Register  |  Sign In
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:55 pm



Reply to topic  [ 2484 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 96, 97, 98, 99, 100  Next
 HK 2/6 THU: Birds of Prey feasts on competition 
Author Message
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 12/19 WK: Star Wars 9/Ip Man 4 underwhelm in tight ba
To give you a sense of how badly Star Wars is declining, at The ONE on Sunday night, the 7 PM showing was only 1% full (2 tickets sold). Keep in mind that this is on opening weekend. I have never seen such erosion for a blockbuster of this magnitude in such a short period of time.

Tuesday adm.(so far)December 24
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--10,167--+74.0%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale--8,748--+111.3%
3Jumanji: The Next Level--6,820--+181.8%
4Frozen 2--4,100--+65.1%
5Ashfall--437----
6Cats--403----
7Last Christmas--309----
8Detention--299----
9Bombshell--235----
10Knives Out--172----
Outside of Monday, this is Star Wars 9's lowest presales to date. Ip Man 4, Jumanji and Frozen 2, meanwhile, all had their best pre-sales in the past week today. Ashfall and Cats begin their special screenings today.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Tue Dec 24, 2019 4:59 am
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 12/24 TUE: Ip Man 4 knocks out Star Wars 9
Monday actuals

1. Ip Man 4 - $197,762 (on 22,000 admissions)/$1,168,598
2. Star Wars 9 - $191,983 (on 16,000 admissions)/$2,052,109

Ip Man 4 wins in gross for the first time over Star Wars 9 on Monday.

If we subtract Monday's grosses from each film, Ip Man 4 made $970,836 on opening weekend (including previews). Star Wars 9 banked $1,860,126 on opening weekend (including previews).

Tuesday adm.December 24
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ip Man 4: The Finale--24,347--+44.6%
2Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--20,852--+45.3%
3Jumanji: The Next Level11,25717,219+53.0%+79.1%
4Frozen 25,0338,887+76.6%+17.0%
5Ashfall--5,113----
6Detention--4,268--+63.8%
7Cats--2,971----
8Bombshell--2,661--+79.1%
9Last Christmas--2,036----
10Knives Out2,4761,689-31.8%+35.7%
Ip Man 4 is pulling away from Star Wars 9. Meanwhile, Jumanji is edging closer to Star Wars 9. I wonder if Frozen 2 is on its last legs. That increase from Monday is a bit worrisome. Ashfall looks like it will be a huge winner when it opens after New Year's. There is still a week of previews to go. Cats won't be a big player here. Terrible sneaks for it.

Wednesday adm.(so far)December 25
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker14,84114,101-5.0%+38.7%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale--12,980--+48.4%
3Jumanji: The Next Level2,44310,121+314.3%+48.4%
4Frozen 21,4036,243+345.0%+52.3%
5Ashfall--2,594--+493.6%
6Cats--2,043--+406.9%
7Last Christmas--1,627--+426.5%
8Detention--1,311--+338.5%
9Bombshell--992--+322.1%
10Knives Out--895--+420.3%
Dropping 5% on Christmas Day pre-sales is ugly, no matter the circumstances. It is made even worse since Star Wars 9 only had half day showings last Wednesday. Ip Man 4 is catching up to Star Wars 9 in pre-sales going from a 1,700 spread on Monday to only 1,100 admissions today. It is pretty obvious that Ip Man 4 will win the 3 day Christmas period over Star Wars 9 and it will surpass Star Wars 9's gross eventually, likely sometime after New Year's.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Tue Dec 24, 2019 2:53 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 12/25 WED: Ip Man 4 leads soft Christmas Day
Wednesday adm.December 25
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ip Man 4: The Finale--28,355--+16.5%
2Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker20,68625,623+23.9%+22.9%
3Jumanji: The Next Level8,25421,616+161.9%+25.5%
4Frozen 23,68412,250+232.5%+37.8%
5Ashfall2,6946,174+129.2%+20.8%
6Detention--4,707--+10.3%
7Cats--3,266--+9.9%
8Bombshell--3,022--+13.6%
9Last Christmas--2,690--+32.1%
10Knives Out--2,162--+28.0%
The top 10 barely scraped past Star Wars 7 and Ip Man 3's combined Christmas Day admissions from 2015. There may have been slightly lower than normal admissions today as more unrest happened during the afternoon and evening hours at multiple locations.

Thursday adm.(so far)December 26
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ip Man 4: The Finale1,5858,579+441.3%-33.9%
2Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker12,2958,567-30.3%-39.2%
3Jumanji: The Next Level2,0295,516+171.9%-45.5%
4Cats--4,752--+132.6%
5Frozen 29504,267+349.2%-31.7%
6A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--3,070----
7Ashfall--2,814--+8.5%
8Last Christmas201778+287.1%-52.2%
9Knives Out252541+114.7%-39.6%
10Detention437532+21.7%-59.4%
This is the first time Ip Man has overtaken Star Wars in pre-sales from this site. The drops from Christmas Day's pre-sales are quite alarming. Only Frozen 2 and Ip Man 4 came in below the highest drop in December 26 pre-sales from 2015's Christmas Day. Tiny pre-sales for Cats. Shaun the Sheep: Farmageddon had the highest pre-sales to showtimes of the top 10.

Weekly Gross (Mon-Sun)Dec 16-22
LWTWTitleLast Week (HKD)This Week (HKD)Days in release% chgTotal (HKD)This Week (USD)Total (USD)
--1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--$14,401,8144--$14,401,814$1,848,729$1,848,729
12Jumanji: The Next Level$9,568,991$7,942,76911-17.0%$17,511,760$1,019,596$2,247,946
--3Ip Man 4: The Finale--$7,475,1903--$7,584,410$959,574$973,594
24Frozen 2--$3,432,05230--$49,834,966$440,565$6,397,206
--5Detention--$1,726,95718--$7,256,632$221,686$931,518
--6Knives Out--$1,086,87225--$11,623,421$139,519$1,492,073
--7Last Christmas--$752,88618--$4,124,808$96,646$529,493
--8Bombshell--$715,6694--$715,669$91,869$91,869
--9Ford v Ferrari--$170,39839--$10,636,980$21,874$1,365,446
--10The Aeronauts--$154,80818--$1,814,394$19,872$232,910
Very poor showing from Star Wars 9. Average hold for Jumanji. Frozen 2 is on its way to 7m.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:22 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 12/26 THU: No love for Cats as Top 4 remain the same
ThursdayDecember 26
RankMovieLWTW% chgQD % chg
1Ip Man 4: The Finale6,61923,018+247.8%-18.8%
2Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker21,61519,718-8.8%-23.0%
3Jumanji: The Next Level7,93516,373+106.3%-24.3%
4Frozen 23,60510,600+194.0%-13.5%
5Cats--9,138--+179.8%
6Ashfall--7,834--+26.9%
7A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--6,012----
8Detention2,2103,309+49.7%-29.7%
9Last Christmas6442,179+238.4%-19.0%
10Bombshell2,1021,662-20.9%-45.0%
11Knives Out8811,656+88.0%-23.4%
More troubles for HK box office as the top 10 combined fail to clear 100,000 admissions. That comes in below Ip Man 3 and Star Wars 7's combined admissions only from the same day back in 2015.

The top 3 all relinquished more than 5,000 admissions from Christmas Day with Jumanji performing the "best" (-5,243 vs. -5,337 for Ip Man 4 vs. -5,905 for Star Wars 9).

Cats opened tepidly. Good sneak number for Ashfall. Shaun the Sheep 2 opened very well. For reference the first film opened with 4,832 admissions on Chinese New Year 2015. The configuration with the holiday falling on the opening day this year and people having to go back to work on Friday may have played a role in bigger admissions today.

RankMovie3-day adm.% chg from Dec. 19-22
1Ip Man 4: The Finale75,720-6.9%
2Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker66,193-47.5%
3Jumanji: The Next Level55,208+7.0%
4Frozen 231,737+21.1%
5Ashfall19,121--
6Cats15,375--
7Detention12,284+9.9%
8Bombshell7,345-21.7%
9Last Christmas6,905+82.2%
10A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon6,012--
Star Wars 9 Wednesday number is included above.

Ip Man 4 held up nicely while Star Wars 9 cratered. Family films enjoyed a small bump while Last Christmas got the usual Christmas bump. Shaun the Sheep kicked out Knives Out from the top 10 with only its Thursday admissions (6,012 vs. 5,507 for Knives Out).

Friday adm.(so far)December 27
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker14,1995,815-59.0%-32.1%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale7,0884,446-37.3%-48.2%
3Jumanji: The Next Level3,2722,467-24.6%-55.3%
4Frozen 22,0982,265+8.0%-46.9%
5Cats--1,918---59.6%
6Ashfall--1,294---54.0%
7A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--1,272---58.6%
8Last Christmas204440+115.7%-43.4%
9Knives Out232284+22.4%-47.5%
10Detention537277-48.4%-47.9%
Star Wars 9 continues to bleed. On the surface, it may look like Ip Man 4 and Jumanji took a tumble but if we look back at Monday's numbers for the top 4, Ip Man 4 increased the most with +305 admissions vs. +47 for Jumanji vs. -29 for Star Wars 9 vs. -219 for Frozen 2.

Ip Man 4 had a decent hold. Many people return to work today and since Ip Man 4's audience is naturally older, it was always going to have a slightly bigger drop week-to-week along with opening day falling on a Friday. Family friendly films held very well especially Frozen 2. Zzz for Cats. Ashfall's sneaks are way more exciting than this.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Thu Dec 26, 2019 5:27 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 12/26 THU: No love for Cats as Top 4 remain the same
Thursday actuals

1. Ip Man 4 - $250,409/$2,028,960
2. Star Wars 9 - $247,328/$2,902,183
3. Jumanji: The Next Level - $179,781/$3,030,599
4. Frozen 2 - $109,153/$6,883,054 (estimate)
5. Ashfall - $100,164/$270,956
6. Cats - $83,470 (opening day actual)/$179,781
7. A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon - $54,191 (opening day actual)

Very close battle up top. Targets for Ip Man 4 and Star Wars 9 will be 4m and 5m respectively. Jumanji will get to 4m soon. Frozen 2 is going to break 7m this weekend. Ashfall sneaks are very strong. Contrast that with Cats and it failed to even beat Ashfall despite having more showings. Shaun the Sheep 2 is heading toward $175,000-$200,000 this weekend.

FridayDecember 27
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ip Man 4: The Finale21,28113,920-34.6%-39.5%
2Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker23,83011,330-52.5%-42.5%
3Jumanji: The Next Level11,5307,701-33.2%-53.0%
4Frozen 25,0035,522+10.4%-47.9%
5Ashfall--4,116---47.5%
6Cats--3,795---58.5%
7A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--2,809---53.3%
8Detention2,7512,072-24.7%-37.4%
9Knives Out853945+10.8%-42.9%
10Bombshell2,211894-59.6%-46.2%
Not bad for Ip Man 4. Big drop for Star Wars 9. Good for Jumanji. Excellent for Frozen 2. Solid for Ashfall. Disastrous for Cats.

RankMovieMon.Fri.% chg
1Ip Man 4: The Finale16,83313,920-17.3%
2Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker14,35111,330-21.1%
3Jumanji: The Next Level9,6167,701-19.9%
4Frozen 27,5965,522-27.3%
5Ashfall--4,116--
6Cats--3,795--
7A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--2,809--
8Detention2,6052,072-20.5%
9Knives Out1,245945-24.1%
10Bombshell1,486894-39.8%
If we look at the change in admissions from Monday, out of the top 4, Star Wars 9 lost the most admissions with over 3,000 with Ip Man 4 very close behind at 2,900. Jumanji came out looking the best, down less than 2,000 admissions.

Saturday adm.(so far)December 28
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker15,8536,024-62.0%+3.6%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale7,1815,302-26.2%+19.3%
3Jumanji: The Next Level4,0402,703-33.1%+9.6%
4Cats--2,234--+16.5%
5Frozen 22,7842,211-20.6%-2.4%
6Ashfall--2,052--+58.6%
7A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--1,439--+13.1%
8MMA Diva--617----
9Last Christmas499415-16.8%-5.7%
10Detention1,021359-64.8%+29.6%
Ouch for Star Wars 9. Very good hold for Ip Man 4. Nice hold for Jumanji. Bad increase for Cats. Very good week-to-week hold for Frozen 2 but it fell from yesterday's pre-sales.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Sat Dec 28, 2019 2:03 am
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 12/26 THU: No love for Cats as Top 4 remain the same
SaturdayDecember 28
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ip Man 4: The Finale23,29316,831-27.7%+20.9%
2Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker29,58512,702-57.1%+12.1%
3Jumanji: The Next Level14,0838,889-36.9%+15.4%
4Ashfall--6,860--+66.7%
5Frozen 26,7685,447-19.5%-1.4%
6Cats--4,430--+16.7%
7A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--3,116--+10.9%
8Detention3,3202,727-17.9%+31.6%
9Bombshell2,5171,255-50.1%+40.4%
10Last Christmas1,1351,120-1.3%--
Very good for Ip Man 4. It is extending its lead over Star Wars 9 and Jumanji, widening the admissions gap between itself and both films. Star Wars 9 down 57% while still in the holiday period is very concerning. Jumanji held up nicely although it might be starting to fade just a little. Ashfall continues with strong sneak previews. Despite having a great hold week-to-week, Frozen 2 fell from Friday and had a 30% difference in its week-to-week hold from Friday to today.

Sunday adm.(so far)December 29
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ip Man 4: The Finale8,0015,723-28.5%+7.9%
2Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker14,6185,414-63.0%-10.1%
3Jumanji: The Next Level4,6682,765-40.8%+2.3%
4Frozen 23,2132,343-27.1%+6.0%
5Cats--1,963---12.1%
6Ashfall--1,947---5.1%
7A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--1,539--+6.9%
8Last Christmas299382+27.8%-8.0%
9Detention579327-43.5%-8.9%
10Knives Out338308-8.9%--
Solid for Ip Man 4. It is the only film of the top 4 to hold better week-to-week on the weekend than on Friday. The rest of them have seen increasingly larger drops as this weekend has gone on. Awful for Star Wars 9. Jumanji is starting to slow down. Frozen 2 looks good on the surface but it too has suffered a 29% change week-to-week in pre-sales from Friday. Terrible for Cats to have the worst daily drop when it should be one of the films benefiting on Sunday.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Sat Dec 28, 2019 2:39 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 12/26 WKD: Ip Man 4 narrowly beats Star Wars 9
SundayDecember 29
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ip Man 4: The Finale30,09918,970-37.0%+12.7%
2Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker30,39712,920-57.5%+1.7%
3Jumanji: The Next Level18,05110,750-40.4%+20.9%
4Ashfall--7,376--+7.5%
5Frozen 210,8376,608-39.0%+21.3%
6Cats--4,293---3.1%
7A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--4,155--+33.3%
8Detention2,8932,658-8.1%-2.5%
9Last Christmas1,4261,211-15.1%+8.1%
10Bombshell2,5551,114-56.4%-11.2%
As we move away from the Christmas holidays, so do the admissions. Most holdovers saw bigger drops on Sunday. Family films + Ip Man 4 saw the biggest increases today.

Weekend adm.Dec 26-29
RankMovieLWTW% chg
1Ip Man 4: The Finale81,29272,739-10.5%
2Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker105,42756,670-46.2%
3Jumanji: The Next Level51,59943,713-15.3%
4Frozen 226,21328,177+7.5%
5Ashfall--26,186--
6Cats--21,656--
7A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--16,092--
8Detention11,17410,766-3.7%
9Last Christmas3,7895,383+42.1%
10Bombshell9,3854,925-47.5%
Note: Last Christmas's number is an estimate only.

Pretty good holds for everything except for Star Wars 9 and Bombshell.

Weekend EstimatesDecember 26
RankMovieTW% chgTotal
1Ip Man 4: The Finale$760,000-21.7%$2,540,000
2Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker$700,000-62.4%$3,355,000
3Jumanji: The Next Level$475,000-25.8%$3,325,000
4Ashfall$320,000$490,000
5Frozen 2$290,000-4.9%$7,065,000
Good hold for Ip Man 4. 3m will happen on New Year's Day but it is what happens afterward that will decide if it makes it to 4m or not. Since this weekend's configuration had December 26 on Thursday, the upcoming weekend's holds will be rough for all films with no holiday to boost the box office. I think it will end up with 4-4.1m total.

Pretty bad hold for Star Wars 9. Star Wars 7 collapsed after the holidays and this is performing worse than that. Star Wars 7 only made 1.1m after New Year's Day. If this only makes $700,000 after New Year's, it should end up with 4.2-4.3m total.

Jumanji had a very good hold but it is slowing down. This will get to 4m but not much more than that.

Ashfall sneaks are looking very nice. This will make it to about $650,000 before it opens on New Year's Day.

Frozen 2 passed 7m this weekend but its time is just about up. It might be able to get to 7.6-7.7m total.

Monday adm.(so far)December 30
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker5,8443,322-43.2%-38.6%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale4,1412,492-39.8%-56.5%
3Jumanji: The Next Level2,4201,463-39.5%-47.1%
4Ashfall--1,345---30.9%
5Frozen 22,4841,154-53.5%-50.7%
6Cats--899---54.2%

Monday adm.December 30
RankMovieLWTW% chgQD % chg
1Ip Man 4: The Finale16,83310,352-38.5%-45.4%
2Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker14,3518,185-43.0%-36.6%
3Jumanji: The Next Level9,6165,684-40.9%-47.1%
4Ashfall--4,926---33.2%
5Frozen 27,5964,414-41.9%-33.2%
6A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--2,474---40.5%
7Cats--2,250---47.6%
8Detention2,6051,665-36.1%-37.4%
9Knives Out1,245840-32.5%-0.1%
10Bombshell1,486645-56.6%-42.1%
Everything except for Bombshell held up alright.

Tuesday adm.(so far)December 31
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker10,1674,308-57.6%+29.7%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale8,7484,236-51.6%+70.0%
3Ashfall4374,171+854.5%+210.1%
4Jumanji: The Next Level6,8203,012-55.8%+105.9%
5Frozen 24,1002,031-50.5%+76.0%
6Cats4031,514+275.7%+68.4%
7A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--1,066----
8Little Women--708----
9Knives Out172481+179.7%--
10Last Christmas309450+45.6%--
Nothing really is setting the box office on fire with every holdover falling over 50% from Christmas Eve's pre-sales. Ip Man 4 will still win today although with Ashfall launching tomorrow on New Year's Day, it might not be able to hold onto #1 for much longer.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Mon Dec 30, 2019 4:46 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 12/26 WKD: Ip Man 4 narrowly beats Star Wars 9
Tuesday adm.December 31
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ip Man 4: The Finale24,34714,755-39.4%+42.5%
2Ashfall5,11311,937+133.5%+142.3%
3Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker20,85210,152-51.3%+24.0%
4Jumanji: The Next Level17,21910,147-41.1%+78.5%
5Frozen 28,8874,933-44.5%+11.8%
6Cats2,9713,748+26.2%+66.6%
7Detention4,2683,166-25.8%+90.2%
8A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--2,762--+11.6%
9Knives Out1,6891,338-20.8%+59.3%
10Little Women--1,122----
Not bad for Ip Man 4. Ashfall was close with Ip Man 4 for most of the morning and afternoon but Ip Man 4 really started to pick up in admissions around 5 pm.

The real big story is Jumanji in a near dead heat with Star Wars for #3 in admissions. Jumanji isn't really performing out of this world either. It's more like people are avoiding Star Wars like the plague. Mediocre for Frozen 2.

Wednesday adm.(so far)January 1
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ashfall2,5946,601+154.5%+58.3%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale12,9805,085-60.8%+18.0%
3Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker14,1014,521-67.9%+6.7%
4Jumanji: The Next Level10,1212,697-73.4%-10.5%
5Frozen 26,2431,921-69.2%-5.4%
6A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--1,692--+58.7%
7Cats2,0431,617-20.9%+6.8%
81917--1,439----
9Little Women--513---27.5%
10Knives Out895403-55.0%-10.4%
I expected higher admissions from Ashfall. Even though it had a full week of sneaks, from what I saw of today's admissions, it was performing better than Ip Man 4 with some places doubling or tripling Ip Man 4's admissions. That must mean that Ip Man 4 is still winning in more rural areas. We have to remember that Ip Man 4 is not showing in 4 theaters while Ashfall will play in 3 of those theaters.

Not that great for Ip Man 4. Every other big holdover did worse. Cats even fell from last week's Christmas Day sneak previews pre-sales.

Happy New Year! Another decade is over.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Tue Dec 31, 2019 3:20 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 12/26 WKD: Ip Man 4 narrowly beats Star Wars 9
Wednesday adm.January 1
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ashfall6,17418,348+197.2%+53.7%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale28,35514,178-50.0%-3.9%
3Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker25,6239,472-63.0%-6.7%
4Jumanji: The Next Level21,6168,243-61.9%-18.8%
5Frozen 212,2504,948-59.6%+0.3%
6A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--4,520--+63.6%
71917--3,706----
8Cats3,2663,302+1.1%-11.9%
9Little Women--1,176--+4.8%
10Detention4,707971-79.4%-69.3%
Very dull New Year's Day. Admissions were lower due to the expected high turnout for the protest today which never materialized. Ashfall did widen the gap over Ip Man 4 in the afternoon and held up at night. The drops for the holdovers weren't great. The top 3 holdovers all fell and Frozen 2 barely edged up from New Year's Eve. This has been a below average Christmas season with Star Wars 9 underperforming and the Ip Man 4 boycotting and the continued violence and unrest.

1917 sneaks did very well.

Thursday adm.(so far)January 2
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ashfall2,8142,510-10.8%-62.0%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale8,5791,859-78.3%-63.4%
3Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker8,5671,259-85.3%-72.2%
4Jumanji: The Next Level5,516846-84.7%-68.6%
5Frozen 24,267429-89.9%-77.7%
6Girls und Panzer das Finale: Chapter 1 + 2--405----
7Detention532261-50.9%--
8Richard Jewell--249----
9Cats4,752242-94.9%-85.0%
10A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon3,070230-92.5%-86.4%
No holiday means ugly drops all around.

Weekly Gross (Mon-Sun)Dec 23-29
LWTWTitleLast Week (HKD)This Week (HKD)Days in release% chgTotal (HKD)This Week (USD)Total (USD)
31Ip Man 4: The Finale$7,475,190$12,986,23610+73.7%$20,570,646$1,666,475$2,639,753
12Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker$14,401,814$12,121,47111-15.8%$26,523,285$1,555,502$3,403,633
23Jumanji: The Next Level$7,942,769$8,810,26018+10.9%$26,322,020$1,130,587$3,377,805
44Frozen 2$3,432,052$5,134,44237+49.6%$54,969,408$658,884$7,054,016
--5Ashfall--$4,274,0060--$4,274,006$548,467$548,467
--6Cats--$2,380,1144--$2,380,114$305,431$305,431
57Detention$1,726,957$2,128,78425+23.3%$9,385,416$273,179$1,204,395
78Last Christmas$752,886$1,464,66625+94.5%$5,589,474$187,955$717,276
--9A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon--$1,334,7484--$1,437,583$171,283$184,480
610Knives Out$1,086,872$1,160,43132+6.8%$12,783,852$148,914$1,640,503
Good hold for Ip Man 4. Star Wars 9 dropping on Christmas week while every other holdover increased really highlights how poorly it did during the holiday period. This kind of hold on its 2nd week wouldn't even be considered good on a normal weekend let alone one of the biggest weeks of the year. Frozen 2 will break into the top 50 all time on Monday. Ashfall sneaks pulled in quite a bit of money. Cats completely bombed.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Wed Jan 01, 2020 3:42 pm
Profile
Defeats all expectations
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm
Posts: 6259
Post Re: HK 12/26 WKD: Ip Man 4 narrowly beats Star Wars 9
Bluebomb wrote:
Admissions were lower due to the expected high turnout for the protest today which never materialized.


It DID materialize. Hundreds of thousands of people were on the streets again protesting the illegitimate government. And Hong Kong people, following this political awakening, are becoming savvy about their economic leverage in the face of state-manipulated economy and spending smarter to benefit the pro-democracy movement.



Thu Jan 02, 2020 2:05 am
Profile
Defeats all expectations
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm
Posts: 6259
Post Re: HK 12/26 WKD: Ip Man 4 narrowly beats Star Wars 9
Let's compare the sequels of this holiday season (as of 12/29):

Ip Man 3 - 59 million HKD
Ip Man 4 - 21 million HKD (change: -64%)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - 45 million HKD
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - 27 million HKD (change: -40%)

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle - 34 million HKD
Jumanji: The Next Level - 26 million HKD (change: -24%)

Frozen - 20 million HKD
Frozen II - 55 million HKD (change: +175%)


The official title for Ip Man 4 is Ip Man: The Final Chapter (spoiler:
Spoiler: show
Ip Man dies of cancer in the end of the movie
). This ultra-nationalist, Chinese-victimhood finale film looks to end on a down note, losing about half of the gross of its predecessor.

The final episode of the Star Wars series also suffers from poor word of mouth and diminishing nostalgia, dropping over 30% from the previous episode.

The latest Jumanji entry is looking to drop 10% from its predecessor, a not too shabby performance.

The first Frozen faced direct competition from The Wind Rises and had a subdued total. This one is winning the holiday season.


Thu Jan 02, 2020 3:01 am
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 12/26 WKD: Ip Man 4 narrowly beats Star Wars 9
ThursdayJanuary 2
RankMovieLWTW% chgQD % chg
1Ashfall7,8348,037+2.6%-56.2%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale23,0186,758-70.6%-52.3%
3Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker19,7183,629-81.6%-61.7%
4Jumanji: The Next Level16,3733,057-81.3%-62.9%
5Frozen 210,6001,335-87.4%-73.0%
6Richard Jewell--1,241----
7Detention3,309853-74.2%-12.2%
8Cats9,138741-91.9%-77.6%
9A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon6,012662-89.0%-85.4%
10Knives Out1,656601-63.7%--
Ashfall exhausted its admissions base with its week long previews and we were left with subdued admissions today. Mediocre hold for Ip Man 4. Rest of the holdovers dropped hard. Not great for Richard Jewell but it is currently the highest rated film in theaters with a 4.8/5 from opening day users. It'll be interesting to see if that translates into higher admissions this weekend.

Friday adm.(so far)January 3
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ashfall1,2943,290+154.3%+31.1%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale4,4462,151-51.6%+15.7%
3Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker5,8151,577-72.9%+25.3%
4Jumanji: The Next Level2,4671,005-59.3%+18.8%
5Frozen 22,265457-79.8%+6.5%
6Girls und Panzer das Finale: Chapter 1 + 2--297---26.7%
7Richard Jewell--278--+11.6%
8A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon1,272266-79.1%+15.7%
9Knives Out284265-6.7%--
10Cats1,918257-86.6%+6.2%
OK increase for Ashfall. Average for Ip Man 4. Terrible for Star Wars 9 and Frozen 2. Boring stuff from Jumanji.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Thu Jan 02, 2020 1:34 pm
Profile
Why is the rum gone???
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:15 pm
Posts: 30779
Post Re: HK 12/26 WKD: Ip Man 4 narrowly beats Star Wars 9
Happy new year Blue!! and everyone else in this thread. Thanks Bluebomb and (sometimes) i.hope for all your updates to this thread and to the forum. Really appreciate it :thumbsup:


Thu Jan 02, 2020 10:55 pm
Profile
Don't Dream It, Be It
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm
Posts: 29033
Location: The Graveyard
Post Re: HK 12/26 WKD: Ip Man 4 narrowly beats Star Wars 9
Well said, Sparrow. I check this thread quite frequently.

All of our international threads continue to be exceptional, including Germany (mark66). I hope dandeak2000 remains active and continues to give the UK thread its long-deserved maintenance.

_________________
Japan Box Office
Goodreads


“Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.”
"Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
“There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.”


Fri Jan 03, 2020 12:39 am
Profile WWW
Why is the rum gone???
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:15 pm
Posts: 30779
Post Re: HK 12/26 WKD: Ip Man 4 narrowly beats Star Wars 9
Thanks Corpse for reminding me of Germany thread, I was wondering whom I missed in my thanks :D


Fri Jan 03, 2020 1:11 am
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 12/26 WKD: Ip Man 4 narrowly beats Star Wars 9
Jack Sparrow wrote:
Happy new year Blue!! and everyone else in this thread. Thanks Bluebomb and (sometimes) i.hope for all your updates to this thread and to the forum. Really appreciate it :thumbsup:
Thanks for reading and commenting, Jack! I appreciate it.

Corpse wrote:
Well said, Sparrow. I check this thread quite frequently.

All of our international threads continue to be exceptional, including Germany (mark66). I hope dandeak2000 remains active and continues to give the UK thread its long-deserved maintenance.
Your thread is the best. No question. Thanks for reading.

Thursday ActualsJanuary 2
LWTWMovieLast Thu. (USD)Thu. (USD)% chgTheatersDaysTotal
51Ashfall$100,164$83,562-16.6%562$1,067,030
12Ip Man 4: The Finale$250,410$70,707-71.8%5314$3,162,522
23Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker$247,328$44,995-81.8%5515$3,806,597
34Jumanji: The Next Level$179,781$33,425-81.4%5022$3,728,177
--5Richard Jewell--$15,813--221$15,813
46Frozen 2$109,153$13,744-87.4%4541$7,250,661
Some of these numbers are my own estimates because they didn't release box office figures for all films.

Ashfall passes 1m today but it's likely this will be reported as a 1.6m+ OW due to the huge amount of business done during its sneak previews.

Ip Man 4 carried the torch for the holdovers and fell heavily but not disastrously. This looks extremely likely to pass 4m barring a complete meltdown next weekend.

Star Wars 9 crumbled with moviegoers staying away. 4m will be passed on Tuesday at the very latest.

After coming within a few admissions of passing Star Wars 9 on New Year's Eve, Jumanji: The Next Level slipped backwards and is falling behind Star Wars 9 in total gross. 4m will occur sometime next week, possibly Tuesday or Wednesday at the earliest.

Clint Eastwood's Richard Jewell locks in the #5 spot ahead of Frozen 2. The film, which netted a China release date, looks like it will begin with around 90-100k this weekend.

Frozen 2 entered the top 50 films of all time this past week and it currently sits at #48. For the weekend, it will get to 7.3m by Sunday.

FridayJanuary 3
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ashfall4,11610,718+160.4%+33.4%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale13,9207,224-48.1%+6.9%
3Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker11,3304,390-61.3%+21.0%
4Jumanji: The Next Level7,7013,537-54.1%+15.7%
5Richard Jewell--1,793--+44.5%
6Detention2,0721,246-39.9%+46.1%
7Frozen 25,5221,218-77.9%-8.8%
8Knives Out945904-4.3%+50.4%
9Cats3,795800-78.9%+8.0%
10A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon2,809636-77.4%-3.9%
Ashfall is pulling away. Solid increase. OK for Ip Man 4. Star Wars 9 is still leaking admissions. Jumanji isn't doing much better. Pretty good increase for Richard Jewell. It looks like word of mouth is taking shape because theaters are allocating more showtimes to it beginning on Monday.

Saturday adm.(so far)January 4
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ashfall2,0524,808+134.3%+46.1%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale5,3022,384-55.0%+10.8%
3Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker6,0241,658-72.5%+5.1%
4Jumanji: The Next Level2,7031,255-53.6%+24.9%
51917--1,081----
6Frozen 22,211865-60.9%+89.3%
7Richard Jewell--534--+92.1%
8A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon1,439502-65.1%+88.7%
9Little Women--472----
10Girls und Panzer das Finale: Chapter 1 + 2--350--+17.8%
Pretty good increase for Ashfall. Mediocre for Ip Man 4. Bad for Star Wars 9. Average for Jumanji. Again, good pre-sales for 1917. Richard Jewell increasing 92% from Friday shows that people are making their way to see it.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Fri Jan 03, 2020 4:08 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 1/2 THU: Ashfall rains down on Ip Man 4/Star Wars 9
2019 Year in Review

Total box office revenue for 2019 was $1,923,196,382, -1.75% from 2018 where it collected $1,957,519,527. 326 films made their way into theaters and 46 of those were local films or co-productions. That is off from 2018 where 353 movies showed in Hong Kong (-7.65%) and 53 of those were either local or co-productions.

HK MPIA reported a 6.44% increase at the half way mark for box office takings earlier this year so the 2nd half must have fallen close to 10%.

Summary

Box Office (HKD)% chg from 2019Total # of films# of local or co-prod. films
2010$1,339,103,136+43.6%28654
2011$1,392,170,518+38.1%27656
2012$1,559,237,866+23.3%30152
2013$1,625,579,205+18.3%31043
2014$1,647,105,559+16.8%31052
2015$1,986,449,621-3.2%33259
2016$1,947,596,448-1.3%34962
2017$1,853,957,566+3.7%33153
2018$1,957,519,527-1.8%35353
2019$1,923,196,38232646
Box office has stagnated since 2015. No matter how many times they try and entice moviegoers with new gimmicks such as 4DX, vibrating seats, D-BOX, Laser IMAX, etc., there hasn't been any noticeable effect since these features started rushing out.

2019 Top Ten Local Movies
RankMovieTotal (HK$)Total (US$)
1Integrity$31,360,754$4,032,017
2The White Storm 2: Drug Lords$24,813,706$3,190,270
3Ip Man 4: The Finale$22,542,990$2,898,327
4The New King of Comedy$21,969,874$2,824,642
5Still Human$19,811,169$2,547,099
6P Storm$17,881,248$2,298,972
7Missbehavior$12,994,058$1,670,631
8A Lifetime Treasure$11,109,229$1,428,301
9Line Walker 2$9,362,524$1,203,729
10Chasing the Dragon 2: Wild Wild Bunch$9,152,244$1,176,694
Ip Man 4 is still in release.

Local box office was very weak this year as only one film was able to surpass 30m HK within the calendar year.
2019 Top Ten Foreign Movies
RankMovieTotal (HK$)Total (US$)
1Avengers: Endgame$221,895,530$28,528,856
2Toy Story 4$88,537,419$11,383,155
3Spider-Man: Far From Home$84,788,927$10,901,216
4Captain Marvel$76,043,088$9,776,773
5Joker$60,896,272$7,829,364
6Aladdin$59,754,798$7,682,606
7Frozen 2$55,345,274$7,115,679
8Alita: Battle Angel$45,649,548$5,869,111
9The Lion King$38,369,228$4,933,088
10Hobbs & Shaw$37,350,103$4,802,060
Joker and Frozen 2 are still in release.

It was a big year for Hollywood/foreign releases as 3 films cleared 10m and 6 movies passed the 7.5m benchmark.

2019 Top Ten Movies
RankMovieTotal (HK$)Total (US$)
1Avengers: Endgame$221,895,530$28,528,856
2Toy Story 4$88,537,419$11,383,155
3Spider-Man: Far From Home$84,788,927$10,901,216
4Captain Marvel$76,043,088$9,776,773
5Joker$60,896,272$7,829,364
6Aladdin$59,754,798$7,682,606
7Frozen 2$55,345,274$7,115,679
8Alita: Battle Angel$45,649,548$5,869,111
9The Lion King$38,369,228$4,933,088
10Hobbs & Shaw$37,350,103$4,802,060
This table wasn't necessary but it just goes to show you how weak local films did this year when the top 10 movies of the year are all Hollywood releases.

SaturdayJanuary 4
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ashfall6,86017,050+148.5%+59.1%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale16,8319,270-44.9%+28.3%
3Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker12,7025,550-56.3%+26.4%
4Jumanji: The Next Level8,8895,163-41.9%+46.0%
51917--4,593----
6Richard Jewell--2,783--+55.2%
7Frozen 25,4472,443-55.1%+100.6%
8Detention2,7272,031-25.5%+63.0%
9A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon3,1161,228-60.6%+93.1%
10Cats4,4301,035-76.6%+29.4%
Very good jump for Ashfall. Poor increases for Ip Man 4 and Star Wars 9. Even that 46% bump doesn't look that good coming from Jumanji. Good preview number for 1917.

Sunday adm.(so far)January 5
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ashfall1,9474,741+143.5%-1.4%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale5,7232,463-57.0%+3.3%
3Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker5,4141,458-73.1%-12.1%
4Jumanji: The Next Level2,7651,225-55.7%-2.4%
51917--873---19.2%
6Frozen 22,343805-65.6%-6.9%
7A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon1,539557--+11.0%
8Richard Jewell--510---4.5%
9Detention327439+34.3%--
10Little Women--321---32.0%
Pretty ugly drops for most films. Even Ip Man 4 only managed to squeak out a marginal increase.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Sat Jan 04, 2020 3:13 pm
Profile
Don't Dream It, Be It
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm
Posts: 29033
Location: The Graveyard
Post Re: HK 1/2 THU: Ashfall rains down on Ip Man 4/Star Wars 9
Great update.

_________________
Japan Box Office
Goodreads


“Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.”
"Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
“There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.”


Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:01 pm
Profile WWW
Why is the rum gone???
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:15 pm
Posts: 30779
Post Re: HK 1/2 THU: Ashfall rains down on Ip Man 4/Star Wars 9
Indeed great recap for 2019. That comparison should also be part of first post Blue :thumbsup:


Sat Jan 04, 2020 10:07 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 1/9 THU: 1917 takes out Underwater/Little Women
SundayJanuary 5
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ashfall7,37617,068+131.4%+0.1%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale18,9709,592-49.4%+3.5%
3Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker12,9205,525-57.2%-0.5%
4Jumanji: The Next Level10,7505,484-49.0%+6.2%
51917--4,707--+2.5%
6Frozen 26,6083,224-51.2%+32.0%
7Richard Jewell--2,915--+4.7%
8A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon4,1552,151-48.2%+75.2%
9Detention2,6581,671-37.1%-17.7%
10Little Women--1,595----
Finishing up last weekend's admissions.

Weekly Gross (Mon-Sun)Dec 30-Jan 5
LWTWTitleLast Week (HKD)This Week (HKD)Days in release% chgTotal (HKD)This Week (USD)Total (USD)
51Ashfall$4,274,006$7,838,2715+83.4%$12,112,277$1,009,396$1,559,794
12Ip Man 4: The Finale$12,986,236$6,276,63417-51.7%$26,847,280$808,292$3,457,337
23Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker$12,121,471$4,847,30018-60.0%$31,407,161$624,225$4,044,549
34Jumanji: The Next Level$8,810,260$3,932,54525-55.4%$30,254,565$506,425$3,896,120
45Frozen 2$5,134,442$1,978,03344-61.5%$56,947,441$254,727$7,333,573
96A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon$1,334,748$1,190,83011-10.8%$2,628,413$153,353$338,482
77Detention$2,128,784$1,144,55332-46.2%$10,529,969$147,393$1,356,028
68Cats$2,380,114$972,75011-59.1%$3,352,864$125,269$431,775
109Knives Out$1,160,431$859,76039-25.9%$13,643,612$110,718$1,756,996
--10Richard Jewell--$843,8975--$843,897$108,675$108,675
I'm forgoing the usual weekend estimates since actuals are already released. Ashfall opened very well. It had a whole week of previews but this OW is really good. Korean films and tv shows are becoming more and more popular these past few years. It also helps that Ashfall is the #1 film in Korea at the moment.

Post holiday blues for every holdover is reflected in the drops. The only thing holding up the drops is the first 3 days of this week otherwise we would have seen drops of 70%+.

Thursday adm.(so far)January 9
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
11917--3,095----
2Underwater--1,931----
3Ashfall2,5101,286-48.8%--
4Little Women--952----
5Ip Man 4: The Finale1,859740-60.2%--
6Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker1,259285-77.4%--
7Jumanji: The Next Level846278-67.1%--
8Richard Jewell249264+6.0%--
9Patients of a Saint--224----
10Detention261197-24.5%--

ThursdayJanuary 9
RankMovieLWTW% chgQD % chg
11917--7,265----
2Underwater--5,665----
3Ashfall8,0373,579-55.5%--
4Little Women--2,552----
5Ip Man 4: The Finale6,7582,175-67.8%--
6Jumanji: The Next Level3,057818-73.2%--
7Patients of a Saint--776----
8Richard Jewell1,241735-40.8%--
9Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker3,629704-80.6%--
10Detention853574-32.7%--
1917 opened OK and so did Underwater. Every holdover saw larger week-to-week drops as opposed to its Thursday pre-sales' hold. Holds will level out as the weekend progresses.

Friday adm.(so far)January 10
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
11917--3,312--+7.0%
2Underwater--1,881---2.6%
3Ashfall3,2901,638-50.2%+27.4%
4Little Women--1,119--+17.5%
5Ip Man 4: The Finale2,151875-59.3%+18.2%
6Richard Jewell278350+25.9%+32.6%
7Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker1,577345-78.1%+21.1%
8Jumanji: The Next Level1,005259-74.2%-6.8%
9Patients of a Saint--208---7.1%
10Detention--204--+3.6%
Good increase for 1917. 1917 and Little Women lead all new releases with a 4.2/5 from users. Underwater so far has a 3.7/5 rating while Patients of a Saint comes in dead last with a 1.2/5.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:07 am
Profile
Defeats all expectations
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm
Posts: 6259
Post Re: HK 1/9 THU: 1917 takes out Underwater/Little Women
Weekly Gross (Mon-Sun)Dec 30-Jan 5
LWTWTitleLast Week (HKD)This Week (HKD)Days in release% chgTotal (HKD)This Week (USD)Total (USD)
51Ashfall$4,274,006$7,838,2715+83.4%$12,112,277$1,009,396$1,559,794
12Ip Man 4: The Finale$12,986,236$6,276,63417-51.7%$26,847,280$808,292$3,457,337
23Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker$12,121,471$4,847,30018-60.0%$31,407,161$624,225$4,044,549
34Jumanji: The Next Level$8,810,260$3,932,54525-55.4%$30,254,565$506,425$3,896,120
45Frozen 2$5,134,442$1,978,03344-61.5%$56,947,441$254,727$7,333,573
96A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon$1,334,748$1,190,83011-10.8%$2,628,413$153,353$338,482
77Detention$2,128,784$1,144,55332-46.2%$10,529,969$147,393$1,356,028
68Cats$2,380,114$972,75011-59.1%$3,352,864$125,269$431,775
109Knives Out$1,160,431$859,76039-25.9%$13,643,612$110,718$1,756,996
--10Richard Jewell--$843,8975--$843,897$108,675$108,675


Detention is the story of 2019. It has reached HK$10 million in less than 5 weeks in limited release (11 theaters). It is probably the fastest to HK$10m for a limited release in history. It has beat Ford v Ferrari and will nearly match Knives Out in gross and those two movies were playing in over 50 theaters. If it was given a proper wide release, it could very well be the highest grossing non-Hollywood movie in 2019.

I am doing some digging and reading about why the movie was given a low-profile release. I will add more later.

Here is a poster of Detention in Taiwan, where its distribution was handled by Warner Bros Taiwan.
Image


Fri Jan 10, 2020 9:49 am
Profile
Defeats all expectations
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm
Posts: 6259
Post Re: HK 1/9 THU: 1917 takes out Underwater/Little Women
Estimates for January 23, 2020 (in HKD)

1. (NEW) The Grand Grandmaster - $2,000,000 (Admissions: 29,000) - Total: $3,500,000
2. (NEW) Dolittle - $800,000 (11,000)
3. (NEW) Spies in Disguise - $650,000 (10,000)
4. (NEW) Shinkansen Henkei Robo Shinkalion The Movie - $260,000 (4,500)
5. (NEW) Enter the Fat Dragon - $250,000 (4,000)

6. (WK 3) 1917 - $200,000 (2,800) - Total: $11,500,000
7. (WK 2) Bad Boys for Life - $110,000 (1,500) - Total: $4,000,000
8. (WK 3) Little Women - $70,000 (1,000) - Total: $4,500,000

Entering the Lunar New Year holiday, Hong Kong will see 6 new wide releases and 1 semi-wide release which is a Japanese anime. The Grand Grandmaster is expected to rule the box office of this period, expecting a HK$40 million-plus finish. The movie is starred, written and directed by stand-up comedian Dayo Wong, who is often seen as making fun of the one-party ruled China in some of his standup performances. In a week-old video to defuse allegations that his movie was a co-production, Dayo Wong claimed he self-financed the movie to make it purely HK and not succumb to Chinese rules and censorship. This seemed to have strengthened the support of his fans for the movie.

With the outbreak of coronavirus looming in central China, Hong Kong, located south of mainland China, is bracing for the worst to come. The city has seen 5 confirmed infected cases so far. Some large public festive events have been cancelled. Cinemas are largely unaffected for now.

Opening Jan 23
1. The Grand Grandmaster (HK) - comedy starring, written and directed by stand-up comedian Dayo Wong
2. Enter the Fat Dragon (HK) - action comedy starring Donnie Yen and many Japanese actors
3. Dolittle (US)
4. Spies in Disguise (US)
5. Shinkansen Henkei Robo Shinkalion The Movie (Japan)

Opening Jan 25
1. All's Well, Ends Well 2020 (HK) - comedy adopting the formula of the same-titled 1992 classic ensemble comedy
2. You Are the One (HK) - rom-com


Fri Jan 24, 2020 3:36 pm
Profile
Defeats all expectations
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm
Posts: 6259
Post Re: HK 1/9 THU: 1917 takes out Underwater/Little Women
Estimates for January 25, 2020 (in HKD)

1. (WK 1) The Grand Grandmaster - $5,300,000 (Admissions: 67,000) - Total: $12,000,000
2. (WK 1) Dolittle - $2,000,000 (24,000) - Total: $4,000,000
3. (NEW) All's Well, Ends Well 2020 - $1,450,000 (17,000)
4. (WK 1) Spies in Disguise - $1,300,000 (18,000)
5. (NEW) You Are the One - $850,000 (10,000)
6. (WK 1) Enter the Fat Dragon - $800,000 (11,000) - Total: $1,500,000
7. (WK 1) Shinkansen Henkei Robo Shinkalion The Movie - $220,000 (3,300) - Total: $700,000

On the first day of the Year of the Rat, all Thursday openers saw significant increases (100-220%) except for the anime movie which saw a drop (usual for the genre). The number of tickets sold for the day was close to 160,000, a 29% drop from last Lunar New Year. Daily gross for all movies was $12,900,000, down 32% from last year.

Opening Jan 30
1. Jojo Rabbit (US)
2. Dark Waters (US)
3. Playing with Fire (US)
4. M Little Miss Period (Japan)
5. The Farewell (US) (limited)


Sun Jan 26, 2020 4:36 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 1/9 THU: 1917 takes out Underwater/Little Women
The Great Grandmaster is collapsing very fast. It has gone from 22k -> 36k -> 62k (1st day of CNY) -> 51k -> 49.5k -> 29.5k over the CNY holidays. While the coronavirus has played a role in declining admissions, the remaining patrons who have chosen to see a movie are abandoning this for other films. Doolittle went from 21k on CNY Day 1 -> 15k CNY Day 4. Even films like All's Well Ends Well 2020 and Enter the Fat Dragon have seen similar declines to Doolittle over this period.

I think the best that The Great Grandmaster can hope for is about 4.5m (35m HK).

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Thu Jan 30, 2020 11:32 am
Profile
Defeats all expectations
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm
Posts: 6259
Post Re: HK 1/9 THU: 1917 takes out Underwater/Little Women
Bluebomb wrote:
The Great Grandmaster is collapsing very fast. It has gone from 22k -> 36k -> 62k (1st day of CNY) -> 51k -> 49.5k -> 29.5k over the CNY holidays. While the coronavirus has played a role in declining admissions, the remaining patrons who have chosen to see a movie are abandoning this for other films. Doolittle went from 21k on CNY Day 1 -> 15k CNY Day 4. Even films like All's Well Ends Well 2020 and Enter the Fat Dragon have seen similar declines to Doolittle over this period.

I think the best that The Great Grandmaster can hope for is about 4.5m (35m HK).


No worries. It's a fan-based movie and first choice LNY film for most moviegoers. It is still doing more than the other 3 LNY movies combined on this current day.


Thu Jan 30, 2020 12:14 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 2484 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 96, 97, 98, 99, 100  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Flava'd vs The World and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.