Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
British Indepependent Film Awards 2015
Best British independent film
45 YEARS Tristan Goligher, Andrew Haigh AMY James Gay-Rees, Asif Kapadia EX MACHINA Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich, Alex Garland THE LOBSTER Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos MACBETH Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Laura Hastings-Smith, Todd Louiso, Jacob Koskoff, Michael Lesslie, Justin Kurzel
Best director
45 YEARS Andrew Haigh AMY Asif Kapadia EX MACHINA Alex Garland THE LOBSTER Yorgos Lanthimos MACBETH Justin Kurzel
Best actress
MARION COTILLARD Macbeth CAREY MULLIGAN Suffragette CHARLOTTE RAMPLING 45 Years SAOIRSE RONAN Brooklyn ALICIA VIKANDER The Danish Girl
Best actor
TOM COURTENAY 45 Years COLIN FARRELL The Lobster MICHAEL FASSBENDER Macbeth TOM HARDY Legend TOM HIDDLESTON High-Rise
Best supporting actress
HELENA BONHAM CARTER Suffragette OLIVIA COLMAN The Lobster ANNE-MARIE DUFF Suffragette SIENNA MILLER High-Rise JULIE WALTERS Brooklyn
Best supporting actor
LUKE EVANS High-Rise BRENDAN GLEESON Suffragette DOMHNALL GLEESON Brooklyn SEAN HARRIS Macbeth BEN WHISHAW The Lobster
Most promising newcomer
AGYNESS DEYN Sunset Song MIA GOTH The Survivalist ABIGAIL HARDINGHAM Nina Forever MILO PARKER Mr Holmes BEL POWLEY A Royal Night Out
Best screenplay
45 YEARS Andrew Haigh BROOKLYN Nick Hornby EX MACHINA Alex Garland HIGH-RISE Amy Jump THE LOBSTER Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou
The Douglas Hickox Award (best debut director)
THE HALLOW Corin Hardy KAJAKI: THE TRUE STORY Paul Katis NINA FOREVER Chris & Ben Blaine SLOW WEST John Maclean THE SURVIVALIST Stephen Fingleton
The Discovery Award
AAAAAAAAH! Andrew Starke, Steve Oram BURN BURN BURN Daniel-Konrad Cooper, Tim Phillips, Charlie Covell, Chanya Button ORION: THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING Jeanie Finlay THE RETURN Oliver Nias WINTER Tilly Wood, Paula Crickard, Heidi Greensmith
Best documentary
AMY James Gay-Rees, Asif Kapadia DARK HORSE: THE INCREDIBLE TRUE STORY OF DREAM ALLIANCE Judith Dawson, Louise Osmond HOW TO CHANGE THE WORLD Bous De Jong, Al Morrow, Jerry Rothwell PALIO James Gay-Rees, John Hunt, Cosima Spender A SYRIAN LOVE STORY Elhum Shakerifar, Sean McAllister
Producer of the year
TRISTAN GOLIGHER 45 Years JAMES GAY-REES Amy PAUL KATIS, ANDREW DE LOTBINIERE Kajaki: The True Story CECI DEMPSEY, ED GUINEY, YORGOS LANTHIMOS, LEE MAGIDAY The Lobster DAVID A HUGHES, DAVID MOORES The Violators
Outstanding achievement in craft
ADAM ARKAPAW Cinematography – Macbeth MARK DIGBY Production Design – Ex Machina CHRIS KING Editing – Amy FIONA WEIR Casting – Brooklyn ANDREW WHITEHURST Visual Effects, Ex Machina
Best British short film
BALCONY Tom Kimberly, Ali Mansuri, Toby Fell-Holden CRACK Joseph Taussig, Peter King EDMOND Emilie Jouffroy, Nina Gantz LOVE IS BLIND Lizzie Brown, Dan Hodgson MANoMAN Kamilla Kristiane Hodøl, Simon Cartwright
Best international independent film
CAROL Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley, Christine Vachon, Phyllis Nagy, Todd Haynes FORCE MAJEURE Erik Hemmendorff, Marie Kjellson, Philippe Bober, Ruben Östlund GIRLHOOD Bénédicte Couvreur, Céline Sciamma ROOM Ed Guiney, David Gross, Emma Donoghue, Lenny Abrahamson SON OF SAUL Gábor Sipos, Gábor Rajna, Cara Royer, László Nemes
----------------
I am glad Ex Machina is getting a lot of nominations, as well as The Lobster (even though I have not yet seen it) and one for Slow West.
Bolded are the winners, I hope.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|