World of KJ http://worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
CowboyFromHell: The 50 http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=83235 |
Page 3 of 3 |
Author: | CowboyFromHell [ Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:05 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
15. "The Needle and the Damage Done" - Neil Young I'm not a big fan of acoustic songs, but this is one of the best ever. 14. "Come and Get Your Love" - Redbone 13. "Trust" - Megadeth |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Tue Sep 19, 2017 12:18 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
Not as familar with these last few, besides the awesome Last Dance of Mary Jane and Werewolves of London. So I listened to a few. Megadeath is a band that I've always wanted to get more into but have never found the right song/album. Trust isnt the one change that, but it has some really fine guitar work. Of course I've heard Come and Get Your Love but never knew who sang it. Love that a song used in Guardians found its way among here. Heresy is pretty damn good. The only Pantera song I really know is Walk so I'll have to expand on that. Slayer is kind of the same, where I really liked one song but never dove any deeper. Not as good as Heresy (or Raining Blood) but still a jam. |
Author: | CowboyFromHell [ Tue Sep 19, 2017 2:30 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
12. "Easy" - The Commodores 11. "Baba O'Riley" - The Who |
Author: | CowboyFromHell [ Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:11 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
10. "When Doves Cry" - Prince 9. "The Wind Cries Mary" - Jimi Hendrix |
Author: | CowboyFromHell [ Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:23 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
8. "Master of Puppets" - Metallica 7. "Outshined" - Soundgarden |
Author: | BJ [ Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:49 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
Listened to the 9 tracks on this page so far, huge fan of 7 of them and real like like the other two When Doves Cry in particular is an all time favorite. |
Author: | the lesser evil [ Thu Sep 21, 2017 2:13 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
"When Doves Cry" is my second favourite Prince song, so I definitely approve of the choice. |
Author: | Algren [ Thu Sep 21, 2017 2:20 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
Wondering when "Sweet Child O'Mine" will feature. |
Author: | CowboyFromHell [ Thu Sep 21, 2017 11:35 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
6. "Play the Game" - Queen 5. "Rebel Rebel" - David Bowie 4. "Sunshine of Your Love" - Cream |
Author: | CowboyFromHell [ Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:58 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
3. "L.A. Woman" - The Doors 2. "N.I.B." - Black Sabbath 1. "The Ocean" - Led Zeppelin |
Author: | stuffp [ Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:56 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
Wooo..list completed, nice! There's a bunch of songs I'm not familiar with, and that I'll still need to give a listen. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Fri Sep 22, 2017 1:08 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
I'm pretty shocked, though not unpleasantly, but just how dominant classic rock was on here. I figured it would be closer to your yearly lists. Great stuff!! Thanks for sharing |
Author: | CowboyFromHell [ Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:25 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
stuffp wrote: Wooo..list completed, nice! There's a bunch of songs I'm not familiar with, and that I'll still need to give a listen. Thanks man, check 'em out when you have time. Flava'd vs The World wrote: I'm pretty shocked, though not unpleasantly, but just how dominant classic rock was on here. I figured it would be closer to your yearly lists. Great stuff!! Thanks for sharing Thanks Flava'd, and you're welcome. If this was a favorites list it would be closer to my yearly ones. |
Author: | CowboyFromHell [ Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:37 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
Full Recap: 50. "Cough Syrup" - Young the Giant 49. "Evil Woman" - ELO 48. "Would?" - Alice in Chains 47. "Moaning Lisa Smile" - Wolf Alice 46. "Leathers" - Deftones 45. "Plush" - Stone Temple Pilots 44. "Afterlife" - Avenged Sevenfold 43. "Witchy Woman" - The Eagles 42. "Sundown" - Gordon Lightfoot 41. "Pink Houses" - John Mellencamp 40. "Otherside" - Red Hot Chili Peppers 39. "Couldn't Stand the Weather" - Stevie Ray Vaughan 38. "No More Mr. Nice Guy" - Alice Cooper 37. "The Spirit of Radio" - Rush 36. "Somewhere I Belong" - Linkin Park 35. "Losing My Religion" - R.E.M. 34. "Revolution" - The Beatles 33. "Proud Mary" - CCR 32. "Settle for Nothing" - Rage Against The Machine 31. "Say It Ain't So" - Weezer 30. "Tuesday's Gone" - Lynyrd Skynyrd 29. "These Days" - Foo Fighters 28. "Head Like a Hole" - Nine Inch Nails 27. "Judith" - A Perfect Circle 26. "Learning to Fly" - Pink Floyd 25. "No Sugar Tonight / New Mother Nature" - The Guess Who 24. "Mary Jane's Last Dance" - Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers 23. "Wrapped Around Your Finger" - The Police 22. "Road to Nowhere" - Ozzy Osbourne 21. "Can't You Hear Me Knocking" - The Rolling Stones 20. "Hallowed Be Thy Name" - Iron Maiden 19. "Finale" - Anthrax 18. "Werewolves of London" - Warren Zevon 17. "South of Heaven" - Slayer 16. "Heresy" - Pantera 15. "The Needle and the Damage Done" - Neil Young 14. "Come and Get Your Love" - Redbone 13. "Trust" - Megadeth 12. "Easy" - The Commodores 11. "Baba O'Riley" - The Who 10. "When Doves Cry" - Prince 9. "The Wind Cries Mary" - Jimi Hendrix 8. "Master of Puppets" - Metallica 7. "Outshined" - Soundgarden 6. "Play the Game" - Queen 5. "Rebel Rebel" - David Bowie 4. "Sunshine of Your Love" - Cream 3. "L.A. Woman" - The Doors 2. "N.I.B." - Black Sabbath 1. "The Ocean" - Led Zeppelin |
Author: | stuffp [ Tue Sep 26, 2017 8:06 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
29. "These Days" - Foo Fighters is great, actually I've recently listened to more FF and they've made some great lovable songs. I feel I missed something by not getting into them earlier. 30. "Tuesday's Gone" - Lynyrd Skynyrd feels random, I forgot it already after having just heard it. |
Author: | stuffp [ Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:23 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
28. "Head Like a Hole" - Nine Inch Nails I heard about NIN through Algren's list first, this song is pretty good, might be my fav. of theirs now. 27. "Judith" - A Perfect Circle Didn't give it a full listen, but not my sound. 26. "Learning to Fly" - Pink Floyd Is OK, not that familiar with PF, but I think I like other songs of them more. 25. "No Sugar Tonight / New Mother Nature" - The Guess Who Nice and catchy song. 24. "Mary Jane's Last Dance" - Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers Good song too, has a nice old sound to it. Basinger looks great in the clip too. 23. "Wrapped Around Your Finger" - The Police Not particularly outstanding, but instrumentals are great. |
Author: | stuffp [ Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:21 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
22. "Road to Nowhere" - Ozzy Osbourne I would say I don't like OO, but this is a pretty good song. 21. "Can't You Hear Me Knocking" - The Rolling Stones The Rolling Stones got some good songs, this one is alright too, but not one of their best according to me. |
Author: | stuffp [ Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:08 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
20. "Hallowed Be Thy Name" - Iron Maiden I seem to remember not liking Iron Maiden when I was younger, but this is a good song. 19. "Finale" - Anthrax Is alright, not really my kind of song, but not bad. Also I listened to "No Sugar Tonight / New Mother Nature" again, great tune, very fun song. |
Author: | stuffp [ Fri Sep 29, 2017 8:00 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
18. "Werewolves of London" - Warren Zevon 17. "South of Heaven" - Slayer [16. "Heresy" - Pantera Can't get used to 16 and 17, but "Werewolves" is a nice song. |
Author: | stuffp [ Fri Sep 29, 2017 8:20 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
15. "The Needle and the Damage Done" - Neil Young I like Neil Young and this song is good, but I prefer other songs of his more. 14. "Come and Get Your Love" - Redbone This one is pretty great, I actually always thought they sang "In The Knick of Love", but I got that wrong then, hehe. 13. "Trust" - Megadeth Just not my kind of song/ music |
Author: | stuffp [ Fri Sep 29, 2017 8:42 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
12. "Easy" - The Commodores This is pretty much a radio classic for me, it's ok. 11. "Baba O'Riley" - The Who Not familiar with this song before, nice tune and choice. |
Author: | stuffp [ Fri Sep 29, 2017 9:12 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
10. "When Doves Cry" - Prince Is a great song actually, one of your most deserving top 50 song I think, definitely shows Prince's talent to the fullest. 9. "The Wind Cries Mary" - Jimi Hendrix I had a Jimi Hendrix album I listened for a while when I was younger, didn't really leave a deep impression and this song is also not particularly memorable for me. 8. "Master of Puppets" - Metallica I could only really like "Nothing Else Matters" from them. 7. "Outshined" - Soundgarden This doesn't resonate with me either. 6. "Play the Game" - Queen I like Queen, got some iconic songs which I love, "Play the Game" does not stand out for me though. 5. "Rebel Rebel" - David Bowie It's a great song, love the 70's vibe. 4. "Sunshine of Your Love" - Cream Never heard it before I'm sure, it's alright. |
Author: | stuffp [ Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:52 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
3. "L.A. Woman" - The Doors 2. "N.I.B." - Black Sabbath 1. "The Ocean" - Led Zeppelin These are fine, pleasant songs, not particularly noteworthy, but nice. Black Sabbath struck as some heavy rock or something I thought, but "N.I.B" is pretty soft I feel. |
Author: | Algren [ Fri Oct 06, 2017 9:36 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
The Commodores makes no sense being on this list. |
Author: | Algren [ Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: CowboyFromHell: The 50 |
CowboyFromHell was only 26 when making this list, so I forgive him. |
Page 3 of 3 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |