Author |
Message |
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18870 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A Anomalisa Ex Machina The Hateful Eight Inside Out Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Steve Jobs
A- Creed The Danish Girl Paper Towns The Revenant Room Star Wars: The Force Awakens Straight Outta Compton Trainwreck
B+ Avengers: Age of Ultron The Big Short Black Mass Brooklyn Carol Cinderella Dope Fifty Shades of Grey The Gift The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part II Joy Kingsman: The Secret Service The Man From U.N.C.L.E. The Martian Mistress America The Night Before Sicario Spotlight Tangerine The Visit
B The Age of Adaline American Ultra Amy Crimson Peak The DUFF Focus The Intern It Follows Mad Max: Fury Road Magic Mike XXL Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation The Peanuts Movie Pitch Perfect 2 Ricki and the Flash Spy Terminator: Genisys The Walk We Are Your Friends While We're Young
B- Ant-Man Chappie Furious 7 Irrational Man The Longest Ride McFarland, USA San Andreas Secret In Their Eyes Sisters
C+ The Boy Next Door Entourage Home Jurassic World Krampus Pan Ted 2 Tomorrowland Unfriended Vacation The Wedding Ringer
C The Divergent Series: Insurgent Get Hard The Good Dinosaur Goosebumps Hot Pursuit Pixels Spectre The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Taken 3
C- Aloha Daddy's Home Fantastic Four Hot Tub Time Machine 2 The Last Witch Hunter Minions
D+ Jupiter Ascending
D Unfinished Business
F The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death
|
Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:05 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
Faults Love & Mercy Mad Max: Fury Road Paddington Creed Ex Machina The Martian Predestination The Primary Instinct Spotlight Spectre While We're Young Ant-Man The Big Short Bridge of Spies Focus Inside Out Jurassic World Kingsman: The Secret Service Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Mistress America The Night Before Pan Spy Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens Steve Jobs The End of the Tour The Walk Avengers: Age of Ultron American Ultra Black Sea Brooklyn Creep The D Train Daddy's Home Danny Collins The Final GirlsFurious 7 I'll See You In My Dreams Mississippi Grind The Overnight Red Army The Salvation Sisters Ted 2 Terminator Genisys Welcome to Me What We Do in the Shadows Aloha Adult Beginners Blackhat Black Mass Cinderella Digging For Fire The DUFF The Duke of Burgundy The Gift Hot Tub Time Machine 2 It Follows Man Up Pixels Results Ricki and the Flash San Andreas Scout's Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse Self/Less She's Funny That Way Sleeping with Other People Trainwreck True Story Vacation The Voices We'll Never Have Paris Woman in Gold The Age of Adaline A Walk in the WoodsChappie The Divergent Series: Insurgent Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon FilmsThe Forger Get Hard Hitman: Agent 47The Intern Kill Me Three Times Magic Mike XXL The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Mr. Holmes Paper Towns Pitch Perfect The Revenant The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Transporter Refueled Unfriended The Wedding Ringer Z For Zachariah Alex of Venice The Cobbler The Gunman Home The Humbling Maps to the Stars Maggie Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 Project Almanac Road Hard Serena Song One Southpaw Taken 3 Black or White The Last Five Years The Loft Tomorrowland Unfinished Business The Boy Next Door Entourage Fantastic Four Jupiter Ascending The Lazarus Effect Loitering With Intent Minions Cop Car Hot Pursuit Hits Movies: 125
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Feb 01, 2016 1:50 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 37969
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A Anomalisa Ex Machina Inside Out
A- Spy Steve Jobs Room Sisters The Big Short Spotlight The Hateful Eight The Gift Mistress America
B+ Joy Tangerine The Revenant Brooklyn Irrational Man Star Wars: The Force Awakens Steve Jobs: The Man in the Machine Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation Straight Outta Compton Trainwreck Bridge of Spies
B The Age of Adaline Clouds of Sils Maria The Night Before Mad Max: Fury Road Jurassic World Furious 7 Fantastic Four
B- Avengers: Age of Ultron Minions Ant-Man
C+ The Martian Woman in Gold
C- Terminator: Genisys
D The Danish Girl
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Wed Feb 03, 2016 12:44 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A The Martian Jurassic World
A- Star Wars: The Forces Awakens Avengers: Age of Ultron Mad Max: Fury Road McFarland, USA Inside Out The Danish Girl Straight Outta Compton
B+ Sicario The Gift Spotlight Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Spy Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials The Intern Tomorrowland It Follows Ant-Man Pitch Perfect 2 Kingsman: The Secret Service Map to the Stars Ex-Machina The Revenant
B The Walk Trainwreck Sisters Terminator Genesys San Andreas Chappie Amy Focus Everest The Stanford Prison Experiment The Age of Adaline
B- The Divergent Series: Insurgent Crimson Peak Carol Jenny's Wedding
C+ Insidious: Chapter 3 Project Almanac Joy The Man From U.N.C.L.E. American Ultra Love The Coopers
C The 33 Dark Places Poltergeist The Visit Vacation The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water The Boy Next Door Taken 3
C- Self/less Ted 2
D+ The Gallows The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death Fifty Shades Of Grey Hot Tub Time Machine 2
D Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension Lila & Eve Fantastic Four Hot Pursuit Area 51
D- Knock Knock Careful What You Wish For
F Return To Sender
|
Wed Feb 03, 2016 8:20 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23758 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Inside Out - A Creed - A Jurassic World - A Star Wars: The Force Awakens - A The Martian - A Tomorrowland - A Furious 7 - A Sisters - A
Spy -A- It Follows - A- Trainwreck - A- The Revenant- A- Dope - A- Spotlight - A-
The Big Short - B+ Avengers: Age Of Ultron - B+ Steve Jobs - B+ What We Do In The Shadows - B+ Straight Outta Compton - B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service - B+
Bone Tomahawk - B The Hateful Eight - B The Good Dinosaur - B Mad Max: Fury Road - B Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation - B Ex Machina - B Ant-Man - B
Jupiter Ascending - B- Blackhat - B- Get Hard - B-
Spectre - C+ Terminator Genisys - C+ The Gift - C+
Sicario - C San Andreas - C The Walk - C Chappie - C
Ted 2 - D The Assassin - D Hot Tub Time Machine 2 - D Tak3n - D
That will do it for 2015 movies I'll see in theaters. Still plenty more I'd like to catch up on though.
|
Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:06 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re:
Faults Love & Mercy Mad Max: Fury Road Paddington Creed Ex Machina The Martian Predestination The Primary Instinct SicarioSpotlight Spectre While We're Young Ant-Man The Big Short Bridge of Spies Focus Inside Out Jurassic World Kingsman: The Secret Service Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Mistress America The Night Before Pan Spy Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens Steve Jobs The End of the Tour The Walk Avengers: Age of Ultron American Ultra Black Sea Brooklyn Creep The D Train Daddy's Home Danny Collins The Final Girls Furious 7 I'll See You In My Dreams Mississippi Grind The Overnight Red Army The Salvation Sisters Ted 2 Terminator Genisys Welcome to Me What We Do in the Shadows Aloha Adult Beginners Blackhat Black Mass Cinderella Digging For Fire The DUFF The Duke of Burgundy The Gift Hot Tub Time Machine 2 It Follows Man Up Pixels Results Ricki and the Flash San Andreas Scout's Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse Self/Less She's Funny That Way Sleeping with Other People Trainwreck True Story Vacation The Voices We'll Never Have Paris Woman in Gold The Age of Adaline A Walk in the Woods Chappie The Divergent Series: Insurgent Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films The Forger Get Hard Hitman: Agent 47 The Intern Kill Me Three Times Magic Mike XXL The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Mr. Holmes Paper Towns Pitch Perfect The Revenant The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Transporter Refueled Unfriended The VisitThe Wedding Ringer Z For Zachariah Alex of Venice The Cobbler The Gunman Home The Humbling The Keeping RoomMaps to the Stars Maggie Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 Project Almanac Road Hard Serena Song One Southpaw Taken 3 Black or White The Last Five Years The Loft Tomorrowland Unfinished Business The Boy Next Door Entourage Fantastic Four Jupiter Ascending The Lazarus Effect Loitering With Intent Minions Cop Car Hot Pursuit Hits Movies: 128
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Feb 05, 2016 3:56 am |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Group A 01. The Big Short 02. The Walk 03. Mad Max Fury Road 04. Spotlight 05. Inside Out 06. Mockingjay Part 2 07. Martian, The 08. Kingsman: The Secret Service 09. Ant Man 10. Truth 11. Good Kill
Group B 01. Ex Machina 02. Bridge of Spies 03. Sicario 04. Everest 05. Stanford Prison Experiment, The 06. Man from UNCLE, The 07. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation 08. Shaun the Sheep 09. Run All Night 10. Paddington 11. Spy 12. Good Dinosaur, The 13. No Escape 14. Pitch Perfect 2
Group C 01. Sleeping with Other People 02. Jurassic World 03. San Andreas 04. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 05. Tomorrowland 06. Furious Seven 07. SpongeBob SquarePants Movie 08. Get Hard 09. Project Almanac
Group D 01. Scorch Trials, The 02. Zipper 03. Fantastic Four 04. Avengers: Age of Ultron 05. Minions 06. Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse 07. Self/Less 08. Home 09. Jupiter Ascending 10. Blackhat 11. Insurgent 12. Chappie 13. Focus 14. Spectre
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:17 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23758 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Inside Out - A Creed - A Jurassic World - A Star Wars: The Force Awakens - A The Martian - A Tomorrowland - A Furious 7 - A Sisters - A
Spy -A- It Follows - A- Trainwreck - A- The Revenant- A- Goosebumps - A- Dope - A- Spotlight - A-
The Big Short - B+ Avengers: Age Of Ultron - B+ Steve Jobs - B+ What We Do In The Shadows - B+ Straight Outta Compton - B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service - B+
Bone Tomahawk - B The Hateful Eight - B The Good Dinosaur - B Mad Max: Fury Road - B Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation - B Ex Machina - B Ant-Man - B
Jupiter Ascending - B- Blackhat - B- Get Hard - B-
Spectre - C+ Terminator Genisys - C+ The Gift - C+
Sicario - C San Andreas - C The Walk - C Chappie - C
Ted 2 - D Pan - D The Assassin - D Hot Tub Time Machine 2 - D Tak3n - D
|
Fri Feb 12, 2016 5:42 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 (A-) The Martian The Revenant
7.5/10 (B+) It Follows Inside Out Star Wars: The Force Awakens Mad Max: Fury Road A Second Chance Furious 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron Mission: Impossible: Rogue Nation Everest
7.0/10 (B) Jurassic World Ex Machina Spectre
6.5/10 (B) The Longest Ride The Walk Cinderella Unfriended Fifty Shades of Grey Insidious: Chapter 3
6.0/10 (B-) The Age of Adaline San Andreas Spy Crazy Beautiful You Paper Towns Magic Mike XXL Careful What You Wish For
5.0/10 (C+) Taken 3
4.0/10 (C) The Green Inferno Vacation Hitman: Agent 47
|
Sat Feb 13, 2016 1:41 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ 1. Creed
A 2. The Big Short 3. Everest 4. The Martian 5. Bridge of Spies
A- 6. Mad Max: Fury Road 7. Sicario
B+ 8. The Gift 9. Blackhat 10. American Ultra 11. Inside Out 12. Ex Machina 13. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 14. Kingsman: The Secret Service 15. Black Mass 16. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 17. Man Up 18. Furious 7 19. Trainwreck 20. Jurassic World 21. The Stanford Prison Experiment
B 22. Mojin-The Lost Legend 23. The Program 24. Southpaw 25. Chappie 26. Project Almanac 27. Z for Zachariah 28. The Assassin 29. True Story
B- 30. Spectre 31. The Wedding Ringer 32. Taken 3 33. Ted 2 34. Tomorrowland 35. San Andreas 36. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 37. Entourage
C+ 38. Sleeping with Other People 39. Avengers: Age of Ultron 40. Ant-Man 41. Spy
C. 42. Steve Jobs 43. Hitman: Agent 47 44. Dark Places 45. Focus 46. Dragon Blade
C- 47. Jupiter Ascending 48. The Rewrite
D+ 49. Unfinished Business 50. Fifty Shades of Grey 51. Hot Tub Time Machine 2
D 52. Minions 53. Get Hard 54. Fantastic Four
F 55. Terminator Genisys
|
Sun Feb 14, 2016 11:21 am |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20340 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ Inside Out
A The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 Trainwreck Ex Machina Tomorrowland
A- Spy The DUFF Avengers: Age of Ultron
B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service Straight Outta Compton Ant-Man Star Wars: The Force Awakens Pixels Jurassic World The Wedding Ringer The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Home
B Cinderella Mad Max: Fury Road Ted 2 Paddington Pitch Perfect 2 The Gift
B- The Walk Minions
C+ The Divergent Series: Insurgent
C Fifty Shades of Grey Focus Hot Pursuit Fantastic Four San Andreas Mr. Holmes
C- Vacation Woman in Gold The Good Dinosaur
D+ Get Hard
D Sicario Unfinished Business The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Jupiter Ascending
D- Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials F+ Mortdecai
|
Mon Feb 15, 2016 6:26 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ Inside Out The Martian Mad Max: Fury Road
A Star Wars: The Force Awakens Jurassic World
A- Kingsman: The Secret Service Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation Cinderella Crimson Peak
B+ Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials Peanuts Focus Furious 7 Trainwreck Avengers: Age of Ultron
B Ant-Man The Duff
B- The Divergent Series: Insurgent
C Pan
D
F
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon Feb 15, 2016 6:35 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20340 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ Inside Out
A The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 Trainwreck The Visit Ex Machina Tomorrowland
A- Spy The DUFF Avengers: Age of Ultron
B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service Straight Outta Compton Ant-Man Star Wars: The Force Awakens Pixels Jurassic World The Wedding Ringer The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Home
B Cinderella The Martian Mad Max: Fury Road Ted 2 Paddington Pitch Perfect 2 The Gift
B- The Walk Minions
C+ The Divergent Series: Insurgent
C Fifty Shades of Grey Focus Hot Pursuit Fantastic Four San Andreas Mr. Holmes
C- Vacation Woman in Gold The Good Dinosaur
D+ Get Hard
D Sicario Unfinished Business The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Jupiter Ascending
D- Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials
F+ Mortdecai
|
Sat Feb 20, 2016 4:12 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
A+ 1. Sicario
A 2. Spectre 3. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 4. Slow West 5. Southpaw 6. CHAPPiE
A- 7. Ex Machina 8. Spotlight 9. Mad Max: Fury Road 10. Inside Out 11. It Follows
B+ 12. Bone Tomahawk 13. The Hateful Eight 14. Run All Night 15. The Gunman 16. Man Up 17. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 18. The Salvation 19. Cop Car 20. Kingsman: The Secret Service 21. Kill Me Three Times 22. Blackhat
B 23. The Walk 24. Ted 2 25. The Intern 26. Criminal Activities 27. Jurassic World 28. Wyrmwood 29. The Forger 30. Beyond the Reach 31. Z for Zachariah 32. San Andreas
B- 33. Spy 34. We'll Never Have Paris 35. The Cobbler
C+ 36. The Boy Next Door 37. The Visit 38. Anomalisa 39. Good Kill 40. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 41. Mortdecai 42. Everest 43. Steve Jobs 44. Black Mass 45. Avengers: Age of Ultron
C 46. Pan 47. Unfinished Business 48. Cut Bank 49. Maggie 50. The Martian
C- 51. Results 52. Get Hard 53. Insidious: Chapter 3 54. Jupiter Ascending 55. Tomorrowland
D+ 56. Fantastic Four 57. Fifty Shades of Grey 58. Point Break (2015) 59. Pixels 60. The Gallows 61. Cinderella 62. Wild Card 63. Superfast! 64. Taken 3 65. Focus
D 66. Ant-Man 67. The Divergent Series: Insurgent 68. The Last Witch Hunter 69. Grizzly 70. The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death 71. Hot Pursuit 72. Seventh Son
F 73. Outcast 74. Pound of Flesh 75. Dragon Blade 76. War Pigs 77. Fast & Furious 7 78. Terminator Genisys
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Feb 21, 2016 11:25 am |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ Inside Out The Martian Mad Max: Fury Road
A Star Wars: The Force Awakens Jurassic World
A- Kingsman: The Secret Service Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation Cinderella Crimson Peak
B+ Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials Peanuts Focus Furious 7 Trainwreck Avengers: Age of Ultron
B Ant-Man The Duff
B- Home The Divergent Series: Insurgent
C Pan
D
F
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon Feb 22, 2016 11:43 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ 1. Creed
A 2. The Big Short 3. Everest 4. The Martian 5. Bridge of Spies
A- 6. Mad Max: Fury Road 7. Sicario 8. It Follows
B+ 9. The Gift 10. Blackhat 11. American Ultra 12. Inside Out 13. Ex Machina 14. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 15. Kingsman: The Secret Service 16. Black Mass 17. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 18. Man Up 19. Furious 7 20. Trainwreck 21. Jurassic World 22. The Stanford Prison Experiment
B 23. Mojin-The Lost Legend 24. The Program 25. Southpaw 26. Chappie 27. Project Almanac 28. Z for Zachariah 29. The Assassin 30. True Story
B- 31. Spectre 32. The Wedding Ringer 33. Taken 3 34. Ted 2 35. Tomorrowland 36. San Andreas 37. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 38. Entourage
C+ 39. Sleeping with Other People 40. Avengers: Age of Ultron 41. Ant-Man 42. Spy
C. 43. Steve Jobs 44. Hitman: Agent 47 45. Dark Places 46. Focus 47. Dragon Blade
C- 48. Jupiter Ascending 49. The Rewrite
D+ 50. Unfinished Business 51. Fifty Shades of Grey 52. Hot Tub Time Machine 2
D 53. Minions 54. Get Hard 55. Fantastic Four
F 56. Terminator Genisys
|
Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:43 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Re:
Faults Love & Mercy Mad Max: Fury Road Paddington Creed Ex Machina The Martian Predestination The Primary Instinct Sicario Spotlight Spectre While We're Young Ant-Man The Big Short Bridge of Spies Focus Inside Out Jurassic World Kingsman: The Secret Service Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Mistress America The Night Before Pan RoomSpy Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens Steve Jobs The End of the Tour The Walk Avengers: Age of Ultron American Ultra Best of Enemies: Buckley vs. VidalBlack Sea Brooklyn Creep The D Train Daddy's Home Danny Collins The Final Girls Furious 7 I'll See You In My Dreams Mississippi Grind The Overnight Red Army The Salvation Sisters Ted 2 Terminator Genisys Welcome to Me What We Do in the Shadows Aloha Adult Beginners Blackhat Black Mass Cinderella Digging For Fire The DUFF The Duke of Burgundy The Gift GoosebumpsHot Tub Time Machine 2 It Follows Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley’s Island of Dr. MoreauMan Up Pixels Results Ricki and the Flash San Andreas Scout's Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse Self/Less She's Funny That Way Sleeping with Other People Straight Outta ComptonTrainwreck True Story Vacation The Voices We'll Never Have Paris Woman in Gold The Age of Adaline A Walk in the Woods Chappie The Divergent Series: Insurgent Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films EverestThe Forger Get Hard Hitman: Agent 47 The Intern Kill Me Three Times Magic Mike XXL The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Mr. Holmes Paper Towns Pitch Perfect The Revenant The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Transporter Refueled Unfriended The Visit The Wedding Ringer Z For Zachariah Alex of Venice BurntThe Cobbler The Gunman Home The Humbling The Keeping Room Maps to the Stars Maggie Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 Project Almanac Road Hard Serena Song One Southpaw Taken 3 Black or White The Last Five Years The Loft Tomorrowland Unfinished Business The Boy Next Door Entourage Fantastic Four Jupiter Ascending The Lazarus Effect Loitering With Intent Minions Cop Car Hot Pursuit Hits Movies: 135
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Feb 28, 2016 7:38 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20340 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ Inside Out
A The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 Trainwreck The Visit Ex Machina Tomorrowland
A- Spy The DUFF Avengers: Age of Ultron
B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service Straight Outta Compton Ant-Man Star Wars: The Force Awakens Pixels Jurassic World The Wedding Ringer The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water Home
B Cinderella The Martian Mad Max: Fury Road Ted 2 Black Mass Paddington Pitch Perfect 2 The Gift
B- The Walk Minions
C+ Bridge of Spies The Divergent Series: Insurgent
C Fifty Shades of Grey Focus Hot Pursuit Fantastic Four San Andreas Mr. Holmes
C- Vacation Woman in Gold The Good Dinosaur
D+ Get Hard
D Sicario Unfinished Business The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Jupiter Ascending
D- Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials
F+ Mortdecai
|
Thu Mar 03, 2016 4:53 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23758 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Inside Out - A Creed - A Jurassic World - A Star Wars: The Force Awakens - A The Martian - A Tomorrowland - A Furious 7 - A Bridge of Spies - A Sisters - A
It Follows - A- Trainwreck - A- Spy - A- The Revenant- A- Goosebumps - A- Dope - A- Spotlight - A-
The Big Short - B+ Avengers: Age Of Ultron - B+ Steve Jobs - B+ What We Do In The Shadows - B+ Straight Outta Compton - B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service - B+
Bone Tomahawk - B The Hateful Eight - B The Good Dinosaur - B Mad Max: Fury Road - B Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation - B Ex Machina - B Ant-Man - B
Jupiter Ascending - B- Blackhat - B- Get Hard - B-
Spectre - C+ Terminator Genisys - C+ The Gift - C+ Entourage - C+
Sicario - C San Andreas - C The Walk - C Chappie - C
Ted 2 - D Pan - D The Assassin - D Hot Tub Time Machine 2 - D Tak3n - D
|
Mon Mar 07, 2016 2:45 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 (A-) The Martian The Revenant
7.5/10 (B+) It Follows Inside Out Star Wars: The Force Awakens Mad Max: Fury Road A Second Chance Furious 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron Mission: Impossible: Rogue Nation Everest
7.0/10 (B) Jurassic World Ex Machina Spectre
6.5/10 (B) The Longest Ride The Walk Cinderella Unfriended Fifty Shades of Grey Insidious: Chapter 3
6.0/10 (B-) The Age of Adaline San Andreas Spy Crazy Beautiful You Paper Towns Magic Mike XXL Careful What You Wish For
5.0/10 (C+) The Lazarus Effect Taken 3
4.0/10 (C) The Green Inferno Vacation Hitman: Agent 47
|
Fri Mar 11, 2016 12:59 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re:
A+ 1. Sicario
A 2. Spectre 3. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 4. Slow West 5. Southpaw 6. CHAPPiE
A- 7. Ex Machina 8. Spotlight 9. Mad Max: Fury Road 10. Inside Out 11. It Follows
B+ 12. Creed 13. Bone Tomahawk 14. The Hateful Eight 15. Run All Night 16. The Gunman 17. Man Up 18. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 19. The Salvation 20. Cop Car 21. Kingsman: The Secret Service 22. Kill Me Three Times 23. Blackhat
B 24. The Walk 25. Ted 2 26. The Intern 27. Criminal Activities 28. Jurassic World 29. Wyrmwood 30. The Forger 31. Beyond the Reach 32. Z for Zachariah 33. San Andreas
B- 34. Spy 35. We'll Never Have Paris 36. The Cobbler
C+ 37. The Boy Next Door 38. The Visit 39. Anomalisa 40. Good Kill 41. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 42. Mortdecai 43. Everest 44. Steve Jobs 45. Black Mass 46. Avengers: Age of Ultron
C 47. Pan 48. Unfinished Business 49. Cut Bank 50. Maggie 51. The Martian
C- 52. Results 53. Get Hard 54. Insidious: Chapter 3 55. Jupiter Ascending 56. Tomorrowland
D+ 57. Fantastic Four 58. Fifty Shades of Grey 59. Point Break (2015) 60. Pixels 61. The Gallows 62. Cinderella 63. Wild Card 64. Superfast! 65. Taken 3 66. Focus
D 67. Ant-Man 68. The Divergent Series: Insurgent 69. The Last Witch Hunter 70. Grizzly 71. The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death 72. Hot Pursuit 73. Seventh Son
F 74. Outcast 75. Pound of Flesh 76. Dragon Blade 77. War Pigs 78. Fast & Furious 7 79. Terminator Genisys
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Mar 13, 2016 10:07 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
A+ 1. Creed
A 2. The Big Short 3. Everest 4. The Martian 5. Bridge of Spies
A- 6. Mad Max: Fury Road 7. Sicario 8. It Follows 9. Truth
B+ 10. The Gift 11. Blackhat 12. American Ultra 13. Inside Out 14. Ex Machina 15. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 16. Kingsman: The Secret Service 17. Black Mass 18. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 19. Man Up 20. Furious 7 21. Trainwreck 22. Jurassic World 23. The Stanford Prison Experiment
B 24. Mojin-The Lost Legend 25. The Program 26. Southpaw 27. Chappie 28. Project Almanac 29. Z for Zachariah 30. The Assassin 31. True Story
B- 32. Spectre 33. The Wedding Ringer 34. Taken 3 35. Ted 2 36. Tomorrowland 37. San Andreas 38. Criminal Activities 39. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 40. Entourage
C+ 41. Sleeping with Other People 42. Avengers: Age of Ultron 43. Ant-Man 44. Spy
C. 45. Steve Jobs 46. Hitman: Agent 47 47. Dark Places 48. Focus 49. Dragon Blade
C- 50. Jupiter Ascending 51. The Rewrite
D+ 52. Unfinished Business 53. Fifty Shades of Grey 54. Hot Tub Time Machine 2
D 55. Minions 56. Get Hard 57. Fantastic Four
F 58. Terminator Genisys
|
Sun Mar 13, 2016 1:34 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 (A-) The Martian The Revenant
7.5/10 (B+) It Follows Inside Out Star Wars: The Force Awakens Mad Max: Fury Road A Second Chance Furious 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron Mission: Impossible: Rogue Nation Everest Run All Night
7.0/10 (B) Jurassic World Ex Machina Spectre
6.5/10 (B) The Longest Ride The Walk Cinderella Unfriended Fifty Shades of Grey Insidious: Chapter 3
6.0/10 (B-) The Age of Adaline San Andreas Spy Crazy Beautiful You Paper Towns Magic Mike XXL Careful What You Wish For
5.0/10 (C+) The Lazarus Effect Taken 3
4.0/10 (C) The Green Inferno Vacation Hitman: Agent 47
|
Sun Mar 13, 2016 3:24 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Re:
Faults Love & Mercy Mad Max: Fury Road Paddington Creed Ex Machina The Martian Predestination The Primary Instinct Sicario Spotlight Spectre While We're Young Ant-Man The Big Short Bridge of Spies Focus Inside Out Jurassic World Kingsman: The Secret Service Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Mistress America The Night Before Pan Room Spy Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens Steve Jobs The End of the Tour The Walk Avengers: Age of Ultron American Ultra Best of Enemies: Buckley vs. Vidal Black Sea Brooklyn Creep The D Train Daddy's Home Danny Collins The Final Girls Furious 7 I'll See You In My Dreams Mississippi Grind Our Brand is CrisisThe Overnight Red Army The Salvation Sisters Ted 2 Terminator Genisys Welcome to Me What We Do in the Shadows Aloha Adult Beginners Blackhat Black Mass Cinderella Digging For Fire The DUFF The Duke of Burgundy The Gift Goosebumps Hot Tub Time Machine 2 It Follows Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley’s Island of Dr. Moreau Man Up Pixels Results Ricki and the Flash San Andreas Scout's Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse Self/Less She's Funny That Way Sleeping with Other People Straight Outta Compton Trainwreck True Story Vacation The Voices We'll Never Have Paris Woman in Gold The Age of Adaline A Walk in the Woods Chappie The Divergent Series: Insurgent Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films Everest The Forger Get Hard Hitman: Agent 47 The Intern Kill Me Three Times Magic Mike XXL The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Mr. Holmes Paper Towns Pitch Perfect The Revenant The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Transporter Refueled Unfriended The Visit The Wedding Ringer Z For Zachariah Alex of Venice Burnt The Cobbler The Gunman Home The Humbling The Keeping Room Maps to the Stars Maggie Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 Project Almanac Road Hard Serena Song One Southpaw Taken 3 Black or White Irrational ManThe Last Five Years The Loft Tomorrowland Unfinished Business The Boy Next Door Entourage Fantastic Four Jupiter Ascending The Lazarus Effect Loitering With Intent Minions No EscapeCop Car Hot Pursuit Hits Movies: 138
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Mar 14, 2016 2:56 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23758 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2015 Films in Review
Inside Out - A Creed - A Jurassic World - A Star Wars: The Force Awakens - A The Martian - A Tomorrowland - A Furious 7 - A Bridge of Spies - A Sisters - A
It Follows - A- Crimson Peak - A- Trainwreck - A- Spy - A- The Revenant- A- Goosebumps - A- Dope - A- Spotlight - A-
Avengers: Age Of Ultron - B+ Steve Jobs - B+ What We Do In The Shadows - B+ Straight Outta Compton - B+ Kingsman: The Secret Service - B+
The Big Short - B Bone Tomahawk - B The Hateful Eight - B The Good Dinosaur - B Mad Max: Fury Road - B Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation - B Ex Machina - B Ant-Man - B Room - B
Jupiter Ascending - B- Blackhat - B- Get Hard - B-
Spectre - C+ Terminator Genisys - C+ The Gift - C+
Entourage - C Sicario - C San Andreas - C The Walk - C Chappie - C
Ted 2 - D Pan - D The Assassin - D Hot Tub Time Machine 2 - D Tak3n - D
|
Mon Mar 21, 2016 2:38 am |
|
|