Author |
Message |
Loyal
"no rank"
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:43 pm Posts: 24502
|
A+ 1. Bigger Stronger Faster (2x) 2. The Dark Knight (3x) 3. Dear Zachary: A Letter To A Son About His Father 4. Encounters At The End Of The World (2x) 5. Man On Wire 6. Milk 7. Standard Operating Procedure 8. Surfwise (2x) 9. WALL-E (2x) 10. Vicky Christina Barcelona (2x) 11. The Visitor 12. Young@Heart
A 13. Be Kind Rewind 14. Blindness 15. A Complete History of My Sexual Failures 16. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 17. Hamlet 2 18. Happy Go Lucky 19. Hellboy: The Golden Army (2x) 20. In Bruges 21. Iron Man (2x) 22. Justice League: New Frontier 23. Kung-Fu Panda (2x) 24. Låt den rätte komma in 25. Pineapple Express (2x) 26. Religious 27. The Signal 28. Step Brothers 29. Tropic Thunder (2x) 30. The Wackness 31. Where In The World Is Osama Bin Laden? 32. The Wrestler 33. Zack And Miri Make A Porno
A- 34. Australia 35. Cloverfield 36. Definitely, Maybe 37. Elegy 38. Futurama: Bender's Game 39. Rambo 40. Reprise 41. Revolutionary Road 42. Run Fatboy Run 43. Sex and the City 44. Speed Racer 45. Towelhead 46. Up The Yangtze 47. W.
B+ 48. American Teen 49. The Bank Job 50. Batman: Gotham Knight 51. Ghost Town 52. Girls Rock! 53. Gran Torino 54. Rachel Getting Married 55. Son of Rambow
B 56. Baby Mama 57. Battle In Seattle 58. Bolt 3D 59. Doubt 60. Drillbit Taylor 61. Grand Canyon Adventure 62. Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay 63. Horton Hears A Who! 64. The Rocker 65. Role Models 66. Semi-Pro
B- 67. 27 Dresses 68. Choke 69. Frost/Nixon 70. I.O.U.S.A 71. Mamma Mia! 72. Mongol 73. Redbelt 74. Slumdog Millionaire 75. When Did You Last See Your Father?
C+ 76. Changeling 77. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button 78. The Fall 79. Sold Out: A Threevening With Kevin Smith 80. Valkyrie 81. Wanted
C 82. Bottle Shock 83. Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs 84. Get Smart 85. The Incredible Hulk (2x) 86. Journey to the Center of the Earth 87. Leatherheads 88. Quantum of Solace 89. Swing Vote 90. We Are Wizards 91. X-Files: I Want To Believe
C- 92. Funny Games 93. Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 94. Jumper 95. Slacker Uprising 96. Vantage Point
D+ 97. Don't Mess With The Zohan 98. Hancock 99. My Name Is Bruce
D 100. Burn After Reading 101. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 102. The Reader
D- 103. The Happening 104. Then She Found Me
F+ 105. The Day the Earth Stood Still 106. The Ruins 107. Made of Honor
F 108. Fool's Gold 109. What Happens In Vegas
F- 110. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
Z 111. Mad Money
Z- 112. 10,000 B.C. 112. Death Race
Crash Level Of Awful 114. Meet The Spartans
Defies Letter Grade 115. Synecdoche, New York
|
Sat Mar 21, 2009 8:33 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
**** 1. Wall-E 2. The Dark Knight 3. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 4. Be Kind Rewind
***½ 5. Tropic Thunder 6. Milk 7. Chaos Theory 8. Iron Man 9. Slumdog Millionaire 10. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 11. Man on Wire 12. Gran Torino 13. Burn After Reading 14. Definitely, Maybe 15. Run, Fat Boy, Run 16. Valkyrie
*** 17. Get Smart 18. Charlie Bartlett 19. The Promotion 20. Quantum of Solace 21. Step Brothers 22. Religulous 23. Role Models 24. Swing Vote 25. Pineapple Express 26. The Incredible Hulk 27. Harold and Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay 28. Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist 29. The Rocker 30. How to Lose Friends and Alienate People 31. Eagle Eye 32. Mister Foe 33. In Bruges 34. Marley & Me 35. Leatherheads 36. Wedding Daze 37. Zack and Miri Make a Porno 38. The Express: The Ernie Davis Story 39. Vantage Point 40. Rambo 41. Semi-Pro 42. The Hammer 43. The Bank Job 44. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 45. Meet Bill 46. Harold 47. The Grand
**½ 48. Hamlet 2 49. Wanted 50. Punisher: War Zone 51. W. 52. 21 53. Lakeview Terrace 54. You Don't Mess with the Zohan 55. Flash of Genius 56. Quid Pro Quo 57. Meet Dave 58. Untraceable 59. Hancock 60. Death Race 61. Drillbit Taylor 62. Strange Wilderness 63. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 64. Mamma Mia 65. Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins 66. First Sunday
** 67. What Just Happened? 68. George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead 69. Fool's Gold 70. Transporter 3 71. Baby Mama 72. 88 Minutes 73. Four Christmases 74. The Foot Fist Way 75. War, Inc. 76. Humboldt County 77. Max Payne 78. Cloverfield 79. Street Kings 80. Over Her Dead Body
*½ 81. Righteous Kill 82. 27 Dresses 83. Finding Amanda 84. My Best Friend's Girl 85. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 86. The Life Before Her Eyes 87. Smart People 88. What Happens in Vegas 89. Superhero Movie
* 90. The Ruins 91. The House Bunny 92. 10,000 B.C. 93. The Strangers 94. Quarantine 95. The Love Guru
½* 96. Mad Money 97. Jumper 98. The Happening 99. One Missed Call 100. Saw V
No Stars 101. College Road Trip 102. The Tracey Fragments 103. Meet the Spartans
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
Last edited by Jmart on Sat Mar 28, 2009 10:37 pm, edited 2 times in total.
|
Sat Mar 21, 2009 10:18 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1795
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
A WALL-E Vicky Cristina Barcelona The Dark Knight Milk The Wrestler Speed Racer Forgetting Sarah Marshall
A- Australia Burn After Reading In Bruges Step Brothers (Batman: Gotham Knight) Kung Fu Panda
B+ Blindness Slumdog Millionaire Man on Wire The Wackness Cloverfield Be Kind Rewind Hamlet 2
B Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson The Orphanage Iron Man Role Models Tropic Thunder Futurama: Bender's Game The Incredible Hulk
B- Pineapple Express Sex and the City Quarantine Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay The Bank Job
C+ The Happening Quantum of Solace Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
C / D 21 Smart People The Fall Vantage Point The Onion Movie
D / F Jumper
_________________ how am I not myself?
Last edited by Steve on Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:05 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
**** 1. Wall-E 2. The Dark Knight 3. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 4. Be Kind Rewind
***½ 5. Tropic Thunder 6. Milk 7. Chaos Theory 8. Iron Man 9. Slumdog Millionaire 10. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 11. Man on Wire 12. Gran Torino 13. Burn After Reading 14. Definitely, Maybe 15. Run, Fat Boy, Run 16. Valkyrie 17. Quantum of Solace
*** 18. Get Smart 19. Charlie Bartlett 20. The Promotion 21. Step Brothers 22. Religulous 23. Role Models 24. Swing Vote 25. Pineapple Express 26. The Incredible Hulk 27. Harold and Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay 28. Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist 29. The Rocker 30. How to Lose Friends and Alienate People 31. Eagle Eye 32. Mister Foe 33. In Bruges 34. Marley & Me 35. Leatherheads 36. Wedding Daze 37. Zack and Miri Make a Porno 38. The Express: The Ernie Davis Story 39. Vantage Point 40. Rambo 41. Semi-Pro 42. The Hammer 43. The Bank Job 44. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 45. Meet Bill 46. Harold 47. The Grand
**½ 48. Hamlet 2 49. Wanted 50. Punisher: War Zone 51. W. 52. 21 53. Lakeview Terrace 54. You Don't Mess with the Zohan 55. Flash of Genius 56. Traitor 57. Quid Pro Quo 58. Meet Dave 59. Untraceable 60. Hancock 61. Death Race 62. Drillbit Taylor 63. Strange Wilderness 64. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 65. Mamma Mia 66. Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins 67. First Sunday
** 68. What Just Happened? 69. George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead 70. Fool's Gold 71. Transporter 3 72. Baby Mama 73. 88 Minutes 74. Four Christmases 75. The Foot Fist Way 76. War, Inc. 77. Humboldt County 78. Max Payne 79. Cloverfield 80. Street Kings 81. Over Her Dead Body
*½ 82. Righteous Kill 83. 27 Dresses 84. Finding Amanda 85. My Best Friend's Girl 86. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 87. The Life Before Her Eyes 88. Smart People 89. What Happens in Vegas 90. Superhero Movie
* 91. The Ruins 92. The House Bunny 93. 10,000 B.C. 94. The Strangers 95. Quarantine 96. The Love Guru
½* 97. Mad Money 98. Jumper 99. The Happening 100. One Missed Call 101. Saw V
No Stars 102. College Road Trip 103. The Tracey Fragments 104. Meet the Spartans
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Mar 29, 2009 12:19 am |
|
|
_axiom
The Wall
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 10:50 am Posts: 16163 Location: Croatia
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
10/10 01. Australia
9/10 02. Wall-E 03. Bigger Stronger Faster* 04. Young@Heart 05. Happy-Go-Lucky 06. Vals Im Bashir 07. Revolutionary Road 08. The Dark Knight 09. The Visitor 10. Frost/Nixon 11. JCVD 12. Le graine et le mulet
8/10 13. Cidade dos homens 14. Les chansons d'amour 15. Doubt 16. Towelhead 17. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 18. Quantum of Solace 19. Wanted 20. Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 21. Tropic Thunder 22. In Bruges 23. Standard Operating Procedure 24. Nije kraj 25. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 26. Iron Man 27. The Spiderwick Chronicles 28. Valkyrie
7/10 29. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 30. Slumdog Millionaire 31. Burn After Reading 32. Changeling 33. Gomorra 34. Paranoid Park 35. Bolt 3D 36. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 37. Encounters at the End of the World 38. Kung Fu Panda 39. Bikur Ha-Tizmoret 40. Mamma Mia! 41. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 42. Suburban Girl
6/10 43. The Fall 44. Body of Lies 45. Planet B-Boy 46. Man On Wire 47. The Bank Job 48. Les grandes personnes 49. Twilight 50. 27 Dresses 51. Journey to the Center of the Earth
5/10 52. Choke 53. Mirrors 54. Death Race 55. Max Payne 56. Hancock 57. City of Ember 58. The Day the Earth Stood Still 59. Where In the World Is Osama Bin Laden? 60. Teeth 61. Jumper 62. Pineapple Express 63. The Incredible Hulk
4/10 64. The Colour of Magic 65. Sex & the City 66. La fille coupée en deux 67. The Women 68. Untraceable 69. Step Up 2 the Streets 70. X Files I Want to Believe 71. The Strangers 72. Constantine's Sword 73. Religulous
3/10 74. Get Smart 75. Speed Racer 76. Cloverfield 77. 10,000 B.C. 78. Kino Lika 79. The Eye 80. One Missed Call 81. Scar 3D
2/10 82. The Happening 83. Repo! The Genetic Opera 84. Prom Night
1/10 85. Shutter 86. Grizzly Park
|
Sun Mar 29, 2009 7:34 am |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
With my new grading scale incorporated.
*****(A+) The Dark Knight Slumdog Millionaire
****½(A) Be Kind Rewind Bolt Cloverfield Iron Man Wall-E
****(A- or B+) 21 Burn After Reading The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian Eagle Eye Forgetting Sarah Marshall Gran Torino The Incredible Hulk Kung Fu Panda Pineapple Express Run, Fatboy Run Seven Pounds Sex Drive Son of Rambow Swing Vote Tropic Thunder
***½(B) 199 Lives: The Travis Pastrana Story Batman: Gotham Knight Bedtime Stories Get Smart Hellboy II: The Golden Army Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D Quantum of Solace What Happens in Vegas Yes Man
***(B-) Death Race Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Jumper The Spirit Step Up 2
**½(C+) Hancock Fool's Gold Superhero Movie Vantage Point You Don't Mess With the Zohan
**(C) Leatherheads
*½(C-) Hamlet 2
No *'s(F) The Eye
|
Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:33 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
**** 1. Wall-E 2. The Dark Knight 3. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 4. Be Kind Rewind
***½ 5. Tropic Thunder 6. Milk 7. Chaos Theory 8. Iron Man 9. Slumdog Millionaire 10. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 11. Man on Wire 12. Gran Torino 13. Burn After Reading 14. Definitely, Maybe 15. Run, Fat Boy, Run 16. Valkyrie 17. Quantum of Solace
*** 18. Get Smart 19. Charlie Bartlett 20. The Promotion 21. Step Brothers 22. Religulous 23. Role Models 24. Swing Vote 25. Pineapple Express 26. The Incredible Hulk 27. Harold and Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay 28. Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist 29. The Rocker 30. How to Lose Friends and Alienate People 31. Eagle Eye 32. Mister Foe 33. In Bruges 34. Marley & Me 35. Leatherheads 36. Wedding Daze 37. Zack and Miri Make a Porno 38. The Express: The Ernie Davis Story 39. Vantage Point 40. Rambo 41. Semi-Pro 42. The Hammer 43. The Bank Job 44. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 45. Meet Bill 46. Harold 47. The Grand
**½ 48. Hamlet 2 49. Wanted 50. Punisher: War Zone 51. W. 52. The Midnight Meat Train 53. 21 54. Lakeview Terrace 55. You Don't Mess with the Zohan 56. Flash of Genius 57. Traitor 58. Quid Pro Quo 59. Meet Dave 60. Untraceable 61. Hancock 62. Death Race 63. Drillbit Taylor 64. Strange Wilderness 65. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 66. Mamma Mia 67. Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins 68. First Sunday
** 69. What Just Happened? 70. George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead 71. Fool's Gold 72. Transporter 3 73. Baby Mama 74. 88 Minutes 75. Four Christmases 76. The Foot Fist Way 77. War, Inc. 78. Humboldt County 79. Max Payne 80. Cloverfield 81. Street Kings 82. Over Her Dead Body
*½ 83. Righteous Kill 84. 27 Dresses 85. Finding Amanda 86. My Best Friend's Girl 87. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 88. The Life Before Her Eyes 89. Smart People 90. What Happens in Vegas 91. Superhero Movie
* 92. The Ruins 93. The House Bunny 94. 10,000 B.C. 95. The Strangers 96. Quarantine 97. The Love Guru
½* 98. Mad Money 99. Jumper 100. The Happening 101. One Missed Call 102. Saw V
No Stars 103. College Road Trip 104. The Tracey Fragments 105. Meet the Spartans
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:40 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
A+ The Dark Knight The Wrestler
A In Bruges Wall-E
A- Changeling Eden Lake Forgetting Sarah Marshall Wanted
B+ Australia The Bank Job Body of Lies Doomsday Get Smart Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay Hellboy II: The Golden Army The Incredible Hulk Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Quantum of Solace Rambo Revolutionary Road Run, Fatboy Run! Slumdog Millionaire
B All the Boys Love Mandy Lane Fool's Gold Frost/Nixon Happy-Go-Lucky Kung-Fu Panda Pineapple Express Snow Angels Stop-Loss Twilight Valkyrie Yes, Man You Don't Mess With the Zohan
B- Definately, Maybe Elegy Funny Games U.S. Iron Man Milk The Other Boleyn Girl The Ruins Street Kings Vantage Point
C+ Babylon A.D. Never Back Down
C Cloverfield The Curious Case of Benjamin Button The Day the Earth Stood Still Eagle Eye Made of Honor The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
C- Hancock Leatherheads Mamma Mia! W.
D+ The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian The Eye Jumper Seven Pounds Sex and the City Vicky Christina Barcelona The X-Files: I Want to Believe
D 27 Dresses Bangkok Dangerous Burn After Reading Cassandra's Dream The Happening The Spiderwick Chronicles Tropic Thunder Saw V
D- 10.000 B.C. Awake Drillbit Taylor Max Payne The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 Untraceable What Happens in Vegas
F Be Kind Rewind Prom Night Semi-Pro Step Brothers Speed Racer
|
Fri Apr 03, 2009 9:00 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
A+ Wall-E The Dark Knight
A Marley & Me Iron Man [x2] Kung Fu Panda Cloverfield [x2] Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist
A- Changeling Hellboy II: The Golden Army
B+ Eagle Eye 21 [x3] Pineapple Express Quarantine Sex and the City Revolutionary Road Wanted The Incredible Hulk Twilight Baby Mama The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
B The Strangers Let the Right One In Get Smart What Happens In Las Vegas Forgetting Sarah Marshall Jumper Definitely, Maybe
B- Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Hancock Vantage Point Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins The House Bunny
C+ Burn After Reading Leatherheads Role Models
C Tropic Thunder Saw V The Ruins The Happening [x2] Semi-Pro One Missed Call Fool's Gold
C- 27 Dresses The Day the Earth Stood Still Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who! The Eye Made Of Honor Amor Letra por Letra 10,000 B.C. [x2]
D+ Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor Drillbit Taylor Shutter
D The Woman
F Meet the Spartans
|
Sat Apr 04, 2009 1:40 pm |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
A+ 01. The Dark Knight 02. Iron Man 03. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
A 04. Tropic Thunder 05. Frost/Nixon 06. WALL•E 07. The Wrestler 08. The Incredible Hulk 09. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 10. Step Brothers 11. Revolutionary Road 12. Wanted 13. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 14. Slumdog Millionaire
A- 15. Sex Drive 16. Doubt 17. Kung Fu Panda 18. Changeling 19. Zack and Miri Make a Porno 20. Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa 21. The Bank Job 22. In Bruges 23. Australia 24. Quantum of Solace 25. Eagle Eye 26. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 27. The Lucky Ones 28. Cloverfield 29. The Wackness 30. Burn After Reading 31. Rachel Getting Married 32. Max Payne 33. Vantage Point 34. 21
B+ 35. Role Models 36. Get Smart 37. Last Chance Harvey 38. Milk 39. The Visitor 40. Tyler Perry's The Family That Preys 41. Mamma Mia! 42. Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay 43. Pineapple Express 44. Hancock 45. Be Kind Rewind 46. Bedtime Stories 47. Gran Torino 48. Tyler Perry's Meet the Browns 49. Journey to the Center of the Earth 50. Body of Lies 51. Street Kings 52. Horton Hears a Who! 53. Soul Men 54. Marley & Me 55. Death Race 56. Drillbit Taylor 57. Charlie Bartlett
B 58. Yes Man 59. Appaloosa 60. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist 61. Lakeview Terrace 62. Baby Mama 63. City of Ember 64. Hamlet 2 65. The Love Guru 66. Doomsday 67. Definitely, Maybe 68. Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins 69. Valkyrie 70. Finding Amanda 71. Transporter 3 72. W. 73. Babylon A.D. 74. Saw V 75. What Happens in Vegas 76. You Don't Mess with the Zohan 77. The Day the Earth Stood Still 78. The Other Boleyn Girl 79. Ghost Town 80. Bolt 81. Seven Pounds 82. RocknRolla
B- 83. Choke 84. Righteous Kill 85. Under the Same Moon 86. Speed Racer 87. Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day 88. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 89. The Rocker 90. The Duchess 91. Married Life 92. Leatherheads 93. Semi-Pro 94. Rambo
C+ 95. First Sunday 96. My Best Friend's Girl 97. Twilight 98. The Reader 99. Swing Vote 100. The X-Files: I Want to Believe 101. Sex and the City 102. Jumper 103. The House Bunny 104. Four Christmases 105. Hell Ride
C 106. Remember the Daze 107. Strange Wilderness 108. Made of Honor 109. Mad Money 110. Bonneville 111. Run, Fat Boy, Run 112. The Midnight Meat Train
C- 113. Prom Night 114. How to Lose Friends & Alienate People 115. The Eye 116. The Forbidden Kingdom 117. College Road Trip
D+ 118. The Strangers 119. Fool's Gold 120. The Spirit 121. Synecdoche, New York
D 122. Step Up 2 the Streets 123. 27 Dresses 124. College
D- 125. Get Smart's Bruce and Lloyd: Out of Control 126. 10,000 B.C. 127. Witless Protection
F 128. In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale 129. Senior Skip Day 130. The Happening 131. Meet the Spartans 132. Postal 133. Disaster Movie
|
Wed Apr 08, 2009 7:53 pm |
|
|
asalem182
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 am Posts: 2375 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
A+ Dark Knight, The
A Caramel Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who! Funny Games Iron Man Wall-E
A- Doomsday Quarantine Speed Racer
B+ Baby Mama Death Race Hellboy: The Golden Army Kung Fu Panda Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa Mamma Mia! Rambo 4 Revolutionary Road Role Models Slumdog Millionaire Vantage Point Yes Man
B Australia Bank Job, The Bedtime Stories Burn After Reading Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, The Definitely, Maybe Hancock House Bunny, The Incredible Hulk, The Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Punisher: War Zone Quantum of Solace Saw V Strangers, The Tropic Thunder Valkyrie What Happens in Vegas
B- 21 27 Dresses Babylon A.D. Body of Lies Changeling Drillbit Taylor Happening, The Orphanage, The Transporter 3 Wanted
C+ Bangkok Dangerous Cloverfield Day the Earth Stood Still, The Eagle Eye Get Smart Jumper Street Kings
C Four Christmases Love Guru, The Seven Pounds Women, The
C- Max Payne
D 10,000 B.C. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days Curious Case of Benkjamin Button, The Made of Honor
D- Disaster Movie
|
Thu Apr 09, 2009 2:09 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
A+ Wall-E The Dark Knight
A Marley & Me Iron Man [x2] Kung Fu Panda Cloverfield [x2] Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist
A- Changeling Hellboy II: The Golden Army
B+ Eagle Eye 21 [x3] Pineapple Express Quarantine Sex and the City Revolutionary Road Wanted The Incredible Hulk Twilight Baby Mama The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
B The Strangers Let the Right One In Get Smart What Happens In Las Vegas Forgetting Sarah Marshall Jumper Definitely, Maybe
B- Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Hancock Vantage Point Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins The House Bunny
C+ Seven Pounds Burn After Reading Leatherheads Role Models
C Tropic Thunder Saw V The Ruins The Happening [x2] Semi-Pro One Missed Call Fool's Gold
C- 27 Dresses The Day the Earth Stood Still Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who! The Eye Made Of Honor Amor Letra por Letra 10,000 B.C. [x2]
D+ Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor Drillbit Taylor Shutter
D The Woman
F Meet the Spartans
|
Fri Apr 10, 2009 4:29 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
Better than sex 01. My Winnipeg 02. Vals Im Bashir [Waltz with Bashir]
Masterful 03. The Dark Knight 04. Låt den rätte komma in [Let the Right One In] 05. Man on Wire 06. À l'intérieur [Inside] 07. 4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile [4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days] 08. Hunger 09. In Bruges 10. Standard Operating Procedure
Nearly there 11. The Wrestler 12. Milk 13. Funny Games U.S. 14. The Ruins 15. Burn After Reading 16. The Happening 17. Teeth 18. Hamlet 2 19. The Visitor 20. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 21. Happy-Go-Lucky 22. Entre les murs [The Class]
Pretty good 23. Australia 24. Speed Racer 25. Cloverfield 26. The Strangers 27. Religulous 28. Tropic Thunder 29. Wanted 30. The Midnight Meat Train 31. The Bank Job 32. Valkyrie 33. Role Models 34. Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Just ok 35. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 36. Surfwise 37. Step Brothers 38. Paranoid Park 39. Encounters at the End of the World 40. Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay 41. Pineapple Express 42. Transsiberian 43. Snow Angels 44. Hancock 45. American Teen 46. Babylon A.D.
Meh 47. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 48. Doubt 49. Iron Man 50. Definitely, Maybe 51. Quantum of Solace 52. Street Kings 53. The Incredible Hulk
Kinda lame 54. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 55. Eagle Eye 56. W. 57. WALL·E 58. The Reader 59. Be Kind, Rewind 60. Leatherheads 61. Zack and Miri Make a Porno 62. Frost/Nixon
Deeply flawed 63. Frontière(s) [Frontier(s)] 64. Vantage Point 65. Semi-Pro 66. Martyrs 67. Slumdog Millionaire 68. Doomsday
Really bad 69. Revolutionary Road 70. Max Payne 71. 21 72. Get Smart 73. The Other Boleyn Girl 74. War, Inc. 75. Charlie Bartlett
EPIC FAIL 76. The X-Files: I Want to Believe 77. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 78. Jumper 79. Righteous Kill 80. The Love Guru
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Sat Apr 11, 2009 4:11 am |
|
|
_axiom
The Wall
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 10:50 am Posts: 16163 Location: Croatia
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
10/10 01. Australia
9/10 02. Wall-E 03. Bigger Stronger Faster* 04. Young@Heart 05. Happy-Go-Lucky 06. Vals Im Bashir 07. Revolutionary Road 08. The Dark Knight 09. The Visitor 10. Frost/Nixon 11. JCVD 12. The Wrestler 13. Le graine et le mulet
8/10 14. Cidade dos homens 15. Les chansons d'amour 16. Doubt 17. Towelhead 18. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 19. Quantum of Solace 20. Wanted 21. Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 22. Tropic Thunder 23. In Bruges 24. Standard Operating Procedure 25. Nije kraj 26. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 27. Iron Man 28. The Spiderwick Chronicles 29. Valkyrie
7/10 30. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 31. Slumdog Millionaire 32. Burn After Reading 33. Changeling 34. Paranoid Park 35. Bolt 3D 36. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 37. Encounters at the End of the World 38. Kung Fu Panda 39. Bikur Ha-Tizmoret 40. Mamma Mia! 41. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 42. Suburban Girl
6/10 43. The Fall 44. Body of Lies 45. Planet B-Boy 46. Man On Wire 47. The Bank Job 48. Les grandes personnes 49. Twilight 50. 27 Dresses 51. Journey to the Center of the Earth
5/10 52. Choke 53. Mirrors 54. Death Race 55. Max Payne 56. Hancock 57. City of Ember 58. The Day the Earth Stood Still 59. Where In the World Is Osama Bin Laden? 60. Teeth 61. Jumper 62. Pineapple Express 63. The Incredible Hulk
4/10 64. The Colour of Magic 65. Sex & the City 66. La fille coupée en deux 67. The Women 68. Untraceable 69. Step Up 2 the Streets 70. X Files I Want to Believe 71. The Strangers 72. Constantine's Sword 73. Religulous
3/10 74. Get Smart 75. Speed Racer 76. Cloverfield 77. 10,000 B.C. 78. Kino Lika 79. The Eye 80. One Missed Call 81. Scar 3D
2/10 82. The Happening 83. Repo! The Genetic Opera 84. Prom Night
1/10 85. Shutter 86. Grizzly Park
|
Sat Apr 11, 2009 6:56 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
**** 1. Wall-E 2. The Dark Knight 3. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 4. Be Kind Rewind
***½ 5. Tropic Thunder 6. Milk 7. Chaos Theory 8. Iron Man 9. Slumdog Millionaire 10. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 11. Man on Wire 12. Gran Torino 13. Burn After Reading 14. Definitely, Maybe 15. Run, Fat Boy, Run 16. Valkyrie 17. Quantum of Solace
*** 18. Get Smart 19. Charlie Bartlett 20. The Promotion 21. Step Brothers 22. Religulous 23. Role Models 24. Swing Vote 25. Pineapple Express 26. The Incredible Hulk 27. Harold and Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay 28. Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist 29. The Rocker 30. How to Lose Friends and Alienate People 31. Eagle Eye 32. Mister Foe 33. In Bruges 34. Marley & Me 35. Leatherheads 36. Wedding Daze 37. Zack and Miri Make a Porno 38. The Express: The Ernie Davis Story 39. Vantage Point 40. Rambo 41. Semi-Pro 42. The Hammer 43. The Bank Job 44. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 45. Meet Bill 46. Harold 47. The Grand
**½ 48. Hamlet 2 49. Wanted 50. Punisher: War Zone 51. W. 52. The Midnight Meat Train 53. Deception 54. 21 55. Lakeview Terrace 56. You Don't Mess with the Zohan 57. Flash of Genius 58. Traitor 59. Quid Pro Quo 60. Meet Dave 61. Untraceable 62. Hancock 63. Death Race 64. Drillbit Taylor 65. Strange Wilderness 66. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 67. Mamma Mia 68. Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins 69. First Sunday
** 70. What Just Happened? 71. George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead 72. Fool's Gold 73. Transporter 3 74. Baby Mama 75. 88 Minutes 76. Four Christmases 77. The Foot Fist Way 78. War, Inc. 79. Humboldt County 80. Max Payne 81. Cloverfield 82. Street Kings 83. Over Her Dead Body
*½ 84. Righteous Kill 85. 27 Dresses 86. Finding Amanda 87. My Best Friend's Girl 88. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 89. The Life Before Her Eyes 90. Smart People 91. What Happens in Vegas 92. Superhero Movie
* 93. The Ruins 94. The House Bunny 95. 10,000 B.C. 96. The Strangers 97. Quarantine 98. The Love Guru
½* 99. Mad Money 100. Jumper 101. The Happening 102. One Missed Call 103. Saw V
No Stars 104. College Road Trip 105. The Tracey Fragments 106. Meet the Spartans
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Apr 13, 2009 4:27 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
A+ 1.The Dark Knight
A 2.Frost/Nixon 3.Iron Man
A- 4.Cloverfield 5.Religulous 6.Tropic Thunder 7. Wall-E 8.Speed Racer 9.Son of Rambo 10.Wanted 11.In Bruges 12.Twilight
B+ 13.The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 14.Sex Drive 15.Zack and Miri Make a Porno 16.The Bank Job 17.Forgetting Sarah Marshall 18.Kung Fu Panda 19.Hellboy II: the Golden Army 20.Horton Hears a Who 21.The Air I Breath 22.Street Kings 23.Valkyrie 24.Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day
B 25.How to Loose Friends and Alienate People 26.Bolt 27.High School Musical 3 28.Rambo 29.Nobel Son 30.Jumper 31.Yes Man 32.The Rocker 33.Madagascar 2 34.Be Kind Rewind 35.The Incredible Hulk 36.W. 37.Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay
B- 38.Hancock 39.Get Smart 40.Role Models 41.The Wackness 42.Charlie Bartlett 43. 21
C+ 44.Babylon AD 45.The Pineapple Express 46.Eagle Eye
C 47.The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 48.Quantum of Solace 49.Doomsday
C- 50.The Ruins 51.War Inc. 52.You Don't Mess with the Zohan 53.The dAy thE eArth StoOD sTILl
D+ 54.Death Race 55.Burn After Reading 56.Transporter 3 57.The X-Files I want to Believe[
D 58.Step Brothers 59.Max Payne 60.10,000 B.C.
F 61.Meet the Spartans
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:38 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
**** 1. Wall-E 2. The Dark Knight 3. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 4. Be Kind Rewind
***½ 5. Tropic Thunder 6. Milk 7. Chaos Theory 8. Iron Man 9. Slumdog Millionaire 10. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 11. Man on Wire 12. Gran Torino 13. Burn After Reading 14. Definitely, Maybe 15. Run, Fat Boy, Run 16. Doubt 17. Valkyrie 18. Quantum of Solace
*** 19. Get Smart 20. Charlie Bartlett 21. The Promotion 22. Step Brothers 23. Religulous 24. Role Models 25. Swing Vote 26. Pineapple Express 27. The Incredible Hulk 28. Harold and Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay 29. Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist 30. The Rocker 31. How to Lose Friends and Alienate People 32. Eagle Eye 33. Mister Foe 34. In Bruges 35. Marley & Me 36. Leatherheads 37. Wedding Daze 38. Zack and Miri Make a Porno 39. The Express: The Ernie Davis Story 40. Vantage Point 41. Rambo 42. Semi-Pro 43. The Hammer 44. The Bank Job 45. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 46. Meet Bill 47. Harold 48. The Grand
**½ 49. Hamlet 2 50. Wanted 51. Punisher: War Zone 52. W. 53. The Midnight Meat Train 54. Deception 55. 21 56. Lakeview Terrace 57. You Don't Mess with the Zohan 58. Flash of Genius 59. Traitor 60. Quid Pro Quo 61. Meet Dave 62. Untraceable 63. Hancock 64. Death Race 65. Drillbit Taylor 66. Strange Wilderness 67. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 68. Mamma Mia 69. Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins 70. First Sunday
** 71. What Just Happened? 72. George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead 73. Fool's Gold 74. Transporter 3 75. Baby Mama 76. 88 Minutes 77. Four Christmases 78. The Foot Fist Way 79. War, Inc. 80. Humboldt County 81. Max Payne 82. Cloverfield 83. Street Kings 84. Over Her Dead Body
*½ 85. Righteous Kill 86. 27 Dresses 87. Finding Amanda 88. My Best Friend's Girl 89. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 90. The Life Before Her Eyes 91. Smart People 92. What Happens in Vegas 93. Superhero Movie
* 94. The Ruins 95. The House Bunny 96. 10,000 B.C. 97. The Strangers 98. Quarantine 99. The Love Guru
½* 100. Mad Money 101. Jumper 102. The Happening 103. One Missed Call 104. Saw V
No Stars 105. College Road Trip 106. The Tracey Fragments 107. Meet the Spartans
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Apr 19, 2009 12:39 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18870 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
A Doubt Happy-Go-Lucky Milk Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist Rachel Getting Married Revolutionary Road Slumdog Millionaire
A- Australia Cloverfield The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Gran Torino Let the Right One In WALL-E The Wrestler
B+ 27 Dresses Burn After Reading Charlie Bartlett The Dark Knight The Duchess Forgetting Sarah Marshall Get Smart Hellboy II: The Golden Army In Bruges Kung Fu Panda Mamma Mia! Marley & Me Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day My Blueberry Nights Pineapple Express The Reader Sex and the City The Visitor Yes Man Zack and Miri Make a Porno
B 21 Be Kind Rewind Definitely, Maybe Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay High School Musical 3: Senior Year Horton Hears a Who! The House Bunny Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Iron Man The Other Boleyn Girl Quarantine The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 Speed Racer The Spiderwick Chronicles Teeth Tropic Thunder Twilight Wanted
B- Four Christmases Hamlet 2 Hancock The Incredible Hulk Married Life Quantum of Solace Role Models Sex Drive What Happens in Vegas
C+ The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian Death Race Eagle Eye The Forbidden Kingdom Funny Games The Ruins Smart People The Strangers
C Saw V
C- The Babysitters The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
D+ Jumper
D Prom Night
|
Sun Apr 19, 2009 3:20 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
A WALL•E Cloverfield
A- In Bruges The Dark Knight Forgetting Sarah Marshall Gran Torino
B+ Quarantine Kung Fu Panda The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Iron Man Get Smart Wanted The Ruins The Strangers Pineapple Express
B Bolt Sex and the City Valkyrie Definitely, Maybe What Happens in Vegas Eagle Eye Hellboy II: The Golden Army Transporter 3 Quantum of Solace Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist Tropic Thunder Doomsday The Incredible Hulk Step Brothers The Bank Job Slumdog Millionaire
B- Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa Hancock Death Race My Sassy Girl Lakeview Terrace Speed Racer You Don't Mess With the Zohan Four Christmases Semi-Pro Untraceable Mamma Mia! Wendy and Lucy Beverly Hills Chihuahua
C+ The Day the Earth Stood Still Never Back Down Jumper Caregiver The Eye Body of Lies
C Bedtime Stories The Happening Max Payne The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay Mirrors
D+ Prom Night
|
Mon Apr 20, 2009 10:21 am |
|
|
_axiom
The Wall
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 10:50 am Posts: 16163 Location: Croatia
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
10/10 01. Gran Torino 02. Australia
9/10 03. Wall-E 04. Bigger Stronger Faster* 05. Young@Heart 06. Happy-Go-Lucky 07. Vals Im Bashir 08. Revolutionary Road 09. The Dark Knight 10. The Visitor 11. Frost/Nixon 12. JCVD 13. The Wrestler 14. Le graine et le mulet
8/10 15. Cidade dos homens 16. Les chansons d'amour 17. Doubt 18. Towelhead 19. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 20. Quantum of Solace 21. Wanted 22. Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 23. Tropic Thunder 24. In Bruges 25. Standard Operating Procedure 26. Nije kraj 27. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 28. Iron Man 29. The Spiderwick Chronicles 30. Valkyrie
7/10 31. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 32. Slumdog Millionaire 33. Burn After Reading 34. Changeling 35. Paranoid Park 36. Bolt 3D 37. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 38. Encounters at the End of the World 39. Kung Fu Panda 40. Bikur Ha-Tizmoret 41. Mamma Mia! 42. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 43. Suburban Girl
6/10 44. The Fall 45. Body of Lies 46. Planet B-Boy 47. Man On Wire 48. The Bank Job 49. Les grandes personnes 50. Twilight 51. 27 Dresses 52. Journey to the Center of the Earth
5/10 53. Choke 54. Mirrors 55. Death Race 56. Max Payne 57. Hancock 58. City of Ember 59. The Day the Earth Stood Still 60. Where In the World Is Osama Bin Laden? 61. Teeth 62. Jumper 63. Pineapple Express 64. The Incredible Hulk
4/10 65. The Colour of Magic 66. Sex & the City 67. La fille coupée en deux 68. The Women 69. Untraceable 70. Step Up 2 the Streets 71. X Files I Want to Believe 72. The Strangers 73. Constantine's Sword 74. Religulous
3/10 75. Saw V 76. Get Smart 77. Speed Racer 78. Cloverfield 79. 10,000 B.C. 80. Kino Lika 81. The Eye 82. One Missed Call 83. Scar 3D
2/10 84. The Happening 85. Repo! The Genetic Opera 86. Prom Night
1/10 87. Shutter 88. Grizzly Park 89. Portal
|
Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:03 pm |
|
|
_axiom
The Wall
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 10:50 am Posts: 16163 Location: Croatia
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
10/10 01. Gran Torino 02. Australia
9/10 03. Wall-E 04. Bigger Stronger Faster* 05. Young@Heart 06. Happy-Go-Lucky 07. Vals Im Bashir 08. Revolutionary Road 09. The Dark Knight 10. The Visitor 11. Frost/Nixon 12. JCVD 13. The Wrestler 14. Le graine et le mulet
8/10 15. Cidade dos homens 16. Les chansons d'amour 17. Doubt 18. Towelhead 19. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 20. Quantum of Solace 21. Wanted 22. Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 23. Tropic Thunder 24. In Bruges 25. Standard Operating Procedure 26. Nije kraj 27. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 28. Iron Man 29. The Spiderwick Chronicles 30. Valkyrie
7/10 31. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 32. Slumdog Millionaire 33. Burn After Reading 34. Changeling 35. Paranoid Park 36. Bolt 3D 37. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 38. Encounters at the End of the World 39. Kung Fu Panda 40. Bikur Ha-Tizmoret 41. Mamma Mia! 42. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 43. Suburban Girl
6/10 44. The Fall 45. Body of Lies 46. Planet B-Boy 47. Man On Wire 48. The Bank Job 49. Les grandes personnes 50. Twilight 51. 27 Dresses 52. Journey to the Center of the Earth
5/10 53. Choke 54. Mirrors 55. Death Race 56. Max Payne 57. Hancock 58. City of Ember 59. The Day the Earth Stood Still 60. Where In the World Is Osama Bin Laden? 61. Teeth 62. Jumper 63. Pineapple Express 64. The Incredible Hulk
4/10 65. The Colour of Magic 66. Sex & the City 67. La fille coupée en deux 68. The Women 69. Untraceable 70. Step Up 2 the Streets 71. X Files I Want to Believe 72. The Strangers 73. Diary of the Dead 74. Constantine's Sword 75. Religulous
3/10 76. Saw V 77. Get Smart 78. Speed Racer 79. Cloverfield 80. 10,000 B.C. 81. Kino Lika 82. The Eye 83. One Missed Call 84. Scar 3D
2/10 85. The Happening 86. Repo! The Genetic Opera 87. Prom Night
1/10 88. Shutter 89. Day of the Dead 90. Grizzly Park 91. Portal
|
Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:25 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re:
**** 1. Wall-E 2. The Dark Knight 3. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
***½ 4. Tropic Thunder 5. Be Kind Rewind 6. Milk 7. Chaos Theory 8. Iron Man 9. Slumdog Millionaire 10. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 11. Man on Wire 12. Gran Torino 13. Burn After Reading 14. Definitely, Maybe 15. Run, Fat Boy, Run 16. Valkyrie 17. Quantum of Solace
*** 18. Doubt 19. Frost/Nixon 20. Get Smart 21. Charlie Bartlett 22. The Promotion 23. Step Brothers 24. Religulous 25. Role Models 26. Swing Vote 27. Pineapple Express 28. The Incredible Hulk 29. Harold and Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay 30. Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist 31. The Rocker 32. How to Lose Friends and Alienate People 33. Eagle Eye 34. Mister Foe 35. In Bruges 36. Marley & Me 37. Leatherheads 38. Wedding Daze 39. Zack and Miri Make a Porno 40. The Express: The Ernie Davis Story 41. Vantage Point 42. Rambo 43. Semi-Pro 44. The Hammer 45. The Bank Job 46. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 47. Meet Bill 48. Harold 49. The Grand
**½ 50. Hamlet 2 51. Wanted 52. Punisher: War Zone 53. W. 54. The Midnight Meat Train 55. Deception 56. 21 57. Lakeview Terrace 58. You Don't Mess with the Zohan 59. Flash of Genius 60. Traitor 61. Quid Pro Quo 62. Meet Dave 63. Untraceable 64. Hancock 65. Death Race 66. Drillbit Taylor 67. Strange Wilderness 68. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 69. Mamma Mia 70. Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins 71. First Sunday
** 72. What Just Happened? 73. George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead 74. Fool's Gold 75. Transporter 3 76. Baby Mama 77. 88 Minutes 78. Four Christmases 79. The Foot Fist Way 80. War, Inc. 81. Humboldt County 82. Max Payne 83. Cloverfield 84. Street Kings 85. Over Her Dead Body
*½ 86. Righteous Kill 87. 27 Dresses 88. Finding Amanda 89. My Best Friend's Girl 90. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 91. The Life Before Her Eyes 92. Smart People 93. What Happens in Vegas 94. Superhero Movie
* 95. The Ruins 96. The House Bunny 97. 10,000 B.C. 98. The Strangers 99. Quarantine 100. The Love Guru
½* 101. Mad Money 102. Jumper 103. The Happening 104. One Missed Call 105. Saw V
No Stars 106. College Road Trip 107. The Tracey Fragments 108. Meet the Spartans
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Apr 27, 2009 2:05 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
A+ The Dark Knight Slumdog Millionaire
A Be Kind Rewind Bolt Cloverfield Iron Man Wall-E
A- Kung Fu Panda Run, Fatboy Run Pineapple Express Sex Drive Swing Vote
B+ 21 Burn After Reading The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian Eagle Eye Forgetting Sarah Marshall Gran Torino The Incredible Hulk Seven Pounds Son of Rambow Tropic Thunder
B 199 Lives: The Travis Pastrana Story Batman: Gotham Knight Bedtime Stories Get Smart Hellboy II: The Golden Army Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D Quantum of Solace What Happens in Vegas Yes Man
B- Death Race Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Jumper The Spirit Step Up 2
C+ Fool's Gold Hancock Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa Superhero Movie Vantage Point You Don't Mess With the Zohan
C Leatherheads
C- Hamlet 2
F The Eye
|
Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:40 pm |
|
|
_axiom
The Wall
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 10:50 am Posts: 16163 Location: Croatia
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
10/10 01. Gran Torino (d. Clint Eastwood) 02. Australia (d. Baz Luhrmann)
9/10 03. WALL·E (d. Andrew Stanton) 04. Bigger Stronger Faster* (d. Chris Bell) 05. Young@Heart (d. Stephen Walker) 06. Happy-Go-Lucky (d. Mike Leigh) 07. Vals Im Bashir (d. Ari Folman) 08. Revolutionary Road (d. Sam Mendes) 09. The Dark Knight (d. Christopher Nolan) 10. The Visitor (d. Thomas McCarthy) 11. Frost/Nixon (d. Ron Howard) 12. JCVD (d. Mabrouk El Mechri) 13. The Wrestler (d. Darren Aronofsky) 14. Le graine et le mulet (d. Abdel Kechiche)
8/10 15. Cidade dos homens (d. Paulo Morelli) 16. Les chansons d'amour (d. Christophe Honoré) 17. Entre les murs (d. Laurent Cantet) 18. Doubt (d. John Patrick Shanley) 19. Towelhead (d. Alan Ball) 20. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (d. David Fincher) 21. Quantum of Solace (d. Marc Forster) 22. Wanted (d. Timur Bekmambetov) 23. Indiana Jones & the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (d. Steven Spielberg) 24. Tropic Thunder (d. Ben Stiller) 25. In Bruges (d. Marin McDonagh) 26. Standard Operating Procedure (d. Errol Morris) 27. Nije kraj (d. Vinko Brešan) 28. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (d. Andrew Adamson) 29. Iron Man (d. Jon Favreau) 30. The Spiderwick Chronicles (d. Mark Waters) 31. Valkyrie (d. Bryan Singer)
7/10 32. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (d. Woody Allen) 33. Slumdog Millionaire (d. Danny Boyle, Loveleen Tandan) 34. Burn After Reading (d. Ethan Coen, Joel Coen) 35. Changeling (d. Clint Eastwood) 36. Paranoid Park (d. Gus Van Sant) 37. Bolt 3D (d. Byron Howard, Chris Williams) 38. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (d. Guillermo del Toro) 39. Encounters at the End of the World (d. Werner Herzog) 40. Kung Fu Panda (d. Mark Osborne, John Stevenson) 41. Bikur Ha-Tizmoret (d. Eran Kolirin) 42. Mamma Mia! (d. Phyllida Lloyd) 43. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (d. Nicholas Stoller) 44. Suburban Girl (d. Marc Klein)
6/10 45. The Fall (d. Tarsem Singh) 46. Body of Lies (d. Ridley Scott) 47. Planet B-Boy (d. Benson Lee) 48. Man On Wire (d. James Marsh) 49. The Bank Job (d. Roger Donaldson) 50. Les grandes personnes (d. Anne Novion) 51. Twilight (d. Catherine Hardwicke) 52. 27 Dresses (d. Anne Fletcher) 53. Journey to the Center of the Earth (d. Eric Brevig)
5/10 54. Choke (d. Clark Gregg) 55. Mirrors (d. Alexandre Aja) 56. Death Race (d. Paul W.S. Anderson) 57. Max Payne (d. John Moore) 58. Hancock (d. Peter Berg) 59. City of Ember (d. Gil Kenan) 60. The Day the Earth Stood Still (d. Scott Derrickson) 61. Where In the World Is Osama Bin Laden? (d. Morgan Spurlock) 62. Teeth (d. Mitchell Lichtenstein) 63. Jumper (d. Doug Liman) 64. Pineapple Express (d. David Gordon Green) 65. The Incredible Hulk (d. Louis Leterrier)
4/10 66. The Colour of Magic (d. Vadim Jean) 67. Sex & the City (d. Michael Patrick King) 68. La fille coupée en deux (d. Claude Chabrol) 69. The Women (d. Diane English) 70. Untraceable (d. Gregory Hoblit) 71. Step Up 2 the Streets (d. Jon Chu) 72. X Files I Want to Believe (d. Chris Carter) 73. The Strangers (d. Bryan Bertino) 74. Diary of the Dead (d. George A. Romero) 75. Constantine's Sword (d. Oren Jacoby) 76. Religulous (d. Larry Charles)
3/10 77. Saw V (d. David Hackl) 78. Get Smart (d. Peter Segal) 79. Speed Racer (d. Andy Wachowski, Larry Wachowski) 80. Cloverfield (d. Matt Reeves) 81. 10,000 B.C. (d. Roland Emmerich) 82. Kino Lika (d. Dalibor Matanić) 83. The Eye (d. David Moreau, Xavier Palud) 84. One Missed Call (d. Eric Valette) 85. Scar 3D (d. Jed Weintrob)
2/10 86. The Happening (d. M. Night Shyamalan) 87. Repo! The Genetic Opera (d. Darren Lynn Bousman) 88. Prom Night (d. Nelson McCormick)
1/10 89. Shutter (d. Masayuki Ochiai) 90. Day of the Dead (d. Steve Miner) 91. Grizzly Park (d. Tom Skull) 92. Portal (d. Geoffrey Schaaf)
|
Fri May 01, 2009 7:15 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2008 Films in Review
A+ Wall-E The Dark Knight
A Marley & Me Iron Man [x2] Kung Fu Panda Cloverfield [x2] Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist
A- Changeling Hellboy II: The Golden Army
B+ Eagle Eye 21 [x3] Pineapple Express Quarantine Sex and the City Revolutionary Road Wanted The Incredible Hulk Twilight Baby Mama The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
B The Strangers Let the Right One In Get Smart What Happens In Las Vegas Forgetting Sarah Marshall Jumper Definitely, Maybe
B- Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Hancock Vantage Point Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins The House Bunny
C+ Seven Pounds Burn After Reading Leatherheads Role Models
C Tropic Thunder Saw V The Ruins The Happening [x2] Body of Lies Semi-Pro One Missed Call Fool's Gold
C- 27 Dresses The Day the Earth Stood Still Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who! The Eye Made Of Honor Amor Letra por Letra 10,000 B.C. [x2]
D+ Australia Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor Drillbit Taylor Shutter
D The Woman
F Meet the Spartans
|
Fri May 01, 2009 7:27 pm |
|
|