Author |
Message |
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
My lists:
1. Peter Weir
- 1. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - 2. Picnic at Hanging Rock - 3. The Truman Show
2. David Lean
- 1. Doctor Zhivago - 2. A Passage to India - 3. Lawrence of Arabia
3. Michael Mann
- 1. Heat - 2. Manhunter - 3. Miami Vice
4. Neil Jordan
- 1. Interview with the Vampire - 2. The Company of Wolves - 3. The Crying Game
5. Joe Wright
- 1. Atonement - 2. Pride & Prejudice - 3. Anna Karenina
6. Jane Campion
- 1. The Portrait of a Lady - 2. Bright Star - 3. The Piano
7. Wong Kar-wai
- 1. Chungking Express - 2. Happy Together - 3. In the Mood for Love
8. Gus Van Sant - 1. My Own Private Idaho - 2. Good Will Hunting - 3. To Die For
9. Jim Sheridan - 1. In America - 2. In the Name of the Father - 3. My Left Foot
10. Eric Rohmer
- 1. Pauline at the Beach - 2. My Night at Maud's - 3. Claire's Knee
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
Last edited by David on Mon Aug 04, 2014 12:25 am, edited 7 times in total.
|
Mon Dec 31, 2012 11:20 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
Great thread!
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Jan 01, 2013 3:05 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
I have put them in order of best, and I have included their bad movies into my decision of where they rank, for example; while Robert Rodirguez's top 3 are better than most other directors' top 3, his bad movies are awful enough to drop him down to only an HM spot.
1. Sylvester Stallone 1. Rocky IV 2. Rocky II 3. Rocky Balboa
2. Michael Mann 1. Collateral 2. Heat 3. Miami Vice
3. Mel Gibson 1. Apocalypto 2. Braveheart 3. The Passion of the Christ
4. Jackie Chan 1. Project A Part II 2. Police Story 2 3. Who Am I?
5. Steven Spielberg 1. War of the Worlds 2. Minority Report 3. Catch Me If You Can
6. James Cameron 1. The Terminator 2. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 3. True Lies
7. Quentin Tarantino 1. Inglourious Basterds 2. Death Proof 3. Kill Bill Vol. 1
8. Peter Jackson 1. The Lords of the Rings: The Return of the King 2. King Kong 3. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
9. Richard Donner 1. Assassins 2. Lethal Weapon 2 3. Maverick
10. Martin Scorsese 1. The Departed 2. Goodfellas 3. Casino
HM: Robert Rodriguez 1. Desperado 2. Sin City 3. From Dusk Till Dawn
Others I considered: Steven Soderbergh, James Mangold, Alfred Hitchcock and John Woo
I hope I haven't forgotten anyone.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Jan 01, 2013 3:46 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
The Coen Brothers 1. Fargo 2. No Country for Old Men 3. The Hudsucker Proxy/The Big Lebowski
David Fincher 1. Zodiac 2. The Social Network 3. Se7en
Francis Ford Coppola 1. The Godfather 2. The Godfather Part II 3. Apocalypse Now
Martin Scorsese 1. The Departed 2. Goodfellas 3. Hugo
Paul Thomas Anderson 1. Magnolia 2. Boogie Nights 3. There Will Be Blood
Quentin Tarantino 1. Inglourious Basterds 2. Jackie Brown 3. Kill Bill
Richard Donner 1. Superman: The Movie 2. Lethal Weapon 3. Lethal Weapon 2
Robert Zemeckis 1. Back to the Future 2. Back to the Future Part III 3. Cast Away
Stanley Kubrick 1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. The Shining 3. Eyes Wide Shut
Steven Spielberg 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Jaws 3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Tue Jan 01, 2013 4:56 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
1. Quentin Tarantino 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Inglourious Basterds 3. Reservoir Dogs/Kill Bill
2.Christopher Nolan 1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. The Dark Knight 3. Memento
3.David Fincher 1. Fight Club 2. Se7en 3. The Social Network
4.Martin Scorsese 1. The Departed 2. Gangs of New York 3. Hugo
5.The Wachowski Brothers 1. The Matrix 2. Cloud Atlas 3. V for Vendetta
6.The Coen Brothers 1. The Big Lebowski 2. No Country for Old Men 3. The Ladykillers
7.Sergio Leone 1. The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly 2. One Upon A Time In The West 3. For A Few Dollar More
8.James Cameron 1. Terminator II 2. Titanic 3. Aliens
9.Michael Mann 1. The Last of the Mohicans 2. Collateral 3. Heat
10.Jason Reitman 1. Juno 2. Thank You For Smoking 3. Up in the Air
HM: Steven Spieilberg 1. Jurassic Park 2. Catch Me if You Can 3. Jaws
While making this list i came across a lot of directors that I would consider as good if not better than some of those listed, but in most cases I only had two films that i loved while merely liking the third choice, I blame this mostly on my lack of having seen enough of each directors work.
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Tue Jan 01, 2013 5:55 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
-
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
Last edited by David on Sun Jan 05, 2014 10:42 am, edited 3 times in total.
|
Tue Jan 01, 2013 6:15 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
BJ wrote: While making this list i came across a lot of directors that I would consider as good if not better than some of those listed, but in most cases I only had two films that i loved while merely liking the third choice, I blame this mostly on my lack of having seen enough of each directors work. I had the same problem. James Mangold, for one.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Jan 01, 2013 6:29 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
In no particular order:
David Lynch
- Blue Velvet - Eraserhead - Lost Highway
Stanley Kubrick
- 2001: A Space Odyssey - A Clockwork Orange - Dr. Strangelove
Hayao Miyazaki
- My Neighbor Totoro - Spirited Away - Kiki's Delivery Service
The Wachowski's
- Cloud Atlas - Bound - Speed Racer
Alfred Hitchcock
- Vertigo - Rear Window - The Lady Vanishes
Clint Eastwood
- Letters From Iwo Jima - Unforgiven - Bridges of Madison County
Baz Luhrmann
- Moulin Rouge! - Strictly Ballroom - Romeo + Juliet
Roman Polanski
- Chinatown - The Ninth Gate - Frantic
Ang Lee
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - Lust, Caution - Sense and Sensibility
Paul Verhoeven
- The Fourth Man - Black Book - Total Recall
...and as the 11th man in - - I'd pick...
Woody Allen
- Any - Three - Films
|
Tue Jan 01, 2013 8:33 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
Forgot about Paul Verhoeven. He's pretty good. If I had to pick three; Total Recall, Hollow Man, Basic Instinct.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:40 am |
|
|
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
No particular order...
Christopher Nolan 1./2. The Dark Knight/Batman Begins 1./2. Batman Begins/The Dark Knight 3. Inception
Steven Spielberg 1. Jurassic Park 2. Jaws 3. Catch Me If You Can
Martin Scorsese 1. The Departed 2. The Aviator 3. Shutter Island
Sam Mendes 1. American Beauty 2. Revolutionary Road 3. Away We Go
Michael Bay 1. The Rock 2. Transformers 3. Armageddon
James Cameron 1. Terminator 2 2. Aliens 3. Titanic
Tim Burton 1. Ed Wood 2. Batman 3. Mars Attacks
I can't even get to 10. I love some directors' style, but too many of my favorites are one hit wonders from random directors.
And yes, Michael Bay makes the list because he is badass!
|
Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:05 pm |
|
|
Argos
Z
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:20 pm Posts: 7952 Location: Wherever he went, including here, it was against his better judgment.
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
David wrote: 2. David Lean
- 1. Doctor Zhivago - 2. A Passage to India - 3. Great Expectations Hahaha...
_________________ "Der Lebenslauf des Menschen besteht darin, dass er, von der Hoffnung genarrt, dem Tod in die Arme tanzt." - Arthur Schopenhauer
|
Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:09 am |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21632 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
1. Steven Spielberg Raiders of the Lost Ark Catch Me if You Can Saving Private Ryan
2. James Cameron Terminator 2: Judgement Day Aliens The Terminator
3. Alfred Hitchcock Vertigo Psycho Shadow of a Doubt
4. Richard Donner Superman: The Movie Lethal Weapon series The Omen
5. Robert Zemeckis Forrest Gump Back to the Future Part II Used Cars/ Romancing the Stone ties
6. Quentin Tarantino Pulp Fiction Kill Bill Vol. 1+2 Resevoir Dogs
7. John Carpenter Big Trouble in Little China The Thing Escape From New York/ Halloween
8. Clint Eastwood High Plains Drifter A Perfect World Gran Torino/ Unforgiven
9. David Fincher The Game Zodiac Fight Club/ Seven
10. Tim Burton Pee Wee's Big Adventure Batman Returns Ed Wood/ Beetlejuice
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Wed Jan 02, 2013 2:03 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
I might have included Robert Zemeckis too, but his downfall has been just too darn sad for me.
|
Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:18 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
Brian Depalma -Scarface -Carlito's Way -Untouchables
Richard Donner -Superman -Lethal Weapon 2 -Goonies
Michael Mann -Last of the Mohicans -Heat -The Insider
Ridley Scott -Gladiator -Blade Runner -Black Hawk Down
David Cronenberg -The Fly -History of Violence -The Dead Zone
David Lynch -The Elephant Man - Wild At Heart - Mulholland's Drive
Paul Verhoeven -Robocop -Total Recall -Starship Troopers
Martin Scorsese -Good Fellas -The Departed -Raging Bull
Paul Thomas Anderson -Boogie Nights -There would be Blood -Magnolia
Quention Tarentino -Pulp Fiction -Kill Bill -Django Unchained
|
Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:22 pm |
|
|
CowboyFromHell
Your Knife, My Back. My Gun, Your Head.
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 5:23 pm Posts: 2033 Location: Somewhere, USA
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
1. Quentin Tarantino Pulp Fiction Reservoir Dogs Jackie Brown
2. John Carpenter Halloween Big Trouble in Little China The Thing
3. Oliver Stone Natural Born Killers Platoon JFK
4. Dario Argento Deep Red Tenebre The Bird with the Crystal Plumage
5. John Hughes Planes, Trains and Automobiles Uncle Buck The Breakfast Club
6. Robert Zemeckis Who Framed Roger Rabbit Forrest Gump Back to the Future Part II
7. Steven Spielberg Jaws Jurassic Park Raiders of the Lost Ark
8. Kathryn Bigelow The Hurt Locker Point Break Near Dark
9. Clint Eastwood Unforgiven Mystic River Firefox
10. Tim Burton Beetlejuice The Nightmare Before Christmas Edward Scissorhands
|
Wed Jan 02, 2013 4:05 pm |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11006 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
1. Quentin Tarantino 1. Inglourious Basterds 2. Pulp Fiction 3. Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2
2. Hayao Miyazaki 1. Princess Mononoke 2. Spirited Away 3. Porco Rosso
3. Brad Bird 1. Ratatouille 2. The Incredibles 3. Iron Giant
4. Edgar Wright 1. Shaun of the Dead 2. Hot Fuzz 3. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
5. The Coen Bros. 1. No Country for Old Men 2. The Big Lebowski 3. Ladykillers
6. Martin Scorsese 1. Goodfellas 2. Raging Bull 3. The Departed
7. Akira Kurasawa 1. Rashomon 2. Seven Samurai 3. Ran
8. Steven Spielberg 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Jurassic Park 3. Jaws
9. Robert Zemeckis 1. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 2. Back to the Future Part 1 & 2 3. Forrest Gump
10. Sergio Leone 1. Fistful of Dollars 2. The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly 3. For a Few Dollars More
Hon. Mention:
Alfred Hitchcock 1. Vertigo 2. North by Northwest 3. Psycho
Sir David Lean 1. Lawrence of Arabia 2. Bridge on the River Kwai 3. N/A (the reason I can't put him in my top ten over probably Leone, maybe Zemeckis)
_________________
|
Wed Jan 02, 2013 5:40 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
So pretty much everyone here has the same tastes apart from that Samurai guy and me it seems.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:24 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
My list is unique, damn it!
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:29 pm |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11006 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
Algren wrote: So pretty much everyone here has the same tastes apart from that Samurai guy and me it seems. Three things, 1. From my list no one else has Edgar Wright nor Brad Bird. 2. We both like Tarantino, so our tastes are totally different. 3. Who's the Samurai, Kurasawa? If so, now you're post is even more confusing.
_________________
|
Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:31 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
Darth Indiana Bond wrote: 3. Who's the Samurai, Kurasawa? If so, now you're post is even more confusing.
He's a member here (L'Samurai or something). His taste, while he hasn't posted in this thread, is very arthouse/foreign.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:35 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
Magnus wrote: Algren wrote: So pretty much everyone here has the same tastes apart from that Samurai guy and me it seems. Sorry other people don't find the works of Mel Gibson, Sly Stallone, and Jackie Chan to be among the greatest films ever made. Also, 6 of your guys are listed on other people's list...so I don't know why you're claiming your list to be so unique. No, no, that's not how I meant it. It wasn't a bitchy comment. Just an observation.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23762 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
I'm gonna exclude people who have made three films or less that I really liked. In no order:
Tarantino 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Reservoir Dogs 3. Django Unchained
Kubrick 1. The Shining 2. 2001 3. A Clockwork Orange
Spielberg 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Jurassic Park 3. Jaws
Brooks 1. Blazing Saddles 2. Young Frankenstein 3. Spaceballs
Smith 1. Dogma 2. Mallrats 3. Clerks
Boyle 1. Sunshine 2. Slumdog Millionaire 3. 28 Days Later
Scorsese 1. Goodfellas 2. Taxi Driver 3. The Departed
Cameron 1. Terminator 2 2. Aliens 3. The Abyss
Nolan 1. The Dark Knight 2. Memento 3. Inception
Fincher 1. Fight Club 2. Seven 3. The Social Network
|
Thu Jan 03, 2013 3:31 am |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11006 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
Dayum! Django is more well liked than I thought. Magnus must just have too loud of a opinion.
_________________
|
Thu Jan 03, 2013 3:48 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
Kubrick 2001 The Shining Eyes Wide Shut
Cronenberg Naked Lunch Dead Ringers The Fly
Hitchcock The Birds Psycho Rear Window
Lynch Mulholland Dr. Eraserhead Inland Empire
Bergman Fanny & Alexander Persona The Silence
Maddin My Winnipeg Brand Upon the Brain! The Saddest Music in the World
Suzuki Gate of Flesh Branded to Kill Tokyo Drifter
Mann The Insider Heat Public Enemies
Godard Contempt Week End Breathless
Fincher Fight Club Se7en Zodiac
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:08 pm |
|
|
Cheshire Cat
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 12:58 am Posts: 91
|
Re: Top three films by your ten favorite directors?
jean renoir:
la règle du jeu lle crime de monsieur lange the river
dario argento:
suspiria the bird with the crystal plumage tenebre
preston sturges:
the palm beach story the lady eve the miracle of morgans creek
jean vigo:
l'atalante a propos de nice zero de conduite
ernst lubitsch:
to be or not to be the shop around the corner trouble in paradise
john woo:
the killer a better tomorrow hard boiled
john carpenter:
big trouble in little china halloween the thing
robert altman:
mccabe & mrs. miller nashville the long goodbye
jacques tourneur:
night of the demon cat people out of the past
nicholas ray:
johnny guitar on dangerous ground they live by night
|
Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:40 pm |
|
|