Author |
Message |
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Revised:
1. Other People 2. Moonlight 3. 10 Cloverfield Lane 4. Indignation 5. Kubo and the Two Strings 6. Midnight Special 7. The Meddler 8. Pete's Dragon 9. Don't Breathe 10. Love & Friendship
|
Sat Oct 22, 2016 4:40 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Update
1. Star Trek Beyond 2. The Nice Guys 3. Captain America: Civil War 4. 10 Cloverfield Lane 5. Mechanic: Resurrection 6. Midnight Special 7. Triple 9 8. Blood Father 9. Criminal 10. The Shallows
|
Sat Oct 22, 2016 11:19 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. The Invitation 2. Zootopia 3. Captain America: Civil War 4. Deadpool 5. Blood Father 6. Swiss Army Man 7. Midnight Special 8. Captain Fantastic 9. The Wailing 10. Train to Busan
|
Sun Oct 23, 2016 1:45 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67032
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
There is just no point doing a top ten until at least midway through December.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Oct 23, 2016 10:41 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. The Lobster 2. Moonlight 3. Hell or High Water 4. Eye in the Sky 5. Love & Friendship 6. Zootopia 7. A Bigger Splash 8. Hello, My Name is Doris 9. The Nice Guys 10. 10 Cloverfield Lane
|
Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:05 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67032
|
Fuck it...decided to do one because these are ten great films.
Top 10 of 2016
1. Demolition 2. Triple 9 3. The Angry Birds Movie 4. Deadpool 5. Blood Father 6. Mechanic: Resurrection 7. Midnight Special 8. The Nice Guys 9. Zootopia 10. Free State of Jones
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Nov 04, 2016 4:51 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Update
1. Star Trek Beyond 2. The Nice Guys 3. Captain America: Civil War 4. 10 Cloverfield Lane 5. Doctor Strange (new) 6. Mechanic: Resurrection 7. Midnight Special 8. Triple 9 9. Blood Father 10. Criminal
|
Fri Nov 04, 2016 11:50 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. The Lobster 2. Moonlight 3. Hell or High Water 4. Eye in the Sky 5. Love & Friendship 6. Hacksaw Ridge 7. Zootopia 8. A Bigger Splash 9. Hello, My Name is Doris 10. The Nice Guys
|
Fri Nov 04, 2016 11:54 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23762 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Going into the final stretch...
1. Zootopia 2. Captain America: Civil War 3. The Nice Guys 4. Doctor Strange 5. Don't Breathe 6. Hail, Caesar! 7. The Conjuring 2 8. Kubo and the Two Strings 9. Ghostbusters 10. X-Men: Apocalypse
Off: Dory, Deadpool , Bourne
Pretty strong top 5. Wouldn't be surprised if they were my BP votes.
|
Sat Nov 05, 2016 12:53 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1796
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. The VVitch 2. American Honey 3. Hail, Caesar! 4. Midnight Special 5. Kubo and the Two Strings 6. Hell or High Water 7. Zootopia 8. The Lobster 9. Everybody Wants Some!! 10. Ghostbusters
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Tue Nov 08, 2016 1:38 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. The Invitation 2. Zootopia 3. Captain America: Civil War 4. Deadpool 5. War Dogs 6. Blood Father 7. Hell or High Water 8. Swiss Army Man 9. Midnight Special 10. Captain Fantastic
|
Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:55 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67032
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
War Dogs is a film that I just completely forgot about.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:56 pm |
|
|
tree and a half
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 11:38 am Posts: 2084
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Algren wrote: War Dogs is a film that I just completely forgot about. An undeniable hallmark of a top 10 movie!
|
Thu Nov 10, 2016 7:31 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
01 the neon demon 02 high-rise 03 the vvitch: a new-england folktale 04 hell or high water 05 green room 06 the lobster 07 operation avalanche 08 kubo and the two strings 09 hail, caesar! 10 everybody wants some!!
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Sat Nov 12, 2016 11:52 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. Arrival 2. The Lobster 3. Moonlight 4. Eye in the Sky 5. Hell or High Water 6. Love & Friendship 7. Hacksaw Ridge 8. Zootopia 9. A Bigger Splash 10. Hello, My Name is Doris
|
Sat Nov 12, 2016 10:01 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67032
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Jmart wrote: 1. Pete's Dragon 2. Finding Dory 3. Star Trek Beyond 4. The Accountant 5. The Jungle Book 6. Midnight Special 7. Swiss Army Man 8. Zootopia Besides The Accountant and Midnight Special, I am surprised by this top eight, and frankly it's an embarrassing top three.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Nov 13, 2016 10:58 pm |
|
|
tree and a half
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 11:38 am Posts: 2084
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Algren wrote: Jmart wrote: 1. Pete's Dragon 2. Finding Dory 3. Star Trek Beyond 4. The Accountant 5. The Jungle Book 6. Midnight Special 7. Swiss Army Man 8. Zootopia Besides The Accountant and Midnight Special, I am surprised by this top eight, and frankly it's an embarrassing top three. He must have accidentally posted his bottom 10 of 2016 list in the wrong thread.
|
Mon Nov 14, 2016 4:50 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67032
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
Actually, I grabbed his top eight from the Films in Review thread.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Nov 14, 2016 7:14 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
UpdateNew number 1 1. The Girl on the Train (new) 2. Star Trek Beyond 3. The Nice Guys 4. Captain America: Civil War 5. 10 Cloverfield Lane 6. Doctor Strange 7. Mechanic: Resurrection 8. Midnight Special 9. Triple 9 10. Blood Father
|
Tue Nov 15, 2016 1:21 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20340 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2. Zootopia 3. Finding Dory 4. The Jungle Book 5. Kung Fu Panda 3 6. Sausage Party 7. How to Be Single 8. Deadpool 9. Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising 10. Ghostbusters
|
Sat Nov 19, 2016 7:28 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. Arrival 2. The Lobster 3. Moonlight 4. Eye in the Sky 5. Hell or High Water 6. Love & Friendship 7. Hacksaw Ridge 8. Zootopia 9. The Edge of Seventeen 10. A Bigger Splash
|
Sun Nov 20, 2016 2:26 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. Hacksaw Ridge 2. Arrival 3. The Invitation 4. Zootopia 5. Captain America: Civil War 6. Deadpool 7. War Dogs 8. Blood Father 9. Hell or High Water 10. Swiss Army Man
|
Sun Nov 20, 2016 6:31 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67032
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
zwackerm wrote: 1. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2. Zootopia 3. Finding Dory 4. The Jungle Book 5. Kung Fu Panda 3 6. Sausage Party 7. How to Be Single 8. Deadpool 9. Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising 10. Ghostbusters That is some top ten.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Nov 20, 2016 10:48 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1796
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. Arrival 2. The Neon Demon 3. The VVitch 4. American Honey 5. Hail, Caesar! 6. Midnight Special 7. Kubo and the Two Strings 8. Hell or High Water 9. Zootopia 10. The Lobster
whoa. this year just got a lot better
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Mon Nov 21, 2016 10:18 am |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20340 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: Top 10 of 2016
1. Moana 2. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 3. Zootopia 4. Finding Dory 5. The Jungle Book 6. Kung Fu Panda 3 7. Sausage Party 8. How to Be Single 9. Deadpool 10. Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising
|
Fri Nov 25, 2016 12:37 am |
|
|