World of KJ http://worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Rank The Marvel Studios Movies http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72510 |
Page 3 of 10 |
Author: | Algren [ Mon May 22, 2017 10:30 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Captain America: The First Avenger Guardians of the Galaxy Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 3 Captain America: Civil War Avengers: Age of Ultron Doctor Strange Captain America: The Winter Soldier Iron Man Ant-Man Thor: The Dark World The Avengers Iron Man 2 Thor Green = Good or great Black = Average or mediocre Red = Abysmal or trash |
Author: | Jmart [ Sat Jun 17, 2017 10:06 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
The Avengers - A+ Iron Man - A Captain America: The First Avenger - A- Ant-Man - A- Guardians of the Galaxy - B+ Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 - B+ Iron Man 3 - B+ Captain America: The Winter Soldier - B+ Avengers: Age of Ultron - B+ Doctor Strange - B Captain America: Civil War - B The Incredible Hulk - B Thor: The Dark World - B Thor - C+ Iron Man 2 - C+ |
Author: | zwackerm [ Sat Jun 17, 2017 10:37 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. Ant-Man 2. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 3. Guardians of the Galaxy 4. Captain America: Civil War 5. Avengers: Age of Ultron 6. Thor 7. Iron Man 3 8. Iron Man 9. The Avengers 10. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 11. Thor: The Dark World 12. The Incredible Hulk 13. Captain America: The First Avenger 14. Iron Man 2 15. Doctor Strange |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:16 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - A- 2. Avengers: Age of Ultron - B+ 3. Captain America: Civil War - B+ 4. Captain America: The First Avenger - B+ 5. Guardians of the Galaxy - B+ 6. The Avengers - B 7. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - B 8. Iron Man 3 - B 9. Iron Man - B 10. Thor - B 11. Ant-Man - B- 12. Doctor Strange - B- 13. The Incredible Hulk - C+ 14. Iron Man 2 - C 15. Thor: The Dark World - C- |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Jun 18, 2017 7:41 am ] |
Post subject: | Updated |
Captain America: The First Avenger Captain America: Civil War Guardians of the Galaxy Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 3 Ant-Man Avengers: Age of Ultron Doctor Strange Iron Man The Avengers Captain America: The Winter Soldier Iron Man 2 Thor Thor: The Dark World Green = Good Black = Average Red = Shite |
Author: | stuffp [ Sun Nov 05, 2017 9:49 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
After bottom feeding my previous list, Thor makes a top 5 entrance with Ragnarok. 1. Iron Man (A) 2. Guardians of the Galaxy (A-) 3. Captain America: Civil War (A-) 4. Doctor Strange (B+) 5. Thor: Ragnarok (B+) 6. Marvel's The Avengers (B+) 7. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (B+) 8. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 (B) 9. The Incredible Hulk (B-) 10. Iron Man 3 (B-) 11. Iron Man 2 (C+) 12. Avengers: Age of Ultron (C+) 13. Ant-Man (C+) 14. Captain America: The First Avenger (C) 15. Thor (C) 16. Thor: The Dark World (C-) |
Author: | Thegun [ Sun Nov 05, 2017 2:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: |
Algren wrote: Captain America: The First Avenger Guardians of the Galaxy Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 3 Captain America: Civil War Avengers: Age of Ultron Doctor Strange Captain America: The Winter Soldier Iron Man Ant-Man Thor: The Dark World The Avengers Iron Man 2 Thor Green = Good or great Black = Average or mediocre Red = Abysmal or trash Lol Algren’s rating system reminds me to an old mike Meyers sketch on SNL, where he basically created Shrek and Fat Basterd. He had three sizes: Wee, not so Wee, and FRIGGIN HUUUUUUUUUUGE! |
Author: | zwackerm [ Sun Nov 05, 2017 6:27 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 2. Guardians of the Galaxy 3. Captain America: Civil War 4. Ant-Man 5. Spider-Man: Homecoming 6. Avengers: Age of Ultron 7. Thor 8. Iron Man 3 9. Iron Man 10. The Avengers 11. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 12. Thor: The Dark World 13. The Incredible Hulk 14. Captain America: The First Avenger 15. Iron Man 2 16. Doctor Strange |
Author: | Jmart [ Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:02 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. The Avengers - A+ 2. Iron Man - A 3. Thor: Ragnarok - A- 4. Captain America: The First Avenger - A- 5. Ant-Man - A- 6. Guardians of the Galaxy - B+ 7. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 - B+ 8. Iron Man 3 - B+ 9. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - B+ 10. Avengers: Age of Ultron - B+ 11. Spider-Man: Homecoming - B+ 12. Doctor Strange - B 13. Captain America: Civil War - B 14. The Incredible Hulk - B 15. Thor: The Dark World - B 16. Thor - C+ 17. Iron Man 2 - C+ |
Author: | lesterg [ Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:16 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Captain America: The Winter Soldier The Avengers Guardians of the Galaxy Spider-Man: Homecoming Thor: Ragnarok Captain America: Civil War Ant-Man Iron Man 3 Doctor Strange Iron Man Captain America: The First Avenger Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 Avengers: Age of Ultron The Incredible Hulk Thor Iron Man 2 Thor: The Dark World |
Author: | Dil [ Tue Nov 07, 2017 12:57 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. The Avengers 2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3. Iron Man 4. Captain America: Civil War 5. Guardians of the Galaxy 6. Thor: Ragnarok 7. Spider-Man: Homecoming 8. The Incredible Hulk 9. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 10. Avengers: Age of Ultron 11. Doctor Strange 12. Captain America: The First Avenger 13. Iron Man 3 14. Ant-Man 15. Thor: The Dark World 16. Thor 17. Iron Man 2 |
Author: | Rev [ Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Captain America: Civil War Iron Man Captain America: The Winter Soldier Guardians of the Galaxy The Avengers Thor: Ragnarok Doctor Strange Captain America: The First Avenger Guardians of the Galaxy 2 Spider-Man Homecoming Ant-Man Avengers: Age of Ultron Thor Iron Man 3 The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 2 Thor: The Dark World |
Author: | Chippy [ Sat Feb 24, 2018 8:01 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. Black Panther (A) 2. Iron Man (A) 3. Thor: Ragnarok (A) 4. Guardians of the Galaxy (A) 5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (A) 6. Captain America: Civil War (A-) 7. Thor (A-) 8. Marvel's The Avengers (A-) 9. Spider-Man: Homecoming (A-) 10. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 (B+) 11. Avengers: Age of Ultron (B+) 12. Iron Man 3 (B+) 13. Ant-Man (B) 14. Thor: The Dark World (B) 15. The Incredible Hulk (B) 16. Captain America: The First Avenger (B) 17. Doctor Strange (B-) 18. Iron Man 2 (B-) |
Author: | Rev [ Sat Feb 24, 2018 9:38 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Black Panther Captain America: Civil War Iron Man Captain America: The Winter Soldier Guardians of the Galaxy The Avengers Thor: Ragnarok Doctor Strange Captain America: The First Avenger Guardians of the Galaxy 2 Spider-Man Homecoming Ant-Man Avengers: Age of Ultron Thor Iron Man 3 The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 2 Thor: The Dark World |
Author: | stuffp [ Sun Feb 25, 2018 12:30 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Black Panther makes its entry in the bottom half of the list. 1. Iron Man (A) 2. Guardians of the Galaxy (A-) 3. Captain America: Civil War (A-) 4. Doctor Strange (B+) 5. Thor: Ragnarok (B+) 6. Marvel's The Avengers (B+) 7. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (B+) 8. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 (B) 9. The Incredible Hulk (B-) 10. Iron Man 3 (B-) 11. Black Panther (B-) 12. Iron Man 2 (C+) 13. Avengers: Age of Ultron (C+) 14. Ant-Man (C+) 15. Captain America: The First Avenger (C) 16. Thor (C) 17. Thor: The Dark World (C-) |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:10 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Black Panther is one of the worst MCU movies. All hype and no substance. Anyone that likes it is either black and has to like it, an SJW-type suffering from prolonged white guilt, or people called David. If you don't fit into those groups, you probably aren't jizzing over it and can see it for how mediocre it really is. |
Author: | publicenemy#1 [ Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:54 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - A- 2. Avengers: Age of Ultron - B+ 3. Captain America: Civil War - B+ 4. Captain America: The First Avenger - B+ 5. Black Panther - B+ 5. Guardians of the Galaxy - B+ 6. The Avengers - B 7. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - B 8. Iron Man 3 - B 9. Iron Man - B 10. Thor: Ragnarok - B- 10. Thor - B- 11. Ant-Man - B- 12. Doctor Strange - B- 13. Spider-Man: Homecoming- C+ 13. The Incredible Hulk - C+ 14. Iron Man 2 - C 15. Thor: The Dark World - C- |
Author: | David [ Mon Feb 26, 2018 12:07 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
They become a bit interchangeable for me in the area of nos. 10 to 13, but: A- 1. Captain America: The First Avenger 2. Black Panther B+ 3. Thor: Ragnarok 4. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 5. Guardians of the Galaxy 6. The Incredible Hulk B 7. Ant-Man 8. Avengers: Age of Ultron 9. Doctor Strange 10. The Avengers 11. Iron Man 12. Spider-Man: Homecoming 13. Thor (this is a strange one for me...the IMDb tells me I rated it a B at the time, and I have to believe myself circa summer 2011, but I remember it slightly less charitably) C+ 14. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 15. Iron Man 3 16. Captain America: Civil War C 17. Thor: The Dark World D 18. Iron Man 2 |
Author: | David [ Mon Feb 26, 2018 12:13 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
I want Doctor Strange 2 to be great. A Ragnarok-style shot in the arm. I feel it could be if the creative team can amplify the first's most charismatic, dynamic, and/or psychedelic elements while rectifying its Marvel-standard-issue missteps (mediocre antagonist, mediocre love interest...despite both being played by fine actors). |
Author: | stuffp [ Mon Feb 26, 2018 12:42 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
David wrote: They become a bit interchangeable for me in the area of nos. 10 to 13, but: 13. Thor (this is a strange one for me...the IMDb tells me I rated it a B at the time, and I have to believe myself circa summer 2011, but I remember it slightly less charitably) Doesn't IMDB rank from 1 - 10? I went to my IMDB list and noticed I might have given some questionable 10's in the past: A History of Violence, The Weather Man, The Wraith, Dark Horse (2005) (don't even remember seeing it anymore), The Librarian: Quest for the Spear (LOL). The first two are actually pretty great, but more like a 9 I'd say, and The Wraith is nice but tops out at 8 recalling it. |
Author: | Darth Indiana Bond [ Mon Feb 26, 2018 6:52 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
I need to wait for reventitus to subdue before I vote, but so far this non-SJW white guy says it is number one, but I like the first two thirds of Iron Man a little more. |
Author: | Jmart [ Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:39 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. The Avengers 2. Iron Man 3. Thor: Ragnarok 4. Captain America: The First Avenger 5. Ant-Man 6. Guardians of the Galaxy 7. Black Panther 8. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 9. Iron Man 3 10. Avengers: Age of Ultron 11. Spider-Man: Homecoming 12. Captain America: Winter Soldier 13. Captain America: Civil War 14. Doctor Strange 15. The Incredible Hulk 16. Thor: The Dark World 17. Thor 18. Iron Man 2 |
Author: | Passionate Thug [ Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
Great Black Panther A+ The Avengers A+ Captain America: The Winter Soldier A+ Iron Man A Captain America: Civil War A- Guardians of the Galaxy A- Thor: Ragnarok A- Good Guardians of the Galaxy 2 B Thor B Ant-Man B- Captain America: The First Avenger B- Meh Avengers: Age of Ultron C The Incredible Hulk C Doctor Strange C Iron Man 3 C Iron Man 2 C- Thor: The Dark World C- |
Author: | Algren [ Mon Mar 26, 2018 10:17 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Updated |
Captain America: The First Avenger Captain America: Civil War Guardians of the Galaxy Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 3 Spider-Man: Homecoming Thor: Ragnarok Ant-Man Avengers: Age of Ultron Doctor Strange Iron Man The Avengers Black Panther Captain America: The Winter Soldier Iron Man 2 Thor Thor: The Dark World Green = Good Black = Average Red = Shit |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Tue Mar 27, 2018 9:53 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Rank The Marvel Studios Movies |
1. The Avengers 2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3. Captain America: Civil War 4. Iron Man 5. Captain America: The First Avenger 6. Guardians of the Galaxy 7. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 8. Iron Man 3 9. Doctor Strange 10. Thor: Ragnarok 11. Black Panther 12. Ant-Man 13. Spider-Man: Homecoming 14. Thor 15. Avengers: Age of Ultron 16. Iron Man 2 17. The Incredible Hulk 18. Thor: The Dark World |
Page 3 of 10 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |