Register  |  Sign In
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Oct 19, 2019 7:08 am



Reply to topic  [ 99 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: David wins! 
Author Message
Extraordinary
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm
Posts: 12043
Location: Stroudsburg, PA
Post Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: David wins!
American Assassin: 33 to 35
Battle of the Sexes: 84 to 85
Better Watch Out: 88 to 90
Breathe: 58 to 66
Geostorm: 14 to 15
Goodbye Christopher Robin: 60 to 63
Goon: Last of the Enforcers: 42 to 43
Home Again: 30 to 31
It: 84 to 85
Jigsaw: 38 to 36
Lucky: 97 to 98
Mark Felt: 32 to 33
Marshall: 82 to 83
My Little Pony: 44 to 45
Rebel in the Rye: 32 to 31
So B. It: 43 to 40
Suburbicon: 26 to 25
Thank You for Your Service: 77 to 78
The Foreigner: 59 to 60
The Mountain Between Us: 43 to 42
Una: 75 to 76
Victoria & Abdul: 67 to 66

nowwasSept/Octscore
11David633
22i.hope661
33Groucho692
46Chippy766
55stuffp775
64Algren776


stuffp (9/1 - 9/5)
i.hope (9/6 - 10/5)
David (10/6 - )

POGDOTLUL9ANHAITRLGYSAABSM!RRBXBBLRSLNVAAMFFLKLBWBRLPSOMBBCRMTFUGSLFOBTSWJPMSBTY
TOMATO314330025118831852277483581693185569653668733551989088454042666383607615339086936872578
Algren7045331724095157615485051768220963924644466935627641009085438858505669488535827907035638644
score39231711171697292165131111323290623221320324816167141292025638211246134776
Chippy25608135271088628020606575558230853540506570856055708488945050826580556085154050807040807060
score617513521031521717402613101646124227501914265104011728090740721474518766
David733139122098437791657651580714180145276707674791554928672543248595959347231981716428517572
score421291252466620172012105420171013461036416986742426416249635836506633
Groucho28555244201591356015616030666524772527555970885033609375723850516264594785225051696720497560
score31222445434257161251547829416411728951516710941241397173961216385018692
i.hope3260371822885338417614825647722781717836476674423649171782964637072403981242059666917436875
score11771833321516010178973913111020111813719101624214943215913315801944433661
stuffp1060401925786573520655239407926851820666280827030718881903938696056405080306060847253757663
score211710190422650212444110503630914537252010926227674310415273076317125115775


PO = A Boy Called Po
G = Goon: Last of the Enforcers
DO = I Do ... Until I Don't
TL = The Layover
UL = Unlocked
9 = 9/11
AN = Anti-Matter
HA = Home Again
IT = It
R = Rememory
LG = The Limehouse Golem
YS = Year By the Sea
AA = American Assassin
BS = Brad's Status
M! = Mother!
RR = Rebel in the Rye
BX = Battle of the Sexes
BB = Big Bear
LR = Last Rampage
S = Stronger
LN = The Lego Ninjago Movie
VA = Victoria & Abdul
AM = American Made
F = Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House
FL = Flatliners
K = Kingsman: The Golden Circle
L = Lucky
BW = Better Watch Out
BR = Blade Runner 2049
LP = My Little Pony
SO = So B. It
MB = The Mountain Between Us
B = Breathe
CR = Goodbye Christopher Robin
M = Marshall
TF = The Foreigner
U = Una
GS = Geostorm
LF = Leatherface
OB = Only the Brave
TS = The Snowman
W = Wonderstruck
J = Jigsaw
PM = Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
SB = Suburbicon
TY = Thank You for Your Service

nowwasas of 11/1Jan/FebMar/AprMay/JunJul/AugSep/OctNov/DecTOTAL
11i.hope402515690448661962812
22Groucho4375766044836921152907
33stuffp4375246985897751013124
44Chippy459691661637766933307
56David5865617555966332483379
65Trixster4615237557197762483482
77Algren4856627556137762483539
88Jack Sparrow5637556587197761543625
99Corpse5867517557197762483835


200920102011201220132014201520162017
JonMikeTrixsterProud RyuJon Trixsteri.hopeTrixsteri.hope
RodKorrganJmartJmoviesProud RyuJack SparrowGrouchoi.hopei.hope
GrouchoDr. LecterSolC9Jmoviesi.hopeGrouchoi.hopeJack SparrowGroucho
GrouchoTrixsterJmoviesJoni.hopei.hopei.hopeGrouchoi.hope
JonTrixsterJmartGrouchoJack SparrowChippyi.hopeJack SparrowDavid
JmartJmart Trixsteri.hopei.hopei.hopestuffpDavid
YoshueJmart JmoviesJMoviesi.hopei.hopei.hopeJack Sparrow

_________________
Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com


Image


Last edited by Groucho on Wed Nov 01, 2017 5:15 pm, edited 74 times in total.



Mon Aug 14, 2017 6:19 pm
Profile WWW
Why is the rum gone???
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:15 pm
Posts: 30170
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21
My prediction that if Groucho wins this game as well, Algren will suggest some new changes to the game for next year :P


Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:05 pm
Profile
Keeping it Light
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am
Posts: 9651
Location: Bright Falls
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21
To make this game a bit more exciting, I'll send the winner USD 10 by PayPal (to qualify must predict in time; before 18:00 EST, 8/21).


Mon Aug 14, 2017 11:32 pm
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 63725
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21
Jack Sparrow wrote:
My prediction that if Groucho wins this game as well, Algren will suggest some new changes to the game for next year :P


The first change being that in light of stuffp's above post, he should host the game from now on. ;)

_________________
#RAMBO5 ... 20th SEPTEMBER 2019


Tue Aug 15, 2017 12:15 am
Profile
Why is the rum gone???
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:15 pm
Posts: 30170
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21
:funny:


Wed Aug 16, 2017 7:12 am
Profile
Pure Phase
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am
Posts: 34867
Location: Maryland
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
God Particle (which is the next Cloverfield-anthology movie) is not coming out in October any longer.

_________________
ImageImageImage

1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game


Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:45 am
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 63725
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
Groucho forgot to remove God Particle.

_________________
#RAMBO5 ... 20th SEPTEMBER 2019


Fri Aug 18, 2017 12:22 pm
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 63725
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
Groucho, there is an added incentive in predicting the forthcoming game: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=83182

You should promote this through PM and add it to this thread.

_________________
#RAMBO5 ... 20th SEPTEMBER 2019


Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:10 am
Profile
Keeping it Light
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am
Posts: 9651
Location: Bright Falls
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
I sent some PM's.

@Everyone, 2 more days to join the game!!


Sat Aug 19, 2017 7:36 am
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 63725
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
Hey Groucho, what about letting members guest host the RT Picker Game? Maybe starting next year you can let stuffp guest host one or a few of the games (or other members if they want to). Just an idea.

_________________
#RAMBO5 ... 20th SEPTEMBER 2019


Sat Aug 19, 2017 7:49 am
Profile
Keeping it Light
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am
Posts: 9651
Location: Bright Falls
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
I would have no idea how to make the charts.


Sat Aug 19, 2017 7:56 am
Profile
Why is the rum gone???
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:15 pm
Posts: 30170
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
The charts aren't that difficult just that they need some time to make.


Sat Aug 19, 2017 8:10 am
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 63725
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
stuffp wrote:
I would have no idea how to make the charts.


Ask Groucho. If he thinks a guest host is a good idea then he will be happy to guide you.

_________________
#RAMBO5 ... 20th SEPTEMBER 2019


Sat Aug 19, 2017 8:23 am
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 63725
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
Also, I was thinking, perhaps it would be better to start new incentives in 2018. I mean, who wants to join a two thirds of the way in?

_________________
#RAMBO5 ... 20th SEPTEMBER 2019


Sat Aug 19, 2017 8:33 pm
Profile
Keeping it Light
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am
Posts: 9651
Location: Bright Falls
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
Well, I feel that's why there are monthly games, sure there's a yearly chart too, but I think it's just as nice to win a monthly game...but maybe many think otherwise.


Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:52 pm
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 63725
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
Of course it's nice to win a bi-monthly game, but only if you're already part of the overall game. Nobody ever joins mid-year, and the reason for the $10 incentive is to recruit new players, is it not?

_________________
#RAMBO5 ... 20th SEPTEMBER 2019


Sun Aug 20, 2017 12:26 am
Profile
Keeping it Light
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am
Posts: 9651
Location: Bright Falls
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
Yes.

And I joined mid-year in 2015 :P


Sun Aug 20, 2017 2:13 am
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 63725
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
And how did you fare?

_________________
#RAMBO5 ... 20th SEPTEMBER 2019


Sun Aug 20, 2017 6:28 am
Profile
Keeping it Light
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am
Posts: 9651
Location: Bright Falls
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
Well, bad for the yearly game, but I was happy enough to compete for a bi-monthly one.


Sun Aug 20, 2017 6:46 am
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 63725
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S MONDAY
Fair enough.

_________________
#RAMBO5 ... 20th SEPTEMBER 2019


Sun Aug 20, 2017 6:49 am
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 63725
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S TOMORR
Two and a half hours remaining? Only three people? Fuck. Will this game even reach 2018???

_________________
#RAMBO5 ... 20th SEPTEMBER 2019


Tue Aug 22, 2017 12:30 am
Profile
Keeping it Light
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am
Posts: 9651
Location: Bright Falls
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S TOMORR
Chippy send a PM saying he'd tried to do it before midnight, and I'm quite assured, i.hope and Sparrow have send predictions too, as well as Groucho who will play. So we'll have at least the usual bunch then, but sadly I'm expecting no new players.


Tue Aug 22, 2017 12:40 am
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 63725
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S TOMORR
Well it is over the deadline now. I wonder who played.

_________________
#RAMBO5 ... 20th SEPTEMBER 2019


Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:49 am
Profile
Extraordinary
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm
Posts: 12043
Location: Stroudsburg, PA
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S TOMORR
OK here's the deal:

As you know, I was away for the weekend, and then Monday I had work and left early and came home and it was my anniversary so my wife had plans ... so I didn't get online. I'm at work now and it's tremendously busy so I'll get home and do my predictions and then prepare the charts.

(I have not looked at anyone's predictions yet so look over your predictions and make sure you didn't miss one like someone did last time.)

JACK SPARROW where are you? Predict before I get home or suffer the consequences.

_________________
Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com


Image


Tue Aug 22, 2017 10:25 am
Profile WWW
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 63725
Post Re: Tomato Picker Sept/Oct: Predict by 8/21: THAT'S TOMORR
Groucho wrote:
came home and it was my anniversary so my wife had plans


Image

Grouch scored.

_________________
#RAMBO5 ... 20th SEPTEMBER 2019


Tue Aug 22, 2017 10:37 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 99 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.