Register  |  Sign In
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Aug 21, 2018 4:18 pm



Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
 Independent Spirit Award Nominations! 
Author Message
Wallflower
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 4:53 am
Posts: 32338
Location: Minnesota
Post Independent Spirit Award Nominations!
http://www.awardsdaily.com/2017/11/21/s ... wards-tba/

Quote:
BEST FEATURE:

Call Me By Your Name
Get Out
The Florida Project
Lady Bird
The Rider

BEST FIRST FEATURE:

Columbus
Ingrid Goes West
Menashe
Oh Lucy
Patty Cake$

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD:

A Ghost Story
Dayveon
Life and Nothing
Most Beautiful Island
Transfiguration

BEST DIRECTOR:

Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Jonas Carpignano- A Ciambra
Luca Gudagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Benny Safdie/Joshua Safdie – Good Time
Chloé Zhao – The Rider

BEST FEMALE LEAD:

Salma Hayek – Beatriz at Dinner
Francis McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saiorse Ronin – Lady Bird
Shinobu Terajima – Oh Lucy
Regina Williams – Life And Nothing

BEST MALE LEAD:

Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Robert Pattinson – Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE:

Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Alison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime
Talia Webster – Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING MALE:

Nnamdi Asomugha – Crown Heights
Armie Hammer -Call Me By Your Name
Barry Keoghan – Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Ben Safdie – Good Time

BEST SCREENPLAY:

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Azazel Jacobs – The Lovers
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Mike White – Beatriz At Dinner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY:

Donald Cried
The Big Sick
Woman Who Kill
Columbus
Ingrid Goes West

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Columbus
Beach Rats
Call Me By Your Name
The Rider

BEST EDITING:

Good Time
Call Me By Your Name
The Rider
Get Out
I, Tonya

BEST DOCUMENTARY:

The Departure
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Motherland
Quest

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM:

A Fantastic Woman
BPM
Lady Macbeth
Not A Witch
Loveless

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

MUDBOUND
Dee Rees, Billy Hopkins & Ashley Ingram , Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

Piaget Producers Award

Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
Summer Shelton

Kiehls Someone to Watch Award:

Abbasi Bros – Dayveon
Justin Chon – Gook Film
Kevin Phillips – Super Dark Times

Filmmaker Grants

Bonnie Award:

So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
Chloé Zhao



Call Me By Your Name leads with 6 nominations, Get Out and Good Time are next with 5 each.

_________________
Image


Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:03 pm
Profile
now we know
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm
Posts: 60920
Post Re: Independent Spirit Award Nominations!
It makes no sense that Good Time doesn't have a feature nom. I'm glad to see Ingrid up there, but again, nothing for Plaza is frustrating.


Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:19 pm
Profile
All Star Poster

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 4:47 pm
Posts: 4924
Post Re: Independent Spirit Award Nominations!
Huge snub for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as well in Picture/Directing


Tue Nov 21, 2017 8:01 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.