition 8. Triple 9 9. The Angry Birds Movie 10. Mechanic: Resurrection |
Author: | Algren [ Fri Feb 03, 2017 2:18 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Top 10 of 2016 UPDATED 1. In a Valley of Violence 2. La La Land 3. Sing Street 4. Allied 5. The Angry Birds Movie 6. David Brent: Life on the Road 7. Demolition 8. Sully 9. Triple 9 10. Hell or High Water |
Author: | Riggs [ Sat Feb 04, 2017 4:58 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
That was one great year for you, wasn't it? 3 A+ is just awesome. I think the last year where I had more than one A+ was 2004. |
Author: | stuffp [ Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:02 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
Update 1. Allied 2. Hell or High Water (new) 3. Sing Street 4. The Girl on the Train 5. Sully 6. War Dogs 7. Star Trek Beyond 8. The Nice Guys 9. Captain America: Civil War 10. 10 Cloverfield Lane |
Author: | Dr. Lecter [ Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:03 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
Riggs wrote: That was one great year for you, wasn't it? 3 A+ is just awesome. I think the last year where I had more than one A+ was 2004. Last year when I had even one A+ was 2008. |
Author: | tree and a half [ Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:17 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
Dr. Lecter wrote: Last year when I had even one A+ was 2008. Lecter puts the nob in snob! (Of course, he rarely writes actual reviews for movies, let alone grades them. If he does ever end up gifting a review to the world, it is never concurrent with the the film's release, but well afterwards when he can be sure to be on the right side of the consensus. In the short run, it is usually necessary to infer his opinion about a movie by interpreting his snide comments about other people's reviews.) |
Author: | Dr. Lecter [ Mon Feb 06, 2017 8:50 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
Still not succumbed to cancer, I see? |
Author: | Riggs [ Tue Feb 07, 2017 9:00 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
Dr. Lecter wrote: Riggs wrote: That was one great year for you, wasn't it? 3 A+ is just awesome. I think the last year where I had more than one A+ was 2004. Last year when I had even one A+ was 2008. My last one was 2012. |
Author: | tree and a half [ Tue Feb 07, 2017 9:04 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
Dr. Lecter wrote: Still not succumbed to cancer, I see? QFK |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Sat Feb 25, 2017 6:27 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
1. Moonlight 2. The Handmaiden 3. Swiss Army Man 4. Zootopia 5. La La Land 6. The Lobster 7. Nocturnal Animals 8. The Neon Demon 9. The Witch 10. Moana |
Author: | zwackerm [ Sat Mar 04, 2017 10:42 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
1. Moana 2. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 3. Zootopia 4. The Edge of Seventeen 5. Nerve 6. Finding Dory 7. La La Land 8. The Jungle Book 9. Sully 10. Kung Fu Panda 3 |
Author: | stuffp [ Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:37 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
Update 1. Allied 2. Hell or High Water 3. Captain Fantastic (new) 4. Sing Street 5. The Girl on the Train 6. Sully 7. War Dogs 8. Star Trek Beyond 9. The Nice Guys 10. Captain America: Civil War |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:39 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
WTF! |
Author: | stuffp [ Sun Mar 05, 2017 9:01 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
Watch Captain Fantastic, it's good. Sure, I thought, this might be a boring festival film, but gladly it proved me completely wrong to my surprise. |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Mar 05, 2017 9:36 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
Everyone that's seen it that I know has said it's good. But it looks so uninteresting. |
Author: | Steve [ Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:57 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
1. Arrival 1. Moonlight 3. A Monster Calls 4. American Honey 5. The Neon Demon 6. The VVitch 7. Krisha 8. Captain Fantastic 9. Other People 10. Hail, Caesar! |
Author: | zwackerm [ Fri Apr 21, 2017 12:00 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
1. Moana 2. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 3. Zootopia 4. The Edge of Seventeen 5. Passengers 6. Finding Dory 7. La La Land 8. Nerve 9. The Jungle Book 10. Sully |
Author: | zwackerm [ Thu May 11, 2017 11:34 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
1. Moana 2. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 3. Zootopia 4. The Edge of Seventeen 5. Passengers 6. Finding Dory 7. La La Land 8. Hacksaw Ridge 9. Nerve 10. The Jungle Book |
Author: | zwackerm [ Fri Jul 14, 2017 7:15 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
1. Moana 2. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 3. Zootopia 4. The Edge of Seventeen 5. Passengers 6. Finding Dory 7. La La Land 8. Lion 9. Hacksaw Ridge 10. Nerve |
Author: | Jmart [ Fri Feb 09, 2018 8:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
1. Pete's Dragon 2. La La Land 3. Jackie 4. Finding Dory 5. Star Trek Beyond 6. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 7. Arrival 8. Manchester By the Sea 9. Zootopia 10. The Jungle Book |
Author: | David [ Sat Feb 10, 2018 11:34 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
Final: 1. The Witch 2. 20th Century Women 3. Silence 4. Anthropoid 5. Jackie 6. Midnight Special 7. My Golden Days 8. Sunset Song 9. La La Land 10. The Legend of Tarzan |
Author: | stuffp [ Sat Sep 22, 2018 2:26 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2016 |
Update 1. Lion 2. Allied 3. Hell or High Water 4. The Founder 5. Captain Fantastic 6. Sing Street 7. The Girl on the Train 8. Sully 9. War Dogs 10. Patriot's Day |
Page 6 of 6 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |