Author |
Message |
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20341 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ Inside Out
A The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 Trainwreck The Visit Ex Machina Tomorrowland
A- Spy The DUFF Avengers: Age of Ultron
B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service Straight Outta Compton Ant-Man Star Wars: The Force Awakens Pixels Jurassic World The Wedding Ringer The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Home
B Cinderella The Martian Mad Max: Fury Road Ted 2 Black Mass Ricki and the Flash Paddington Pitch Perfect 2 The Gift
B- The Walk Minions
C+ Everest Bridge of Spies The Divergent Series: Insurgent
C Fifty Shades of Grey Focus Hot Pursuit Fantastic Four San Andreas Mr. Holmes
C- Vacation Woman in Gold The Good Dinosaur
D+ Get Hard
D Pan Sicario Unfinished Business The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Jupiter Ascending
D- Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials
F+ Mortdecai
|
Sat Mar 26, 2016 4:30 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ 1. Creed
A 2. The Big Short 3. Everest 4. The Martian 5. Bridge of Spies
A- 6. Mad Max: Fury Road 7. Sicario 8. It Follows 9. Room 10. Truth
B+ 11. The Gift 12. Blackhat 13. American Ultra 14. Inside Out 15. Ex Machina 16. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 17. Kingsman: The Secret Service 18. Black Mass 19. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 20. Man Up 21. Furious 7 22. Trainwreck 23. Jurassic World 24. The Stanford Prison Experiment
B 25. Mojin-The Lost Legend 26. The Program 27. Southpaw 28. Chappie 29. Project Almanac 30. Z for Zachariah 31. The Assassin 32. True Story
B- 33. Spectre 34. The Wedding Ringer 35. Taken 3 36. Ted 2 37. Tomorrowland 38. San Andreas 39. Criminal Activities 40. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 41. Entourage
C+ 42. Sleeping with Other People 43. Avengers: Age of Ultron 44. Ant-Man 45. Spy
C. 46. Steve Jobs 47. Hitman: Agent 47 48. Dark Places 49. Focus 50. Dragon Blade
C- 51. Jupiter Ascending 52. Already Tomorrow In Hong Kong 53. The Rewrite
D+ 54. Secret in Their Eyes 55. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 56. Unfinished Business 57. Fifty Shades of Grey 58. Hot Tub Time Machine 2
D 59. Minions 60. Get Hard 61. Fantastic Four
F 62. Terminator Genisys
|
Sun Mar 27, 2016 11:46 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23762 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Inside Out - A Creed - A Jurassic World - A Star Wars: The Force Awakens - A The Martian - A Tomorrowland - A Furious 7 - A Bridge of Spies - A Sisters - A
It Follows - A- Crimson Peak - A- Trainwreck - A- Spy - A- The Revenant- A- Goosebumps - A- Dope - A- Spotlight - A-
Avengers: Age Of Ultron - B+ Steve Jobs - B+ What We Do In The Shadows - B+ Straight Outta Compton - B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service - B+
The Big Short - B Bone Tomahawk - B The Hateful Eight - B The Good Dinosaur - B Mad Max: Fury Road - B Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation - B Ex Machina - B Ant-Man - B Room - B
Jupiter Ascending - B- Blackhat - B- Get Hard - B-
Spectre - C+ Terminator Genisys - C+ The Gift - C+
Sicario - C The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 -C San Andreas - C Chappy - C
Entourage - C- The Walk - C- Daddy's Home - C-
Ted 2 - D Pan - D The Assassin - D Hot Tub Time Machine 2 - D Tak3n - D
|
Thu Mar 31, 2016 12:43 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67037
|
A+ 1. Sicario
A 2. Spectre 3. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 4. Slow West 5. Southpaw 6. CHAPPiE 7. The Revenant
A- 8. Ex Machina 9. Spotlight 10. Mad Max: Fury Road 11. Inside Out 12. It Follows
B+ 13. Creed 14. Bone Tomahawk 15. The Hateful Eight 16. Run All Night 17. The Gunman 18. Man Up 19. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 20. The Salvation 21. Cop Car 22. Kingsman: The Secret Service 23. Kill Me Three Times 24. Blackhat
B 25. The Walk 26. Ted 2 27. The Intern 28. Criminal Activities 29. Jurassic World 30. Wyrmwood 31. The Forger 32. Beyond the Reach 33. Z for Zachariah 34. San Andreas
B- 35. Spy 36. We'll Never Have Paris 37. The Cobbler
C+ 38. The Boy Next Door 39. The Visit 40. Anomalisa 41. Good Kill 42. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 43. Mortdecai 44. Everest 45. Steve Jobs 46. Black Mass 47. Avengers: Age of Ultron
C 48. Pan 49. Unfinished Business 50. Cut Bank 51. Maggie 52. The Martian
C- 53. Results 54. Get Hard 55. Insidious: Chapter 3 56. Jupiter Ascending 57. Tomorrowland
D+ 58. Fantastic Four 59. Fifty Shades of Grey 60. Point Break (2015) 61. Pixels 62. The Gallows 63. Cinderella 64. Wild Card 65. Superfast! 66. Taken 3 67. Focus
D 68. Ant-Man 69. The Divergent Series: Insurgent 70. The Last Witch Hunter 71. Grizzly 72. The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death 73. Hot Pursuit 74. Seventh Son
F 75. Outcast 76. Pound of Flesh 77. Dragon Blade 78. War Pigs 79. Fast & Furious 7 80. Terminator Genisys
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Mar 31, 2016 9:09 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 (A-) The Martian The Revenant
7.5/10 (B+) It Follows Inside Out Star Wars: The Force Awakens Mad Max: Fury Road A Second Chance Furious 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron Mission: Impossible: Rogue Nation Everest Run All Night
7.0/10 (B) Jurassic World Ex Machina Spectre
6.5/10 (B) The Longest Ride The Walk Cinderella Unfriended Fifty Shades of Grey Insidious: Chapter 3
6.0/10 (B-) The Age of Adaline San Andreas Spy Crazy Beautiful You Paper Towns Point Break Magic Mike XXL Careful What You Wish For
5.0/10 (C+) The Lazarus Effect Taken 3
4.0/10 (C) The Green Inferno Vacation Hitman: Agent 47
|
Sun Apr 03, 2016 2:21 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 (A-) The Martian The Revenant
7.5/10 (B+) It Follows Inside Out Star Wars: The Force Awakens Mad Max: Fury Road A Second Chance Furious 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron Mission: Impossible: Rogue Nation Everest Run All Night
7.0/10 (B) Jurassic World Ex Machina Spectre
6.5/10 (B) The Longest Ride The Walk Cinderella Unfriended Sicario Fifty Shades of Grey Insidious: Chapter 3
6.0/10 (B-) The Age of Adaline San Andreas Spy Crazy Beautiful You Paper Towns Point Break Magic Mike XXL Careful What You Wish For
5.0/10 (C+) The Lazarus Effect Taken 3
4.0/10 (C) The Green Inferno Vacation Hitman: Agent 47
|
Fri Apr 15, 2016 10:47 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 (A-) The Martian The Revenant
7.5/10 (B+) It Follows Inside Out Star Wars: The Force Awakens Mad Max: Fury Road A Second Chance Furious 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron Mission: Impossible: Rogue Nation Everest Run All Night
7.0/10 (B) Jurassic World Carol Ex Machina Spectre
6.5/10 (B) The Longest Ride The Walk Cinderella Unfriended Sicario Fifty Shades of Grey Insidious: Chapter 3
6.0/10 (B-) The Age of Adaline San Andreas Spy Crazy Beautiful You Paper Towns Point Break Magic Mike XXL Careful What You Wish For
5.0/10 (C+) The Lazarus Effect Taken 3
4.0/10 (C) The Green Inferno Vacation Hitman: Agent 47
|
Fri Apr 22, 2016 8:15 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 (A-) The Martian The Revenant
7.5/10 (B+) It Follows Inside Out Star Wars: The Force Awakens Mad Max: Fury Road A Second Chance Furious 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron Mission: Impossible: Rogue Nation Everest Run All Night
7.0/10 (B) Jurassic World Carol Ex Machina Spectre
6.5/10 (B) The Longest Ride The Walk Cinderella Unfriended Sicario Fifty Shades of Grey Insidious: Chapter 3
6.0/10 (B-) The Age of Adaline San Andreas Crimson Peak Spy Crazy Beautiful You Paper Towns Point Break Magic Mike XXL Careful What You Wish For
5.0/10 (C+) The Lazarus Effect Taken 3
4.0/10 (C) The Green Inferno Vacation Hitman: Agent 47
|
Sat Apr 23, 2016 2:16 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ 1. Creed
A 2. The Big Short 3. Everest 4. The Martian 5. Bridge of Spies
A- 6. Mad Max: Fury Road 7. Sicario 8. It Follows 9. Room 10. Truth
B+ 11. The Gift 12. Blackhat 13. American Ultra 14. Inside Out 15. Ex Machina 16. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 17. Kingsman: The Secret Service 18. Black Mass 19. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 20. Man Up 21. The Stanford Prison Experiment 22. Joy 23. Furious 7 24. Jurassic World
B 25. Trainwreck 26. Mojin-The Lost Legend 27. The Program 28. Southpaw 29. Chappie 30. Project Almanac 31. Z for Zachariah 32. The Assassin 33. True Story
B- 34. Spectre 35. The Wedding Ringer 36. Taken 3 37. Ted 2 38. Tomorrowland 39. San Andreas 40. Criminal Activities 41. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 42. Entourage
C+ 43. Sleeping with Other People 44. Avengers: Age of Ultron 45. Ant-Man 46. Spy
C. 47. Steve Jobs 48. Hitman: Agent 47 49. Dark Places 50. Focus 51. Dragon Blade
C- 52. Jupiter Ascending 53. Already Tomorrow In Hong Kong 54. The Rewrite
D+ 55. Secret in Their Eyes 56. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 57. Unfinished Business 58. Fifty Shades of Grey 59. Hot Tub Time Machine 2
D 60. Minions 61. Get Hard 62. Fantastic Four
F 63. Terminator Genisys
|
Sun Apr 24, 2016 11:48 am |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20341 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ Inside Out
A The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 Trainwreck The Visit Ex Machina Tomorrowland
A- Spy Room The Hateful Eight The DUFF Avengers: Age of Ultron
B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service Straight Outta Compton Ant-Man Steve Jobs Star Wars: The Force Awakens Pixels Jurassic World The Wedding Ringer The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Home
B Cinderella The Martian Mad Max: Fury Road Ted 2 Black Mass Spotlight Ricki and the Flash Paddington Pitch Perfect 2 The Gift
B- The Walk In the Heart of the Sea Minions
C+ Everest Bridge of Spies The Divergent Series: Insurgent
C Fifty Shades of Grey Focus Hot Pursuit Fantastic Four San Andreas Mr. Holmes
C- Vacation Woman in Gold The Good Dinosaur Crimson Peak
D+ Get Hard
D The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Pan Sicario Unfinished Business The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Jupiter Ascending
D- Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials
F+ Mortdecai
|
Sun Apr 24, 2016 4:43 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Re:
Faults Love & Mercy Mad Max: Fury Road Paddington Creed The Hateful EightEx Machina The Martian Predestination The Primary Instinct Sicario Spotlight Spectre While We're Young Ant-Man The Big Short Bridge of Spies Focus Inside Out Jurassic World Kingsman: The Secret Service Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Mistress America The Night Before Pan Room Spy Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens Steve Jobs The End of the Tour The Walk Avengers: Age of Ultron American Ultra Best of Enemies: Buckley vs. Vidal Black Sea Brooklyn Creep Crimson PeakThe D Train Daddy's Home Danny Collins The Final Girls Furious 7 I'll See You In My Dreams Mississippi Grind Our Brand is Crisis The Overnight Red Army The Salvation Sisters Ted 2 Terminator Genisys Welcome to Me What We Do in the Shadows Aloha Adult Beginners Blackhat Black Mass Cinderella ConcussionDigging For Fire The DUFF The Duke of Burgundy The Gift Goosebumps Hot Tub Time Machine 2 It Follows Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley’s Island of Dr. Moreau Man Up Pixels Results Ricki and the Flash San Andreas Scout's Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse Self/Less She's Funny That Way Sleeping with Other People Straight Outta Compton Trainwreck True Story Vacation The Voices We'll Never Have Paris Woman in Gold AnomalisaThe Age of Adaline Chappie The Divergent Series: Insurgent Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films Everest The Forger Get Hard Hitman: Agent 47 In the Heart of the SeaThe Intern Kill Me Three Times LegendMagic Mike XXL The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Mr. Holmes Paper Towns Pitch Perfect The Revenant The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Transporter Refueled Unfriended The Visit A Walk in the Woods The Wedding Ringer Z For Zachariah Alex of Venice Burnt The Cobbler The Gunman Home The Humbling The Keeping Room Maps to the Stars Maggie Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 Project Almanac Road Hard Serena Song One Southpaw Taken 3 Black or White Irrational Man The Last Five Years The Loft Tomorrowland Unfinished Business The Boy Next Door Entourage Fantastic Four Jupiter Ascending The Lazarus Effect Loitering With Intent Minions No Escape Cop Car Hot Pursuit Hits Movies: 144
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:30 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 (A-) The Martian The Revenant
7.5/10 (B+) It Follows Inside Out Star Wars: The Force Awakens Mad Max: Fury Road A Second Chance Furious 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron Mission: Impossible: Rogue Nation Everest Run All Night
7.0/10 (B) Jurassic World Carol Ex Machina Spectre
6.5/10 (B) The Longest Ride The Walk Cinderella Unfriended Sicario Fifty Shades of Grey Insidious: Chapter 3
6.0/10 (B-) The Age of Adaline San Andreas Crimson Peak Spy Crazy Beautiful You Paper Towns Point Break Magic Mike XXL Careful What You Wish For
5.0/10 (C+) The Lazarus Effect Taken 3 Get Hard
4.0/10 (C) The Green Inferno Vacation Hitman: Agent 47
|
Sun May 01, 2016 2:25 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20341 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ Inside Out
A The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 Trainwreck The Visit Ex Machina Tomorrowland
A- Spy Room The Hateful Eight The DUFF Avengers: Age of Ultron
B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service Straight Outta Compton Sisters Ant-Man Steve Jobs Star Wars: The Force Awakens Pixels Jurassic World The Wedding Ringer The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Home
B Cinderella The Martian Mad Max: Fury Road Ted 2 Black Mass Spotlight Ricki and the Flash Paddington Pitch Perfect 2 The Gift
B- The Walk In the Heart of the Sea Minions
C+ Everest Bridge of Spies The Divergent Series: Insurgent
C The Big Short Fifty Shades of Grey Focus Hot Pursuit Fantastic Four San Andreas Mr. Holmes
C- Vacation Woman in Gold The Good Dinosaur Crimson Peak
D+ Get Hard
D The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Pan Sicario Unfinished Business The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Jupiter Ascending
D- Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials
F+ Mortdecai[/quote]
|
Tue May 03, 2016 11:44 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 (A-) The Martian The Revenant
7.5/10 (B+) It Follows Inside Out Star Wars: The Force Awakens Mad Max: Fury Road A Second Chance Furious 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron Mission: Impossible: Rogue Nation Everest Run All Night Ant Man
7.0/10 (B) Jurassic World Carol Ex Machina Spectre
6.5/10 (B) The Longest Ride The Walk Cinderella Unfriended Sicario Fifty Shades of Grey Insidious: Chapter 3
6.0/10 (B-) The Age of Adaline San Andreas Crimson Peak Spy Crazy Beautiful You Paper Towns Point Break Magic Mike XXL Careful What You Wish For
5.0/10 (C+) The Lazarus Effect Taken 3 Get Hard
4.0/10 (C) The Green Inferno Vacation Hitman: Agent 47
|
Mon May 16, 2016 2:53 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 (A-) The Martian The Revenant
7.5/10 (B+) It Follows Inside Out Star Wars: The Force Awakens Mad Max: Fury Road A Second Chance Furious 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron Mission: Impossible: Rogue Nation Everest Run All Night Ant Man Daddy's Home
7.0/10 (B) Jurassic World Carol Ex Machina Spectre Poltergeist
6.5/10 (B) The Longest Ride The Walk Cinderella Unfriended Sicario Fifty Shades of Grey Insidious: Chapter 3
6.0/10 (B-) The Age of Adaline San Andreas Crimson Peak Spy Crazy Beautiful You Paper Towns Point Break Magic Mike XXL Careful What You Wish For
5.0/10 (C+) The Lazarus Effect Taken 3 Get Hard
4.0/10 (C) The Green Inferno Vacation Hitman: Agent 47
|
Sat May 21, 2016 3:59 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ 1. Creed
A 2. The Big Short 3. Everest 4. The Martian 5. Bridge of Spies
A- 6. Mad Max: Fury Road 7. Sicario 8. It Follows 9. Room 10. Truth
B+ 11. The Gift 12. Blackhat 13. American Ultra 14. Inside Out 15. Ex Machina 16. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 17. Kingsman: The Secret Service 18. Black Mass 19. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 20. Man Up 21. The Stanford Prison Experiment 22. Joy 23. Furious 7 24. Jurassic World
B 25. Trainwreck 26. Mojin-The Lost Legend 27. Southpaw 28. Chappie 29. The Forger 30. Project Almanac 31. Z for Zachariah 32. The Assassin 33. True Story
B- 34. Spectre 35. The Wedding Ringer 36. Taken 3 37. Ted 2 38. Tomorrowland 39. San Andreas 40. Criminal Activities 41. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 42. Entourage
C+ 43. Sleeping with Other People 44. Avengers: Age of Ultron 45. Ant-Man 46. Spy
C. 47. Steve Jobs 48. Hitman: Agent 47 49. Dark Places 50. Focus 51. Dragon Blade
C- 52. Jupiter Ascending 53. Already Tomorrow In Hong Kong 54. The Rewrite
D+ 55. Secret in Their Eyes 56. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 57. Unfinished Business 58. Fifty Shades of Grey 59. Hot Tub Time Machine 2
D 60. Minions 61. Get Hard 62. Fantastic Four
F 63. Terminator Genisys
|
Thu Jun 02, 2016 12:32 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20341 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ Inside Out
A The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 Trainwreck The Visit Ex Machina Tomorrowland
A- Spy Room The Hateful Eight The Intern The DUFF Avengers: Age of Ultron
B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service Brooklyn Straight Outta Compton Sisters Ant-Man Steve Jobs Star Wars: The Force Awakens Pixels Jurassic World The Wedding Ringer The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Home
B Cinderella The Martian Mad Max: Fury Road Ted 2 Black Mass Spotlight Ricki and the Flash Concussion Paddington Pitch Perfect 2 The Gift
B- The Walk In the Heart of the Sea Minions
C+ The Night Before Everest Bridge of Spies The Divergent Series: Insurgent
C The Big Short Fifty Shades of Grey Focus Hot Pursuit Fantastic Four San Andreas Mr. Holmes
C- Vacation Woman in Gold The Revenant The Good Dinosaur Crimson Peak
D+ Get Hard
D The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Pan Sicario Unfinished Business The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Jupiter Ascending
D- Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials
F+ Mortdecai\
|
Fri Jun 10, 2016 4:57 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1796
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Big update. Still would like to see many more: 99 Homes, Room, Anomalisa, We Are Your Friends, Victor Frankenstein, American Ultra, It Follows, Dope, Aloha, Crimson Peak, Ant-Man, When Marnie Was There...
A Ex Machina Inside Out The Revenant Slow West Spotlight
A- The Big Short Mad Max: Fury Road Spectre
B+ Cinderella Creed The End of the Tour Mockingjay Part 2 Sicario Steve Jobs
B Kingsman: The Secret Service Magic Mike XXL The Martian Pitch Perfect 2 Spy Star Wars: The Force Awakens Trainwreck
B- Avengers: Age of Ultron The Visit
C In the Heart of the Sea
C- Jupiter Ascending Tomorrowland
D+ Jurassic World Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse
D Hot Pursuit
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Thu Jun 30, 2016 9:24 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ 1. Creed
A 2. The Big Short 3. Everest 4. The Martian 5. Bridge of Spies
A- 6. Mad Max: Fury Road 7. Sicario 8. It Follows 9. Tangerine 10. Room 11. Truth
B+ 12. The Gift 13. Blackhat 14. American Ultra 15. Inside Out 16. Ex Machina 17. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 18. Kingsman: The Secret Service 19. Black Mass 20. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 21. Man Up 22. The Stanford Prison Experiment 23. Joy 24. Furious 7 25. Jurassic World
B 26. Trainwreck 27. Mojin-The Lost Legend 28. Southpaw 29. Chappie 30. The Forger 31. Project Almanac 32. Z for Zachariah 33. The Assassin 34. True Story
B- 35. Spectre 36. The Wedding Ringer 37. Taken 3 38. Ted 2 39. Tomorrowland 40. San Andreas 41. Criminal Activities 42. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 43. Entourage
C+ 44. Sleeping with Other People 45. Avengers: Age of Ultron 46. Ant-Man 47. Spy
C. 48. Steve Jobs 49. Hitman: Agent 47 50. Dark Places 51. Focus 52. Dragon Blade
C- 53. Jupiter Ascending 54. Already Tomorrow In Hong Kong 55. The Rewrite
D+ 56. Secret in Their Eyes 57. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 58. Unfinished Business 59. Fifty Shades of Grey 60. Hot Tub Time Machine 2
D 61. Minions 62. Get Hard 63. Fantastic Four
F 64. Terminator Genisys
|
Sat Jul 09, 2016 2:09 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ 1. Creed
A 2. The Big Short 3. Everest 4. The Martian 5. Bridge of Spies 6. The Revenant
A- 7. Mad Max: Fury Road 8. Sicario 9. It Follows 10. Tangerine 11. Room 12. Truth
B+ 13. The Gift 14. Blackhat 15. American Ultra 16. Inside Out 17. Ex Machina 18. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 19. Kingsman: The Secret Service 20. Black Mass 21. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 22. Man Up 23. The Stanford Prison Experiment 24. Joy 25. Furious 7 26. Jurassic World
B 27. Trainwreck 28. Mojin-The Lost Legend 29. Southpaw 30. Chappie 31. The Forger 32. Project Almanac 33. Z for Zachariah 34. The Assassin 35. True Story
B- 36. Spectre 37. The Wedding Ringer 38. Taken 3 39. Ted 2 40. Tomorrowland 41. San Andreas 42. Criminal Activities 43. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 44. Entourage
C+ 45. Sleeping with Other People 46. Avengers: Age of Ultron 47. Ant-Man 48. Spy
C. 49. Steve Jobs 50. Hitman: Agent 47 51. Dark Places 52. Focus 53. Dragon Blade
C- 54. Jupiter Ascending 55. Already Tomorrow In Hong Kong 56. The Rewrite
D+ 57. Secret in Their Eyes 58. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 59. Unfinished Business 60. Fifty Shades of Grey 61. Hot Tub Time Machine 2
D 62. Minions 63. Get Hard 64. Fantastic Four
F 65. Terminator Genisys
|
Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:53 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20341 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ Inside Out
A The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 Trainwreck The Visit Ex Machina Tomorrowland
A- Spy Room The Hateful Eight The Intern The DUFF Avengers: Age of Ultron
B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service Brooklyn Joy Straight Outta Compton Sisters Ant-Man Steve Jobs Star Wars: The Force Awakens Pixels Jurassic World The Wedding Ringer The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Home
B Cinderella The Martian Mad Max: Fury Road Ted 2 Black Mass Spotlight Ricki and the Flash Concussion Paddington Pitch Perfect 2 The Gift
B- The Walk In the Heart of the Sea Minions
C+ The Night Before Everest Bridge of Spies The Divergent Series: Insurgent
C The Big Short Fifty Shades of Grey Focus Hot Pursuit Fantastic Four San Andreas Mr. Holmes
C- Vacation Woman in Gold The Revenant The Good Dinosaur Crimson Peak
D+ Get Hard
D The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Pan Sicario Unfinished Business The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Jupiter Ascending
D- Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials
F+ Mortdecai
|
Mon Jul 25, 2016 4:08 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ 1. Creed
A 2. The Big Short 3. Everest 4. The Martian 5. Bridge of Spies 6. The Revenant
A- 7. Mad Max: Fury Road 8. Sicario 9. It Follows 10. Tangerine 11. Room 12. Truth
B+ 13. All Things Must Pass: The Rise and Fall of Tower Records 14. The Gift 15. Blackhat 16. American Ultra 17. Inside Out 18. Ex Machina 19. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 20. Kingsman: The Secret Service 21. Black Mass 22. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 23. Man Up 24. The Stanford Prison Experiment 25. Joy 26. Furious 7 27. Straight Outta Compton 28. Jurassic World
B 29. Trainwreck 30. Mojin-The Lost Legend 31. Southpaw 32. Chappie 33. The Forger 34. Project Almanac 35. Z for Zachariah 36. The Assassin 37. True Story
B- 38. Spectre 39. The Wedding Ringer 40. Taken 3 41. Ted 2 42. Tomorrowland 43. San Andreas 44. Criminal Activities 45. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 46. Entourage
C+ 47. Sleeping with Other People 48. Avengers: Age of Ultron 49. Ant-Man 50. Spy
C. 51. Steve Jobs 52. Hitman: Agent 47 53. Dark Places 54. Focus 55. Dragon Blade
C- 56. Jupiter Ascending 57. Already Tomorrow In Hong Kong 58. The Rewrite
D+ 59. Secret in Their Eyes 60. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 61. Unfinished Business 62. Fifty Shades of Grey 63. Hot Tub Time Machine 2
D 64. Minions 65. Get Hard 66. Absolutely Anything 67. Fantastic Four
F 68. Terminator Genisys
|
Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:26 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ 1. Creed
A 2. The Big Short 3. Everest 4. The Martian 5. Bridge of Spies 6. The Revenant
A- 7. Mad Max: Fury Road 8. Sicario 9. It Follows 10. Tangerine 11. Room 12. Truth
B+ 13. All Things Must Pass: The Rise and Fall of Tower Records 14. The Gift 15. Blackhat 16. American Ultra 17. Inside Out 18. Ex Machina 19. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 20. Kingsman: The Secret Service 21. Black Mass 22. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 23. Man Up 24. The Stanford Prison Experiment 25. Joy 26. Furious 7 27. Straight Outta Compton 28. Jurassic World
B 29. Trainwreck 30. Mojin-The Lost Legend 31. Southpaw 32. Chappie 33. The Forger 34. Project Almanac 35. Z for Zachariah 36. The Assassin 37. True Story
B- 38. Spectre 39. The Wedding Ringer 40. Taken 3 41. Self/Less 42. Ted 2 43. Tomorrowland 44. San Andreas 45. Criminal Activities 46. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 47. Entourage
C+ 48. Sleeping with Other People 49. Avengers: Age of Ultron 50. Ant-Man 51. Spy
C. 52. Steve Jobs 53. Hitman: Agent 47 54. Dark Places 55. Focus 56. Dragon Blade
C- 57. Jupiter Ascending 58. Already Tomorrow In Hong Kong 59. The Rewrite
D+ 60. Secret in Their Eyes 61. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 62. Unfinished Business 63. Fifty Shades of Grey 64. Hot Tub Time Machine 2
D 65. Minions 66. Get Hard 67. Absolutely Anything 68. Fantastic Four
F 69. Terminator Genisys
|
Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:00 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67037
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Amazing that Arnold was in your absolute worst film of last year and Sly was in your absolute best.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Nov 16, 2016 4:18 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67037
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Why does C. have a full stop after it?
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Nov 16, 2016 4:19 am |
|
|