Author |
Message |
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
Rank the X-Men movies
I had a look and couldn't believe there wasn't a thread already created. In light of the recent X-Men movie, I thought it would be interesting to see everyone's favourite and in which order they rank the rest.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:08 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
1. X2 2. X-Men: First Class 3. X-Men 4. The Wolverine 5. X-Men: The Last Stand 6. X-Men Origins: Wolverine
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:11 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
1. X2: X-Men United A 2. X-Men B+ 3. X-Men: First Class B+ 4. X-Men: The Last Stand B 5. The Wolverine C+ 6. X-Men Origins: Wolverine D
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:14 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
1. X-Men: First Class (A-) 2. X2 (A-) 3. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (B) 4. X-Men (B) 5. X-Men: The Last Stand (C-)
Haven't seen The Wolverine.
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:40 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
1. X-Men: The Last Stand2. The Wolverine (tie) 2. X-Men (tie) 3. X-Men: First Class4. X2: X-Men UnitedX-Men Origins: Wolverine (unseen) (BTW, here's the relevant pages from Thegun's classic Official Franchise Ranker thread - - X-Men didn't make the top twenty franchises.)
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:50 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
Bradley Witherberry wrote: (BTW, here's the relevant pages from Thegun's classic Official Franchise Ranker thread - - X-Men didn't make the top twenty franchises.) I hated that thread. Any thread that combines everything into one thousand page thread where nothing can ever be found again is not a thread that I am interested in.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:57 am |
|
|
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
X-MEN: FIRST CLASS (A-) X2 (B+) X-MEN (B) THE WOLVERINE (B-) X-MEN: THE LAST STAND (C+) X-MEN ORIGINS: WOLVERINE (D)
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 12:11 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
x2 x-men x-men: first class the wolverine x-men: the last stand x-men origins: wolverine
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:05 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
1. X2: X-Men United A- 2. X-Men: First Class A- 3. X-Men B 4. X-Men: The Last Stand C 5. The Wolverine C 6. X-Men Origins: Wolverine F
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:29 pm |
|
|
Brian
Ocarina of Time
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:21 pm Posts: 7951 Location: Hyrule
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
1. X2 (A+) 2. X-Men: First Class (A) 3. X-Men (A-) 4. X-Men: The Last Stand (B+) 5. The Wolverine (B) 6. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (B)
PS: Just stating that X-Men Origins: Wolverine is not shit as many people suggest
_________________ Most Anticipated 2023
1. Super Mario Bros Movie 2. Rebel Moon 3. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 4. Oppenheimer 5. The Flash 6. Elemental 7. Aquaman 2 8. Dune Part 2 9. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 10. Blue Beetle
Last edited by Brian on Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:57 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
Brian wrote: 1. X2 2. X-Men: First Class 3. X-Men 4. X-Men: The Last Stand 5. The Wolverine 6. X-Men Origins: Wolverine
PS: Just stating that X-Men Origins: Wolverine is not shit as many people suggest Oh yes it is, film was damn close to getting a Z.
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:01 pm |
|
|
Brian
Ocarina of Time
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:21 pm Posts: 7951 Location: Hyrule
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
BJ wrote: Brian wrote: 1. X2 2. X-Men: First Class 3. X-Men 4. X-Men: The Last Stand 5. The Wolverine 6. X-Men Origins: Wolverine
PS: Just stating that X-Men Origins: Wolverine is not shit as many people suggest Oh yes it is, film was damn close to getting a Z.
_________________ Most Anticipated 2023
1. Super Mario Bros Movie 2. Rebel Moon 3. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 4. Oppenheimer 5. The Flash 6. Elemental 7. Aquaman 2 8. Dune Part 2 9. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 10. Blue Beetle
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:05 pm |
|
|
Proud Ryu
Deshi Basara
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:36 pm Posts: 5322 Location: The Interstice
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
X2 First Class X1 The Wolverine Origins Wolverine X3
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:09 pm |
|
|
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
Brian wrote: BJ wrote: Brian wrote: 1. X2 2. X-Men: First Class 3. X-Men 4. X-Men: The Last Stand 5. The Wolverine 6. X-Men Origins: Wolverine
PS: Just stating that X-Men Origins: Wolverine is not shit as many people suggest Oh yes it is, film was damn close to getting a Z. The only good thing about ORIGINS is Liev Schreiber. Nothing else about it works. Even Jackman's hair is terrible in that movie.
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:27 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
Origins: Wolverine has a haunted quality. As if everything which could go wrong did (perhaps true) and everyone involved gave into a type of despairing creative malaise at a certain point.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:36 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21641 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
I just hated that it had so many great parts. The opening credits leads on to a much more thought out film, that the rest of the film just kind of shuffles all over the place, and every time there is something good, it moves on again.
Film should have been more like Highlander and follow different times in Wolverine's life, and his immortal enemy through the times (making them brothers was super lame)
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:41 pm |
|
|
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
I can't remember a single decent moment outside of the credits.
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:46 pm |
|
|
Proud Ryu
Deshi Basara
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:36 pm Posts: 5322 Location: The Interstice
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
I'll have to watch Last Stand again to see if I like it better than Origins Wolverine. It's been over 7 years, which I guess is long enough to give it a 2nd look.
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:58 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21641 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
Last Stand holds up much better. It's still extremely entertaining, and has great action, Cyclops, Phoenix, Angel, and Juggernaut (Though Vinnie Jones did pretty great with what he was given) are wasted though, but Xavier's death (Though he's alive in the post credits) was actually handled pretty well. And Kelsey Grammer, the action, and the ideas around the mutant cure, are good. Also, my favorite score of the series as well.
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:13 pm |
|
|
MGKC
---------
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:42 pm Posts: 11808 Location: Kansas City, Kansas
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
1. X2: X-Men United - 9.4 2. X-Men: First Class - 9.0 3. X-Men - 8.6 4. X-Men Origins: Wolverine - 8.1 5. X-Men: The Last Stand - 7.9
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 8:01 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
Proud Ryu wrote: X2 First Class X1 The Wolverine Origins Wolverine X3 This
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 9:03 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
1. X2: X-Men United (B+) 2. X-Men: First Class (B) 3. X-Men (B-) 4. X-Men: The Last Stand (C+) 5. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (C-)
I may not ever see 'The Wolverine'. He's one of my least favorite characters from the franchise.
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Wed Nov 06, 2013 9:25 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
It's pretty clear..
X2: X-Men United 82%
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:27 am |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22680 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
X2 X-men X-men: first class X-men: the last stand X-men origins: wolverine
Havnt seen The Wolverine.
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:34 am |
|
|
Jedi Master Carr
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 9:51 pm Posts: 11637
|
Re: Rank the X-Men movies
Thegun wrote: I just hated that it had so many great parts. The opening credits leads on to a much more thought out film, that the rest of the film just kind of shuffles all over the place, and every time there is something good, it moves on again.
Film should have been more like Highlander and follow different times in Wolverine's life, and his immortal enemy through the times (making them brothers was super lame) Well they followed the Wolverine Origin comic book which made Sabertooth his brother, although the comics are recon that fact now.
|
Thu Nov 07, 2013 1:51 pm |
|
|