From Russia With Love, OHMSS, For Your Eyes Only, Tomorrow Never Dies (!) and Casino Royale bring me the most pleasure.
_________________ k
Wed Nov 19, 2008 12:35 am
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
Re: The Bond Films 1-22
I am currently in the middle of catching up on my the old Bonds since the new Bonds just make me so damn mad... I own and love the Brosnan Bonds and watched most of the old ones a very long time ago, so i am starting from the beginning with Connery. As of now though:
1. Tomorrow Never Dies (I'm a journalist and this movie is so damn over-the-top, its crazy fun!) (A/A-) 2. Golden Eye (A-) 3. Goldfiner (A-) 4. Die Another Day (B+) 5. The World is Not Enough (B+) 6. Casino Royale (B) 7. Dr. No (B) . . . . . . . . . 8. Quantum of Solace (D+/C-)
Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:56 am
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
Re: The Bond Films 1-22
I can ignore the deficient Quantum of Solace rating. But Die Another Day over Casino Royale and Dr. No? You're insane.
Wed Nov 19, 2008 3:30 am
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
Re: The Bond Films 1-22
The Dark Shape wrote:
I can ignore the deficient Quantum of Solace rating. But Die Another Day over Casino Royale and Dr. No? You're insane.
Maybe... But the way i look at movies is i either need to be entertained or emotionally drained to consider it good. To consider it bad, it needs to be extremely cliched, unoriginal, and it has to either bore or aggravate me.
All of the Brosnan Bonds entertain the hell out of me. Sure they might be outlandish and silly, but its fun watching Bond have so much fun doing all the shit he does. Dr. No is good, but not that entertaining. Casino Royale is a really well made movie, but it streches on a half hour too long and i don't like Craig's Bond...
This is just how i categorize the nearly 200 movies i watch every year... Is that so bad?
Wed Nov 19, 2008 5:03 am
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
Re: The Bond Films 1-22
The Dark Shape wrote:
I can ignore the deficient Quantum of Solace rating. But Die Another Day over Casino Royale and Dr. No? You're insane.
Die Another Day is seriously underrated here at KJ - - people have an altogether irrational hate for it...
Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:00 am
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
Re: The Bond Films 1-22
That's because it's a bad movie. It starts off well (minus surfing), has a good first hour up until the fencing, and then the whole thing goes to shit. The finale on the plane is just miserable.
Leader of the Pack wrote:
This is just how i categorize the nearly 200 movies i watch every year... Is that so bad?
If your barometer only goes to "entertained" or "emotionally drained," then... yeah.
Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:30 pm
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
Re: The Bond Films 1-22
Bradley Witherberry wrote:
The Dark Shape wrote:
I can ignore the deficient Quantum of Solace rating. But Die Another Day over Casino Royale and Dr. No? You're insane.
Die Another Day is seriously underrated here at KJ - - people have an altogether irrational hate for it...
The Dark Shape wrote:
That's because it's a bad movie. It starts off well (minus surfing), has a good first hour up until the fencing, and then the whole thing goes to shit. The finale on the plane is just miserable.
See! That's what I'm talkin' about!
Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:32 pm
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
Re: The Bond Films 1-22
I don't hate it, I think it's a bad movie. There's a difference. I don't have a particular grudge against it or anything.
Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:33 pm
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
Re: The Bond Films 1-22
Bradley Witherberry wrote:
Jmart007 wrote:
The Best Bond's (****)
1. Live and Let Die - (My favorite)
The Least Revisited Bond's (**)
22. Die Another Day
I don't understand how anyone could rank these two films first and worst?!? They are both of the same great style - - pure Bond formula flicks which get everything right (the "gags, gadgets, and girls" as I've read a million places this week).
Die Another Day just sort of (I don’t mind the film) crossed the line when it came to being absurd. For me I thought Live and Let Die was just able to keep a perfect balance, voodoo and all. Throw in Moore being a badass (in this film he had the perfect mix of his own take on Bond and Connery’s), overusing the Bond theme, Jane Seymour, Wings, the perfect “Bond, James Bond†scene, Yaphet Kotto, the real Felix Leiter, a long boat chase, and Jane Seymour, and you’ve got the perfect Bond film.
Die Another Day was pretty darn good (some tiny problems aside) for about an hour. Then we got to Toby Stephens. He wasn’t bad at first. The sword fight was cool. Then we got this…..
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 12:54 am Posts: 21890 Location: Places
Re: The Bond Films 1-22
nothing will ever top goldfinger
_________________
Ari Emmanuel wrote:
I'd rather marry lindsay Lohan than represent Mel Gibson.
Thu Nov 20, 2008 12:54 am
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
Re: The Bond Films 1-22
bump
Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:11 pm
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21641 Location: Walking around somewhere
Re: The Bond Films 1-22
1. From Russia With Love A+ 2. Goldfinger A+ 3. Casino Royale A+ 4. Goldeneye A+ 5. You Only Live Twice A+ 6. License to Kill A+ 7. On Her Majesty's Secret Service A+ 8. Skyfall A 9. The Spy Who Loved Me A 10. The Living Daylights A 11. Dr. No A- 12. Thunderball B+ 13. Quantam of Solace B+ 14. For Your Eyes Only B+ 15. The World is Not Enough B+ 16. Diamonds are Forever B 17. Live and Let Die B 18. Never Say Never Again B 19. Tomorrow Never Dies B- 20. Die Another Day C+ 21. A View to a Kill C 22. Moonraker C- 23. The Man With the Golden Gun C- 24. Octopussy D+
I can usually find good things about most of them, only really 22-24 I really had major problems with.
_________________
Chippy wrote:
As always, fuck Thegun.
Chippy wrote:
I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:20 pm
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
Re: The Bond Films 1-22
1. Skyfall
Massive Gap
2. Casino Royale 3. The Living Daylights
Big Gap
Goldfinger The World is Not Enough Die Another Day From Russia with Love Goldeneye
Massive Gap
Quantum of Solace Dr. No Live and Let Die
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:14 pm
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11007 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
Re: The Bond Films 1-22
1. Skyfall 2. Casino Royale 3. Goldeneye 4. From Russia With Love 5. Goldfinger 6. Thunderball 7. Live and Let Die 8. The Spy Who Loved Me 9. The Man With the Golden Gun 10. Tomorrow Never Dies 11. You Only Live Twice 12. The Living Daylights 13. Licence to Kill 14. Dr. No 15. Moonraker 16. The World's Not Enough 17. Octopussy 18. Diamonds Are Forever 19. A View to a Kill 20. Die Another Day
Have not seen: On Her Majesty's Secret Service, For Your Eyes Only, Quantum of Solace
_________________
Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:00 pm
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
Re: The Bond Films 1-22
1. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 2. Casino Royale 3. Skyfall 4. Goldfinger 5. From Russia With Love 6. GoldenEye 7. The Living Daylights 8. Quantum of Solace 9. The Man with the Golden Gun 10. The World Is Not Enough 11. Tomorrow Never Dies 12. For Your Eyes Only 13. Dr. No 14. Licence to Kill 15. Moonraker 16. Thunderball 17. The Spy Who Loved Me 18. Live and Let Die 19. You Only Live Twice 20. Octopussy 21. Die Another Day 22. A View to a Kill 23. Diamonds Are Forever
Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:41 pm
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11007 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
Re: James Bond: Dr. No to Skyfall
Jmart, why exactly is that you liked Tomorrow Never Dies so much? I mean it was good, but I find Goldeneye to be an just another level than that movie.
_________________
Mon Nov 26, 2012 9:48 pm
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
Re: James Bond: Dr. No to Skyfall
The villain, the score, Brosnan is at his best, and it was my first Bond in theaters.
As for Goldeneye, Eric Serra came dangerously close to sabotaging it. I like some of his themes,
but his score belongs in another movie. I also think it's very obvious that the film was written with Dalton in mind. The movie takes itself a little too seriously. It's still a very good movie, I just prefer Tomorrow Never Dies.
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11007 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
Re: James Bond: Dr. No to Skyfall
You see I'm of the opposite opinion, I really liked the score for Goldeneye, as I found it memorable even though, yes, it is vastly different than the rest of the series. But I think that's okay, as it has a Soviet Union vibe to it as it sounds cold and mechanical, like the robotic heart pounds of a dying machine. And I think that musical theme matches this post-USSR Bond film that is still very much about the USSR in many ways.
Oh, and yes, this did seem like it was written for Dalton, but I'm okay with that, it's nice to see Brosnan in a more serious Bond role. Meanwhile Campbell still brought that Bond flaire to it was well.
_________________
Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:16 pm
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
Re: James Bond: Dr. No to Skyfall
GoldenEye being written for Dalton helps it; Brosnan's Bond has a harder edge there ("How can you be so cold?" "It's what keeps me alive.") than he has in his other films.
Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:58 am
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
Re: James Bond: Dr. No to Skyfall
The problem though is that Brosnan wasn't quite as good dramatically as Dalton was. That scene seemed like it was straight out of a soap opera.
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
Re: James Bond: Dr. No to Skyfall
Brosnan's the best of the Bonds at being able to play both serious and silly. The World Is Not Enough is a perfect example. One moment he's executing an unarmed woman and taking a moment to grieve, and in another he's straightening his tie while underwater. And he makes it work.
Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:10 am
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
Re: James Bond: Dr. No to Skyfall
True. It still doesn't mean the Brosnan era isn't without its share of cringeworthy soap opera-like moments (The World is Not Enough especially).
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
Re: James Bond: Dr. No to Skyfall
Jmart wrote:
True. It still doesn't mean the Brosnan era isn't without its share of cringeworthy soap opera-like moments (The World is Not Enough especially).
Well, yeah. And plotting. Look at Tomorrow Never Dies. Carver has his wife killed because she's recorded asking Bond if he still sleeps with a gun under his pillow. Cheater! Except for the fact that Paris' cover was that Bond dated her roommate, and thus she'd probably actually have access to that sort of information.
Carver jumps to that conclusion simply because the movie needs Paris dead to piss Bond off.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum