Register  |  Sign In
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:42 pm



Reply to topic  [ 141 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 Tomato Picker: March/April: i.hope wins! 
Author Message
Extraordinary
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm
Posts: 11722
Location: Stroudsburg, PA
Post Tomato Picker: March/April: i.hope wins!
Proclaiming a winner but will keep checking because some of the more recently released films may change their numbers enough over the next few days that the result may change! Close game!


Beauty & the Beast: 70 to 71
Born in China: 82 to 83
Brimstone: 35 to 37
Catfight: 74 to 73
Free Fire: 66 to 67
Ghost in the Shell: 46 to 45
Going in Style: 45 to 44
Kong: 78 to 77
Life: 67 to 68
Norman: 94 to 90
Sleight: 71 to 72
Smurfs: 37 to 38
Song to Song: 46 to 45
Spark: 20 to 11
Table 19: 20 to 22
The Belko Experiment: 50 to 49
The Case for Christ: 77 to 79
The Promise: 46 to 48
The Lost City of Z: 88 to 89
Tommy's Honour: 67 to 69
Trainspotting: 77 to 78
Unforgettable: 25 to 26
Voice from the Stone: 25 to 31


nowwasMarch/Aprilscore
11i.hope515
23Trixster523
32stuffp524
44David 561
55Groucho576
66Algren662
77Chippy 691
88Corpse751
99Jack Sparrow755


Groucho (Pre-game 2/23 - 2/28)

stuffp (3/1 - 3/13)
Trixster (3/14 - 3/15)
stuffp (3/16 - 4/1)
i.hope (4/2)
stuffp (4/3 - 4/4)
i.hope (4/5 - 4/11)
stuffp (4/12 - 4/16)
i.hope (4/17 - 4/19)
stuffp (4/20 - 4/23)
stuffp & i.hope (4/24)
i.hope (4/25 - 4/26)
Trixster (4/27 - 4/28)
i.hope (4/29 - 4/30)

B4CFL19TSBSBKOLSEANB&S2T2BECKWLFPRWGSBDBBZWAGGOSMCCNSFFZTHBCFL!ULLSLTCPVS
TOMATO667392221937772173071457849166847404573535839644438799011668969836779265072174831
Algren7255896721103743359065404472507050254215667752453320214067185488901008580134066544318
score61834520341417653116191822230724663124173923712121171811310637513662
Chippy59679277601838675074397769775553215442476165747058667655367249688577907674122068803245
score760554111029139624163714571682112192321743183824879514304631614691
Corpse54618569482933634438607939754035264830395155627115616536556046636350307477505660523470
score1212747294142335608639192017161891324321224303532619537224612351439751
David6866917526145371887617146784819453135434976636158753623264117638379896182124478611228
score2715371661314610101337123431031911815534963610663146644363561
Groucho61759279461238504073256050755022124327354472577548602457128016558588927680423366812530
score520572712719025115316252051141794201967105114199911617664231576
i.hope57669363221636553377218348783841143332394673687645564621188223678774897978223360632813
score9714131221242112301125351511015186821761812125612141712462018515
stuffp60709138501843683576299053755242197031446372677061595930307127658775807969242263663520
score63116316914329198332621641811412225158491916126312102289491311524
Trixster60709065301545654075207045755045255530403570608065554510207525658570807570154065703550
score6324311812192201031291317010372226912859151414138911107531319523
JackSparrow54558579602153432538264046723847325335475555746832627227558539756390868569272260761235
score1218757411634435263116113115127101821107228112452892621318101281259364755


B4 = Before I Fall
CF = Catfight
L = Logan
19 = Table 19
TS = The Shack
BS = Blood Sand and Gold
B = Brimstone
K = Kong: Skull Island
OL = The Ottoman Lieutenant
SE = The Sense of an Ending
AN = All Nighter
B& = Beauty and the Beast
S2 = Song to Song
T2 = T2 Trainspotting
BE = The Belko Experiment
C = Chips
KW = Keep Watching
LF = Life
PR = Power Rangers
W = Wilson
GS = Ghost in the Shell
BD = The Blackcoat's Daughter
BB = The Boss Baby
ZW = The Zookeeper's Wife
A = Aftermath
G = Gifted
GO = Going in Style
SM = Smurfs: The Lost Village
CC = The Case for Christ
N = Norman
S = Spark
FF = The Fate of the Furious
Z = The Lost City of Z
TH = Tommy's Honour
BC = Born in China
F = Free Fire
L! = Leap!
U = Unforgettable
LL = How to be a Latin Lover
SL = Sleight
TC = The Circle
P = The Promise
VS = Voice from the Stone

nowwasas of 4/30Jan/FebMar/AprMay/JunJul/AugSep/OctNov/DecTOTAL
12stuffp4375241131074
24Groucho437576891102
31i.hope4025151931110
43Trixster4615231931177
55Chippy4596911001250
66Algren4856621041251
77David5865611931340
89Jack Sparrow563755871405
98Corpse5867511931530


200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Jan/FebZingalingKorrganPositive JonJonMikeTrixsterProud RyuJon Trixsteri.hopeTrixsteri.hope
Mar/AprGetluvTrixsterJMart007RodKorrganJmartJmoviesProud RyuJack SparrowGrouchoi.hopei.hope
May/JuneMakeshiftMatatonioKorrganGrouchoDr. LecterSolC9Jmoviesi.hopeGrouchoi.hopeJack Sparrow
July/AugGrouchoPositive JonJMart007GrouchoTrixsterJmoviesJoni.hopei.hopei.hopeGroucho
Sept/OctZingalingKorrganMisutaaJonTrixsterJmartGrouchoJack SparrowChippyi.hopeJack Sparrow
Nov/DecKorrganYoshueTrixsterJmartJmart Trixsteri.hopei.hopei.hopestuffpDavid
ZingalingKorrganJMart007YoshueJmart JmoviesJMoviesi.hopei.hopei.hopeJack Sparrow

_________________
Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com


Image


Last edited by Groucho on Mon May 08, 2017 11:10 pm, edited 77 times in total.



Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:33 pm
Profile WWW
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 56926
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April
Just a few things from me:

1. Slight is actually called Sleight.
2. Add The Case for Christ on the weekend of 7th April (currently zero reviews) and remove Colossal (which you also misspelled, and which has 39 reviews).
3. Add Born in China on the weekend of 21st April, where you only have three picks anyway (currently zero reviews).


Fri Feb 17, 2017 4:35 am
Profile
Extraordinary
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm
Posts: 11722
Location: Stroudsburg, PA
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April
Algren wrote:
Just a few things from me:

1. Slight is actually called Sleight.
2. Add The Case for Christ on the weekend of 7th April (currently zero reviews) and remove Colossal (which you also misspelled, and which has 39 reviews).
3. Add Born in China on the weekend of 21st April, where you only have three picks anyway (currently zero reviews).


Got it.

I usually leave off documentaries but every once in a while, I will ... guess I should here just so we have another film that week to predict.

Anyone else?

_________________
Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com


Image


Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:19 pm
Profile WWW
Defeats all expectations
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm
Posts: 4915
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Predict by 4/22 (Wed)
Quote:
Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Predict by 4/22 (Wed)


It's due two months from now? ;)


Wed Feb 22, 2017 11:07 pm
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 56926
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Predict by 4/22 (Wed)
Nice. Corpse played! :)


Wed Feb 22, 2017 11:12 pm
Profile
Online
With or Without You
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am
Posts: 7125
Location: Bright Falls
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Predict NOW! NOW NOW NOW
Sent


Thu Feb 23, 2017 2:17 am
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 56926
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Predict NOW! NOW NOW NOW
Chippy didn't predict? Hmm. Maybe his rug rat arrived.


Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:05 am
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 56926
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Predict NOW! NOW NOW NOW
Life and Leap! are both denoted by the letter 'L'. A suggestion might be to add an exclamation mark to Leap's 'L'.


Thu Feb 23, 2017 11:31 am
Profile
Extraordinary
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm
Posts: 11722
Location: Stroudsburg, PA
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Predict by 4/22 (Wed)
i.hope wrote:
Quote:
Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Predict by 4/22 (Wed)


It's due two months from now? ;)


Doh!

_________________
Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com


Image


Thu Feb 23, 2017 11:54 am
Profile WWW
Extraordinary
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm
Posts: 11722
Location: Stroudsburg, PA
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Predict NOW! NOW NOW NOW
Algren wrote:
Life and Leap! are both denoted by the letter 'L'. A suggestion might be to add an exclamation mark to Leap's 'L'.


Thanks, will fix.

I am heading out to go to a convention in Virginia this weekend to promote my books and stuff, so will be updating as soon as I get there.

_________________
Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com


Image


Thu Feb 23, 2017 11:55 am
Profile WWW
KJ's Leading Pundit
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm
Posts: 59888
Location: Tonight... YOU!
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Predict NOW! NOW NOW NOW
INSANELY busy this week with work/doctor stuff/getting ready for baby. Doing this NOW.

_________________
trixster wrote:
shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element

trixster wrote:
chippy is correct


Thu Feb 23, 2017 1:58 pm
Profile
Extraordinary
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm
Posts: 11722
Location: Stroudsburg, PA
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Predict NOW! NOW NOW NOW
OK, it's around 7 pm EST and I'm checked into the hotel in Virginia; just ordered room service and then will do the charts. Coming soon!

_________________
Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com


Image


Thu Feb 23, 2017 8:06 pm
Profile WWW
Defeats all expectations
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm
Posts: 4915
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: chart coming soon
I just sent in my revised and complete predictions.


Thu Feb 23, 2017 9:33 pm
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 56926
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: chart coming soon
Typical i.hope, grabbing a few more days and hours to claim the win.


Thu Feb 23, 2017 9:46 pm
Profile
Online
With or Without You
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am
Posts: 7125
Location: Bright Falls
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Predict NOW! NOW NOW NOW
Groucho wrote:
just ordered room service


nice, I've never done that in my life


Thu Feb 23, 2017 9:47 pm
Profile
Online
With or Without You
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am
Posts: 7125
Location: Bright Falls
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Groucho ahead in pre-game
Corpse really went for it.


Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:51 pm
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 56926
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Groucho ahead in pre-game
It strikes me that Corpse did not check RT before doing his predictions.


Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:56 pm
Profile
Extraordinary
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm
Posts: 11722
Location: Stroudsburg, PA
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: chart coming soon
Algren wrote:
Typical i.hope, grabbing a few more days and hours to claim the win.


Since I allow everyone to change their predictions up to the last minute, you could have done the same.

_________________
Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com


Image


Fri Feb 24, 2017 11:19 am
Profile WWW
Online
With or Without You
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am
Posts: 7125
Location: Bright Falls
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Groucho ahead in pre-game
Interesting, I'm the only one who's "out" on the next film without a score (Table 19), I thought the trailer looked bad, and it's release date been changed twice. I definitely don't expect it to be fresh and even anything about 50 would surprise me.


Fri Feb 24, 2017 11:59 am
Profile
KJ's Leading Pundit
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm
Posts: 59888
Location: Tonight... YOU!
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Groucho ahead in pre-game
stuffp wrote:
Interesting, I'm the only one who's "out" on the next film without a score (Table 19), I thought the trailer looked bad, and it's release date been changed twice. I definitely don't expect it to be fresh and even anything about 50 would surprise me.


I actually thought the trailer was delightful. I like the cast, and the director, while not having a ton of history, has a decent track record for being attached to good films.

_________________
trixster wrote:
shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element

trixster wrote:
chippy is correct


Fri Feb 24, 2017 12:04 pm
Profile
Online
With or Without You
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am
Posts: 7125
Location: Bright Falls
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Groucho ahead in pre-game
Hmm, it really might be alright, it could have its crowd I guess, it left me very unimpressed anyway.


Fri Feb 24, 2017 12:12 pm
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 56926
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: chart coming soon
Groucho wrote:
Algren wrote:
Typical i.hope, grabbing a few more days and hours to claim the win.


Since I allow everyone to change their predictions up to the last minute, you could have done the same.


Read it as you will. :thumbsup:


Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:25 pm
Profile
Why is the rum gone???
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:15 pm
Posts: 26732
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Groucho ahead in pre-game
Finally got some time to open up the forums. Sorry to have missed this game. I hope to win a game this year.

Great to see Groucho on the winning end this game. i.hope seems to have taken the lead in the yearly game again.

_________________
A new blog created by me for movie reviews.

http://sgmoviereview.blogspot.sg/


Tue Feb 28, 2017 9:41 pm
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 56926
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Groucho ahead in pre-game
Didn't even realise Sparrow didn't play. :funny:


Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:59 pm
Profile
Why is the rum gone???
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:15 pm
Posts: 26732
Post Re: Tomato Picker March/April: Groucho ahead in pre-game
ooh Algren missed me :wub2:

_________________
A new blog created by me for movie reviews.

http://sgmoviereview.blogspot.sg/


Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:48 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 141 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.