Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
San Diego Film Critics Society nominations
Best Picture
HELL OR HIGH WATER LA LA LAND MANCHESTER BY THE SEA MOONLIGHT NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Best Director
Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND David Mackenzie, HELL OR HIGH WATER Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Tom Ford, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Best Actor, Male
Adam Driver, PATERSON Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Chris Pine, HELL OR HIGH WATER Jake Gyllenhaal, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Joel Edgerton, LOVING Ryan Gosling, LA LA LAND Viggo Mortensen, CAPTAIN FANTASTIC
Best Actor, Female
Annette Bening, 20th CENTURY WOMEN Emma Stone, LA LA LAND Natalie Portman, JACKIE Ruth Negga, LOVING Sonia Braga, AQUARIUS
Best Supporting Actor, Male
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Ben Foster, HELL OR HIGH WATER Jeff Bridges, HELL OR HIGH WATER Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT Michael Shannon, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Best Supporting Actor, Female
Greta Gerwig, 20TH CENTURY WOMEN Judy Davis, THE DRESSMAKER Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Nicole Kidman, LION
Best Comedic Performance
Alden Ehrenreich, HAIL, CAESAR Julian Dennison – HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE Kate McKinnon, GHOSTBUSTERS Ryan Gosling, THE NICE GUYS Ryan Reynolds, DEADPOOL
Best Original Screenplay
Barry Jenkins, Tarell McCraney, MOONLIGHT Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND Efthimis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos, THE LOBSTER Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Taylor Sheridan, HELL OR HIGH WATER
Best Adapted Screenplay
Eric Heisserer, ARRIVAL Luke Davies, LION Taika Waititi, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE Tom Ford, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Whit Stillman, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP
Best Documentary
DE PALMA GLEASON O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA TOWER WEINER
Best Animated Film
APRIL AND THE EXTRAORDINARY WORLD KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS LONG WAY NORTH MOANA ZOOTOPIA
Best Foreign Language Film
A MAN CALLED OVE AQUARIUS MOTHER (EME) MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART NERUDA THE HANDMAIDEN
Best Editing
Blu Murray, SULLY Jake Roberts, HELL OR HIGH WATER Joan Sobel, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Joe Walker, ARRIVAL Tom Cross, LA LA LAND
Best Cinematography
Bradford Young, ARRIVAL Giles Nuttgens, HELL OR HIGH WATER James Laxton, MOONLIGHT Linus Sandgren, LA LA LAND Seamus McGarvey, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Best Production Design
Anna Rackard, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP David Wasco, LA LA LAND Jean Rabasse, JACKIE Jess Goncher, HAIL, CAESAR Patrice Vermette, ARRIVAL Shane Valentino, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Best Visual Effects
A MONSTER CALLS ARRIVAL DOCTOR STRANGE LA LA LAND THE JUNGLE BOOK
Best Costume Design
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP Madeline Fontaine, JACKIE Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson, THE DRESSMAKER Mary Zophres, LA LA LAND Suzy Benzinger, CAFÉ SOCIETY
Best Use of Music in a Film
EVERYBODY WANTS SOME HELL OR HIGH WATER JACKIE LA LA LAND SING STREET
Breakthrough Artist
Alden Ehrenreich, HAIL CAESAR, RULES DON’T APPLY Anya Taylor-Joy, THE WITCH Julian Dennison, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN Lucas Hedges, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Best Ensemble
20TH CENTURY WOMEN HELL OR HIGH WATER HIDDEN FIGURES MOONLIGHT NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
More mentions for Lily Gladstone
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18843 Location: San Diego
|
Re: San Diego Film Critics Society nominations
Best Picture: HELL OR HIGH WATER Runner Up: LA LA LAND
Best Director: David Mackenzie, HELL OR HIGH WATER Runner Up: Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND
Best Actor, Male: Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Runner Up: Viggo Mortensen, CAPTAIN FANTASTIC
Best Actor, Female: Sonia Braga, AQUARIUS Runner Up: Emma Stone, LA LA LAND
Best Supporting Actor, Male – Tied: Ben Foster, HELL OR HIGH WATER & Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT
Best Supporting Actor, Female: Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Runner Up: Judy Davis, THE DRESSMAKER
Best Comedic Performance: Ryan Gosling, THE NICE GUYS Runner up: Alden Ehrenreich, HAIL, CAESAR!
Best Ensemble: HELL OR HIGH WATER Runner Up: HIDDEN FIGURES
Breakthrough Artist: Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN Runner Up: Lucas Hedges, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Best Original Screenplay: Taylor Sheridan, HELL OR HIGH WATER Runner Up: Efthimis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos, THE LOBSTER
Best Adapted Screenplay: Whit Stillman, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP Runner Up: Taika Waititi, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE
Best Documentary: WEINER Runner Up: GLEASON
Best Animated Film: KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS Runner Up: APRIL AND THE EXTRAORDINARY WORLD
Best Foreign Language Film: MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART Runners Up – Tied: MOTHER (EMA), NERUDA
Best Editing: Blu Murray, SULLY Runner Up: Joan Sobel, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Best Cinematography: Giles Nuttgens, HELL OR HIGH WATER Runners Up – Tied: James Laxton, MOONLIGHT, Linus Sandgren, LA LA LAND
Best Production Design: HAIL, CAESER! Runner Up: LA LA LAND
Best Visual Effects: THE JUNGLE BOOK Runner Up: ARRIVAL
Best Costume Design: Mary Zophres, LA LA LAND Runner Up: Madeline Fontaine, JACKIE
Best Use of Music in a Film: SING STREET Runners Up – Tied: JACKIE, LA LA LAND
Body of Work: Michael Shannon – NOCTURNAL ANIMALS, MIDNIGHT SPECIAL, LOVING, ELVIS & NIXON
|