Author |
Message |
Webslinger
why so serious?
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:24 pm Posts: 4110 Location: Stuck In A Moment I Can't Get Out Of
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. Moonlight 2. Arrival 3. The Lobster 4. Hell or High Water 5. Love & Friendship 6. Zootopia 7. Eye in the Sky 8. Everybody Wants Some!! 9. Captain America: Civil War 10. Moana
_________________ This Post Has Brought to You by Your Friendly Neighborhood Webslinger.
|
Fri Nov 25, 2016 1:43 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. Arrival 2. Manchester by the Sea 3. The Lobster 4. Moonlight 5. Eye in the Sky 6. Hell or High Water 7. Love & Friendship 8. Hacksaw Ridge 9. Zootopia 10. The Edge of Seventeen
|
Sat Nov 26, 2016 2:30 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
01 the neon demon 02 high-rise 03 the vvitch: a new-england folktale 04 hell or high water 05 arrival 06 green room 07 the handmaiden 08 the lobster 09 elle 10 operation avalanche
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Mon Nov 28, 2016 2:51 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Top 10 of 2016
1. Allied 2. Demolition 3. Triple 9 4. The Angry Birds Movie 5. Deadpool 6. Blood Father 7. Mechanic: Resurrection 8. Midnight Special 9. The Nice Guys 10. Zootopia
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Nov 30, 2016 8:21 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Update
1. Allied (new) 2. The Girl on the Train 3. Star Trek Beyond 4. The Nice Guys 5. Captain America: Civil War 6. 10 Cloverfield Lane 7. Doctor Strange 8. Mechanic: Resurrection 9. Midnight Special 10. Triple 9
Tough to put Blood Father out, worthy top 10 film.
|
Thu Dec 01, 2016 9:33 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Update
1. Allied 2. The Girl on the Train 3. Sully (new) 4. Star Trek Beyond 5. The Nice Guys 6. Captain America: Civil War 7. 10 Cloverfield Lane 8. Doctor Strange 9. Mechanic: Resurrection 10. Midnight Special
|
Fri Dec 09, 2016 12:41 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20346 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
stuffp and Algren both put Allied at number 1. What a coincidence.
|
Fri Dec 09, 2016 12:45 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
tree and a half wrote: Algren wrote: Jmart wrote: 1. Pete's Dragon 2. Finding Dory 3. Star Trek Beyond 4. The Accountant 5. The Jungle Book 6. Midnight Special 7. Swiss Army Man 8. Zootopia Besides The Accountant and Midnight Special, I am surprised by this top eight, and frankly it's an embarrassing top three. He must have accidentally posted his bottom 10 of 2016 list in the wrong thread. Aww, thanks guys. Also, Algren, my (actual) list is right on page one. That does arise a question though. If you missed my post on page one, why did you post my top eight (the alphabetical version...and eight?) in the thread? With this and the DVD thread, I'm starting to think someone has a crush.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Dec 10, 2016 2:56 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Updated
1. Pete's Dragon 2. Fantastic Beats and Where to Find Them 3. Finding Dory 4. Star Trek Beyond 5. Zootopia 6. The Accountant 7. Midnight Special 8. Arrival 9. The Jungle Book 10. Swiss Army Man
FB was a gigantic surprise considering Azkaban and DH Part 2 were the closest I got to loving a Harry Potter film. I wouldn't say I loved FB, but it's close. I'm not sure about it chances of making the final list. If this year continues to be slow (though I've missed quite a bit and we're really only getting into Oscar bait just now) it's got a shot.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Dec 10, 2016 3:21 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Jmart wrote: Also, Algren, my (actual) list is right on page one. That does arise a question though. If you missed my post on page one
Did not miss it. I just updated your list and couldn't confirm further than the top 8.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Dec 10, 2016 11:42 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Jmart wrote: Updated
1. Pete's Dragon 2. Fantastic Beats and Where to Find Them 3. Finding Dory 4. Star Trek Beyond 5. Zootopia 6. The Accountant 7. Midnight Special 8. Arrival 9. The Jungle Book 10. Swiss Army Man
Glad too see Star Trek Beyond getting more love.
|
Sun Dec 11, 2016 1:06 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Algren wrote: Jmart wrote: Also, Algren, my (actual) list is right on page one. That does arise a question though. If you missed my post on page one
Did not miss it. I just updated your list and couldn't confirm further than the top 8. And you felt the need to update it because...?
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Dec 11, 2016 5:18 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Arrival 3. Manchester by the Sea 4. The Lobster 5. Moonlight 6. Eye in the Sky 7. Hell or High Water 8. Love & Friendship 9. Hacksaw Ridge 10. Zootopia
|
Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:46 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Jmart wrote: Algren wrote: Jmart wrote: Also, Algren, my (actual) list is right on page one. That does arise a question though. If you missed my post on page one
Did not miss it. I just updated your list and couldn't confirm further than the top 8. And you felt the need to update it because...? Because I was looking through the 2016 Films in Review thread and could not believe how shit your taste is. Happy now?
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Dec 12, 2016 4:59 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18878 Location: San Diego
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. Moonlight 2. Swiss Army Man 3. Zootopia 4. La La Land 5. The Lobster 6. Nocturnal Animals 7. The Neon Demon 8. The Witch 9. 10 Cloverfield Lane 10. Moana
|
Mon Dec 12, 2016 5:22 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Algren wrote: Jmart wrote: Algren wrote: Jmart wrote: Also, Algren, my (actual) list is right on page one. That does arise a question though. If you missed my post on page one
Did not miss it. I just updated your list and couldn't confirm further than the top 8. And you felt the need to update it because...? Because I was looking through the 2016 Films in Review thread and could not believe how shit your taste is. Happy now? Coming from you - someone who has only seen four of the films on my "Top 10" list (and of those four there were two you didn't like) yet felt "compelled" enough to go in the review thread and paste my "Top 8" in the wrong order in this separate thread two months after my initial post in this thread (which you saw) because you felt the need to "update" it...yeah, I'll take that. Your "fascination" with me, for lack of a better word, is really fascinating.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Dec 12, 2016 10:13 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Change your fucking avatar. I just cannot get enough of Kate.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Dec 12, 2016 8:57 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Top 10 of 2016
1. Allied 2. Sully 3. Demolition 4. Triple 9 5. The Angry Birds Movie 6. Deadpool 7. Blood Father 8. Mechanic: Resurrection 9. Midnight Special 10. Zootopia
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Dec 15, 2016 4:06 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
01 the neon demon 02 high-rise 03 the vvitch: a new-england folktale 04 hell or high water 05 arrival 06 nocturnal animals 07 green room 08 the handmaiden 09 the lobster 10 elle
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:19 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Magnus wrote: trixster wrote: 01 the neon demon
no bro. no. yah brah. yah.
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Wed Dec 21, 2016 4:59 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Top 10 of 2016
1. Allied 2. Sully 3. Demolition 4. Triple 9 5. The Angry Birds Movie 6. Deadpool 7. Blood Father 8. Mechanic: Resurrection 9. The Great Wall 10. Midnight Special
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:24 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Angry Birds doesn't quite fit in there for me, but The Great Wall completely spoils the list.
|
Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:32 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
It's a good thing it's not your list then.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:36 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Update
1. Allied 2. The Girl on the Train 3. Sully 4. Star Trek Beyond 5. The Nice Guys 6. Captain America: Civil War 7. 10 Cloverfield Lane 8. Sausage Party (new) 9. Doctor Strange 10. Mechanic: Resurrection
|
Thu Dec 22, 2016 12:21 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. Hacksaw Ridge 2. Arrival 3. The Invitation 4. Zootopia 5. Captain America: Civil War 6. Deadpool 7. Nocturnal Animals 8. War Dogs 9. Blood Father 10. Hell or High Water
|
Fri Dec 23, 2016 12:55 am |
|
|