Register  |  Sign In
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Feb 28, 2020 3:01 pm



Reply to topic  [ 2485 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100  Next
 HK 2/6 THU: Birds of Prey feasts on competition 
Author Message
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 10/24 WKD: Maleficent 2 casts Witness and Joker aside
October 24 Weekend Estimates

1. Maleficent: Mistress of Evil - $765,000 (-34.9%)/$2,305,000
2. Joker - $550,000 (-41.7%)/$6,800,000
3. A Witness Out of the Blue - $413,000/$455,000 (opening weekend estimate)
4. Zombieland: Double Tap - $275,000 (opening weekend estimate)

Maleficent 2 could be headed for around 3.5-4m total. Meanwhile, Joker is fading away but it might be able to get to Inception/The Dark Knight/Deadpool's total (7.5m). Not a great opening for A Witness Out of the Blue. 1m should be its endgame. Zombieland 2 starved and probably won't make $700,000 total.

Weekly Gross (Mon-Sun)Oct 14-20
LWTWTitleLast Week (HKD)This Week (HKD)Days in release% chgTotal (HKD)This Week (USD)Total (USD)
11Joker$21,731,379$11,579,69418-46.7%$46,775,500$1,477,510$5,968,317
--2Maleficent: Mistress of Evil--$9,240,4984--$9,240,498$1,179,040$1,179,040
23Gemini Man$3,746,480$2,485,55211-33.7%$6,374,534$317,143$813,358
4447 Meters Down: Uncaged$1,480,693$968,34111-34.6%$2,449,034$123,555$312,484
--5Downton Abbey--$649,1114--$649,111$82,823$82,823
--6Brave Father Online: Our Story of Final Fantasy XIV--$439,7174--$439,717$56,105$56,105
57My People, My Country$974,841$436,48020-55.2%$2,372,068$55,692$302,663
38Abominable$1,871,179$357,64920-80.9%$4,677,369$45,634$596,808
--9A Witness Out of the Blue--$328,5910--$328,591$41,926$41,926
610Ready or Not$743,511$277,53325-62.7%$5,075,583$35,411$647,618

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Sun Oct 27, 2019 1:52 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 10/31 THU: Terminator 6 crushes Addams Family and HOs
Thursday adm.(so far)October 31
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate--6,875----
2Maleficent: Mistress of Evil3,8292,013-47.4%--
3The Addams Family--1,731----
4Joker2,1901,377-37.1%--
5A Witness Out of the Blue2,4471,102-55.0%--
6Zombieland: Double Tap1,176522-55.6%--
7Fortuna's Eye--277----
8Downton Abbey382217-43.2%--
9Miyamoto--124----
10Gemini Man25891-64.7%--

ThursdayOctober 31
RankMovieLWTW% chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate--20,909----
2Maleficent: Mistress of Evil10,8776,437-40.8%--
3The Addams Family--5,764----
4Joker8,2095,505-32.9%--
5A Witness Out of the Blue9,1243,995-56.2%--
6Zombieland: Double Tap4,5921,720-62.5%--
7Fortuna's Eye--741----
8Downton Abbey988495-49.9%--
9Gemini Man834205-75.4%--
10QT8: The First Eight--185----
Even though some theaters suddenly shut down, Terminator opened alright and top holdovers performed well.

Friday adm.(so far)November 1
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate--7,301--+6.2%
2Maleficent: Mistress of Evil5,3902,704-49.8%+34.3%
3The Addams Family--2,053--+18.6%
4Joker3,2161,925-40.1%+39.8%
5A Witness Out of the Blue2,6741,137-57.5%+3.2%
6Zombieland: Double Tap1,178513-56.5%-1.7%
7Fortuna's Eye--283--+2.2%
8No Longer Human--276----
9Kim Ji-Young: Born 1982--268----
10Downton Abbey623254-59.2%+17.1%

FridayNovember 1
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate--23,296--+11.4%
2Maleficent: Mistress of Evil16,4089,402-42.7%+46.1%
3Joker12,7027,928-37.6%+44.0%
4The Addams Family--7,083--+22.9%
5A Witness Out of the Blue9,4534,100-56.6%+2.6%
6Zombieland: Double Tap5,4932,090-62.0%+21.5%
7Fortuna's Eye--946--+27.7%
8Downton Abbey1,663739-55.6%+49.3%
9Kim Ji-Young: Born 1982--268----
10No Longer Human--266----

Saturday adm.(so far)November 2
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate--10,074--+38.0%
2The Addams Family--4,298--+109.4%
3Maleficent: Mistress of Evil7,8703,219-59.1%+19.0%
4Joker4,2312,332-44.9%+21.1%
5A Witness Out of the Blue3,8561,203-68.8%+5.8%
6Zombieland: Double Tap1,532470-69.3%-8.4%
7Downton Abbey607307-49.4%+20.9%
8Fortuna's Eye--303--+7.1%
9No Longer Human--300--+8.7%
10Kim Ji-Young: Born 1982--183---31.7%
Increases are very low, possibly due to the big protest/riots planned today.

Already, some theaters have shut down for the rest of the day. As more places become affected, walk-ins will fall off later tonight. So far, Addams Family has beaten its Friday admissions handily. Terminator: Dark Fate has just barely passed its Friday admissions within the past 5 minutes while Maleficent 2 is close to beating its Friday admissions. Joker is still a little ways away from crossing its Friday admissions.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Sat Nov 02, 2019 3:53 am
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 10/31 THU: Terminator 6 crushes Addams Family and HOs
SaturdayNovember 2
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate--36,460--+56.5%
2The Addams Family--15,702--+121.7%
3Maleficent: Mistress of Evil27,84214,920-46.4%+58.7%
4Joker19,61010,854-44.7%+36.9%
5A Witness Out of the Blue14,6625,288-63.9%+29.0%
6Zombieland: Double Tap8,6382,388-72.4%+14.3%
7Fortuna's Eye--1,356--+43.3%
8Downton Abbey2,1511,113-48.3%+50.6%
9Brave Father Online: Our Story of Final Fantasy XIV987417-57.8%--
10No Longer Human--318--+19.5%
So walk-ins were much higher this Saturday than last. Every film in the top 10 saw higher increases in final admissions than from pre-sales. Decent for Terminator 6 and Addams Family. Both Maleficent 2 and Joker managed to drop under 50%. For a good portion of the day, it looked like neither would do that.

Sunday adm.(so far)November 3
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate--12,797--+27.0%
2The Addams Family--6,446--+50.0%
3Maleficent: Mistress of Evil8,9354,593-48.6%+42.7%
4Joker3,9112,465-37.0%+5.7%
5A Witness Out of the Blue4,0851,620-60.3%+34.7%
6Zombieland: Double Tap1,657542-67.3%+15.3%
7Fortuna's Eye--391--+29.0%
8Downton Abbey605350-42.1%+14.0%
9Kim Ji-Young: Born 1982--196--+7.1%
10Stand By Me--141----
Sunday will be much stronger than Saturday. There is no planned protest today, therefore, walk-ins should be very robust. I believe Terminator 6 could reach 45,000 admissions today and Addams Family might even double its Saturday admissions.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Sat Nov 02, 2019 3:47 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 10/31 WKD: Terminator 6 crushes Addams Family and HOs
SundayNovember 3
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate--35,177---3.5%
2The Addams Family--18,884--+20.3%
3Maleficent: Mistress of Evil28,15915,696-44.3%+5.2%
4Joker16,60010,375-37.5%-4.4%
5A Witness Out of the Blue14,8995,280-64.6%-0.2%
6Zombieland: Double Tap7,9102,401-69.6%+0.5%
7Fortuna's Eye--1,274---6.0%
8Downton Abbey1,6801,049-37.6%-5.8%
9Brave Father Online: Our Story of Final Fantasy XIV876419-52.2%+0.5%
10Gemini Man1,788373-79.1%--
Although there were no planned demonstrations, impromptu gatherings disrupted multiple areas and a lot of theaters were either closed or affected.

Weekend adm.Oct 31-Nov 3
RankMovieLWTW% chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate--115,842--
2The Addams Family--47,433--
3Maleficent: Mistress of Evil83,28646,455-44.2%
4Joker58,03634,662-40.3%
5A Witness Out of the Blue47,22318,663-60.5%
6Zombieland: Double Tap26,6338,599-67.7%
7Fortuna's Eye--4,317--
8Downton Abbey6,4823,396-47.6%


October 31 Weekend Estimates

1. Terminator: Dark Fate - $1,240,000 (opening weekend estimate)
2. The Addams Family - $465,000 (opening weekend estimate)
3. Maleficent: Mistress of Evil - $430,000 (-45.6%)/$2,975,000
4. Joker - $340,000 (-41.4%)/$7,305,000

OK for Terminator 6. Pretty strong opening for Addams Family. This opened well on a non-traditional weekend for animated releases. Not bad for Maleficent 2 and Joker.

Weekly Gross (Mon-Sun)Oct 21-27
LWTWTitleLast Week (HKD)This Week (HKD)Days in release% chgTotal (HKD)This Week (USD)Total (USD)
21Maleficent: Mistress of Evil$9,240,498$9,011,32111-2.5%$18,251,819$1,150,172$2,329,595
12Joker$11,579,694$6,736,96925-41.8%$53,512,469$859,882$6,830,136
93A Witness Out of the Blue$328,591$3,344,0774+917.7%$3,672,668$426,825$468,765
--4Zombieland: Double Tap--$2,258,4814--$2,258,481$288,264$288,264
35Gemini Man$2,485,552$942,95718-62.1%$7,317,491$120,355$933,977
56Downton Abbey$649,111$772,5041119.0%$1,421,615$98,599$181,449
67Brave Father Online: Our Story of Final Fantasy XIV$439,717$358,10711-18.6%$797,824$45,707$101,831
4847 Meters Down: Uncaged$968,341$335,84118-65.3%$2,784,875$42,865$355,451
79My People, My Country$436,480$297,87127-31.8%$2,669,939$38,019$340,781
--10Paradise Hills--$268,4354--$268,435$34,262$34,262

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Last edited by Bluebomb on Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:24 am, edited 1 time in total.



Mon Nov 04, 2019 11:59 am
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 10/31 WKD: Terminator 6 crushes Addams Family and HOs
Thursday adm.(so far)November 7
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate6,8753,009-56.2%--
2Guilt By Design--1,328----
3Doctor Sleep--1,292----
4Maleficent: Mistress of Evil2,013793-60.6%--
5Kim Ji-Young: Born 1982--670----
6The Addams Family1,731594-65.7%--
7Joker1,377515-62.6%--
8KonoSuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World! Legend of Crimson--373----
9Hello World--305----
10Bamboo Theatre--265----

ThursdayNovember 7
RankMovieLWTW% chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate20,9097,221-65.5%--
2Guilt By Design--4,527----
3Doctor Sleep--3,722----
4Maleficent: Mistress of Evil6,4372,580-59.9%--
5Joker5,5051,937-64.8%--
6The Addams Family5,7641,815-68.5%--
7Kim Ji-Young: Born 1982--1,474----
8Hello World--938----
9KonoSuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World! Legend of Crimson--833----
10A Witness Out of the Blue3,995649-83.8%--
All holdovers except for Maleficent 2 had higher % drops in final admissions than Thursday pre-sales. Slow for Guilt By Design and Doctor Sleep.

Friday adm.(so far)November 8
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate7,3013,759-48.5%+24.9%
2Doctor Sleep--1,509--+16.8%
3Guilt By Design--1,389--+4.6%
4Maleficent: Mistress of Evil2,704959-64.5%+20.9%
5The Addams Family2,053828-59.7%+39.4%
6Kim Ji-Young: Born 1982268745+178.0%+11.2%
7Joker1,925742-61.5%+44.1%
8KonoSuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World! Legend of Crimson--466--+24.9%
9Hello World--416--+36.4%
10A Witness Out of the Blue1,137233-79.5%--
And the inverse happens when we compare Friday pre-sales drops from Thursday pre-sales for holdovers. This is shaping up to be a very boring weekend.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Thu Nov 07, 2019 2:02 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 11/7 WKD: Terminator 6 leads quiet weekend > Guilt/Do
FridayNovember 8
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate23,2968,629-63.0%+19.5%
2Guilt By Design--4,932--+8.9%
3Doctor Sleep--4,364--+17.2%
4Maleficent: Mistress of Evil9,4023,304-64.9%+28.1%
5Joker7,9282,657-66.5%+37.2%
6The Addams Family7,0832,503-64.7%+37.9%
7Kim Ji-Young: Born 19822681,632+509.0%+10.7%
8Hello World--1,209--+28.9%
9KonoSuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World! Legend of Crimson--925--+11.0%
10A Witness Out of the Blue4,100611-85.1%-5.9%

Saturday adm.(so far)November 9
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate10,0745,114-49.2%+36.0%
2The Addams Family4,2982,044-52.4%+146.9%
3Guilt By Design--1,741--+25.3%
4Maleficent: Mistress of Evil3,2191,427-55.7%+48.8%
5Doctor Sleep--1,400---7.2%
6Joker2,332892-61.7%+20.2%
7Kim Ji-Young: Born 1982183810342.6%+8.7%
8KonoSuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World! Legend of Crimson--702--+50.6%
9Midway--487----
10Hello World--458--+10.1%

SaturdayNovember 9
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate36,46014,047-61.5%+62.8%
2Guilt By Design--7,732--+56.8%
3Doctor Sleep--6,576--+50.7%
4The Addams Family15,7026,544-58.3%+161.4%
5Maleficent: Mistress of Evil14,9206,040-59.5%+82.8%
6Joker10,8544,070-62.5%+53.2%
7Midway--2,383----
8Kim Ji-Young: Born 1982--2,114--+29.5%
9Hello World--1,605--+32.8%
10KonoSuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World! Legend of Crimson--1,330--+43.8%

Sunday adm.(so far)November 10
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate12,7975,405-57.8%+5.7%
2The Addams Family6,4463,021-53.1%+47.8%
3Guilt By Design--2,465--+41.6%
4Maleficent: Mistress of Evil4,5931,943-57.7%+36.2%
5Doctor Sleep--1,370---2.1%
6Joker2,4651,016-58.8%+13.9%
7Kim Ji-Young: Born 19821961,014+417.3%+25.2%
8KonoSuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World! Legend of Crimson--745--+6.1%
9Midway--462---5.1%
10Hello World--410---10.5%

SundayNovember 10
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate35,17714,839-57.8%+5.6%
2Guilt By Design--9,675--+25.1%
3The Addams Family18,8848,950-52.6%+36.8%
4Maleficent: Mistress of Evil15,6966,745-57.0%+11.7%
5Doctor Sleep--5,690---13.5%
6Joker10,3753,598-65.3%-11.6%
7Kim Ji-Young: Born 1982--2,595--+22.8%
8Midway--2,287---4.0%
9Hello World--1,489---7.2%
10KonoSuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World! Legend of Crimson--1,318---0.9%

Weekend adm.Nov 7-10
RankMovieLWTW% chg
1Terminator: Dark Fate115,84244,736-61.4%
2Guilt By Design--26,866--
3Doctor Sleep--20,352--
4The Addams Family47,43319,812-58.2%
5Maleficent: Mistress of Evil46,45518,669-59.8%
6Joker34,66212,262-64.6%
7Kim Ji-Young: Born 1982--7,815--
8Hello World--5,241--
9Midway--4,670--
10KonoSuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World! Legend of Crimson--4,406--

Weekly Gross (Mon-Sun)Oct 28-Nov 3
LWTWTitleLast Week (HKD)This Week (HKD)Days in release% chgTotal (HKD)This Week (USD)Total (USD)
--1Terminator: Dark Fate--$9,608,4354--$9,608,435$1,227,799$1,227,799
12Maleficent: Mistress of Evil$9,011,321$4,992,07118-44.6%$23,237,552$637,904$2,969,376
23Joker$6,736,969$4,173,82532-38.0%$57,673,619$533,346$7,369,739
--4The Addams Family--$3,436,4724--$3,436,472$439,124$439,124
35A Witness Out of the Blue$3,344,077$2,534,81011-24.2%$6,201,141$323,906$792,403
46Zombieland: Double Tap$2,258,481$1,581,45511-30.0%$3,839,936$202,083$490,680
67Downton Abbey$772,504$443,49618-42.6%$1,865,111$56,671$238,330
--8Fortuna's Eye--$298,7504--$298,750$38,175$38,175
99My People, My Country$297,871$229,28434-23.0%$2,899,223$29,298$370,472
510Gemini Man$942,957$211,56325-77.6%$7,528,924$27,034$962,072

Monday update: Lots of theaters are closed or closing early due to the violence that erupted this morning/afternoon and still ongoing at this hour. Incidents including a man being set on fire for opposing views and police shooting a rioter for attempting to steal his gun have prompted many shops/businesses and theaters to close early today.

34 or 35 theaters have already closed and there still may be more closures tonight. All MCL and UA theaters are closed but surprisingly, only 5 Broadway/AMC theaters out of 14 are closed.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:48 am
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 11/14 THU: Midway wins > Ford v Ferrari/Charlie's Ang
ThursdayNovember 14
RankMovieLWTW% chgQD % chg
1Midway--4,145----
2Ford v Ferrari--3,730----
3Charlie's Angels--3,160----
4Terminator: Dark Fate7,2211,497-79.3%--
5Guilt By Design4,5271,463-67.7%--
6Maleficent: Mistress of Evil2,5801,000-61.2%--
7Doctor Sleep3,722902-75.8%--
8The Addams Family1,815644-64.5%--
9Missing--584----
10Joker1,937525-72.9%--
Midway with a surprise victory in admissions over Ford v Ferrari. Ugly for Charlie's Angels.

Outside of the top 3, holdovers were mostly dead. Terminator tumbled. Maleficent 2 churned out a pretty respectable hold. Theaters did not return to normal today with a handful of theaters closing before 6.

HK box office is currently in shambles. Wednesday saw more than 45 theaters close including some theaters that might not have closed at all during the summer. 2 theaters, both under the MCL chain, are indefinitely closed due to the shopping malls they are housed in being attacked by terrorists. This includes the #1 theater in HK and another in the top 10. Frozen 2 being released next week and Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker in December will open lower than what would be normally expected. Until this situation is resolved, we will continue to see lower total grosses for all films.

Friday adm.(so far)November 15
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ford v Ferrari--2,220----
2Charlie's Angels--1,189----
3Midway--982----
4Terminator: Dark Fate3,759466-87.6%--
5Guilt By Design1,389352-74.7%--
6Doctor Sleep1,509327-78.3%--
7Lion Rock--321----
8The Addams Family828236-71.5%--
9Maleficent: Mistress of Evil959234-75.6%--
10Missing--223----

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Thu Nov 14, 2019 12:59 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 11/14 THU: Midway wins > Ford v Ferrari/Charlie's Ang
FridayNovember 15
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ford v Ferrari--4,639--+24.4%
2Midway--4,307--+3.9%
3Charlie's Angels--3,763--+19.1%
4Terminator: Dark Fate8,6291,940-77.5%+29.6%
5Guilt By Design4,9321,685-65.8%+15.2%
6Doctor Sleep4,3641,388-68.2%+53.9%
7Maleficent: Mistress of Evil3,3041,242-62.4%+24.2%
8The Addams Family2,5031,103-55.9%+71.3%
9Joker2,657651-75.5%+24.0%
10Missing--642--+9.9%

SaturdayNovember 16
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Ford v Ferrari--9,377--+102.1%
2Midway2,3839,103+282.0%+111.4%
3Charlie's Angels--5,691--+51.2%
4Terminator: Dark Fate14,0474,149-70.5%+113.9%
5Guilt By Design7,7323,862-50.1%+129.2%
6Maleficent: Mistress of Evil6,0402,690-55.5%+116.6%
7Doctor Sleep6,5762,659-59.6%+91.6%
8The Addams Family6,5442,611-60.1%+136.7%
9Joker4,0701,346-66.9%+106.8%
10Missing--1,201--+87.1%

SundayNovember 17
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Midway2,28710,099+341.6%+10.9%
2Ford v Ferrari--9,543--+1.8%
3Charlie's Angels--5,994--+5.3%
4Terminator: Dark Fate14,8394,436-70.1%+6.9%
5Guilt By Design9,6753,656-62.2%-5.3%
6The Addams Family8,9503,410-61.9%+30.6%
7Maleficent: Mistress of Evil6,7453,351-50.3%+24.6%
8Doctor Sleep5,6902,544-55.3%-4.3%
9Joker4,0701,350-66.8%+0.3%
10Missing--1,200---0.1%

Weekend adm.Nov 14-17
RankMovieLWTW% chg
1Midway4,67027,654+492.2%
2Ford v Ferrari--27,289--
3Charlie's Angels--18,608--
4Terminator: Dark Fate44,73612,022-73.1%
5Guilt By Design26,86610,666-60.3%
6Maleficent: Mistress of Evil18,6698,283-55.6%
7The Addams Family19,8127,768-60.8%
8Doctor Sleep20,3527,493-63.2%
9Joker12,2623,872-68.4%
10Missing--3,627--
Ford v Ferrari was #1 in gross over Midway. Charlie's Angels bombed. It was the only film in the top 10 that failed to double its Thursday admissions on either Saturday or Sunday. Its Saturday increase was the worst by far and it was one of only 2 films to decrease in Saturday pre-sales from Friday.

Holdovers were really disrupted by the ongoing unrest that extended into weekdays last weekend. Most holdovers saw better week-to-week drops as the weekend went on.

Thursday adm.(so far)November 21
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Frozen 2--8,270----
2Ford v Ferrari--1,015----
3Midway--813----
421 Bridges--674----
5Charlie's Angels--482----
6Terminator: Dark Fate--238----
7Guilt By Design--212----
8Countdown--178----
9BanG Dream! Film Live--156----
10Maleficent: Mistress of Evil--133----
OK start for Frozen 2. I expected somewhere in the 12,000 range, however, keep in mind these are 'sneak previews'. I put sneak previews in quotation marks because most theaters have this on one screen the whole day. Some are going all out and putting this on 2-3 screens on Thursday/Friday.

If you recall, HK was the only territory where Frozen was unable to beat Wreck-It Ralph's opening weekend. It made around $580,000 opening weekend (including previews) but finished with 2.5m.

It is looking at a weekend of about 1.5m-around The Lion King's OW numbers.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Wed Nov 20, 2019 1:36 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 11/21 THU: Frozen 2 lukewarm; Ford v Ferrari holds st
ThursdayNovember 21
RankMovieLWTW% chgQD % chg
1Frozen 2--17,770----
2Ford v Ferrari3,7303,105-16.8%--
321 Bridges--3,067----
4Midway4,1452,313-44.2%--
5Charlie's Angels3,1601,190-62.3%--
6Guilt By Design1,463826-43.5%--
6Countdown--826----
8Terminator: Dark Fate1,497810-45.9%--
9Maleficent: Mistress of Evil1,000438-56.2%--
10Doctor Sleep902366-59.4%--
Disappointing sneaks for Frozen 2 but we'll see if it explodes this weekend. Walk-ins accounted for only 53%. Ford v Ferrari had a very good hold. Last Thursday/Friday's admissions were severely affected by the protests so these drops for holdovers are inflated. Terrible hold for Charlie's Angels.

Friday adm.(so far)November 22
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Frozen 2--10,427--+26.1%
2Ford v Ferrari2,2201,180-46.8%+16.3%
3Midway982905-7.8%+11.3%
421 Bridges--716--+6.2%
5Charlie's Angels1,189447-62.4%-7.3%
6Knives Out--282----
7Guilt By Design352267-24.1%+25.9%
8Terminator: Dark Fate466211-54.7%-11.3%
9Countdown--174---2.2%
10Maleficent: Mistress of Evil234163-30.3%+22.6%
OK increase for Frozen 2. I still think it will increase by more than 100% with Saturday pre-sales, around 25,000 or so.

Holdover drops are still inflated.

Frozen 2 is getting 2-3 screens almost everywhere. There are some outlier theaters that have it on either 1 screen or 4 screens though. Saturday pre-sales look very good with it playing like a kids film...strong in the morning and afternoon but weaker at night.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:52 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 11/21 THU: Frozen 2 lukewarm; Ford v Ferrari holds st
FridayNovember 22
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Frozen 2--24,071--+35.5%
2Ford v Ferrari4,6394,507-2.8%+45.2%
321 Bridges--3,381--+10.2%
4Midway4,3072,829-34.3%+22.3%
5Charlie's Angels3,7631,303-65.4%+9.5%
6Countdown--1,275--+54.4%
7Guilt By Design1,6851,168-30.7%+41.4%
8Terminator: Dark Fate1,940845-56.4%+4.3%
9Knives Out--645----
10Maleficent: Mistress of Evil1,242576-53.6%+31.5%
Pretty good recovery for Frozen 2. Excellent hold for Ford v Ferrari.

Saturday adm.(so far)November 23
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Frozen 2--28,053--+169.0%
2Ford v Ferrari1,9981,450-27.4%+22.9%
321 Bridges--1,000--+39.7%
4Midway1,896705-62.8%-22.1%
5Charlie's Angels1,145345-69.9%-22.8%
6Guilt By Design468304-35.0%+13.9%
7Countdown--191--+9.8%
8Terminator: Dark Fate727175-75.9%-17.1%
9Knives Out--165---41.5%
10Maleficent: Mistress of Evil424146-65.6%-10.4%
Huge boost for Frozen 2 today. Ford v Ferrari had another great hold.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Fri Nov 22, 2019 2:40 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 11/21 WKD: Frozen 2 triples Frozen's OW
SaturdayNovember 23
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Frozen 2--62,122--+158.1%
2Ford v Ferrari9,3777,601-18.9%+68.6%
321 Bridges--6,087--+80.0%
4Midway9,1034,383-51.9%+54.9%
5Countdown--2,240--+75.7%
6Guilt By Design3,8621,813-53.1%+55.2%
7Charlie's Angels5,6911,585-72.1%+21.6%
8Knives Out--1,000--+55.0%
9Joker1,346913-32.2%--
10Terminator: Dark Fate4,149809-80.5%-4.3%
Frozen 2 exploded on Saturday.

Sunday adm.(so far)November 24
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Frozen 2--39,688--+41.5%
2Ford v Ferrari2,3581,934-18.0%+33.4%
321 Bridges--1,570--+57.0%
4Midway2,7221,274-53.2%+80.7%
5Charlie's Angels1,509491-67.5%+42.3%
6Guilt By Design640411-35.8%+35.2%
7Terminator: Dark Fate1,004337-66.4%+92.6%
8Countdown--255--+33.5%
9Kim Ji-Young: Born 1982--197----
10Maleficent: Mistress of Evil672185-72.5%+26.7%
Insane increase for Frozen 2. 11,000 bump in admissions from Saturday's pre-sales.

SundayNovember 24
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Frozen 2--73,110--+17.7%
2Ford v Ferrari9,5437,159-25.0%-5.8%
321 Bridges--6,868--+12.8%
4Midway10,0994,226-58.2%-3.6%
5Countdown--2,237---0.1%
6Guilt By Design3,6561,921-47.5%+6.0%
7Charlie's Angels5,9941,612-73.1%+1.7%
8Terminator: Dark Fate4,436967-78.2%+19.5%
9Joker1,350803-40.5%-12.0%
10Maleficent: Mistress of Evil3,351781-76.7%+5.7%
For the first time in a long while, this is the first Sunday that has not been affected by protests/riots/terrorism. It was Election Day in Hong Kong, which meant instead of violence, most people went to the polls instead.

These Sunday % change holds from yesterday really reflect what films would do normally on a Sunday.

Weekend adm.Nov 21-24
RankMovieLWTW% chg
1Frozen 2--177,073--
2Ford v Ferrari27,28922,372-18.0%
321 Bridges--19,403--
4Midway27,65413,751-50.3%
5Countdown--6,578--
6Guilt By Design10,6665,728-46.3%
7Charlie's Angels18,6085,690-69.4%
8Terminator: Dark Fate12,0223,431-71.5%

November 24 Weekend Estimates

1. Frozen 2 - $1,740,000 (opening weekend estimate)

Frozen 2 had a bit of a rough start but recovered quickly to show who's the boss this weekend. Its Saturday and Sunday admissions combined for over 3/4 of its opening weekend admissions. In gross, this trumps the $580,000 Frozen started off with back in December 2013. That included week long sneaks vs. 2 full days + 2 days of sneak previews rolled into a "traditional" 4 day weekend for Frozen 2. Frozen 2 will pass Frozen's total gross by day 8/9 (Thursday or Friday).

This weekend was about breaking ground. For Frozen 2 to be released outside of the traditional animation release schedule (ex. Christmas, Chinese New Year, Easter or Summer holidays) is unheard of. It just goes to show that you don't have to schedule a movie around a certain period for people to watch. Hopefully this lead to more winter animation movies releasing outside of the Christmas holidays. There's too much of a logjam already during the Christmas holidays with sometimes 5-6 movies coming out all at once.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Sun Nov 24, 2019 1:29 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 11/21 WKD: Frozen 2 triples Frozen's OW
Thursday adm.(so far)November 28
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Frozen 28,2704,691-43.3%--
2Knives Out--1,692----
3Kamen Rider Zi-O: Over Quartzer & Kaitou Sentai Lupinranger VS Keisatsu Sentai Patranger--440----
4The Wolf's Call--411----
5Ford v Ferrari1,015405-60.1%--
6Official Secrets--358----
7Midway813282-65.3%--
8Special Actors--275----
921 Bridges674263-61.0%--
10The Good Liar--261----
Average hold for Frozen 2. We have to keep in mind that it is up against sneak previews from last Thursday/Friday. As such, the drop itself isn't bad but nothing memorable.

This weekend, protests/riots will ramp up once again so there should be bigger than expected drops for all holdovers.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Wed Nov 27, 2019 3:36 pm
Profile
Extraordinary
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 2:41 pm
Posts: 11981
Location: Augsburg (2,035 years young)
Post Re: HK 11/21 WKD: Frozen 2 triples Frozen's OW
Hey Bluebomb, is there a website covering HK b.o.?

_________________
Nothing Compares 2 U


Sat Nov 30, 2019 5:52 am
Profile WWW
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK 11/21 WKD: Frozen 2 triples Frozen's OW
mark66 wrote:
Hey Bluebomb, is there a website covering HK b.o.?
There are a few public sites such as admissions site or weekly box office site. But if you want real time admissions and gross, you have to be local media or theater operators to be able to access the site.

ThursdayNovember 28
RankMovieLWTW% chgQD % chg
1Frozen 217,77012,296-30.8%--
2Knives Out--5,364----
3Ford v Ferrari3,1051,521-51.0%--
421 Bridges3,0671,492-51.4%--
5The Wolf's Call--1,432----
6Kamen Rider Zi-O: Over Quartzer & Kaitou Sentai Lupinranger VS Keisatsu Sentai Patranger--1,034----
7Countdown826960+16.2%--
8Midway2,313927-59.9%--
9Official Secrets--768----
10Special Actors--611----

Friday adm.(so far)November 29
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Frozen 210,42710,075-3.4%+114.8%
2Knives Out2821,758+523.4%+3.9%
3Detention--692----
4Ford v Ferrari1,180584-50.5%+44.2%
5The Wolf's Call--381---7.3%
621 Bridges716370-48.3%+40.7%
7Official Secrets--366--+2.2%
8Kamen Rider Zi-O: Over Quartzer & Kaitou Sentai Lupinranger VS Keisatsu Sentai Patranger--316---28.2%
9Midway905311-65.6%+10.3%
10Countdown174263+51.1%--

FridayNovember 29
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Frozen 224,07123,977-0.4%+95.0%
2Knives Out6457,436+1052.9%+38.6%
3Ford v Ferrari4,5072,664-40.9%+75.1%
421 Bridges3,3811,978-41.5%+32.6%
5The Wolf's Call--1,497--+4.5%
6Countdown1,2751,312+2.9%+36.7%
7Official Secrets--911--+18.6%
8Midway2,829904-68.0%-2.5%
9Kamen Rider Zi-O: Over Quartzer & Kaitou Sentai Lupinranger VS Keisatsu Sentai Patranger--802---22.4%
10Detention--776----

Saturday adm.(so far)November 30
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Frozen 228,05320,895-25.5%+107.4%
2Knives Out1652,203+1235.2%+25.3%
3Detention--822--+18.8%
4Ford v Ferrari1,450726-49.9%+24.3%
521 Bridges1,000615-38.5%+66.2%
6The Wolf's Call--537--+40.9%
7Kamen Rider Zi-O: Over Quartzer & Kaitou Sentai Lupinranger VS Keisatsu Sentai Patranger--494--+56.3%
8Official Secrets--413--+12.8%
9Special Actors--392----
10Countdown191264+38.2%+0.4%

SaturdayNovember 30
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Frozen 262,12252,917-14.8%+120.7%
2Knives Out1,00012,196+1119.6%+64.0%
3Ford v Ferrari7,6013,585-52.8%+34.6%
421 Bridges6,0872,970-51.2%+50.2%
5The Wolf's Call--2,344--+56.6%
6Countdown2,2402,085-6.9%+58.9%
7Detention--1,994--+157.0%
8Official Secrets--1,507--+65.4%
9Kamen Rider Zi-O: Over Quartzer & Kaitou Sentai Lupinranger VS Keisatsu Sentai Patranger--1,497--+86.7%
10Midway4,3831,289-70.6%+42.6%

Sunday adm.(so far)December 1
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Frozen 239,68832,694-17.6%+56.5%
2Knives Out--2,871--+30.3%
3Ford v Ferrari1,934808-58.2%+11.3%
421 Bridges1,570806-48.7%+31.1%
5The Wolf's Call--733--+36.5%
6Kamen Rider Zi-O: Over Quartzer & Kaitou Sentai Lupinranger VS Keisatsu Sentai Patranger--622--+25.9%
7Official Secrets--448--+8.5%
8Detention--444---46.0%
9Midway1,274398-68.8%--
10Countdown255304+19.2%+15.2%

SundayDecember 1
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Frozen 273,11062,574-14.4%+18.2%
2Knives Out--12,560--+3.0%
3Ford v Ferrari7,1593,440-51.9%-4.0%
421 Bridges6,8682,474-64.0%-16.7%
5The Wolf's Call--2,310---1.5%
6Countdown2,2371,636-26.9%-21.5%
7Detention--1,526---23.5%
8Official Secrets--1,430---5.1%
9Midway4,2261,415-66.5%+9.8%
10Kamen Rider Zi-O: Over Quartzer & Kaitou Sentai Lupinranger VS Keisatsu Sentai Patranger--1,408---5.9%

Weekend adm.Nov 28-Dec 1
RankMovieLWTW% chg
1Frozen 2177,073151,764-14.3%
2Knives Out1,64537,556+2183.0%
3Ford v Ferrari22,37211,210-49.9%
421 Bridges19,4038,914-54.1%
5The Wolf's Call--7,583--
6Countdown6,5785,993-8.9%
7Kamen Rider Zi-O: Over Quartzer & Kaitou Sentai Lupinranger VS Keisatsu Sentai Patranger--4,741--
8Official Secrets--4,616--
9Midway13,7514,535-67.0%
10Detention--4,296--
The big story of this weekend is Frozen 2 holding extremely well, easing only 14% from last weekend. It should be around 1.425m for the weekend and 3.6-3.7m total. By next weekend, it should be close to or surpass 5m, doubling the total set by the first one back in 2013. Frozen 2 is ranked with a 4.3/5 rating from users.

In the face of monster competition, Knives Out opened alright with around $400,000. What might tip the scales in its favour is the increase on Sunday. That might be signalling a stronger 2nd weekend hold. Currently, it sits at a 4.1/5 from users.

Countdown held very well.

Looking ahead to Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, it has already started pre-selling. It will open on Wednesday (December 18) with showings starting from 5 PM and after. The big difference between Star Wars: The Force Awakens and Star Wars 9 are the ticket prices and the number of showings in 2D vs 3D. While Episode 7 had IMAX prices set at $240 HK at the most expensive theater, this time around it won't be nearly as expensive. Now, it will only cost $200 a ticket to see Star Wars 9 at the most expensive theater. Also, while every theater had showings in 3D in some capacity for Star Wars 7, Star Wars 9 has seen only 2 theaters opt to show 3D instead of 2D in pre-selling. This is unlikely to change much.

Back in 2015, there was a huge discrepancy between 1/3 of theaters which performed well and 2/3 of theaters that saw lackluster ticket sales. If we take the 2D ticket prices this time around vs the 3D ticket prices from Star Wars 7, most theaters are down nearly $20 in ticket prices. Moreover, the loss of one MCL theater, which saw strong ticket sales for Star Wars 7, from riots will impact on Star Wars 9's gross slightly.

Competition will be fierce once again as Ip Man 4 releases on Friday of that week.

I'd say its 5-day opening weekend will be around 3.6-3.8m without riots and violence. However, a lower opening weekend might happen should there be disruptions extending into Christmas.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Mon Dec 02, 2019 11:32 am
Profile
Extraordinary
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 2:41 pm
Posts: 11981
Location: Augsburg (2,035 years young)
Post Re: HK 11/21 WKD: Frozen 2 triples Frozen's OW
Bluebomb wrote:
mark66 wrote:
Hey Bluebomb, is there a website covering HK b.o.?
There are a few public sites such as admissions site or weekly box office site. But if you want real time admissions and gross, you have to be local media or theater operators to be able to access the site.

Ah, that's where the FILMART charts moved... Thanks a lot! :)

_________________
Nothing Compares 2 U


Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:17 pm
Profile WWW
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK: Star Wars 9 bombing?; Ip Man 4 12/20
Part 1 of Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker pre-sales

Kwai Fong
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
DayTimeSeats soldSeats available% filled
Dec. 185:00 PM01340.00%
7:00 PM5818930.69%
7:40 PM41342.99%
9:40 PM2018910.58%
10:20 PM91346.72%
Total9178011.67%
Dec. 1911:00 AM01340.00%
1:40 PM01340.00%
4:20 PM01340.00%
7:00 PM01340.00%
9:40 PM01340.00%
Total06700.00%
Dec. 2011:00 AM31891.59%
1:40 PM01890.00%
4:20 PM01890.00%
7:00 PM51892.65%
Total87561.06%
3-day total9922064.49%
I'm going to ignore Dec. 19 and Dec. 20 showtimes because they were newly added yesterday. The 134 seater on opening day (Dec. 18) was also added just a few days ago too. These pre-sales look very slow. Even when we compare the pre-sales for this to The Force Awakens pre-sales at this theater, this looks much weaker than TFA's 3D admissions. TFA had more admissions despite being in 3D and I took them at a much earlier point in its pre-selling run. TFA also had a week and half of pre-selling time still to go versus just 4 days for Episode 9.

When we factor in ticket prices, it is already behind The Force Awakens with no regular 3D showtimes (this does not include specialized 3D versions such as 4DX or Atmos at small VIP Houses) at 90% of locations. The 10% that are showing this in 3D won't be enough to make up for the loss of 3D in other theaters.

IMAX is showing this in 3D and pre-sales have been quite good on opening day, however, Thursday and Friday are less than 50% sold so far.

I'm going to revise my prediction down to 2.7m in 5 days. Should protests/riots disrupt admissions once again, this might fail to reach 2.5m.

I'll have another update on Star Wars 9 sometime this weekend.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:10 am
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK: Star Wars 9 bombing?; Ip Man 4 12/20
Weekly Gross (Mon-Sun)Dec 2-8
LWTWTitleLast Week (HKD)This Week (HKD)Days in release% chgTotal (HKD)This Week (USD)Total (USD)
--1Frozen 2--$9,435,85716--$41,122,247$1,210,017$5,273,353
--2Knives Out$3,860,117$4,050,13411+4.9%$7,910,251$519,373$1,014,379
--3Detention--$2,218,2474--$2,706,923$284,459$347,125
--4Last Christmas--$1,793,2104--$1,793,210$229,954$229,954
--5The Aeronauts--$1,037,8874--$1,037,887$133,094$133,094
--6Ford v Ferrari--$1,037,87725--$9,912,369$133,093$1,271,123
--7Hustlers--$579,9804--$579,980$74,374$74,374
--8Countdown--$561,96118--$2,267,122$72,064$290,727
--921 Bridges--$436,33918--$3,427,255$55,954$439,497
--10Midway--$410,97625--$7,381,705$52,702$946,600
Very good for Frozen 2. It'll get to 6m before Star Wars 9 comes out. This is a fantastic achievement for a predecessor that slightly disappointed here. Knives Out had a good hold.

Part 2 of Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker pre-sales
Pacific Place
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 3D
DayTimeSeats soldSeats available% filled
Dec. 185:00 PM10214271.83%
6:20 PM3711133.33%
6:50 PM151693.75%
7:00 PM5812646.03%
7:40 PM12914290.85%
9:40 PM1812614.29%
9:50 PM81650.00%
10:20 PM8514259.86%
Total45282155.05%
Dec. 1910:55 AM2214215.49%
12:00 PM61637.50%
1:35 PM2014214.08%
3:10 PM131681.25%
4:15 PM131429.15%
7:00 PM3010927.52%
9:40 PM3714226.06%
Total14170919.89%
Dec. 2011:00 AM2514217.61%
1:40 PM2514217.61%
4:20 PM2814219.72%
7:00 PM7714254.23%
9:40 PM2214215.49%
Total17771024.93%
Dec. 2110:40 AM3214222.54%
1:20 PM2114214.79%
4:00 PM3514224.65%
6:40 PM2214215.49%
9:20 PM91426.34%
Total11971016.76%
Dec. 2210:40 AM1514210.56%
1:20 PM2714219.01%
4:00 PM2314216.20%
6:40 PM101427.04%
9:20 PM61424.23%
Total8171011.41%
5-day total970366026.50%
Now, we're taking a look at one of Star Wars' traditional stronghold theaters. Pacific Place is one of only 2 theaters only showing this in 3D in regular theaters the whole day. While there might be a couple of theaters that have 3D showtimes in regular theaters, it is only the 7 PM showtime while the other showtimes are in 2D or they are in small houses (ie expensive dinner and a movie houses or specialty houses -- 4DX, etc.)

Opening day looks good. Pretty good pre-selling 2-3 days out, however, it really trails off after opening day.

Ticket prices are down from The Force Awakens and so are admissions. IMAX admissions are very good for a normal film but for a Star Wars blockbuster film, it is kind of disappointing. Star Wars isn't known for being a walk-in franchise, however, with the nature of Hong Kong now, it is possible we could see more walk-ins than normally expected for a Star Wars film.

I'm hesitant to revise Star Wars 9 OW much more due to the ongoing conflict. It is possible that Star Wars could end up missing 2m OW yet it could also make 2.5m OW if transportation is not disrupted. I'm going to knock it down to 2.4m 4.5 day OW.

I will have another update on Star Wars 9 before it opens. Plus, I will also look at Ip Man 4's pre-selling.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Sun Dec 15, 2019 9:10 am
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK: Star Wars vs Ip Man Round 2 - Who Will Win?
Part 3 of Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker pre-sales

This will be a much shorter and uglier pre-sales update. Checking out 2 theaters that I covered last time with The Force Awakens, Star Wars 9 has performed below Star Wars 7 with no 3D.

Hollywood - 318 vs. 394 for TFA = 80.7% tickets sold of The Force Awakens opening day
Mongkok - 181 vs. 294 for TFA = 61.6% tickets sold of The Force Awakens opening day

What I did at both locations was add Wednesday's showtimes with Thursday morning + afternoon showtimes to simulate a full opening day like The Force Awakens. Both places came in under what The Force Awakens did and that had both 3D and 2D showtimes. The one silver lining is that the first showing for TROS is not due for another 22 hours whereas I pulled TFA's admissions with 10 hours remaining before the 1st midnight showing.

Star Wars 9 might be looking at 11,000-12,000 admissions from its 5pm start Wednesday.

Friday schedules

Note: Showtimes in parentheses are from Thursday. All holdovers are leaving Thursday unless otherwise specified.

Broadway/AMC

My Cinema Yoho Mall
NewHoldoversLeaving
Ip Man 4: The Finale - 16 showings (▲ 5)Frozen 2 (Eng.) - 6 showings (▲ 5)Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Bombshell - 2 showings (▼ 3)Knives Out - 2 showings (▼ 4)Ford v Ferrari
My Tyrano: Together Forever (Can.) - 1 showing (=)Official Secrets - 1 showing (=)Countdown (Tue.)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - 6 showings (=)Last Christmas - 1 showing (▼ 2)Frozen 2 (Can.) (Wed.)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 3D IMAX - 5 showings (=)Till We Meet Again - 1 showing (=)Better Days (Wed.)
Jumanji: The Next Level - 10 showings (▲ 9)Hustlers (Wed.)
The Whistleblower - 1 showing (=)Jumanji: The Next Level IMAX (Wed.)
Black Christmas (Wed.)
Fly Me to the Saitama (Wed.)
Though Star Wars 9 has less showtimes than Ip Man 4, it is playing on the IMAX screen which dwarfs Ip Man 4's 3 screens at night. Jumanji is holding well in showtime count pretty much everywhere. It's tough to comment on who's doing better at the moment in pre-sales. Both seem to be somewhat disappointing, however, there are a couple of encouraging signs for Ip Man 4. Star Wars 9 started pre-selling a while ago while Ip Man 4 has had a day or less than a day of pre-selling to counter.

As the #2 flick this week, Frozen 2 gets by with nearly full day showings.

Kwai Fong
NewHoldoversLeaving
Ip Man 4: The Finale - 6 showings (▲ 2)Jumanji: The Next Level - 8 showings (▲ 7)Black Christmas (Wed.)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - 9 showings (▼ 12)The Aeronauts - 1 showing (=)The Whistleblower
Last Christmas - 1 showing (=)Hustlers (Tue.)
Knives Out - 2 showings (=)Midway (Tue.)
Frozen 2 (Can.) - 3 showings (▲ 2)Guilt By Design (Wed.)
Frozen 2 (Eng.) - 3 showings (=)
I wanted to highlight this theater because Star Wars gets 2 screens at 7 PM while Jumanji gets 2 screens at 9:30/10 pm. I believe this theater is holding back the smallest screen for Ip Man 4 which should get 2 screens at 7 PM, though smaller than Star Wars 9.

Mong Kok
NewHoldoversLeaving
Ip Man 4: The Finale - 7 showings (▲ 3)Jumanji: The Next Level - 9 showings (▼ 10)Black Christmas
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - 7 showings (▼ 8)Last Christmas - 1 showing (▼ 2)The Whistleblower
Knives Out - 2 showings (▼ 3)Hustlers (Tue.)
Frozen 2 (Eng.) - 6 showings (=)21 Bridges (Tue.)
Joker - 1 showing (=)Midway (Wed.)
Charlie's Angels (Tue.)
Terminator: Dark Fate
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Wed.)
Jumanji has the most showtimes here. Not Star Wars or Ip Man. Jumanji. lol

This theater is also holding back the smallest screen for whoever performs the best. It's unknown who the screens will go to.

B+ Cinema APM
NewHoldoversLeaving
Ip Man 4: The Finale - 14 showings (▲ 4)Jumanji: The Next Level - 8 showings (=)Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Atmos)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 4DX - 5 showings (=)Hustlers - 1 showing (=)Black Christmas (Wed.)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - 8 showings (▼ 12)Knives Out - 2 showings (▼ 3)The Whistleblower
Frozen 2 (Eng.) - 4 showings (▼ 5)Jumanji: The Next Level 4DX (Wed.)
Jumanji: The Next Level (Atmos) (Wed.)
The Aeronauts (Tue.)
Last Christmas
Countdown (Wed.)
Ford v Ferrari (Wed.)
After undergoing renovations, Palace APM has been rebranded as B+ Cinema APM. The only change is House 6 has been converted into a pricier 4DX theater.

The real story is the change in showtimes count for both Star Wars and Ip Man. Star Wars 9 has 13 showtimes, down from the 22 that The Force Awakens had in 3D on opening day. In week 2, it got 12 showtimes, similar to the count for TROS here. Ip Man 3 got 10 showtimes vs. the 14 Ip Man 4 received this time around.

In general, this theater chain supports Star Wars more than Ip Man. Star Wars is playing on 2 screens or 3 screens at a couple of locations. Ip Man 4 is either on 2 screens or 1 screen.

UA/MCL haven't released their Friday schedules yet so it's another wait and see situation for Ip Man.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Tue Dec 17, 2019 8:01 am
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK: Star Wars vs Ip Man Round 2 - Who Will Win?
Wednesday adm.(so far)December 18
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--14,841----
2Jumanji: The Next Level--2,443----
3Frozen 2--1,403----
Decent start for Star Wars 9 although the real test comes Friday and this weekend. Thursday will be subdued with the stronger Wednesday start so if it can break even in admissions on Thursday, it will be an acceptable hold from Wednesday's half day showings.

Star Wars 7 had an atrocious 24% walk-in rate on opening day. I don't think walk-ins will be nearly that sluggish this time around especially with the lower admissions for Star Wars 9. I think it could top out around the 22,000-23,000 admissions range which would put it in the 33-35% walk-in range.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Tue Dec 17, 2019 2:19 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK: Star Wars vs Ip Man Round 2 - Who Will Win?
Part 4 of Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker pre-sales
Kwai Fong
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
DayTimeSeats soldSeats available% filled
Dec. 185:00 PM4413432.84%
6:30 PM98910.11%
7:00 PM6918936.51%
7:40 PM2313417.16%
9:10 PM118912.36%
9:40 PM2518913.23%
10:20 PM41342.99%
Total18595819.31%
Only one hour to go before the very first Star Wars 9 showing begins and it's not looking that much better at this theater. They added 2 more showtimes today but if we add in all the tickets sold for the showtimes from 6:30-9:10 pm, they tally 112 admissions, only good enough to warrant the biggest screen for the 7 pm showtime.

4 pm update: Star Wars 9 hasn't moved much since midnight. It has only added 850 admissions in 16 hours.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Wed Dec 18, 2019 4:01 am
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK: Star Wars vs Ip Man Round 2 - Who Will Win?
Wednesday adm.December 18
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--20,686----
2Jumanji: The Next Level--8,254---26.7%
3Frozen 2--3,684---26.8%
Meh for Star Wars 9. Walk-ins accounted for 28% of its total admissions. It currently has a 3.5/5 rating from users and a 4.1/10 from Facebook users.

Star Wars 9 opening day/preview estimate - $290,106

Jumanji and Frozen 2 fell with Star Wars 9 sort of opening.

Thursday adm.(so far)December 19
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--12,295---17.2%
2Jumanji: The Next Level--2,029---16.9%
3Ip Man 4: The Finale--1,585----
4Frozen 2--950---32.3%
5Bombshell--538----
6Detention--437----
7Knives Out--252----
8Last Christmas--201----
9The Secret Diary of a Mom to Be--180----
10Abominable--149----
Expected that Star Wars 9 would drop from its half day showings on Wednesday. Below average for Jumanji. Not impressed by Ip Man 4 sneaks, however, previous films have had exceptional walk-in admissions. Frozen 2 dropped hard from Wednesday. Bombshell bombed.

Friday schedules

UA

Cine Moko
NewHoldoversLeaving
Ip Man 4: The Finale - 7 showings (▲ 2)Jumanji: The Next Level - 8 showings (▲ 6)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - 12 showings (▲ 10)Frozen 2 (Can.) - 1 showing (▼ 2)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Atmos) - 1 showing (=)Frozen 2 (Eng.) - 1 showing (▼ 3)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 3D IMAX - 5 showings (=)
Star Wars 9 has 2-3 screens here. Jumanji has more showings than Ip Man 4 here while Frozen 2 and Bombshell are on half day showings. Pre-sales are favoring Star Wars 9 here.

MCL

New Town Plaza
NewHoldoversLeaving
Ip Man 4: The Finale - 7 showings (▲ 2)Jumanji: The Next Level - 1 showing (▼ 3)Frozen 2 (Onyx Eng.)
Bombshell - 7 showings (=)Jumanji: The Next Level (Onyx) - 2 showings (=)Knives Out (RealD)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker MX4D - 5 showings (=)Jumanji: The Next Level (RealD) - 3 showings (▲ 1)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - 8 showings (▼ 12)Frozen 2 (Can.) - 1 showing (▼ 3)
Frozen 2 (Eng.) - 1 showing (▲ 0)
Frozen 2 (Onyx Can.) - 2 showings (▲ 1)
Knives Out - 1 showing (▲ 0)
Star Wars 9 gets 2 screens here for 1 full screen in theaters that have only 3 screens. Bombshell gets 1 screen while Ip Man 4 is on one screen (around 4-6 showtimes). Jumanji is playing in 6 theaters here while Frozen 2 is on half day showings here. Ip Man 4 is catching up to Star Wars 9 here in pre-sales.

Emperor

iSQUARE
NewHoldoversLeaving
Ip Man 4: The Finale - 7 showings (▲ 2)Jumanji: The Next Level - 5 showings (=)Frozen 2 (Eng.)
Bombshell - 3 showings (=)Last Christmas - 1 showing (▼ 2)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - 8 showings (▲ 7)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 3D IMAX - 5 showings (=)
Over at the newly re-opened iSquare, Star Wars 9 is the first movie to be shown in IMAX.

Overall, Ip Man 4 is on 1-2 screens here and Star Wars 9 is on 2 screens here. 2/4 theaters picked up Bombshell and placed it on half day showtimes. Jumanji gets 1 screen. Pre-sales look to be slightly in favor of Star Wars 9 at the moment.

Golden Harvest

Whampoa
NewHoldoversLeaving
Ip Man 4: The Finale - 8 showings (▲ 2)Jumanji: The Next Level - 5 showings (▼ 7)Frozen 2 (Can.)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (D-BOX) - 6 showings (=)Frozen 2 (Eng.) - 3 showings (=)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - 2 showings (▼ 5)Knives Out - 1 showing (=)
Ip Man 4 gets slightly more showtimes at this theater chain than Star Wars 9. Some theaters with only 2 screens booked Ip Man 4 on 1 full screen while leaving Star Wars 9 to share with Jumanji. Jumanji gets half day showings or 1 screen here.

Pre-sales are close but it looks like Star Wars 9 has the edge. Some theaters have Ip Man 4 out in front.

Cinema City

Langham Place
NewHoldoversLeaving
Ip Man 4: The Finale - 14 showings (▲ 3)Jumanji: The Next Level - 6 showings (▼ 8)Countdown
Ip Man 4: The Finale 4DX - 1 showing (=)Red Shoes and the Seven Dwarfs - 1 showing (=)Midway
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - 6 showings (▼ 7)Detention - 6 showings (▼ 8)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Atmos) - 6 showings (▼ 7)Frozen 2 (Can.) - 1 showing (▲ 0)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 3D 4DX - 6 showings (=)
At Ip Man 4's home turf, Ip Man 4 gets 2 screens while Star Wars 9 gets 2 screens as well. Detention and Jumanji each get 4-6 showtimes. Pre-sales have Ip Man 4 leading Star Wars 9 by a sizable margin.

B+ Cinema APM
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker(all v.)Ip Man 4: The FinaleJumanji: The Next Level
DayTimeSeats soldSeats available% filledDayTimeSeats soldSeats available% filledDayTimeSeats soldSeats available% filled
Dec. 209:00 AM3116718.56%Dec. 209:00 AM9428632.87%Dec. 209:20 AM81127.14%
11:00 AM282869.79%11:35 AM3416720.36%11:40 AM61125.36%
11:30 AM2484.17%1:35 PM61673.59%1:30 PM119811.22%
1:40 PM212867.34%2:05 PM51124.46%3:00 PM1411412.28%
2:10 PM2484.17%3:35 PM81674.79%5:20 PM81147.02%
4:20 PM3528612.24%4:05 PM51124.46%7:40 PM3611431.58%
4:50 PM0480.00%5:35 PM81674.79%10:00 PM1311411.40%
5:40 PM8988.16%6:05 PM61125.36%12:20 AM41143.51%
7:00 PM8828630.77%7:35 PM2316713.77%
7:30 PM234847.92%8:05 PM2811225.00%
9:40 PM7028624.48%9:35 PM2616715.57%
10:10 PM0480.00%10:05 PM1211210.71%
12:05 AM41123.57%11:35 PM61673.59%
12:20 AM152865.24%
Total312204715.24%Total276230111.99%Total10089211.21%
I think this theater is indicative of how most theaters are performing. Ip Man 4 is close but Star Wars 9 still leads in pre-sales. Ip Man 4 has done alright to get to this point but previous films' walk-in performance aren't a guarantee that this film will do the same especially in this unstable climate.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Thu Dec 19, 2019 3:47 am
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK: Star Wars vs Ip Man Round 2 - Who Will Win?
ThursdayDecember 19
RankMovieLWTW% chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--21,615--+4.5%
2Jumanji: The Next Level14,6257,935-45.7%-3.9%
3Ip Man 4: The Finale--6,619----
4Frozen 24,5583,605-20.9%-2.1%
5Detention3,2112,210-31.2%--
6Bombshell--2,102----
7Knives Out2,544881-65.4%--
8Last Christmas1,432644-55.0%--
9The Secret Diary of a Mom to Be--180----
10The Aeronauts620151-75.6%--
Eh for Star Wars 9. Mediocre hold for Jumanji. Decent sneak previews for Ip Man 4. Walk-ins accounted for 76% of its total admissions. When we look back at Ip Man 3's opening day previews, it started off on a Saturday and tallied 8,000 admissions on 67 showtimes. While this is a smaller number and it nearly double the showtime count, this played on a Thursday and at night only.

Ip Man 4 Thursday previews estimate - $62,880

Surprisingly good hold for Frozen 2.

Friday adm.(so far)December 20
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--14,199--+15.5%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale--7,088--+347.2%
3Jumanji: The Next Level5,7853,272-43.4%+61.3%
4Frozen 22,9862,098-29.7%+120.8%
5Bombshell--559--+3.9%
6Detention1,059537-49.3%+22.9%
7Knives Out1,108232-79.1%-7.9%
8Last Christmas729204-72.0%+1.5%
9Bamboo Theatre--97----
10Suk Suk--96----
Nothing to write home about for Star Wars 9. That looks like an OK start for Ip Man 4. It's hard to make a comparison to Ip Man 3. Ip Man 3 had 5 days of previews before opening on Christmas Eve and Ip Man 2 went up against Iron Man 2 9 years ago. Ip Man 4, however, is down more than 50% from Ip Man 2's opening day pre-sale admissions. Average for Jumanji. Solid for Frozen 2.

I think this will be a close race in admissions. I think both Ip Man 4 and Star Wars 9 could reach 23,000 admissions today.

B+ Cinema APM
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker(all v.)Ip Man 4: The FinaleJumanji: The Next Level
DayTimeSeats soldSeats available% filledDayTimeSeats soldSeats available% filledDayTimeSeats soldSeats available% filled
Dec. 209:00 AM3716722.16%Dec. 209:00 AM11628640.56%Dec. 209:20 AM101128.93%
11:00 AM3428611.89%11:35 AM4416726.35%11:40 AM81127.14%
11:30 AM2484.17%1:35 PM81674.79%1:30 PM119811.22%
1:40 PM272869.44%2:05 PM51124.46%3:00 PM1911416.67%
2:10 PM2484.17%3:35 PM131677.78%5:20 PM1211410.53%
4:20 PM4128614.34%4:05 PM81127.14%7:40 PM4911442.98%
4:50 PM0480.00%5:35 PM101675.99%10:00 PM1511413.16%
5:40 PM109810.20%6:05 PM61125.36%12:20 AM41143.51%
7:00 PM10328636.01%7:35 PM3316719.76%
7:30 PM274856.25%8:05 PM3411230.36%
9:40 PM8828630.77%9:35 PM3316719.76%
10:10 PM1482.08%10:05 PM1611214.29%
12:05 AM41123.57%11:35 PM101675.99%
12:20 AM152865.24%
Total376204718.37%Total351230115.25%Total12889214.35%
Ip Man 4 is closing the gap on Star Wars 9. It looks like the tide is turning and Star Wars 9 might end up losing to Ip Man 4 in admissions at quite a number of locations today.

Saturday situation

Shockingly, both Star Wars 9 and Ip Man 4 are being downgraded at some locations despite being the expected top 2 this weekend. Instead, Jumanji and Frozen 2 will benefit from this development.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Thu Dec 19, 2019 5:18 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK: Star Wars vs Ip Man Round 2 - Who Will Win?
FridayDecember 20
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--23,830--+10.2%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale--21,281--+221.5%
3Jumanji: The Next Level17,47111,530-34.0%+45.3%
4Frozen 27,4765,003-33.1%+38.8%
5Detention4,2312,751-35.0%+24.5%
6Bombshell--2,211--+5.2%
7Knives Out3,710853-77.0%-3.2%
8Last Christmas2,316584-74.8%-9.3%
9My Tyrano: Together Forever--154----
10Red Shoes and the Seven Dwarfs506144-71.5%--
Star Wars 9 held its own in the afternoon while Ip Man 4 poured it on at night. There is a huge contingent boycotting Ip Man 4 though. It already has 700+ reviews from users with a 2.8/5 score after only 1 day while Star Wars 9 has a 3.4/5 rating from only 77 reviews despite being released days earlier. A large portion of the reviews are from people who haven't seen the movie. Good holds from Jumanji and Frozen 2.

Saturday adm.(so far)December 21
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--15,853--+11.6%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale--7,181--+1.3%
3Jumanji: The Next Level8,1784,040-50.6%+23.5%
4Frozen 25,0172,784-44.5%+32.7%
5Detention8691,021+17.5%+90.1%
6Bombshell--744--+33.1%
7Last Christmas743499-32.8%+144.6%
8Knives Out1,308409-68.7%+76.3%
9The Truth--123----
10Bamboo Theatre--106--+9.3%
Hmm. I wonder if the anti China movement are influencing this week's admissions. Not great for both Star Wars 9 and Ip Man 4. Very disappointing weekend overall.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Sat Dec 21, 2019 4:07 am
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post Re: HK: Star Wars vs Ip Man Round 2 - Who Will Win?
So Ip Man 4 apparently won Friday in admissions by only 300 tickets (28,700 vs. 28,400). Interesting. Star Wars 9 won by over $100,000 in gross though so it will still win the weekend overall. It will be a competitive fight to the finish albeit at a much lower rate than I expected.

SaturdayDecember 21
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--29,585--+24.2%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale--23,293--+9.5%
3Jumanji: The Next Level29,84014,083-52.8%+22.1%
4Frozen 215,3576,768-55.9%+35.3%
5Detention6,9053,320-51.9%+20.7%
6Bombshell--2,517--+13.8%
7Knives Out5,9361,159-80.5%+35.9%
8Last Christmas2,9661,135-61.7%+94.3%
9Red Shoes and the Seven Dwarfs1,296303-76.6%+110.4%
10The Truth--235----
Those increases aren't great.

Sunday adm.(so far)December 22
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--14,618---7.8%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale--8,001--+11.4%
3Jumanji: The Next Level10,4794,668-55.5%+15.5%
4Frozen 28,6623,213-62.9%+15.4%
5Bombshell--655---12.0%
6Detention997579-41.9%-43.3%
7Knives Out1,538338-78.0%-17.4%
8Last Christmas839299-64.4%-40.1%
9Red Shoes and the Seven Dwarfs457193-57.8%--
10My Tyrano: Together Forever--176----
Nothing noteworthy here. Star Wars has always been a middling Sunday performer on opening weekend while Ip Man always have stronger Sundays on opening weekend. Jumanji and Frozen 2 increased but much smaller than what it did previously on Sundays.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Sat Dec 21, 2019 3:35 pm
Profile
Cream of the Crop

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 2860
Post HK 12/19 WKD: Star Wars 9/Ip Man 4 underwhelm in tight battl
SundayDecember 22
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--30,397--+2.7%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale--30,099--+29.2%
3Jumanji: The Next Level35,08118,051-48.5%+28.2%
4Frozen 220,65210,837-47.5%+60.1%
5Detention5,3992,893-46.4%-12.9%
6Bombshell--2,555--+1.5%
7Knives Out5,8261,678-71.2%+44.8%
8Last Christmas3,1491,426-54.7%+25.6%
9Red Shoes and the Seven Dwarfs1,342449-66.5%+48.2%
10My Tyrano: Together Forever--351----
Wow. Really impressive jump for Ip Man 4 on Sunday. Since some theaters are not being reported on the site where I normally take the admissions from, Ip Man 4 might have won in admissions on Sunday by more than 4,500.

Weekend adm.Dec 19-22
RankMovieLWTW% chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--105,427--
2Ip Man 4: The Finale--81,292--
3Jumanji: The Next Level97,01751,599-46.8%
4Frozen 248,04326,213-45.4%
5Detention19,74611,174-43.4%
6Bombshell--9,385--
7Knives Out18,0164,571-74.6%
8Last Christmas9,8633,789-61.6%
This weekend was a huge disappointment overall. Total admissions for the top 8 didn't even reach 300,000.

If we look at the drop in admissions for the top 2 within their respective franchises, it is evident why this weekend turned out to be a bust.

Daily admissions (OW)
PreviewsThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayTotal
Star Wars: The Force Awakens040,32941,66959,02660,394201,418
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker20,68621,61523,83029,58530,397126,113
Gap20,6861,972-15,867-45,308-75,305
Huge drop in admissions from Star Wars 7. It was barely able to hold onto 50% of SW7's Saturday and Sunday admissions on those days.

Daily admissions (OW)
PreviewsThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayTotal
Ip Man 215,46347,60838,24074,36873,483249,162
Ip Man 340,62040,61754,98255,21949,221240,659
Ip Man 4: The Finale6,619021,28123,29330,09981,292
Gap (from Ip Man 2)-8,844-56,452-73,411-124,486-167,870
Gap (from Ip Man 3)-34,001-74,618-108,319-140,245-159,367
Although the comparisons are unfair, it lost a significant portion of its audience due to politics.

Weekend EstimatesDecember 19
RankMovieTW% chgTotal
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker$1,595,000$1,910,000
2Ip Man 4: The Finale$945,000$945,000
3Jumanji: The Next Level$640,000-46.7%$2,210,000
4Frozen 2$305,000-46.5%$6,390,000
5Detention$105,000-43.2%$905,000
To not clear 2m in 5 days despite 3D IMAX and high 2D ticket prices is pretty bad. Star Wars 9 will get to 4m but probably not 5m. Ip Man 4 failing to bank 1m on a 3 day weekend is also terrible. 3m will be passed though 4m looks doubtful for now. For holdovers, Jumanji looks headed for more than 4m and Frozen 2 looks set for about 7.5-8m. Detention is on its way past 1m.

Monday adm.(so far)December 23
RankMovieLWTWWKD % chgQD % chg
1Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--5,844---60.0%
2Ip Man 4: The Finale--4,141---48.2%
3Frozen 2--2,484---22.7%
4Jumanji: The Next Level--2,420---48.2%
Huge drop for Star Wars 9 here.

Monday adm.December 23
RankMovieLWTW% chgQD % chg
1Ip Man 4: The Finale--16,833---44.1%
2Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker--14,351---52.8%
3Jumanji: The Next Level10,8709,616-11.5%-46.7%
4Frozen 24,1117,596+84.8%-29.9%
5Detention2,2752,605+14.5%-10.0%
6Bombshell--1,486---41.8%
7Knives Out2,0611,245-39.6%-25.8%
Ip Man 4 wins the admissions race against Star Wars 9. Average hold for Jumanji.

_________________
June 27 Predictions, April 25 Predictions, April 11 Predictions

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/hkreleasedates

Blog: http://hkreleasedates.blogspot.com


Last edited by Bluebomb on Tue Dec 24, 2019 5:01 am, edited 1 time in total.



Mon Dec 23, 2019 4:08 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 2485 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.