With the critics groups and guilds releasing their nominees of the best of 2011 on daily basis, the users of WOKJ participated in the voting for the 8th Annual WOKJ Motion Picture Awards nominations. Here are the results:
Best Picture
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Hugo
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Tree of Life
Drive
Best Director
Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
David Fincher (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Steve McQueen (Shame)
Martin Scorsese (Hugo)
Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Best Actor
Michael Fassbender (Shame)
Ryan Gosling (Drive)
Brad Pitt (Moneyball)
George Clooney (The Descendants)
Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
Best Actress
Viola Davis (The Help)
Saoirse Ronan (Hanna)
Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Michelle Williams (My Week with Marylin)
Kristen Wiig (Bridesmaids)
Best Supporting Actor
Albert Brooks (Drive)
Ryan Gosling (Crazy, Stupid, Love)
Nick Nolte (Warrior)
Brad Pitt (The Tree of Life)
Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
Andy Serkis (Rise of the Planet of the Apes)
Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chastain (The Help)
Jessica Chastain (The Tree of Life)
Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
Carey Mulligan (Shame)
Octavia Spencer (The Help)
Best Ensemble
Bridesmaids
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
The Help
Midnight in Paris
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Original Screenplay
50/50
Bridesmaids
Melancholia
Midnight in Paris
Shame
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Descendants
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Best Editing
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Shame
War Horse
The Artist
Best Original Score
Hanna
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Artist
War Horse
Shame
Best Original Song
"The Keeper," Machine Gun Preacher
"Life's a Happy Song," The Muppets
"The Living Proof," The Help
"Man or Muppet," The Muppets
"Pictures in My Head," The Muppets
Best Foreign Language Film
Sarah's Key
Winter in Wartime
The Skin I Live In
A Separation
Incendies
Best Documentary
Pina
Project Nim
Buck
Senna
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Best Animated Feature
Rango
Puss in Boots
The Adventures of Tintin
Winnie the Pooh
Kung Fu Panda 2
Best Cinematography
The Tree of Life
War Horse
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Drive
Best Art Direction
Hugo
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
War Horse
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
The Artist
Best Costume Design
Jane Eyre
War Horse
The Artist
Hugo
The Help
Best Makeup
My Week with Marilyn
The Iron Lady
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Hugo
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Visual Effects
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Hugo
The Tree of Life
Best Sound
Drive
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
Super 8
War Horse
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
Best Horror
The Woman
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
Insidious
Scream 4
Fright Night
Best Comedy
Horrible Bosses
Bridesmaids
50/50
Crazy, Stupid, Love
Midnight in Paris
The nominations count for movies with more than one nod is as follows:
Hugo - 9
Drive - 8
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - 8
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - 6
The Tree of Life - 6
The Artist - 6
Shame - 6
The Help - 6
War Horse - 6
Bridesmaids - 5
The Muppets - 3
Midnight in Paris - 3
Moneyball - 2
The Descendants - 2
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 2
50/50 - 2
Crazy Stupid Love - 2
Hanna - 2
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 2
The voting on the winners will commence tomorrow. For more details and if you want to participate in the voting, check out the WOKJ message boards. The winners will be announced in two weeks.